wednesdaymay1

Tommy Kha opens at Baxter St at CCNY, 126 Baxter St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-8pm

Ron Nagle opens at Matthew Marks, 522 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Nilbar Gures opens at C24 Gallery, 560 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Damian Ortega opens at Gladstone Gallery, 515 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jordan Belson opens at Matthew Marks, 523 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Martha Jungwirth opens at Fergus McCaffrey, 513 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

At The Table, curated by Monty Blanchard and Leslie Tcheyan, opens at Fountain House, 702 9th Ave, at 48th, 6-8pm

Raelis Vasquez and John Rivas open at ChaShaMa, 340 E 64th St, btw 1st and 2nd, 6-9pm

Chris Ofili opens at David Zwirner, 34 E 69th St, btw Park and Madison, 6-8pm

Louise Nevelson opens at Galerie Gmurzynska, 39 E 78th St, Ste 301, at Madison, 6-8pm

Fridge Art Fair at NU Hotel, 85 Smith St, btw Atlantic and State, Brooklyn, 1-7pm

thursdaymay2

NADA House opening preview at Governors Island Row, 403 & 404, Governors Island, 1-5pm

Alex Israel opens at Reena Spaulding, 165 E Broadway, at Rutgers, 6-8pm

Patricia Watwood opens at Dacia Gallery, 53 Stanton St, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-9pm

Vanessa Thill opens at Larrie, 27 Orchard St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-8pm

Marie-Dolma Chophel, curated by Michael Gormley, opens at Equity Gallery, 245 Broome St, at Ludlow, 6-8pm

Bob Colacello opens at Vito Schnabel Projects, 43 Clarkson St, btw Hudson and Greenwich, 6-8pm

Zoya Cherkassky opens at Fort Gansevoort, 5 9th Ave, at Greenwich, 6-8pm

Joel Perlman opens at Loretta Howard, 521 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Susan Grabel and Lynne Mayocole open at Ceres Gallery, 547 W 27th St, #201, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Paul Villinski opens at Morgan Lehman, 507 W 27th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Art New York at Pier 94, 711 12th Ave, at 52nd, 5-8pm

Tom Wesselmann opens at David Benrimon, 730 5th Ave, at 57th, 6-8pm

Tarek Atoui opens at kurimanzutto, 22 E 65th St, btw Madison and 5th, Noon-6pm

Andy Denzler opens at Opera Gallery, 791 Madison Ave, at 67th, 6-8pm

Daniel Firman opens at Ceysson & Benetiere, 956 Madison Ave, at 75th, 6-8pm

Maria Zerres and Kendra Jayne open at Johannes Vogt, 958 Madison Ave, at 75th, 6-8pm

Irma Blank opens at Luxembourg & Dayan, 64 E 77th St, btw Park and Madison, 7-9pm

Bruno Gironcoli opens at CLEARING, 43 E 78th St, at Madison, 5-8pm

Fridge Art Fair at NU Hotel, 85 Smith St, btw Atlantic and State, Brooklyn, 1-7pm

DUMBO First Thursday gallery walk, 6-8pm

Frieze New York at Randall’s Island Park, 11am-7pm

fridaymay3

Virginia Overton opens at Bortolami, 39 Walker St, btw Broadway and Church, 6-8pm

Grada Kilomba and Mounira al Solh open at Alexander and Bonin, 47 Walker St, btw Broadway and Church, 6-8pm

Corita Kent opens at Andrew Kreps, 55 Walker St, btw Broadway and Church, 6-8pm

Rafal Bujnowski opens at Foxy Production, 2 E Broadway, #200, at Catherine, 6-8pm

Eight Ball opens at Martos Gallery, 41 Elizabeth St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-8pm

Evariste Richer opens at Emmanuel Barbault, 325 Broome St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 6-8pm

Elsa Sahal opens at Nathalie Karg, 291 Grand St, at Eldridge, 6-8pm

Jane Benson opens at LMAKgallery, 298 Grand St, at Allen, 6-8pm

Rasmus Myrup opens at Jack Barrett, 173 Henry St, at Jefferson, 6-8pm

Don Voisine opens at McKenzie Fine Art, 55 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Marina Adams opens at Salon 94 Bowery, 243 Bowery, at Stanton, 6-8pm

Musashino Consortium 2019 opens at onetwentyeight, 128 Rivington St, btw Essex and Norfolk, 6-8pm

Shara Hughes opens at Rachel Uffner, 170 Suffolk St, btw Stanton and Houston, 6-8pm

Rena Detrixhe opens at Spencer Brownstone, 170-B Suffolk St, btw Stanton and Houston, 6-8pm

Moniker Art Fair at 718 Broadway, at Washington Pl, 1-10pm

1-54 Contemporary African Art Fair at Industria, 775 Washington St, btw Jane and 12th, 11am-8pm

Joan Mitchell opens at David Zwirner, 537 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Past, Present, and Future of Tim Rollins and Studio K.O.S. panel at Lehmann Maupin, 501 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm, RSVP@lehmannmaupin.com

Brie Ruais opens at Albertz Bneda, 515 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Art New York at Pier 94, 711 12th Ave, at 52nd, Noon-8pm

Andachtsbild, curated by Karel Schampers, opens at Petzel, 35 E 67th St, btw Madison and Park, 6-8pm

TETAF at Park Avenue Armory, 643 Park Ave, at 67th, Noon-8pm

Tang Ke opens at Fu Qiumeng, 65 E 80th St, btw Park and Madison, 6-8pm

Yoko Shimizu and Bat-Ami Rivlin, curated by Nicole Kaack, opens at NARS Foundation, 201 46th St, 4th Fl, at 2nd, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Fridge Art Fair at NU Hotel, 85 Smith St, btw Atlantic and State, Brooklyn, 1-7pm

Silent Partner, curated by Fran Holmstrom, opens at Aquarius, 1116-A Wyckoff Ave, btw Decatur and Cooper, Queens, 7-9pm

Frieze New York at Randall’s Island Park, 11am-7pm

saturdaymay4

Candystore performs at Admiral’s House, Governors Island, 2pm

Diamond Stingily opens at Queer Thoughts, 373 Broadway, #C9, at White, 6-8pm

Moniker Art Fair at 718 Broadway, at Washington Pl, Noon-8pm

Phoebe Berglund opens at Lubov, 5 E Broadway, #402, at Catherine, 6-9pm

1-54 Contemporary African Art Fair at Industria, 775 Washigton St, btw Jane and 12th, 11am-8pm

Alwar Balasubramaniam opens at Talwar Gallery, 108 E 16th St, btw Irving and Union Square East, 6-8pm

Steve Hash & Andy Warhol open at Chase Contemporary, 521 W 23rd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

James Rieck opens at Lyons Wier, 542 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 4-6pm

Ansel Krut and Appendix, curated by Todd von Ammon, opens at Marlborough Chelsea, 545 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Idris Khan opens at Sean Kelly, 475 10th Ave, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Art New York at Pier 94, 711 12th Ave, at 52nd, Noon-8pm

TETAF at Park Avenue Armory, 643 Park Ave, at 67th, Noon-8pm

Art & Queer Culture Book Party at The Phluid Project, 684 Broadway, btw Lafayette and Broadway, 6-8pm

Fridge Art Fair at NU Hotel, 85 Smith St, btw Atlantic and State, Brooklyn, 1-7pm

Recess Field Day at Recess, 46 Washington Ave, at Flushing, Brooklyn, Noon-6pm

Object & Thing at 99 Scott Ave, btw Randolph and Meserole, Brooklyn, 10am-6pm, $25

Rosy Keyser and Eleanore Mikus open at Parts & Labor Beacon, 1154 North Ave, Beacon, 3-6pm

Vanishing Act opens at Halsey McKay, 79 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, 2-4pm

Frieze New York at Randall’s Island Park, 11am-6pm

sundaymay5

Carlos Sandoval de Leon closing reception at Cindy Rucker, 141 Attorney St, at Stanton, 3-6pm

Chason Matthams opens at Thierry Goldberg, 109 Norfolk St, btw Rivington and Delancey, 6-8pm

Steffani Jemison opens at Kai Matsumiya, 153½ Stanton St, btw Suffolk and Clinton, 6-8pm

Moniker Art Fair at 718 Broadway, at Washington Pl, 11am-6pm

1-54 Contemporary African Art Fair at Industria, 775 Washigton St, btw Jane and 12th, 11am-6pm

Art New York at Pier 94, 711 12th Ave, at 52nd, Noon-6pm

TETAF at Park Avenue Armory, 643 Park Ave, at 67th, Noon-8pm

Tang Ke opens at Fu Qiumeng, 65 E 80th St, Ground Fl, btw Madison and Park, 6-8pm

Public Art Fund Picnic at Harold Ancart: Subliminal Standard, Cadman Plaza Park, Brooklyn, Noon-2pm

Fridge Art Fair at NU Hotel, 85 Smith St, btw Atlantic and State, Brooklyn, 1-5pm

Object & Thing at 99 Scott Ave, btw Randolph and Meserole, Brooklyn, 10am-6pm, $25

Frieze New York at Randall’s Island Park, 11am-6pm

mondaymay6

TETAF at Park Avenue Armory, 643 Park Ave, at 67th, Noon-8pm

tuesdaymay7

TETAF at Park Avenue Armory, 643 Park Ave, at 67th, Noon-6pm

Sari Dienes opens at Pavel Zoubok, 4 E 81st St, btw Madison and 5th, 6-8pm