Co-Lab Projects  

fridaymarch8

Michael Anthony García and Jose Villalobos open at Clamp Light Artist Studios & Gallery, 1704 Blanco Rd, Ste 104, at Fulton Ave, San Antonio, 7-10pm

Katrina Moorhead opens at Inman Gallery, 3901 Main St, at Truxillo St, Houston, 6-8pm

If I find the things I want to see, opens at Visual Arts Center-UT, 23rd St and Trinity St, 6-8pm

Attend Sea of Oil: Story Circle Show & Tell at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, at Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

See CAM's Perennial Exhibition at Blue Star Contemporary, 116 Blue Star, San Antonio, 10-8pm

saturdaymarch9

Lines Composed During A Tour opens at Co-Lab Projects, 1023 Springdale Rd, Suite 1B, btw Saucedo St and Goodwin Ave, 7pm

Under Pressure opens at Kirk Hopper Fine Art, 3008 Commerce St, btw S Walton St and Hall St, Dallas, 5-8pm

Sophia Anthony opens at Bermac Center, 4101 Jacinto St, at Cleburne St, Houston, 5-7pm

Hilos Que Hablan: Textile Legacy & Life of Mariana Ornelas opens at Esperanza Peace & Justice Center, 922 San Pedro Ave, at Evergreen St, San Antonio, 6-9pm

Jimmy LeFlore opens at Lone Star Art Space, 107 Lone Star Blvd, at S Flores St, San Antonio, 6-9pm

Bumin Kim opens at Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, 7-9pm

Blue Star Contemporary presents Berlin Brunch with Justin Korver & Ryan Takaba at Liberty Bar, 1111 S Alamo St, 11am, seating is limited

Attend The Four Seasons Indian Market at Mission San Antonio Capistrano, 9101 Graf Rd, San Antonio, 11-3pm

Attend Conversation with Katrina Moorhead and Dean Daderko at Inman Gallery, 3901 Main St, at Truxillo St, Houston, 1pm

Attend SPEAKEASY: House of Kenzo Performance and Talk at Lawndale Art Center, 4912 Main St, at Rosedale St, Houston, 8pm

See Word on the Street at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-5pm

sundaymarch10

Partial Shade presents Soft Opening at Co-Lab Projects, 5419 Glissman Road, at Airport Blvd, 6-10pm

Francis Almendárez and Ana Fernandez open at Jonathan Hopson, 904 Marshall St, btw Monrose Blvd and Roseland St, Houston, 1-5pm

Attend Sculpting Sounds with The Dallas Opera at Nasher Sculpture Center, 2001 Flora St, at N Olive St, Dallas, 2pm

Attend Curators Lecture Series with Michelle White on Roni Horn at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 3-4pm

mondaymarch11

Attend March Critique Group at Houston Center for Photography, 1441 Alabama St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 6-9pm

Attend They, Who Sound: Hesam Abedini/Niloufar Shiri Duo at Lawndale Art Center, 4912 Main St, at Rosedale St, Houston, 7-9:30pm

tuesdaymarch12

Artic Passage opens at Harry Ransom Center, 21st St and Guadalupe St, 10-6pm, talk at 4pm

MATANGI MAYA M.I.A. screens at SAY , 1518 S Alamo St, at Probandt St, San Antonio, 6-9pm

They Shall Not Grow Old screens at Austin Film Society, 6406 N I-35, Suite 3100, 5:30pm, $11.25

wednesdaymarch13

Attend Rick Bass Lecture at The Wittliff Collections, 601 University Drive, in Alkek Library San Marcos, 4pm

The Image Book screens at Austin Film Society, 6406 N I-35, Suite 3100, 8:30pm, $11.25

thursdaymarch14

Attend Una charla sobre Cantinflas at UNAM San Antonio, 600 Hemisfair Plaza Way, San Antonio, 7-9pm