wednesdaymarch6

Fire opens at Company Gallery, 73 Allen St, at Grand, 6-8pm

Salon Zurcher at Zurcher Gallery, 33 Bleecker St, btw Lafayette and Bowery, Noon-8pm

Interior vs Exterior screens at Whitney Museum, 99 Gansevoort St, at Washington, 2pm

John Miller screening and discussion at NYU, 721 Broadway, Rm 006, at Washington, 7-9pm

Elana Herzog lectures at Parsons, Wollman Hall, 65 W 11th St, btw 5th and 6th, 7pm

Plan B at 525 W 19th St + 534 W 21st St, btw 10th and 11th, 9am-5pm

SPRING/BREAK Art Show at 866 United Nations Plaza, at 1st Ave, btw 48th and 49th, 11am-7pm

The Armory Party at MoMA, 11 W 53rd St, btw 5th and 6th, 9pm

Peter Sacks open at Marlborough, 40 W 57th St, btw 5th and 6th, 6-8pm

Reza Aramesh is in conversation at Asia Society, 725 Park Ave, btw 70th and 71st, 6:30-8pm

Sanctuary Family Workbook launch at Recess, 46 Washington Av, at Flushing, Brooklyn, 4:30-6pm

thursdaymarch7

Art on Paper preview at Pier 36, 299 South St, 6-10pm

Eleni Giannopoulou opens at Hionas Gallery, 356 Broadway, btw Leonard and Worth, 6-8pm

Salon Zurcher at Zurcher Gallery, 33 Bleecker St, btw Lafayette and Bowery, Noon-8pm

Paul Mpagi Sepuya and Suzanne McClelland open at Team, 83 Grand St, btw Wooster and Greene, 6-8pm

Mera and Don Rubell, Chris Martin, and Robert Becker are in discussion at James Fuentes, 55 Delancey St, btw Allen and Eldridge, 7pm, RSVP to nm@jamesfuentes.com

Nina Katchadourian: On-Hold Music Dance Party at Fridman Gallery, 169 Bowery, Chrystie and Bowery, 9:30pm

Verne Dawson opens at Eva Presenhuber, 39 Great Jones St, btw Bowery and Lafayette, 6-8pm

Will Corwin opens at Judson Memorial Church, 55 Washington Square South, at Thompson, 5:30-8pm

Monica Hernandez opens at Ed.Varie, 184 E 7th St, at Ave B, 7-10pm

Adult Contemporary at Printed Matter, 38 St Marks Pl, at 2nd, 7pm

Patrick Martinez opens at Fort Gansevoort, 5 9th Ave, at Greenwich, 6-8pm

Pixy Liao and Taca Sui open at Chambers Fine Art, 522 W 19th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Sopheap Pich opens at Tyler Rolllins, 529 W 20th St, 10W, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Plan B at 525 W 19th St + 534 W 21st St, btw 10th and 11th, 10am-6pm

Amy Cutler opens at Leslie Tonkonow, 535 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Angel Otero opens at Lehmann Maupin, 501 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Lee Mullican opens at James Cohan, 533 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Alfred Stieglitz and Aldred Eisenstaedt open at Robert Mann, 525 W 26th St, 2nd Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Devan Shimoyama opens at De Buck Gallery, 505 W 27th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jan-Ole Schiemann opens at Kasmin Gallery, 297 10th Ave, at 27th, 6-8pm

If the wind blows: commemorating the 40 Year Anniversary of Three Mile Island opens at Blackburn 20|20, 323 W 39th St, btw 8th and 9th, 6-8pm

Our People, curated by Ruth Adams, opens at Fountain House, 702 9th Ave, at 48th, 6-8pm

SPRING/BREAK Art Show at 866 United Nations Plaza, at 1st Ave, btw 48th and 49th, 11am-7pm

The Armory Show at Piers 90/92/94, at 52nd, Noon-8pm

James Van Der Zeer opens at Howard Greenberg, 41 E 57th St, 14th Fl, btw _, 6-8pm

Pierre Buraglio opens at Ceysson & Benetiere, 956 Madison Ave, at 75th, 6-8pm

Eric Marcus is in conversation with Ross Bleckner and Deborah Kass at Jewish Museum, 1109 5th Ave, at 92nd, 6:30pm

Emmy Catedral, Angela Abreu, and Zain Alam read at Recess, 46 Washington Ave, at Flushing, Brooklyn, 6:30pm

Peter Campus, curated by Anne-Marie Duguet, organized by Jeu de Paume Paris, opens at The Bronx Museum of the Arts, 1040 Grand Concourse, at 165th, Bronx, 6-8pm

fridaymarch8

Art on Paper at Pier 36, 299 South St, 6-10pm

Gabriel Abrantes and Belen Uriel open and Alexander and Bonin, 47 Walker St, btw Broadway and Church, 6-8pm

Independent Art Fair at Spring Studios, 50 Varick St, btw Beach and Laight, Noon-7pm

Lower East Side Armory Week Early Morning, 10am-Noon

NADA Galleries extended hours, 6-8pm

Justin Fitzpatrick opens at Foxy Production, 2 E Broadway, #200, at Catherine, 6-8pm

Rosalind Nashashibi opens at GRIMM, 202 Bowery, at Spring, 6-8pm

Ayana Evans opens at Chuchifritos Gallery, 120 Essex St, btw Delancey and Rivington, 6-9pm

Kristen Sanders opens at Brennan & Griffin, 122 Norfolk St, at Rivington, 6-8pm

Arcmanoro Niles opens at Rachel Uffner, 170 Suffolk St, btw Stanton and Houston, 6-8pm

Jule Korneffel opens at Spencer Brownstone, 170-B Suffolk St, btw Stanton and Houston, 6-8pm

Peter Campus opens at Cristin Tierney, 219 Bowery, at Rivington, 10am-Noon

Salon Zurcher at Zurcher Gallery, 33 Bleecker St, btw Lafayette and Bowery, Noon-8pm

Catalyst Quartet performs at Howl! Happening, 6 E 1st St, btw Bowery and 2nd, 7pm

Jarrett Earnest, Ann Reynolds, and Lynne Tillman are in conversation at David Zwirner, 533 W 19th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6:30pm

Johanna Calle opens at Josee Bienvenu, 529 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Plan B at 525 W 19th St + 534 W 21st St, btw 10th and 11th, 10am-6pm

Amy Cutler opens at Leslie Tonkonow, 535 W 22nd St, 6th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Isaac Julien opens at Metro Pictures, 519 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Ifran Onurmen opens at C24, 560 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

SPRING/BREAK Art Show at 866 United Nations Plaza, at 1st Ave, btw 48th and 49th, 11am-7pm

The Armory Show at Piers 90/92/94, at 52nd, Noon-8pm

Sarah Zapata opens at Deli Gallery, 110 Waterbury St, at Ten Eyck, Brooklyn, 7-10pm

Ben Coonley opens at Microscope Gallery, 1329 Willoughby Ave, 2B, btw Wyckoff and St Nicholas, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Hurt opens at M David & Co, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 7-9pm

saturdaymarch9

Art on Paper at Pier 36, 299 South St, 6-10pm

Zheng Guigu opens at Eli Klein, 398 West St, at 10th, 5-8pm

Jade Kuriki Olivo opens at Queer Thoughts, 373 Broadway, C9, at White, 6-9pm

Independent Art Fair at Spring Studios, 50 Varick St, btw Beach and Laight, Noon-7pm

Ashley Teamer opens at Larrie, 27 Orchard St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-8pm

William Bailey opens at Betty Cuningham, 15 Rivington St, at Chrystie, 4-6pm

Susan Jane Walp opens at Tibor de Nagy, 15 Rivington St, at Chrystie, 4-6pm

Anthropocene Island and Malpaso open at The Clemente, 107 Suffolk St, at Rivington, 4-6pm

Hiroshi Nakamura opens at Ulterior Gallery, 172 Attorney St, at Houston, 6-8pm

Salon Zurcher at Zurcher Gallery, 33 Bleecker St, btw Lafayette and Bowery, Noon-8pm

Plan B at 525 W 19th St + 534 W 21st St, btw 10th and 11th, 10am-6pm

Portraits of Colette and The Space Between, curated by Edna Cardinale, open at Julie Saul, 535 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 10am-12:30pm

Charles Atlas and Eileen Myles are in conversation at Luhring Augustine, 531 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 4:30-6pm

SPRING/BREAK Art Show at 866 United Nations Plaza, at 1st Ave, btw 48th and 49th, 11am-7pm

The Armory Show at Piers 90/92/94, at 52nd, Noon-7pm

Charlie Roberts opens at Neumann Wolfson, 1046 Madison Ave, 2nd Fl, at 80th, 4-7pm

Suzy Spence opens at Cathouse Proper @ 524 Projects, 524 Court St, at Huntington, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Orazio De Gennaro opens at Court Tree Gallery, 371 Court St, at Carroll, Brooklyn, 5-7pm

Inside/Outside, curated by Nancy Bruno, and …dream again, curated by Norma Homberg, open at The Plaxall Gallery, 5-25 46th Ave, btw Vernon and 5th, Queens, 7-10pm

sundaymarch10

Art on Paper at Pier 36, 299 South St, 6-10pm

Independent Art Fair at Spring Studios, 50 Varick St, btw Beach and Laight, Noon-6pm

TGFA loves SYA with Amelia Bonow at Participant Inc, 253 E Houston St, btw Norfolk and Suffolk, 6pm

Salon Zurcher at Zurcher Gallery, 33 Bleecker St, btw Lafayette and Bowery, Noon-5pm

SPRING/BREAK Art Show at 866 United Nations Plaza, at 1st Ave, btw 48th and 49th, 11am-7pm

The Armory Show at Piers 90/92/94, at 52nd, Noon-6pm

Utopia performance at Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer St, at Imlay, Brooklyn, 8-9pm

Sunday Sessions: NIC Kay Sloth-ish: Where Does It Hurt? At MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Ave, at 46th, Queens, 3-4:30pm

mondaymarch11

Guadalupe Maravilla and Victoria Keddie perform at The Drawing Center, 35 Wooster St, btw Grand and Broome, 6:30-8pm

SPRING/BREAK Art Show at 866 United Nations Plaza, at 1st Ave, btw 48th and 49th, 11am-7pm

tuesdaymarch12

Martin Weinstein, curated by Robert Curcio and Priska Juschka, opens at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, btw Clinton and Attorney, 6-8pm

Christian Viveros-Faunes and Lisa Yuskavage are in conversation at New York Studio School, 8 W 8th St, btw 5th and MacDougal, 6:30pm

Flat File opens at Planthouse, 55 W 28th St, at 6th, 6-8pm