wednesdayjuly12

Garden Dwellers opens at Regina Rex, 221 Madison St, btw Rutgers and Clinton, 6-9pm

Brandi Twilley opens at Sargent’s Daughters, 179 E Broadway, btw Rutgers and Jefferson, 6-8pm

Gardens on Orchard opens at Lesley Heller, 54 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

The Exhibition Lab Exhibition and Gardens on Orchard open at Foley Gallery, 59 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Debra Livingston opens at Artifact, 84 Orchard St, btw Broome and Grand, 6-8pm

Summer Sex – On The Spur of The Moment opens at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, btw Clinton and Attorney, 5:30-8:30pm

Tod Lippy and Clayton Patterson are in conversation at New York Public Library Tompkins Square, 331 E 10th St, btw Ave A and Ave B, 6pm

The Curators’ Eggs opens at Paul Kasmin, 293 10th Ave, at 27th, 6-8pm

Sandy Skoglund opens at Ryan Lee, 515 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

thursdayjuly13

Hooligans! opens at Anderson Contemporary, 180 Maiden Lane, btw Front and FDR, 6-8pm, rsvp@andersoncontemporary.com

Jocko Weyland opens at Kerry Schuss, 34 Orchard St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-8pm

Gereon Krebber and Carlos Sandoval de Leon open at Cindy Rucker, 141 Attorney St, at Stanton, 6-8pm

Art Through the Camera’s Eye, co-curated by Eric Bell, opens at MINI/Goethe-Institut, Ludlow 38, 38 Ludlow St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Capucine Gros opens at Catinca Tabacaru, 250 Broome St, btw Broome and Delancey, 6-8pm

Viva and The Love Witch screens at Anthology Film Archives, 32 2nd St, at 2nd, 6:30pm, $15

Summer Cool opens at Anna Zorina, 533 W 23rd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Julie Speidel opens at Winston Wachter, 530 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Supernature opens at Pavel Zoubok, 531 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

On Freedom opens at Aperture, 547 W 27th St, 4th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 7-8pm

Tim Youd opening and performance at Cristin Tierney, 540 W 28th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Night at the Museum: Past Skin at MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Ave, at 46th, Queens, 8pm-Midnight

Flux Thursday: Tongue Tide opens at flux factory, 39-31 29th St, btw 39th and 40th, Queens, 5:30-11pm

fridayjuly14

Sleep perform at Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer St, at Imlay, Brooklyn, 7pm, $30

Quantic, Te Shi, and Alex Anwander perform at Prospect Park Bandshell, Prospect Park, Brooklyn, 7pm, Free

David Rosenboom and Viv Corringham perform at Issue Project Room, 22 Boerum Pl, at Livingston, Brooklyn, 8-10pm, $20

Janet Goldner, John Schettino, and Sarah Jacobs open at chashama, 470 Vanderbuilt Ave, btw Atlantic and Fulton, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Alexa Williams and Crystal Gregory open at Black and White Gallery, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

BUFU: Eat With Us at Knockdown Center, 52-19 Flushing Ave, at 54th, Queens, 5-10pm

Upstairs Art Fair at 11 Indian Wells, Amagansett, 6-10pm

saturdayjuly15

Hollis Frampton: Snowblind screens at MINI/Goethe-Institut, Ludlow 38, 38 Ludlow St, btw Hester and Grand, 2-6pm

All in a Day’s Work, curated by Jaclyn Acker, opens at Galerie Protégé, 197 9th Ave, btw 22nd and 23rd, 6-8pm

Summer Clearance Sale kick-off party, with DJ Mira Mira and DJ Elosi, at Printed Matter, 231 11th Ave, at 26th, 4-7pm

Mia Capodilupo opens at chashama, 266 W 37th St, at 6th, 6-9pm

The Brooklyn Dirty Book Fair, presented by Matte Magazine, at Point Green, 260 Java St, at Provost, Brooklyn, Noon-9pm

Clark Filio opens at Kimberly-Klark, 788 Woodward Ave, btw Madison and Putnam, Queens, 7-10pm

Upstairs Art Fair at 11 Indian Wells, Amagansett, 10am-6pm

Odessa Straub opens at SEPTEMBER, 449 Warren St, #3, Hudson, 6-8pm

sundayjuly16

Fela Tribute, Roy Ayers, Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, Undergound System, and Rich Medina perform at Central Park Summerstage, 6pm

Mutual Benefit, Littlefoot, Antibodies, and Squirrel Flower perform at Silent Barn, 603 Bushwick Ave, btw Melrose and Jefferson, Brooklyn, 8pm, $8

Jan Mun, David Rios Ferreira, and Flora Fantastica!, curated by Gabriel de Guzman, Jennifer McGregor, and Tracy Fenix, open at Wave Hill, W 249 St, at Independence, Bronx, 2-4:30pm

Upstairs Art Fair at 11 Indian Wells, Amagansett, 10am-6pm

mondayjuly17

Yo La Tengo and Ultimate Painting perform at Central Park Summerstage, Central Park, 6pm

The Little Hours screens at Nitehawk, 136 Metropolitan Ave, btw Berry and Wythe, Brooklyn, 5:25pm

tuesdayjuly18

Lucy Ives, Nora Khan, and Alexandra Keelman are in conversation at Triple Canopy, 264 Canal St, 3W, btw Lafayette and Broadway, 7pm, $7

Dolls of Darkness: The Art of Michel Nedjar screens at American Folk Art Museum, 2 Lincoln Square, at Columbus, 6:30-8:30pm

Stringer, Pinky Doodle Poodle, Fat Heaven, and Ubetcha perform at Sunnyvale, 1031 Grand St, btw Morgan and Vandervoort, Brooklyn, 8pm, $10