wednesdayjune14

Nathan K Hensley lectures at e-flux, 311 E Broadway, at Grand, 7pm

God Hates Cats opens at Con Artist, 119 Ludlow St, btw Delancey and Rivington, 7-11pm

Drew Shiflett artist talk at Lesley Heller, 54 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6:30pm

Clocktower: Lecture No 3: Lori Napoleon at Cooper Union School of Engineering, 30 Cooper Sq, at 5th, 3pm, RSVP required

Joe Gitterman opens at Gitterman Gallery, 41 E 57th St, Ste 1103, at Madison, 6-8pm

thursdayjune15

Lilja Birgisdottir opens at Rawson Projects, 221 Madison St, btw Rutgers and Jefferson, 6-8pm

Tara de la Garza opens at The Lodge Gallery, 131 Chrystie St, btw Broome and Delancey, 6-8pm

VOICE=SURVIVAL opens at The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation, The 8th Floor, 17 W 17th St, btw 5th and 6th, 6-8pm

SVA Short Films Fest 2017 at SVA Theatre, 333 W 23rd St, btw 8th and 9th, 4pm

Haeyoung Lee opens at Elga Wimmer, 526 W 26th St, #310, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Teju Cole and Fons Iannelli open at Steven Kasher, 515 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Laura Raicovich book launch and reading at Printed Matter, 231 11th Ave, at 26th, 6-8pm

Rabbya Naseer and Saadia Toor are in discussion at Asia Art Archive in America, 43 Remsen St, at Hicks, Brooklyn, 7pm

Penelope Umbrico: Monument at Gowanus E-Waste Warehouse, 469 President St, at Nevins, Brooklyn, 7-10pm

fridayjune16

Fari Shams: Paradise in a Square screens at apexart, 291 Church St, btw Walker and White, 7pm

Rock Paper Scissors and a Three-Armed Shovel, 7th Annual Zine and Self Published Photo Book Fair at Baxter St at CCNY, 126 Baxter St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-8pm

Summer Sampler opens at Front Room, 48 Hester St, at Ludlow, 7-9pm

The Summer Show 2017: This one’s for you! opens at dm contemporary, 39 E 29th St, 2nd Fl, btw Park and Madison, 6-8pm

Another Protest Song: Karaoke with a Message at Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer St, at Imlay, Brooklyn, 7-9pm

Dan Carlson opens at FiveMyles, 558 St Johns Pl, btw Classon and Franklin, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Nasty Stitches opens at VICTORI+MO, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

saturdayjune17

Alt-Facts opens at Postmasters, 54 Franklin St, btw Broadway and Lafayette, 5:30

Maru Mayumi opens at gallery onetwentyeight, 128 Rivington St, at Norfolk, 4-7pm

Rachel Grobstein and Margaret Meehan open at Ulterior Gallery, 172 Attorney St, btw Stanton and Houston, 6-8pm

AWAKE Reading Room, Book, & Zine Bazaar at Magnum Foundation, 59 E 4th St, btw Bowery and 2nd, Noon-7pm

Carlos Jaramillo & Tamara Santibanez open at Selena Gallery, 37 Troutman St, #3, btw Bushwick and Evergreen, Brooklyn, 7-10pm

Nick Waters and Curtis Wallen open at Motel, 1078 Dekalb Ave, at Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn, 4-7pm

Blank Forms: Lea Bertucci performs at Madison Square Park, 6pm

sundayjune18

Columbia Fiero opens at FiveMyles, 558 St Johns Pl, btw Classon and Franklin, Brooklyn, 4-7pm

Thanks For Coming, Thanya Iyer, Common Holly, and Small Wonder perform at Trans-Pecos, 915 Wyckoff Ave, btw Hancock and Weirfield, Queens, 8pm, $10

mondayjune19

Double Feature: The Hospital and They Might Be Giants screen at Film Forum, 209 W Houston St, btw Varick and 6th, 4:20pm

LCD Soundsystem perform at Brooklyn Steel, 319 Frost St, btw Debevoise and Morgan, Brooklyn, 7pm, $60

tuesdayjune20

New York Academy of Art Summer Exhibition opens at Flowers Gallery, 529 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Portugal. The Man performs at Rough Trade, 64 N 9th St, btw Kent and Wythe, Brooklyn, 6:30pm, RSVP