wednesdaymarch15

Frank Heath and Erin Shirreff are in conversation at Swiss Institute, 102 Franklin St, btw Church and Broadway, 7pm

STYLISTE book release at agnes b, 50 Howard St, btw Mercer and Broadway, 7-10pm, rsvp@agnesb.net

Gean Moreno lectures at e-flux, 311 E Broadway, at Grand, 7pm

Infinite Darkness opens at The Lodge Gallery, 131 Chrystie St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 7-10pm

Elmgreen & Dragset are in conversation with Glenn Furhman at the FLAG Art Foundation, 545 W 25th St, 9th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm, RSVP@flagartfoundation.org

The Library Exhibition opens at Aperture Gallery, 547 W 27th St, 4th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 7-8:30pm

thursdaymarch16

Ed Atkins opens at Gavin Brown, 291 Grand St, 3rd Fl, at Eldridge, 6:30-7:30pm

Ugly, curated by Stefany Benson, opens at Lazy Susan, 191 Henry St, btw Jefferson and Clinton, 6-8pm

Paul Gagner opens at Allen & Eldridge, 55 Delancey St, at Eldridge, 6-8pm

Enrique Martinez Celaya opens at Jack Shainman, 513 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Rachel Owens and Keith Nelson open at ZIEHERSMITH, 516 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Bing Wright opens at Paula Cooper, 521 W 21st St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

March Madness opens at Fort Gansevoort, 5 9th Ave, at Gansevoort, 6-9pm

The Past is Present opens at Jack Shainman, 524 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Peerle Fine opens at Berry Campbell, 530 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jane Hammond opens at Gallery Lelong, 528 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Les Lalanne opens at Paul Kasmin, 293 10th Ave, at 27th, 6-8pm

Delineation opens at Joshua Liner, 540 W 28th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Indirect Representations, curated by Joe Fig, opens at Cristin Tierney, 540 W 28th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

fridaymarch17

Michael Rouillard opens at Pablo’s Birthday, 57 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Genesis Belanger, Melissa Brown, Roy De Forest, and Mimi Gross, curated by Dan Nadel, open at Derek Eller, 300 Broome St, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-8pm

Bruce M Sherman opens at Nicelle Beachene, 327 Broome St, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-8pm

Elisabeth Jaeger opens at Jack Hanley, 327 Broome St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 6-8pm

Teresita Fernandez opens at Lehmann Maupin, 201 Chrystie St, at Stanton, 6-8pm

Johannes Kahrs opens at Luhring Augustine, 531 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Olaf Breuning opens at Metro Pictures, 519 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Sputterances, organized by Sanya Kantarovsky, opens at Metro Pictures, 519 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

The Cell Tree: a conversation on tree communication at Printed Matter, 231 11th Ave, at 26th, 6-8pm

Susana Baca performs at Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer St, at Imlay, Brooklyn, 7pm, $35

Arnold Mesches opens at David&Schweitzer Contemporary, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Avital Burg opens at Slag Gallery, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 7-9pm

The Archive of Affect, curated by Culture Push, opens at NURTUREart, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 7-9pm

Jeff Field and Ryan Schroeder open at Fresh Window, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 7-9pm

saturdaymarch18

Con-Figuration and Kenneth Tin-Kin Hung open at Postmasters, 54 Franklin St, btw Broadway and Lafayette, 5:30pm

Iman Raad opens at Sargent’s Daughters, 179 E Broadway, btw Rutgers and Jefferson, 6-8pm

Annabeth Marks, David Berezin, Emheyo Bahabba, Love Injection: A Modern Dance Fanzine, and Hilton Als open at White Columns, 320 W 13th St, at Horatio, 6-8pm

Angela Christine Smith opens at Viridian Artsts, 548 W 28th St, #632, btw 10th and 11th, 4-6pm

Petra Collins: In Search of Us at MoMA, 11 W 53rd St, btw 5th and 6th, 8-11pm

Bring It! Opens at Soloway, 348 S 4th St, btw Keap and Hooper, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Antone Konst & Bridget Mullen open at Hometown, 1002 Metropolitan Ave, #21, at Morgan, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Particular Process opens at lorimoto, 16-23 Hancock St, btw Wyckoff and Cypress, Queens, 6-9pm

Art+Feminism Wikipedia Edit-A-Thon at Jamaica Center for the Arts and Learning, 161-004 Jamaica Ave, at 161st, Queens, 3-7pm

Witches opens at SEPTEMBER, 449 Warren St, #3, Hudson, 6-8pm

sundaymarch19

Jeffrey Tranchell opens at Essex Flowers, 19 Monroe St, btw Catherine and Market, 6-8pm

Andrea Crespo opens at Downs & Ross, 55 Chrystie St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-9pm

mondaymarch20

EC: Warhol/Watson&Webber/Whitney screens at Anthology Film Archives, 32 2nd Ave, at 2nd, 7:30pm

The Tomeka Reid Quartet perform at Roulette, 509 Atlantic Ave, at 3rd, Brooklyn, 8pm, $20

tuesdaymarch21

Kiki screens at IFC Center, 323 W 3rd St, at 6th, 2:15pm