wednesdayjanuary9

Zlatan Vehabovic, Ulf Puder, Chris Jones, and Jeanne Silverthorne open at Marc Straus, 299 Grand St, btw Eldridge and Allen, 6-8pm

Jim Osman opens at Lesley Heller, 54 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Mattia Barbieri opens at Pablo’s Birthday, 57 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Joy Curtis and Jennifer J Lee open at Klaus von Nichtssagend, 54 Ludlow St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

New Ear Festival: Mary Lucier, Luke Stewart, and Bob Bellerue at Fridman Gallery, 169 Bowery, at Delancey, 8pm, $20

Gail Thacker opens at Howl! Happening, 6 E 1st St, btw Bowery and 2nd, 6pm

Bible Trouble: Naming, Disavowal and the Infinite Self conversation at Swiss Institute, 38 St Marks Pl, at 2nd, 7pm

Richard Deacon opens at Marian Goodman, 24 W 57th St, btw 5th and 6th, 6-8pm

Koenraad Dedobbeleer and Remy Zaugg open at CLEARING, 43 E 78th St, at Madison, 6-8pm

A.I.R. Biennial: Lets Try Listening Again, curated by Sarah Demeuse and Prem Krishnamurthy, opens at A.I.R. Gallery, 155 Plymouth St, btw Pearl and Jay, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

thursdayjanuary10

Strauss Bourque-LaFrance and Rachel Granofsky open at Rachel Uffner, 170 Suffolk St, btw Stanton and Houston, 6-8pm

New Ear Festival: Leila Bordreuil, David Wesley Sutton, Charmaine Lee, and Kieran Morris at Fridman Gallery, 169 Bowery, btw Broome and Delancey, 8pm, $20

Snow Day opens at Thierry Goldberg, 103 Norfolk St, btw Delancey and Rivington, 6-8pm

Auguries Cast Aside opens at Karma, 188 E 2nd St, btw Ave A and Ave B, 6-8pm

Keith Duncan opens at Fort Gansevoort, 5 9th Ave, btw Washington and Greenwich, 6-8pm

Dana Schutz opens at Petzel Gallery, 456 W 18th St, 9th and 1th, 6-8pm

God Made My Face: A Collective Portrait of James Baldwin, curated by Hilton Als, opens at David Zwirner, 525 W 19th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Lynette Yiadom-Boakye opens at Jack Shainman, 513 W 20th St and 524 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Roy McMakin opens at Garth Greenan, 545 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Alfred Leslie opens at Bruce Silverstein, 529 W 20th St, 3rd Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Alan Shields opens at Paula Cooper, 521 W 21st St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Helene Aylon opens at Leslie Tonkonow, 535 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Sandow Birk opens at PPOW, 535 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Leah Guadagnoli opens at Asya Geisberg, 537B W 23rd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Oliver Jeffers opens at Bryce Wolkowitz, 505 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Eric Dever opens at Berry Campbell, 530 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Transfigured opens at C24 Gallery, 560 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

James Siena opens at Pace, 537 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Wang Guangle opens at Pace, 510 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Davina Semo and Genesis P-Orridge open at Marlborough Contemporary, 545 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Joan Semmel opens at Alexander Gray, 510 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Carrie Yamaoka and Thomas Fougeirol open at Albertz Benda, 515 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

JJ Miyaoka-Pakola and Matthew J Stone open at Morgan Lehman, 526 W 26th St, 4th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Borders opens at James Cohan, 533 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Mary Ann Unger opens at Davidson Gallery, 521 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jennifer Bartlett, Lynda Benglis, Jonathan Borofsky, Elizabeth Murray, Joel Shapiro, and Jackie Winsor open at Paula Cooper, 524 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Complexities II opens at Viridian Artists, 548 W 28th St, #632, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Heidi Hahn & Vera Iliatova open at Monya Rowe, 224 W 30th St, #1005, btw 7th and 8th, 6-8pm

James Welling opens at David Zwirner, 34 E 69th St, btw Park and Madison, 5-7pm

Hank Willis Thomas and Dr Kellie Jones are in conversation at Brooklyn Museum, 200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, 7pm

Loic Raguenes opens at CLEARING, 396 Johnson Ave, btw Bogart and Morgan, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

fridayjanuary11

Lena Henke and Brook Hsu open at Bortolami, 39 Walker St, btw Broadway and Church, 6-8pm

Roman Cochet opens at Alexander and Bonin, 47 Walker St, btw Broadway and Church, 6-9pm

Nikita Gale & Pat O’Neill open at Martos Gallery, 41 Elizabeth St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-8pm

Place/Image/Object (1945-2018) opens at Jack Barrett, 173 Henry St, at Jefferson, 6-8pm

Saira McLaren opens at Sargent’s Daughters, 179 E Broadway, btw Rutgers and Jefferson, 6-8pm

Torey Thornton opens at Essex Street, 55 Hester St, btw Essex and Ludlow, 6-8pm

Abstract Connectivity opens at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, btw Clinton and Attorney, 5:30-8:30pm

Alice Gibney and Sarah Irvin open at Massey Klein, 124 Forsyth St, at Delancey, 6-8pm

New Ear Festival: Milford Graves Full Mantis screening, Susie Ibarra, and Brian Chase at Fridman Gallery, 169 Bowery, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 8pm, $20

Rodney Graham opens at 303 Gallery, 555 W 21st St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Sally Gall opens at Julie Saul, 535 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Mateo Lopez opens at Casey Kaplan, 121 W 27th St, btw 6th and 7th, 6-8pm

Rachel Ostrow opens at Planthouse, 55 W 28th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6:30-8:30pm

Sarah Margolis-Pineo opens at Fountain House Gallery, 702 9th Ave, at 48th, 6-8pm

entering a song opens at Koenig & Clinton, 1329 Willoughby Ave, btw Wyckoff and St Nicholas, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

saturdayjanuary12

Jen Catron & Paul Outlaw and Rafael Rozendaal open at Postmasters, 54 Franklin St, btw Lafayette and Broadway, 6-8pm

Edwin Schlossberg opens at Ronald Feldman, 31 Mercer St, btw Canal and Grand, 6-8pm

Borders opens at James Cohan, 291 Grand St, at Eldridge, 5-7pm

Abdolreza Aminlari opens at Situations, 127 Henry St, btw Pike and Rutgers, 6-8pm

Barbara Rosenthal opens at Mitchell Algus, 132 Delancey St, enter on Norfolk, 6-8pm

Pieter Vermeersch and Jens Fange open at Galerie Perrotin, 130 Orchard St, btw Delancey and Rivington, 6-8pm

New Ear Festival: Stephen Vitiello and Taylor Deupree, Dorit Chrysler, and Nadav Assor at Fridman Gallery, 169 Bowery, btw Broome and Delancey, 8pm, $20

Alia Syed opens at Talwar Gallery, 108 E 16th St, btw Irving and Union Square, 6-8pm

Jacques Roch opens at Kim Foster, 529 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Helene Aylon opens at Leslie Tonkonow, 535 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

They Who Walk Behind the Rows opens at False Flag, 11-22 44th Rd, btw 11th and 21st, Queens, 6pm

sundayjanuary13

Joe Fyfe opens at Natalie Karg, 291 Grand St, 4th Fl, at Eldridge, 6-8pm

Charlotte Lagro, Claudia Cortinez, and Sam Branden open at Bible, 19 Monroe St, btw Catherine and Market, 6-8pm

Make Believe, curated by Bruce W Ferguson, opens at Magenta Plains, 94 Allen St, btw Broome and Delancey, 6-8pm

Guy Church opens at Downs & Ross, 96 Bowery, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

New Ear Festival: The New York Theremin Society workshops and performances at Fridman Gallery, 169 Bowery, btw Broome and Delancey, 8pm, $20, RSVP required

ET (Tamar Halpern & Eileen Quinlan) artists talk at Black Ball Projects, 374 Bedford Ave, btw S 5th and S 4th, Brooklyn, 4pm

Banu Cennetoglu and In Practice: Other Objects opens at SculptureCenter, 44-19 Purves St, at Jackson, Queens, 5-7pm

mondayjanuary14

Merce Cunningham Centennial: Program 2 at Anthology Film Archives, 32 2nd Ave, at 2nd, 7:30pm

tuesdayjanuary15

Unusual Brains: Neurodiversity and Artistic Creation at Theater at the New Museum, 235 Bowery, at Stanton, 7-9pm

Mithu Sen opens at Thomas Erben, 526 W 26th St, 4th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8:30pm

Paa Joe & The Lion screening and Ghanian drumming performance at American Folk Art Museum, 2 Lincoln Square, at Columbus, 6-8pm