wednesdayapril3

Nguyen The Hung opens at Salomon Arts Gallery, 83 Leonard St, 4th Fl, btw Broadway and Church, 7-9pm

Rafal Bujnowski opens at Foxy Production, 2 E Broadway, at Bowery, 6-8pm

Kyle Chayka is in conversation at James Cohan, 291 Grand St, at Eldridge, 6-8pm

Russel Nachman and Jeff Gibson open at LMAKgallery, 298 Grand St, btw Eldridge and Allen, 6-8pm

John Drooyan opens at Artifact, 84 Orchard St, btw Broome and Grand, 6-8pm

Will Power opens at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, btw Clinton and Attorney, 6-9pm

Anne Katrine Senstad opens at SL Gallery, 335 W 38th St, btw 8th and 9th, 6-9pm

Catherine Goodman opens at Marlborough, 40 W 57th St, btw 5th and 6th, 6-8pm

The Photography Show by AIPAD opens at Pier 94, 711 12th Ave, at 52nd, 5-8pm

Sarah Trigg opens at Black Ball Projects, 374 Bedford Ave, at 5th, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

thursdayapril4

The Village opens at carriage trade, 277 Grand St, 2nd Fl, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-8pm

Paul Lee opens at Karma, 188 E 2nd St, btw Ave A and Ave B, 6-8pm

Lucy & Jorge Orta open at Jane Lombard, 518 W 19th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Paul Anthony Smith opens at Jack Shainman, 513 W 20th St and 524 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Dozier Bell and Jorge Palacios open at Danese / Corey, 511 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Shane Walsh opens at Asya Geisberg, 537B W 23rd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Rabiq Shaw opens at Pace, 537 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Ann Gardner opens at Winston Wacher, 530 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Celeste Boursier-Mougenot, Liz Glynn, Robert Grosvenor, Justin Matherly, and Paul Pfeiffer open at Paula Cooper, 524 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Andrea Belag opens at Morgan Lehman, 526 W 26th St, 4th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Pulled in Brooklyn opens at International Print Center New York, 508 W 26th St, 5A, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jono Rotman: Mongrelism book talk and signing at Printed Matter, 231 11th Ave, at 26th, 6-8pm

Frederic Tuten opens at Planthouse, 55 W 28th St, btw Broadway and 6th, 6-8pm

Ted Larsen and Louise Blyton open at Joshua Liner, 540 W 28th Sr, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Ashley Doggett opens at Monya Rowe, 224 W 30th St, #1005, btw 7th and 8th, 6-8pm

Mark Woods opens at Marisa Newman, 38 W 32nd St, Ste 1602, btw 5th and 6th, 6-8pm

Dot, Point, Period, a curated installation by Joseph Kosuth, opens at Castelli Gallery, 24 W 40th St, btw 5th and 6th, 6-8pm

Christine Feser opens at Gitterman Gallery, 41 E 57th St, Ste 1103, at Madison, 6-8pm

Matthew Schreiber and Next Door Guest: Yael Ben-Simon & Jessica Perelman, presented by Geary Contemporary opens at Johannes Vogt, 958 Madison Ave, at 75th, 6-8pm

The Photography Show by AIPAD opens at Pier 94, 711 12th Ave, at 52nd, Noon-7pm

Moira Dryer opens at Van Doren Waxter, 23 E 73rd St, btw 5th and Madison, 6:30-8pm

Matthew Schreiber opens at Johannes Vogt, 958 Madison Ave, at 76th, 6-8pm

William Latta and Becca Mann open at Safe Gallery, 1004 Metropolitan Ave, at Morgan, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

fridayapril5

Sasha Bezzubov open at Front Room, 48 Hester St, at Ludlow, 7-9pm

Sage Sohier opens at Foley Gallery, 59 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

George Egerton-Warburton opens at Shoot the Lobster, 138 Eldridge St, btw Broome and Delancey, 6-8pm

Nat Ward opens at Chuchifritos, 120 Essex St, at Delancey, 6-8pm

Caleb Nussear and Madora Frey open at Massey Klein, 124 Forsyth St, btw Broome and Delancey, 6-8pm

Wakka Wakka live at Andrew Edlin, 212 Bowery, at Rivington, 6-8pm

Galina Ustvolskaya’s Piano Sonatas 1-6 performed by Marianne Schroeder at St Peter’s Episcopal Church, 346 W 20th St, btw 8th and 9th, 8pm, $25

Mark Sheinkman opens at Lennon, Weinberg, Inc, 514 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Aperture 2019 Spring Party: The Times Square Edition, 701 7th Ave, btw 47th and 48th, 8:30-11:30pm, $75

Alvin Lucier and Ron Kuivila perform at The Artist’s Institute at Hunter College, 132 E 65th St, btw 3rd and Lexington, 7pm

Chromatic Reveries, curated by Michael Fleming, Olivia Swider, and Rachel Tretter, opens at NARS Foundation, 201 46th St, 4th Fl, at 2nd, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

The Photography Show by AIPAD opens at Pier 94, 711 12th Ave, at 52nd, Noon-7pm

Allison Samuels opens at Picture Room, 117 Atlantic Ave, at Henry, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Psychic City: The Medium of Mediums opens at The City Reliquary, 370 Metropolitan Ave, at Havemeyer, Brooklyn, 7-9pm

Ignacio Gatica and Gregory Kalliche open at Interstate Projects, 66 Knickerbocker Ave, btw Harrison and Grattan, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Zach Nader opens at Microscope Gallery, 1329 Willoughby Ave, #2B, btw Wyckoff and St Nicholas, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Hyperlight, curated by Sam Bornstein, opens at Underdronk Projects, 1329 Willoughby Ave, Ste 211, btw Wyckoff and St Nicholas, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Tableau, curated Chad Stayrook, opens at Bronx River Art Center, 1087 East Tremont Ave, btw Boston and 177th, Bronx, 6-9pm

saturdayapril6

Performance walkthrough of Moderne Man with Rufus Tureen at Essex Flowers, 19 Monroe St, btw Catherine and Market, 5pm

Joel Dean, Martin Wong, and Tahj Banks open at MX Gallery, 167 Canal St, btw Mott and Elizabeth, 7-9pm

Abby Elizabeth and Joe Suzuki open at Krause Gallery, 149 Orchard St, btw Rivington and Stanton, 6-8pm

Isobel Harbison book launch and conversation at Swiss Institute, 38 St Marks Pl, at 2nd, 5pm

Trey Abdella, Chloe Chiasson, and Juan Travieso open at Lyons Wier, 542 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 3-5pm

The Photography Show by AIPAD opens at Pier 94, 711 12th Ave, at 52nd, Noon-7pm

Ying Liu performs at ISSUE Project Room, 22 Boerum Pl, at Livingston, Brooklyn, 2pm, $10

Participatory Performance: $200 From… To… -With Love closing at Recess, 46 Washington Ave, at Flushing, Brooklyn, 7-10pm

sundayapril7

Dmitry Markov opens at agnes b, 50 Howard St, btw Broadway and Mercer, 5-7pm

Waking Dream closing reception at Freight+Volume, 97 Allen St, btw Broome and Delancey, 6-8pm

Barbara Ess opens at Magenta Plains, 94 Allen St, btw Broome and Delancey, 6-8pm

Cameron Clayborn opens at Simone Subal, 131 Bowery, 2nd Fl, at Grand, 6-8pm

Sharon Horvath opens at Pierogi, 155 Suffolk St, at Stanton, 6-8pm

Another Music In a Different Kitchen: Studio Recordings & Records by Artists, organized by Bob Nickas & Matt Shuster, opens at Karma, 136 E 3rd St, btw Ave A and 1st, 5-8pm

Soundtrack of America: Night 2 at The Shed, 545 W 30th St, btw 10th and 11th, 8pm

The Photography Show by AIPAD opens at Pier 94, 711 12th Ave, at 52nd, Noon-6pm

mondayapril8

Merce Cunningham Centennial Program 1: Merce Cunningham: A Lifetime of Dance by Charles Atlas screens at Anthology Fil Archives, 32 2nd Ave, at 2nd, 7:30pm

tuesdayapril9

Puerto Rico: Community Building Through the Arts with Angel Otero and William S Smith at Lehmann Maupin, 501 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6:30pm, rsvp@lehmannmaupin.com

Diary of a Lost Girl screens at MoMA, 11 W 53rd St, btw 5th and 6th, 7pm