wednesdayfebruary6

Gordon Moore opens at Anita Rogers, 15 Greene St, btw Canal and Grand, 6-8pm, RSVP to info@anitarogers.com

Reset opens at Kai Matsumiya, 153 ½ Stanton St, btw Suffolk and Clinton, 6:30-9pm

Yoram Chisin, curated by Priska Juschka and Arielle Mark, opens at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, btw Clinton and Attorney, 6-8pm

Cannupa Hanska Luger lectures at Parsons, Theresa Lang Student Center, 55 W 13th St, at 6th, 7pm

Christopher Russell opens at Gitterman Gallery, 41 E 57th St, Ste 1103, at Madison, 6-8pm

thursdayfebruary7

A Cat’s Meow, curated by Brooke Wise, opens at SSD, 179 E Broadway, btw Rutgers and Jefferson, 6-8pm

Tom Anholt and Chris Hammerlein open at Derek Eller, 300 Broome St, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-8pm

Erik Olson opens at BravinLee, 625 W 26th St, Ste 211, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Post-Colonial Visions and John Dunkley panel discussion at American Folk Art Museum, 2 Lincoln Square, at 66th, 6:30-8pm

Penny Slinger opens at Fortnight Institute, 60 E 4th St, btw Bowery and 2nd, 6-8pm

Judy Pfaff opens at Miles McEnery, 520 W 21st St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Judy Pfaff and Markus Linnenbrink open at Miles McEnery, 525 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Destruction and Transformation: Vernacular Photography and the Built Environment opens at The Walther Collection Project Space, 526 W 26th St, Ste 718, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

David Byrd and Erik van Lieshout open at Anton Kern, 16 E 55th St, btw 5th and Madison, 6-8pm

Tula Telfair opens at Forum Gallery, 475 Park Ave, at 57th, 5:30-7:30pm

Membranes opens at Hamilton Landmark Galleries, 467 W 144th St, at Amsterdam, 6-8pm

DUMBO First Thursday Gallery Walk, 6-8pm

Open Studios at Triangle Arts Association, 20 Jay St, #317+318, at John, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

R.I.S.E. Collective Fury middling reception at Recess, 46 Washington Ave, at Flushing, Brooklyn, 7pm

Karl Holmqvist: #FLU$$CH screening and conversation with Pati Hertling at Bar Laika by e-flux, 224 Greene Ave, at Grand, Brooklyn, 9pm

fridayfebruary8

Refiguring the Future opens at 205 Hudson Gallery, at Canal, 6-8pm

Daniel Rozin opens at bitforms, 131 Allen St, btw Delancey and Rivington, 6-8pm

Linnea Vedder and AXxoN N.: A Collective Commentary on David Lynch’s Inland Empire, organized by Jonathan Ehrenberg and Sean McCarthy, open at Essex Flowers, 19 Monroe St, btw Catherine and Market, 5-7pm

Frances Scholz opens at 3A Gallery, 629 E 6th St, #1, btw Ave B and C, 6-8pm

Robert Ashley performs at The Kitchen, 512 W 19th St, btw 10th and 11th, 8pm, $25

Jasper Johns opens at Matthew Marks, 523 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

David Weiss opens at Matthew Marks, 523 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Herbal Lore and Angelina Gualdoni open at Crystal Flowers Art Salon, 102 W 76th St, Apt 1R, at Coumbus, 6-8pm

Carrie Johnson, Kadie Salfi, and Isabella Cruz-Chong open at A.I.R. Gallery, 155 Plymouth St, btw Pearl and Jay, 6-8pm

The Views: Paintings of Windows opens at Fisher Parrish, 238 Wilson Ave, at Harman, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Anjuli Rathod opens at Interstate, 66 Knickerbocker Ave, btw Harrison and Grattan, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Erin Parsch opens at open at M David & Co, 56 Bogart, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 7pm

Christine Zufferey, Jeff Feld, and Magdalen Wong open at Fresh Window, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 7-9pm

Gabo Camnitzer and Lluis Alexandre Casanovas Blano open at NURTUREart, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 7-9pm

Material with Meaning opens at Bronx River Art Center, 1087 E Tremont Ave, btw Boston and 177th, Bronx, 6-9pm

saturdayfebruary9

Adam Hayes opens at Cindy Rucker, 141 Attorney St, btw Clinton and Ridge, 6-8pm

Notebook, curated by Joanne Greenbaum, opens at 56 HENRY, 56 Henry St, btw Market and Catherine, 6-8pm

Linda Carmella Sibio performs at Andrew Edlin, 212 Bowery, btw Spring and Prince, 5pm

Nancy Holt symposium at Dia: Chelsea, 535-545 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 10am

Fred Watkins, curated by Lisa DuBois, opens at X Gallery, 163 Malcolm X Blvd, btw 118th and 119th, 6-9pm

Carl E Hazlewood and Patrice Aphrodite Helmer open at Ortega y Gasset, 363 3rd Ave, at 3rd, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

In which we all kiss something secretly (Neighborhood Series 002) opens at Court Tree Gallery, 371 Court St, 2nd Fl, btw Carroll and 1st, Brooklyn, 5-7pm

Late Night Viewing: Banu Cennetoglu’s Moving Image Work at SculptureCenter, 44-19 Purves St, at Jackson, 6pm, Midnight, RSVP

sundayfebruary10

Jordan Nasser and Audree Anid are in conversation, with performance by Michael Joseph Burdi, at James Cohan, 291 Grand St, at Eldridge, 2pm

Michael Joseph opens at Daniel Cooney, 508 W 26th St, Ste 9C, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Second Sundays at Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer St, at Imlay, Brooklyn, 4-9pm

Angela Heisch and Alessandro Keegan close at Transmitter, 1329 Willoughby Ave, 2A, btw St Nicholas and Wyckoff, Brooklyn, 3-6pm

Queens International 2018 Public Programs: The Body as Volumes at Queens Museum, Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Queens, 1-6pm

mondayfebruary11

Merce Cunningham Centennial: Program 6 – Charles Atlas In Person! at Anthology Film Archives, 32 2nd Ave, at 2nd, 7:30pm

Jo Firestone, Aparna Nancherla, Maeve Higgins, and Roy Wood Jr perform at Littlefield, 635 Sackett St, btw 3rd and 4th, Brooklyn, 8pm, $8

tuesdayfebruary12

Lena Henke artist talk at Bortolami, 39 Walker St, btw Church and Broadway, 6:30-7:30pm

Gang Gang Dance, Geologist, and Weak Signal perform at Bowery Ballroom, 6 Delancey St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 7:30pm, $20