wednesdaynovember28

Susan Wick exhibition walkthrough at Gildar Gallery @ Vacation, 24 Orchard St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-7:30pm

Amy Casey opens at Foley Gallery, 59 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Cameron Martin opens at James Fuentes, 55 Delancey St, btw Eldridge and Allen, 6-8pm

Neil Jerman opens at Artifact, 84 Orchard St, btw Broome and Grand, 6-8pm

Jessie Makinson & Stuart Lorimer open at Lyles & King, 106 Forsyth St, btw Grand and Broome, 6-8pm

Call of Walls opens at Van Der Plas Gallery, 156 Orchard St, btw Rivington and Stanton, 6-8pm

Under Erasure, curated by Heather Rubinstein and Raphael Rubinstein, opens at Pierogi, 155 Suffolk St, btw Stanton and Houston, 6-8pm

Eva Kenny lectures at Swiss Institute, 38 St Marks Pl, at 2nd, 7pm

Fred Moten & Stefano Harney are in discussion at The Artist’s Institute at Hunter College, 132 E 65th St, btw 3rd and Lexington, 7pm

Vaughn Spann opens at Half Gallery, 43 E 78th St, at Madison, 6-8pm

ET (Tamar Halpern & Eileen Quinlan) opens at Black Ball Projects, 374 Bedford Ave, at S 5th, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

thursdaynovember29

Mary Simpson opens at SITUATIONS, 127 Henry St, btw Rutgers and Pike, 6-8pm

How to Start and Run a Commercial Art Gallery second edition book launch at yours mine & ours, 54 Eldridge St, at Hester, 6-7:30pm

Ivan Forde performs at Baxter St at the Camera Club, 126 Baxter St, btw Canal and Hester, 7pm

Motions opens at MINI/Goethe-Institut Ludlow 38, 38 Ludlow St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Paul Gagner opens at Freight+Volume, 97 Allen St, btw Eldridge and Allen, 7-9:30pm

Signs Foretelling opens at RATA Projects, 131 Chrystie St, btw Broome and Delancey, 6-9pm

Tabula Rasa opens at frosch&portmann, 53 Stanton St, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-8pm

Paula Wilson opens at Denny Dimin, 261 Broome St, btw Allen and Orchard, 6-8pm

Judy Glantzman opens at Betty Cunningham, 15 Rivington St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 6-8pm

Michele Marchesseault and Julia Shirar open at La Mama Gallery, 47 Great Jones St, btw Bowery and Lafayette, 6-8pm

An Evening with Dr Lakra at White Columns, 91 Horatio St, btw Washington and West, 6:30pm

Nena Madalena opens at Ed Varie, 184 E 7th St, at Ave B, 6-9pm

Ole Aakjaer opens at Chase Contemporary, 521 W 23rd St, btw 10th and 11th, 7-9pm

Elisa Johns and Jennifer Odell open at Morgan Lehman, 526 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Linda Mieko Allen opens at Nancy Hoffman, 520 W 27th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jennifer Odell and Elisa Johns open at High Line Nine, 50 W 27th St, Gallery 9, btw 6th and Broadway, 6-8pm

Who’s Naughty / Who’s Nice opens at Viridian Artists, 548 W 28th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Rachel Ostrow and The Goods, curated by Rachel Ostow, open at Planthouse, 55 W 28th St, btw Broadway and 6th, 6-9pm

Justin Liam O’Brien & Celeste Rapone open at Monya Rowe, 224 W 30th St, #1005, btw 7th and 8th, 6-8pm

Pierre Puvis de Chavannes opens at Michael Werner, 4 E 77th St, btw Madison and 5th, 6-8pm

Marc Horowitz edition release at Johannes Vogt, 958 Madison Ave, at 75th, 6-8pm

Diaja, curated by Lisa DuBois, opens at X Gallery, 163 Malcolm X Blvd, at Lenox, 6-9pm

fridaynovember30

Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt catalog launch at Howl! Happening, 6 E 1st St, btw Bowery and 2nd, 6-9pm

Greg Fox performs at Paula Cooper, 524 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 7pm

Liu Chunbing opens at Elga Wimmer, 526 W 26th St, 3rd Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Christoph Niemann reception and book launch at ZieherSmith at The High Line Nine, enter under the High Line on W 27th, 6-8pm

Intimate Immensity and Other Daydreams, curated by Monika Sosnowski, opens at AC Institute, 16 E 48th St, 4th Fl, btw Madison and 5th, 6-8pm

Diana Kingsley opens at Castelli Gallery, 18 E 77th St, btw Madison and 5th, 6-8pm

Objects Intimacies, curated by Jane Cavalier and Nicole Kaack, opens at NURTUREart, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 7-9pm

Michaela Muller opens at Fresh Window, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 7-9pm

Art to Go: A Benefit for Make the Road New York opens at Transmitter, 1329 Willoughby Ave, 2A, btw Wyckoff St Nicholas, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

The 2019 Flat File: Year Six opens at Tiger Strikes Asteroid, 1329 Willoughby Ave, 2A, btw Wyckoff and St Nicholas, 6-9pm

In the Bardo opens at ABC No Rio in Exile, 519 Evergreen Ave, btw Putnam and Cornelia, Brooklyn, 7pm

saturdaydecember1

Mimmo Roselli, curated by Luca Caldironi and Molly Merson, opens at M E N, 13 Monroe St, btw Market and Catherine, 6-9pm

Curtis Kulig book signing at agnes b Galerie Boutique, 50 Howard St, at Howard, 5pm

Elsewhere opens at Ulterior, 172 Attorney St, at Houston, 6-8pm

Johnston Foster opens at Arts+Leisure, 97 Allen St, btw Broome and Delancey, 7-10pm

Phase – from Me to You opens at onetwentyeight, 128 Rivington St, at Norfolk, 6-8pm

1Ensemble opens at Cathouse Proper @ 524 Projects, 524 Court St, at Huntington, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Timeshapers opens at Sara Nightingale, 26 Main St, Sag Harbor, 5-7pm

sundaydecember2

Journeys with the initiated, curated by Yesomi Umolu, opens, with performance by Malik Gaines, at e-flux, 311 E Broadway, at Grand, 6:30-8:30pm

Journeys with the initiated, curated by Yesomi Umolu, opens at Participant Inc, 253 E Houston St, btw Norfolk and Suffolk, 5-6:30pm

Sarah Kinlaw performs at MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Ave, at 46th, 4pm

mondaydecember3

Jo Firestone, Aparna Nancherla, Maeve Higgins, Casey Balsham, Saurin Choksi, Jes Tom, Chike Robinson, and Carmen Christopher perform at Littlefield, 635 Sackett St, btw Degraw and Sackett, 8pm, $8

tuesdaydecember4

Electro-Pythagoras (A Portrait of Martin Bartlett) screens at Anthology Film Archives, 32 2nd Ave, at 2nd, 7:30pm

True Stories screening, with David Byrne Q&A, at IFC Center, 323 6th Ave, at 3rd, 9:15pm, $15

Thurston Moore, Bill Nace, and Samara Lubelski perform at The Stone, 55 W 13th St, btw 5th and 6th, 8pm, $20