wednesdayapril24

David Deutsch opens at carriage trade, 277 Grand St, 2nd Fl, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-8pm

Lea Baecksteiner opens at Artifact, 84 Orchard St, btw Broome and Grand, 6-8pm

Curt Hoppe opens at Howl! Happening, 6 E 1st St, btw Bowery and 2nd, 6-9pm

Ross Bleckner opens at Petzel Gallery, 456 W 18th St, btw 9th and 10th, 6-8pm

Ewan Gibbs, Hilary Harkness, Jim Torok, and Justin Wadlington are in conversation, moderated by Glenn Fuhrman, at FLAG Art Foundation, 545 W 25th St, 9th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Warhol Women opens at Levy Gorvy, 909 Madison Ave, at 73rd, 6-8pm

Blank Forms: Nadah El Shazly at Brooklyn Music School Theater, 126 Felix St, btw Lafayette and Hanson, Brooklyn, 8pm, $20

thursdayapril25

Azza El Siddique opens at Helena Anrather, 28 Elizabeth St, 2nd Fl, at Canal, 6-8pm

Jeff Fleming on Neo Rauch at The Drawing Center, 35 Wooster St, btw Grand and Broome, 6:30-8pm

Scenes of the American Landscape opens at Team Gallery, 83 Grand St, btw Wooster and Greene, 6-8pm

Yevgeniya Baras opens at Nicelle Beauchene, 327 Broome St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 6-8pm

Ser Serpas opens at Goethe-Institut Ludlow 38, 38 Ludlow St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-9pm

Claude Rutault, John Henderson, and Paola Pivi open at Galerie Perrotin, 130 Orchard St, btw Delancey and Rivington, 5-8pm

Inside Baseball opens at Cristin Tierney, 219 Bowery, 2nd Fl, at Rivington, 6-8pm

Ayse Wilson opens at Geary Contemporary, 185 Varick St, at King, 6-8pm

Parsons Fine Arts 2019 MFA Thesis Exhibition: Beneath Them Was Forever, curated by Kathleen Forde, opens at Westbeth Gallery, 55 Bethune St, btw Washington and West, 6-9pm

CDMX Group Art Show: Visiones Femeninas, curated by Varenka Ruiz, opens at The De Kooning Studio, 827 Broadway, btw 12th and 13th, 7-11pm

Josh Smith opens at David Zwirner, 525 W 19th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

FX Harsono opens at Tyler Rollins, 529 W 20th St, 10W, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Zachari Logan opens at Julie Saul, 535 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Carlos Motta opens at PPOW, 535 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Lorna Simpson and Piero Manzoni open at Hauser & Wirth, 548 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Frank Stella opens at Marianne Boesky, 509 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Heidi Bucher opens at Lehmann Maupin, 501 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Robyn O’Neil opens at Susan Inglett, 522 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Robert Longo opens at Metro Pictures, 519 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jose Parla opens at Bryce Wolkowitz, 505 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Tony Smith opens at Pace, 510 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Seo Young Chang opens at Doosan Gallery, 533 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Werner Buttner and Mike Cloud & Nyeema Morgan open at Marlborough, 545 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Beyond Bounderies: LensCulture Discoveries in Contemporary Photography opens at Aperture, 547 W 27th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8:30pm

David Shrigley and Julie Curtiss open at Anton Kern, 16 E 55th St, btw Madison and 5th, 6-8pm

Erwin Olaf opens at Edwynn Houk, 745 5th Ave, at 57th, 6-8pm

Ewan Gibbs opens at Richard Gray, 1018 Madison Ave, btw 78th and 79th, 6-8pm

Daniel Heidkamp opens at Half Gallery, 43 E 78th St, at Madison, 6-8pm

Justin Samson opens at Neumann Wolfson, 1046 Madison Ave, 2nd Fl, at 80th, 6-8pm

Mariam Ghani screens at Bar Laika by e-flux, 224 Greene Ave, at Grand, Brooklyn, 9pm

fridayapril26

Wayne Koestenbaum & Jess Scott perform at Essex Flowers, 19 Monroe St, btw Catherine and Market, 7pm

The Concept of Dread: A Reasoning and Listening with Ishion Hutchinson and Sheldon Sherperd at Swiss Institute, 38 St Marks Pl, at 2nd, 7pm, rsvp@swissinstitute.net

Moved by the Motion: Sudden Rise at Whitney Museum, 99 Gansevoort St, btw Washington and West, 8pm

Sanya Kantarovsky opens at Luhring Augustine, 531 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Paola Cirio and Christiane Paul are in conversation at Printed Matter, 231 11th Ave, at 26th, 6-8pm

Len Bellinger and Denise Sfraga open at M David & Co, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Hatidza Mulic opens at Amos Eno, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 7-9pm

Thomas Hirschorn opens at Century Pictures, 1329 Willoughby Ave, btw St Nicholas and Wyckoff, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

saturdayapril27

Katarzyna Kozyra and YveYANG Gallery presents: Bjorn Sparrman, Chando Ao, David Oreilly, and Sam Ghantous open at Postmasters, 54 Franklin St, btw Lafayette and Broadway, 6-8pm

Downtown Culture Walk, Noon-6pm

Bruce Pearson opens at Ronald Feldman, 31 Mercer St, at Grand, 6-8pm

Josh Kline opens at 47 Canal, 291 Grand St, at Eldridge, 11am-6pm

Like a Day opens at 21 Ludlow, 21 Ludlow St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-9pm

Lydia Ourahmane opens at Bodega, 167 Rivington St, at Clinton, 6-8pm

Infinite Rhizome – Endless Plateaus of Interconnectivity conversation and reception at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, btw Clinton and Attorney, 4-6pm

Big Ringer, curated by Andrew Guenther, opens at Andrew Edlin, 212 Bowery, btw Spring and Prince, 6-8pm

Lina Bo Bardi & Giancarlo Palanti open at Gladstone 64, 130 E 64th St, btw Lexington and Park, 4-6pm

Alex Katz opens at Gavin Brown, 439 W 127th St, btw Convent and Amsterdam, 6-8pm

Freehand, curated by Angela Conant, opens at Sardine, 286 Stanhope St, btw Irving and Wyckoff, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Erika Balsom lectures at Light Industry, 155 Freeman St, btw Manhattan and Franklin, Brooklyn, 7pm

Art+Identity: an international view opens at browngrotta arts, 276 Ridgefield Rd, Wilton, CT, 1-6pm

sundayapril28

Rutene Merk opens at Downs & Ross, 96 Bowery, 2nd Fl, at Hester, 6-8pm

Wendy Red Star opens at Sargent’s Daughters, 179 E Broadway, btw Jefferson and Rutgers, 6-8pm

Hayden Dunham opens at Company Gallery, 88 Eldridge St, 5th Fl, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Fredrick Weston opens at Gordon Robichaux, 41 Union Square West, #925, enter at 22 E 17th, 4-7pm

Robert Smith opens at Viridian Artists, 548 W 28th St, 6th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Patrice Aphrodite Helmar closing reception, Q&A, and performance at Ortega y Gasset, 363 3rd Ave, at 3rd, Brooklyn, 3-5pm

Serenity Later opens at Kunstraum, 20 Grand Ave, Space 509, btw Park and Flushing, Brooklyn, 4-6pm

Manal Abu-Shaheen opens at Soloway, 348 S 4th St, btw Hooper and Keap, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Neil Goldberg book launch at MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Ave, at 46th, Queens, 2-4pm

Jean-Luc Moulene and Fiona Connor open at SculptureCenter, 44-19 Purves St, btw Jackson and Thomson, Queens, 5-7pm

mondayapril29

Spring Show opens at Jason Jacques, 29 E 73rd St, at Madison, 6-8pm

tuesdayapril30

Todd Gray opens at David Lewis, 88 Eldridge St, 5th Fl, at Grand, 6-8pm

Firelei Baez opens at James Cohan, 291 Grand St, at Eldridge, 6-8pm

Cameron Welch opens at Rental Gallery, 198 Allen St, btw Stanton and Houston, 6-8pm

Minouk Lim, Yoshua Okon, and Ming Wong open at e-flux, 311 E Broadway, at Grand, 6:30-8:30pm

Peter Nadin opens at James Fuentes, 55 Delancey St, btw Eldridge and Allen, 6-8pm

Exact Change, Primary Information, and Siglio are in conversation at Printed Matter, 231 11th Ave, at 26th, 5-7pm

City of Dreams: Immigrant Life in 19th-Century New York at American Folk Art Museum, 2 Lincoln Square, btw 65th and 66th, 6:30-8pm