wednesdaymay8

Ai-Wen Wu Kratz opens at Artifact, 84 Orchard St, btw Broome and Grand, 6-8pm

Marybeth Rothman, co-curated by Priska Juschka and Arielle Mark, opens at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, btw Clinton and Attorney, 6-8:30pm

Tschabalala Self, Salimatu Amabebe, Dr Nicholas Freudenberg, and Dr Sayida Self artist talk and panel at Swiss Institute, 38 St Marks Pl, at 2nd, 7pm

Saicobab / I.U.D. perform at ISSUE Project Room, 22 Boerum Pl, at Livingston, Brooklyn, 8pm

thursdaymay9

MayDay Hunter MFA Thesis Part 2 opens at 205 Hudson Gallery, 205 Hudson St, at Canal, 6-9pm

Barbara Ess audio cassette & poster launch at Magenta Plains, 94 Allen St, btw Delancey and Broome, 6-8pm

Renaldo Kuhler opens at Ricco/Maresca, 529 W 20th St, 3rd Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Phoenix Lindsey-Hall opens at VICTORI+MO, 242 W 22nd St, btw 7th and 8th, 6-8pm

12 Chairs opens at Jim Kempner, 501 W 23rd St, at 10th, 6-8pm

Rock, Paper, Scissors, curated by David C Terry, opens at C24, 560 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Your Favorite Artist’s Favorite Artist II opens at Joshua Liner, 540 W 28th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Renee Berkow opens at Virdian Artists, 548 W 28th St, #632, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Gary Erbe opens at Gerald Peters, 24 E 78th St, at Madison, 5-8pm

Sally Saul, curated by Vivian Chui, opens at Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer St, at Imlay, 7-9pm

En Foco presents On Gentrification: Mi Casa Es Su Casa opens The Revival Romanesque Row House Gallery, 413 E 140th St, btw Willis and Brook, Bronx, 6-8pm

fridaymay10

Kathryn Rose opens at Lazy Susan, 191 Henry St, btw Clinton and Jefferson, 7-10pm

Mark Masyga opens at Front Room, 48 Hester St, at Ludlow, 7-9pm

Tamara Gonzales and Jared Buckhiester open at Klaus von Nichtssagend, 54 Ludlow St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Nontsikelelo Mutiti opens at Printed Matter, 231 11th Ave, at 26th, 6-8pm

Art and Civil Disobidience with Boots Riley at The Shed, 545 W 30th St, btw 10th and 11th, 8pm, $15

Richard Pousette-Dart opens at Pace, 32 E 57th St, btw Park and Madison, 6-8pm

Spirit Rift, curated by DTN, opens at Underdonk, 1329 Willoughby Ave, btw St Nicholas and Wyckoff, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Courtesy Of opens at Transmitter, 1329 Willoughby Ave, 2A, btw St Nicholas and Wyckoff, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

saturdaymay11

Pratt Digital Arts MFA+BFA 2019 Interactive Arts Exhibition opens at Pablo’s Birthday, 57 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-9pm

Chris Dean opens at Krause Gallery, 149 Orchard St, btw Rivington and Stanton, 6-8pm

Rocio Olivares & Nicolas Rupcich open at Cindy Rucker, 141 Attorney St, at Stanton, 6-8pm

Matt Hoyt opens at BUREAU, 178 Norfolk St, btw Stanton and Houston, 6-8pm

Ryan Mrozowski opens at Chapter NY, 249 E Houston St, at Norfolk, 6-8pm

Dance With Me, curated by Kyle Staver, opens at Zurcher Gallery, 33 Bleecker St, btw Bowery and Lafayette, 5-7pm

David Novros opens at Paula Cooper, 524 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Sheree Hovsepian opens at Higher Pictures, 980 Madison Ave, btw 76th and 77th, 4-6pm

Polishing the Jewel Box, curated by Underdonk, opens at Disturb the Neighbors, 339 E 90th St, Ste D, btw 1st and 2nd, 6-9pm

Elliott Lloyd and Lester Rapaport opens at David Richard, 211 E 121st St, btw 2nd and 3rd, 4-7pm

Christian Nguyen opens at Court Tree Gallery, 371 Court St, 2nd Fl, at Carroll, Brooklyn, 5-7pm

Norm Paris & Mark Shetabi, curated by Lauren Whearty, and Winnie Sidharta open at Ortega y Gasset, 363 3rd Ave, at 3rd, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Aesthetics of Ideology at Recess, 46 Washington Ave, at Flushing, Brooklyn, 4pm

Cornelius Quabeck & Jorg Immendorff open at Freddy, Harris, 3-6pm

sundaymay12

Harry Dodge opens at Callicoon Fine Arts, 49 Delancey St, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-8pm

Judy Linn closes at Janice Guy, 520 W 143rd St, #2, btw Amsterdam and Broadway, 3-6pm

mondaymay13

Merce Cunningham Centennial, Program 5 at Anthology Film Archives, 32 2nd Ave, at 2nd, 7:30pm

tuesdaymay14

Joel Handorff opens at Ivy Brown, 675 Hudson St, 4N, 13th and 14th, 6-8pm

BFA Photo and Video Senior Thesis Show opens at SVA, 214 E 21st St, btw 2nd and 3rd, 4-7pm