wednesdayfebruary27

Jennie Jieun Lee book launch at Martos Gallery, 41 Elizabeth St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-8pm

Mary Mito opens at Downs & Ross, 96 Bowery, 2nd Fl, btw Hester and Grand, 4-6pm

Tim Simonds opens at Special Special, 44 E 1st St, btw 1st and 2nd, 6-8pm

LISTEN: Artists Respond to Politics, curated by Deborah Yasinsky, opens at BronxArtSpace, 305 E 140th St, #1A, Bronx, 6-9pm

thursdayfebruary28

Cody Hoyt opens at Patrick Parrish, 50 Lispenard St, btw Broadway and Church, 6-8pm

Robert Yoder opens at frosch&portmann, 53 Stanton St, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-8pm

Aaron Young, Alexis Dahan, and Tom Sachs open at Coburn Projects, 2 Rivington St, at Bowery, 6-8pm

Florencia Escudero and Marcela Florido open at Kristen Lorello, 195 Chrystie St, #103, btw Rivington and Stanton, 6-8pm

Mimi Gross opens at Eric Firestone, 4 Great Jones St, #4, btw Lafayette and Broadway, 6-8pm

Sebastian Wahl opens at Allouche Gallery, 82 Gansevoort St, btw West and Washignton, 6-9pm

Jasper Spicero screening at Swiss Institute, 38 St Marks Pl, at 2nd, 7pm

Personal Spaces opens at Danese / Corey, 511 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jennifer Steinkamp opens at Lehmann Maupin, 536 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Kiki Smith opens at Pace, 537 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Evan Robarts opens at Bryce Wolkowitz, 505 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Andisheh Avini opens at Marianne Boesky, 509 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Nadine Faraj opens at Anna Zorina, 532 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Adolph Gottlieb opens at Pace, 510 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Ricardo Brey opens at Alexander Gray Associates, 510 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Del Kathryn Barton opens at Albertz Benda, 515 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Michael Joseph opens at Daniel Cooney, 508-526 W 26th St, Ste 9C, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

24 Idea About Pictures—A lecture by Paul Zelevansky at Printed Matter, 231 11th Ave, at 26th, 6-8pm

The Twenty by Sixteen Biennial, curated in collaboration with Geoffrey Young, opens at Morgan Lehman, 526 W 26th St, 4th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Madam Rosa’s ‘80s Art Party at Contra Galleries, 122 W 26th St, 5th Fl, btw 6th and 7th, 6-10pm

Andy Dixon open s at Joshua Liner, 540 W 28th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

30 Under 30, juried by Donna Gustafson, opens at Viridian Artists, 548 W 28th St, #632, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

ADAA: The Art Show at Park Avenue Armory, 643 Park Ave, at 67th, Noon-8pm

Jorge Pardo opens at Petzel Gallery, 35 E 67th St, btw Park and Madison, 6-8pm

Hans Hofmann: The California Exhibitions, 1931 opens at Bertha and Karl Leubsdorf Gallery, Hunter College, 132 E 68th St, btw Park and Lexington, 7-9pm

Sherrie Levine opens at David Zwirner, 34 E 69th St, at Madison, 5-7pm

Cynthia Talmadge opens at Frank E Campbell: The Funeral Parlor, 1076 Madison Ave, btw 81st, 6-8pm, RSVP to info@56henry.nyc

James Isherwood and Rachel Burgess open at Susan Eley, 46 W 90th St, 2nd Fl, btw Columbus and Central Park West, 6-8pm

Bruce and Norman Yonemoto with Mike Kelley: Kappa screens at Bar Laika by e-flux, 224 Greene Ave, at Grand, Brooklyn, 9pm

Bob Witz closing reception at Plato’s Cave @ EIDIA House, 14 Dunham Pl, btw Broadway and S 6th, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

fridaymarch1

Danny Ferrell opens at Marinaro, 1 Oliver St, at St James, 6-8pm

Lesley Vance and Aki Sasamoto open at Bortolami, 39 Walker St, btw Broadway and Church, 6-8pm

Fresh Fruit, organized by Benjamin Tischer, opens at SITUATIONS, 127 Henry St, btw Pike and Rutgers, 6-8pm

Sangram Majumdar and David B Smith open at Geary Contemporary, 185 Varick St, at King, 6-8pm

Aura Rosenberg opens at Martos Gallery, 41 Elizabeth St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-8pm

Waking Dream opens at Freight+Volume, 97 Allen St, btw Broome and Delancey, 7-9:30pm

Aaron Gilbert opens at Lyles & King, 106 Forsyth St, at Broome, 6-8pm

Joanne Ungar opens at Front Room, 48 Hester St, at Ludlow, 7-9pm

Ghislaine Leung opens at Essex Street, 55 Hester St, btw Ludlow and Essex, 6-8pm

Simon Evans opens at James Cohan, 291 Grand St, at Eldridge, 6-8pm

Eric Helvie opens at Massey Klein, 124 Forsyth St, at Delancey, 6-8pm

Hideo Chita opens at onetwentyeight, 128 Rivington St, at Norfolk, 5-9pm

Ry David Bradley and Joakim Ojanen open at The Hole, 312 Bowery, at Bleecker, 6-9pm

Kathryn Lynch and Paul Inglis open at Turn Gallery, 37 E 1st St, btw 1st and 2nd, 6-8pm

Claire Chase performs at The Kitchen, 512 W 19th St, btw 10th and 11th, 8pm, $25

Elad Lassry opens at 303 Gallery, 555 W 21st St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

The Whole Pictures opens at Sikkema Jenkins, 530 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Christina Forrer opens at Luhring Augustine, 531 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

YAI Arts & Culture Open Studio/Studio Opening at YAI Arts & Culture, 460 W 34th St, 1st Fl, btw 9th and 10th, 4-8pm

William Kentridge opens at Marian Goodman, 24 W 57th St, btw 5th and 6th, 6-8pm

ADAA: The Art Show at Park Avenue Armory, 643 Park Ave, at 67th, Noon-8pm

Sarah Braman opens at Mitchell-Innes & Nash, 1018 Madison Ave, at 78th, 6-8pm

Denise Corley opens at Sideshow Gallery, 319 Bedford Ave, at S 2nd, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Atelier Van Lieshout opens at Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer St, at Imlay, Brooklyn, 7-9pm

Tatiana Kronberg opens at 321 Gallery, 321 Washington Ave, at Dekalb, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Body Hobbies opens at ODETTA, 229 Cook St, btw White and Bogart, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

American Artist opens at Koenig & Clinton, 1329 Willoughby Ave, btw St Nicholas and Wyckoff, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Luba Drozd & William Lamson open at Knockdown Center, 52-19 Flushing Ave, at 54th, Queens, 6-9pm

saturdaymarch2

Joe Amrhein and Pussykrew open at Postmasters, 54 Franklin St, btw Lafayette and Broadway, 6-8pm

The Overlook opens at Launch F18, 373 Broadway, 6th Fl, btw Broadway and Church, 6-9pm

No Body to Talk To, organized by Kaitlyn Mar, opens at Invisible-Exports, 89 Eldridge St, at Grand, 6-8pm

Miles Debas opens at Arts+Leisure, 97 Allen St, btw Broome and Delancey, 7-10pm

Carriage Trade Book Fair at carriage trade, 277 Grand St, 2nd Fl, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 1-8pm

Aya Takano opens at Galerie Perrotin, 130 Orchard St, btw Delancey and Rivington, 5-8pm

Brian Belott and Jennifer DiGioia are in conversation at White Columns, 91 Horatio St, btw Washington and West, 4pm

Jlin performs at Whitney Museum, 99 Gansevoort St, btw Washington and West, 6pm

Dana Gordon opens at Westbeth Gallery, 55 Bethune St, at Washington, 4-7pm

Joshua Meyer opens at Lyons Wier, 542 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Art+Feminism Wikipedia Edit-a-thon at MoMA, Dorothy and Lewis B Cullman Education and Research Building, 4 W 54th St, btw 5th and 6th, 10am-6pm

ADAA: The Art Show at Park Avenue Armory, 643 Park Ave, at 67th, Noon-8pm

Marc Horowitz opens at Johannes Vogt, 958 Madison Ave, btw 75th and 76th, 6-8pm

Miles Debas opens at Arts+Leisure, 1571 Lexington Ave, btw 100th and 101st, 7-10pm

Hi Friend opens at Disturb The Neighbors, 339 E 90th St, Ste D, btw 1st and 2nd, 6-9pm

Gloria Klein opens at Kustera Projects, 57 Wolcott St, at Richards, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Wolftones opens at Soloway, 348 S 4th St, btw Hooper and Keap, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Ben Foch opens at Selenas Mountain, 63 Woodward Ave, #6321, at Metropolitan, Queens, 7-10pm

Ian Markell opens at Kimberley-Klark, 788 Woodward Ave, btw Madison and Putnam, Queens, 7-10pm

sundaymarch3

Jayeon Yi opens at Lubov, 373 Broadway, #207, btw Church and Broadway, 5pm

Fin Simonetti opens at Company Gallery, 88 Eldridge St, 5th Fl, btw Grand and Hester, 6-8pm

Mary Beth Edelson opens at David Lewis, 88 Eldridge St, 5th Fl, btw Grand and Hester, 6-8pm

Sarah Entwistle opens at signs and symbols, 102 Forsyth St, btw Grand and Broome, 6-8pm

Friedrich Kunath opens at JTT, 191 Chrystie St, btw Chrystie and Bowery, 6-8pm

Michael, Merryl Spence, Max Colby, and more at Participant Inc, 253 E Houston St, btw Norfolk and Suffolk, 6pm

Siobhan Liddell opens at Gordon Robichaux, 41 Union Square West, #925, enter at 22 E 17th, 4-7pm

ADAA: The Art Show at Park Avenue Armory, 643 Park Ave, at 67th, Noon-5pm

Mark Dagley, curated by David Eichholtz, opens at David Richard, 211 E 121st St, btw 2nd and 3rd, 3-7pm

Verne Dawson and Cy Gavin open at Gavin Brown, 439 W 127th St, 1st and 2nd Fls, btw Convent and Amsterdam, 3-6pm

Silvia Federici is in discussion at Union, 20 Jay St, #1019, btw Plymouth and John, Brooklyn, 6pm

Sunday Sessions: Doreen Garner at MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Ave, at 46th, Queens, 3-4:30pm

mondaymarch4

Salon Zurcher at Zurcher Gallery, 33 Bleecker St, btw Lafayette and Bowery, 6-8pm

An Evening of Short Films with Alex Da Corte and Art21 at Nitehawk Cinema, 136 Metropolitan Ave, btw Berry and Wythe, Brooklyn, 7-9pm, $18

tuesdaymarch5

Andrea Geyer opens at Hales Gallery, 64 Delancey St, btw Eldridge and Allen, 6-8pm

Salon Zurcher at Zurcher Gallery, 33 Bleecker St, btw Lafayette and Bowery, Noon-8pm

Strategic Vandalism: The Legacy of Asger Jorn’s Modification Paintings, curated by Axel Heil and Roberto Ohrt, opens at Petzel Gallery, 456 W 18th St, btw 9th and 10th, 6-8pm

Kasper Sonne opens at A Hug From the Art World, 507 W 27th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm