wednesdaynovember14

Julia Norton: Color Studies Workshop at Abron Arts Center, 466 Grand St, btw Grand and Broome, 7-9pm, $40 registration

Where the Sun Rises screens at Swiss Institute, 38 St Marks Pl, at 2nd, 7pm

Ron Athey performs at Performance Space New York, 150 1st Ave, 4th Fl, btw 9th and 10th, 7pm, $25

Aris Minaretzis, Jean-Pierre Villafane, and Nana Wolke open at 246 E 4th St, at Ave B, 6-8pm

Anna Maria Maiolino opens at Hauser & Wirth, 548 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

John Britton opens at Planthouse, 55 W 28th St, at 6th, 6-9pm

Amar Kanwar opens at Marian Goodman, 24 W 57th St, btw 5th and 6th, 6-8pm

Agnes Martin opens at Pace, 537 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

thursdaynovember15

Soul-fire: Artists Reflect on Jennifer Wynne Reeves panel at The Drawing Center, 35 Wooster St, btw Grand and Broome, 6:30pm, $5

Louise Despont opens at Nicelle Beauchene, 327 Broome St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 6-8pm

Emily Mullin opens at Jack Hanley, 327 Broome St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 6-8pm

John Newman opens at Derek Eller, 300 Broome St, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-8pm

Tau Lewis opens at Shoot the Lobster, 138 Eldridge St, btw Broome and Delancey, 6-8pm

Eric Yahnker opens at The Hole, 312 Bowery, btw Houston and Bleecker, 6-9pm

Tauba Auerbach: Flow Separation discussion at The New School, 63 5th Ave, btw 13th and 14th, 6:30pm

Anywhere & Elsewhere Biennial Conference Day 1 at Parsons, Room A106, 66 W 14th St, btw 5th and 6th, 9am-6pm, Free registration

Jaime Warren at American Medium, 515 W 20th St, 3N, btw 10th and 11th, 6pm, 6:45pm, 7:30pm, 8:15pm

Monique van Genderen and Tom LaDuke open at Miles McEnery, 525 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Betty Tompkins opens at PPOW, 535 W 22nd St, 3rd Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Edward Burtynsky opens at Bryce Wolkowitz, 505 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Paulina Olowska opens at Metro Pictures, 519 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Delphine Burtin and Polly Penrose open at Benrubi Gallery, 521 W 26th St, 2nd Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Joan Lyons opens at Steven Kasher, 515 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

The Domestic Plane: New Perspectives on Tabletop Art Objects book launch at Printed Matter, 231 11th Ave, at 26th, 6-8pm

Kiyoshi Otsuka, curated by Marlena Vaccaro, and Six Lenses, curated by Sara Petit, open at Carter Burden, 548 W 28th St, #534, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jaye Moon opens at Marisa Newman, 38 W 32nd St, Ste 1602, btw 5th and 6th, 6-8pm

Yang Zhang opens at Ning Gallery, 333 5th Ave, #4F, at 33rd, 6-8pm

Miguel Covarrubias opens at Throckmorton Fine Art, 145 E 57th St, 3rd Fl, btw Lexington and 3rd, 6-8pm

Rivka Galchen at The Artist’s Institute at Hunter College, 132 E 65th St, at Lexington, 7pm

fridaynovember16

Anthony Iacono and Hush, curated by Eden Deering and Sydney Fishman, open at Marinaro Gallery, 1 Oliver St, at St James, 6-8pm

Nicholas Hamilton opens at Essex Flowers, 19 Monroe St, btw Catherine and Market, 6-8pm

Mel Bernstine opens at McKenzie Fine Art, 55 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Serra Victoria Bothwell Fels opens at Catinca Tabacaru, 250 Broome St, btw Orchard and Ludlow, 6-8pm

Hagan Bros opens at Krause Gallery, 149 Orchard St, btw Rivington and Stanton, 6:30-8:30pm

Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt opens at Howl! Happening, 6 E 1st St, btw Bowery and 2nd, 6-9pm

Fotocopy opens at Ed. Varie, 184 E 7th St, at Ave B, 6-9pm

Tabboo! Tote Bag launch at Printed Matter St Marks, 38 St Mark’s Pl, at 2nd, 7-9pm

Anywhere & Elsewhere Biennial Conference Day 2 at Parsons, Room A106, 66 W 14th St, btw 5th and 6th, 9am-6pm, Free registration

Jane Swavely, Joo Yeon Woo, and Hana Sackler open at A.I.R. Gallery, 155 Plymouth St, btw Jay and Pearl, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Arthur Simms opens at Slag Gallery, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

saturdaynovember17

FriendsWithYou open at The Hole ON CANAL, 359 Canal St, at Wooster, 6-8pm

Harriet Korman opens at Thomas Erben, 526 W 26th St, 4th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8:30pm

Queer Trash Presents: God Is My Co-Pilot / Fire-Toolz at ISSUE Project Room, 22 Boerum Pl, at Livingston, Brooklyn, 8-10pm, $10 donation

Empathy, curated by Gabriel de Guzman, opens at Smack Mellon, 92 Plymouth St, at Washington, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste workshop at Recess, 46 Washington Ave, at Flushing, Brooklyn, 2pm, RSVP

Yasumasa Morimura panel discussion at Luhring Augustine, 25 Knickerbocker Ave, at Ingraham, Brooklyn, 2pm

Jamie Gray Williams opens at Selenas Mountain, 63 Woodward, #6321, btw Metropolitan and Flushing, Brooklyn, 7-10pm

Parking in Pavement opens at The School, 25 Broad St, Kinderhook, 5-7pm

Elizabeth Atterbury opens at Mrs, 60-40 56th Dr, btw 60th and 61st, Queens, 6-9pm

sundaynovember18

Paul Jacobson opens at signs and symbols, 102 Forsyth St, btw Grand and Broome, 6-8pm

Participant After Dark: Sweet 16 at Participant, 253 E Houston St, btw Norfolk and Suffolk, 7-10pm

The Wall that Went for a Walk closes at Transmitter, 1329 Willoughby Ave, 2A, btw Wyckoff and St Nicholas, Brooklyn, 3-6pm

No Thanks Given with 8-Ball Community Inc at MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Ave, at 46th, Queens, 1-6pm

Bloody Brunch at Radiator Gallery, 10-61 Jackson Ave, btw 50th and 49th, Queens, 1-3pm

mondaynovember19

Sonic Youth: 30 Years of Daydream Nation at Alamo Drafthouse, 445 Albee Sq, btw Willoughby and Dekalb, Brooklyn, 9:30pm

tuesdaynovember20

The Wild Boys screens at Anthology Film Archives, 32 2nd Ave, at 2nd, 6:45pm

Kazuko Miyamoto book signing at Zurcher Gallery, 33 Bleecker St, btw Lafayette and Bowery, 6-8pm, RSVP to studio@galeriezurcher.com