wednesdayfebruary20

Seth Cameron opens at Nathalie Karg, 291 Grand St, at Eldridge, 6-8pm

Jo Confino, Laurel Marx, and Paz Perlman open at Equity Gallery, 245 Broome St, at Ludlow, 6-8pm

Tony Ingrisano opens at Lesley Heller, 54 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Colored Pencil opens at McKenzie Fine Art, 55 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Szilard Huszank opens at Foley Gallery, 59 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

RoseLee Goldberg and Evan Moffitt are in conversation at The Strand, 828 Broadway, at 12th, 7:30pm

Hollywood Stars/Hollywood Types screening at Whitney Museum, 99 Gansevoort St, at Washington, 2pm

Leslie Wayne opens at Jack Shainman, 513 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Carlos Vega opens at Jack Shainman, 524 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Nadine Faraj opens at Anna Zorina, 532 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

thursdayfebruary21

The Center for Urban Pedagogy (CUP) opens at The Drawing Center, 35 Wooster St, btw Grand and Broome, 6-8pm

Charles LeDray opens at Peter Freeman, 140 Grand St, at Crosby, 6-8pm

The Spirits Refuse Without a Body performance at New Museum, 235 Bowery, at Stanton, 7pm

Robert Duran opens at Karma, 188 E 2nd St, btw Ave A and Ave B, 6-8pm

Kaushik Sunder Rajan lectures at Swiss Institute, 38 St Marks Pl, at 2nd, 7pm, rsvp@swissinsitute.net

R Crumb, organized by Robert Storr, opens at David Zwirner, 519 W 19th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

The Young and Evil, curated by Jarrett Earnest, opens at David Zwirner, 533 W 19th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Verve opens at Kim Foster, 529 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jon Rollins opens at JanKossen Contemporary, 529 W 20th St, 7th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Rosalyn Drexler opens at Garth Greenan, 545 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Laura Lima opens at Tanya Bonakdar, 521 W 21st St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Larry Sultan opens at Yancey Richardson, 525 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Lutz Bacher, Nayland Blake, and Vincent Fecteau open at Matthew Marks, 526 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Guomundur Thoroddsen opens at Asya Geisberg, 537B W 23rd St, btw __, 6-8pm

Richard Kalina opens at Lennon, Weinberg, Inc, 514 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Cloud Service opens at Printed Matter, 231 11th Ave, at 26th, 6-8pm

Vivian Browne opens at Ryan Lee, 515 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jackie Gendel opens at Thomas Erben, 526 W 26th St, 4th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8:30pm

Nancy Graves opens at Mitchell-Innes & Nash, 534 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Angela Heisch opens at Davidson Gallery, 521 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Edward Dugmore opens at Loretta Howard, 521 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jonathan Gardner opens at Casey Kaplan, 121 W 27th St, btw 6th and 7th, 6-8pm

Polina Barskaya and Anthony Cudahy open at Monya Rowe, 224 W 30th St, #1005, btw 7th and 8th, 6-8pm

Nick Brandt opens at Edwynn Houk, 745 5th Ave, btw Madison and 5th, 6-8pm

Marina Rosenfeld opens at The Artist’s Institute at Hunter College, 132 E 65th St, at Lexington, 6-8pm

Minimal Means: Concrete Inventions in the US, Brazil and Spain opens at Edelman Arts, 111 E 70th St, btw Lexington and Park, 6-8pm

Hilary Berseth opens at Van Doren Waxter, 23 E 73rd St, btw 5th and Park, 6-8pm

Refiguring Binaries and En El Monte open at Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer St, at Imlay, Brooklyn, 7-9pm

Martha Rosler: Pencicle of Praise screens at Bar Laika by e-flux, 224 Greene Ave, btw Grand and Classon, Brooklyn, 9pm

Stephen Kaltenbach opens at Pierogi (Boiler), 191 N 14th St, btw Wythe and Nassau, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Darcy Lauren Briks opens at Lucas Lucas, 57 Conselyea St, at Lorimer, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Alexandra Delano Alonso, Thomas Keenan, Sohrab Mohebbi, and Benjamin Nienass are in conversation at SculptureCenter, 44-19 Purves St, at Jackson, Queens, 7pm

fridayfebruary22

Postcards from the Edge: A Benefit for Visual AIDS preview party at Bortolami, 39 Walker St, btw Broadway and Church, 6-8pm

Linnea Kniaz and Don Dudley open at Magenta Plains, 94 Allen St, btw Broome and Delancey, 6-8pm

Flame opens at Shoot the Lobster, 138 Eldridge St, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-8pm

Brandon Ndife & Diane Severin Nguyen open at BUREAU, 178 Norfolk St, btw Stanton and Houston, 6-8pm

Cruising Pavilion, New York: Gay sex, architecture & cruising cultures opens at Goethe-Institute, 30 Irving Pl, at 16th, 6-8pm

Leslie Wayne opens at Jack Shainmain, 513 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Carlos Vega opens at Jack Shainman, 524 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Book Party: Ed Steeck, Robert Fitterman, Eileen Quinlan with Ugly Duckling Presse at Printed Matter, 231 11th Ave, at 26th, 6:30-8pm

Balint Zsako and Keiko Narahashi open at Jason McCoy, 41 E 57th St, 11th Fl, at Madison, 6-8pm

Ander Mikalson opens at Art in General, 145 Plymouth St, at Pearl, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Shaun Krupa opens at Safe Gallery, 1004 Metropolitan Ave, at Morgan, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Try to Hold Your Gaze Steady opens at Radiator Gallery, 10-61 Jackson Ave, 49th and 50th, Queens, 6-9pm

Night at the Museum: Bruce Nauman closing party at MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Ave, at 46th, Queens, 8pm-Midnight

saturdayfebruary23

Postcards from the Edge: A Benefit for Visual AIDS at Bortolami, 39 Walker St, btw Broadway and Church, 10am-6pm

Shih Chieh Huang opens at Ronald Feldman, 31 Mercer St, at Grand, 6-8pm

Kerri Scharlin opens at New Release Gallery, 60 Mulberry St, at Bayard, 6-8pm

Stephen Kaltenbach opens at Pierogi, 155 Suffolk St, at Stanton, 6-8pm

R Crumb book signing at David Zwirner, 519 W 19th St, btw 10th and 11th, 2-3pm

Hans Op De Beeck opens at Marianne Boesky, 507 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Beverly Pepper, Mark Hagen, and Erik Hanson open at Marlborough Contemporary, 545 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

On Board the Ships at Sea Are We: Robert Therrien, Rachel Whiteread, and Lawrence Weiner and Drawn Together Again open at The FLAG Art Foundation, 545 W 25th St, 9th and & 10th Fls, 6-8pm

sundayfebruary24

Postcards from the Edge: A Benefit for Visual AIDS at Bortolami, 39 Walker St, btw Broadway and Church, Noon-4pm

Nina Katchadourian opens at Fridman Gallery, 169 Bowery, btw Broome and Delancey, 6pm

Abortion Rights Are BLGTQI+ Rights Are Black/POC Rights Are Human Rights with Javier Nunez Cespedes and Lanai Daniels at Participant Inc, 253 E Houston St, btw Stanton and Houston, 6pm

Andisheh Avini opens at Marianne Boesky, 509 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Late Winter, curated by Zuriel Waters and Steve Mykietyn, opens at Orgy Park, 237 Jefferson St, btw Wilson and Knickerbocker, Brooklyn, 7-10pm

mondayfebruary25

False Harmonics #1 perform at Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer St, at Imlay, Brooklyn, 7-11pm

tuesdayfebruary26

Purvis Young opens at James Fuentes, 55 Delancey St, btw Eldridge and Allen, 6-8pm

Purvis Young opens at Salon 94 Freemans, Freeman Alley, at Rivington, 6-8pm

Alice Neel opens at David Zwirner, 537 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Derrick Adams, curated by Francisco Bonami, opens at Luxembourg & Dayan, 64 E 77th St, btw Madison and Park, 6-8pm