#colabprojects  

fridayapril5

Anthony Rundblade opens at Presa House Gallery, 725 S Presa St, at Leigh St, San Antonio, 6pm-12am

Aurora Picture Shows presents BYOB (BRING YOUR OWN BEAMER) at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 8-10pm, free

Mallory Page opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, 4-7pm

Marta Solis opens at Flight Gallery, 112R Blue Star, at S Alamo St, San Antonio, 6pm

Attend S/S19 at Dallas Contemporary, 161 Glass St, btw N Riverfront Blvd and E Levee St, Dallas, 7-11pm, $150

See Jessica Mallios and Adam Schreiber at Southwest School of Art, 300 Augusta St, at Giraud St, San Antonio, 9-5pm

See Los Courts at San Antonio Public Library, 600 Soledad St, at Giraud St, San Antonio, 9am-9pm

See Katrina Moorhead at Inman Gallery, 3901 Main St, at Truxillo St, Houston, 11-6pm

saturdayapril6

Sean Ripple opens at Co-Lab Projects, 1023 Springdale Rd, Suite 1B, btw Alf Ave and Goodwin Ave, 7-11pm

Axis Mundo: Queer Networks in Chicano L.A. and Place, Color y Sand open at Houston Center for Photography, 1441 Alabama St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 5-8pm

Olive Ayhens opens at Sala Diaz, 517 Stieren St, btw Cedar St and S St Marys St, San Antonio, 7-10pm

San Anto Cultural Arts presents Mural #59 Unveiling & Blessing opening at 329 Aransas Ave, at S Pine St, San Antonio, 5-7pm

Katy Heinlein opens at McClain Gallery, 2242 Richmond Ave, at Morningside Dr, 3-6pm

Monique Lacey and Mel DeWees open at Gray Contemporary, 3508 Lake St, at Colquitt St, Houston, 5pm

Attend 6th Latino Art Now! Conference: Session 12: Archive Live: Vincent Valdez and Josh T. Franco at University of Houston, 4400 University Drive, Student Center South, 2nd Floor, University of Houston Campus, 4:45-6:15pm

Attend Meredith Dean Mid Reception + Art Talk at REM Gallery, 219 E Park Ave, at N McCullough Ave, San Antonio, 6-9pm

Attend Sparkle Theory at Raw Paw, 506 Saint Elmo Rd, btw Willow Spring Road and Terry-O-Lane, 7pm-12am

Women & Their Work presents DreamLife Bash at The Daphne House, 1419 Newning Av, at Park Lane, 8-11pm, $350

sundayapril7

Attend Art Buzz with Ronny Quevedo at Blue Star Contemporary, 116 Blue Star, San Antonio, 11am

Attend Big Squeeze Accordion Showcase at The Guadalupe Cultural Arts Center, 1301 Guadalupe St, at S Brazos St, San Antonio, 2pm, free

Attend Performance: Rafa Esparza at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, at Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6:30-7pm

mondayapril8

Attend MEMBER MOVIOLA at Aurora Picture Show, 7:30pm, free, members-only

tuesdayapril9

Attend Guest Lecture: Natalie Dupecher at U of Houston, 4188 Elgin St, 100 Fine Arts, University of Houston Campus, 11:30-12:30pm

Attend Gallery Talk: MFA Artists at Blaffer Art Museum, 4173 Elgin St, at Entrance 18, Houston, 12-2:15pm

Attend Austin Public Media Certification Class at Austin Film Society, 6406 N I-35, Suite 3100, 7:30-9:30pm, $30

wednesdayapril10

Women at War screens at Austin Film Society, 6406 N I-35, Suite 3100, 3:45pm, $11.25

thursdayapril11

Magdalena Jarkowiec opens at Dimension Gallery, 979 Springdale Rd, Suite 99, at Bolm Rd, 7-11pm

Attend BSC Member Drink & Draw: Barbara Miñarro at Blue Star Contemporary, 116 Blue Star, San Antonio, 6-8pm