wednesdaymay15

Casey Ruble opens at Foley Gallery, 59 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Ross Bleckner and Frederic Tuten are in conversation at Petzel, 456 W 18th St, btw 9th and 10th, 6-8pm

Seeing Science conversation at Aperture, 547 W 27th St, 4th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 7pm

Ko Nakajima at Large exhibition and screenings, organized by Kyoko Sato, at WhiteBox Harlem, 213 E 121st St, btw 2nd and 3rd, 6-8pm

Pratt Shows: Design 2019 opens at ARC Building, Pratt Institute, 200 Willoughby Ave, btw Washington and Classon, Brooklyn, 6-9pm, RSVP required

Celebrating 100 issues of e-flux journal at Bar Laika by e-flux, 224 Greene Ave, btw Grand and Classon, Brooklyn, 9pm

thursdaymay16

MFA Thesis Exhibition 2019 opens at New York Academy of Art, 111 Franklin St, btw Church and W Broadway, 5-7pm

Drift opens at Lazy Susan Gallery, 191 Henry St, btw Clinton and Jefferson, 6-10pm

The Hoosac Institute: Journal 1 & 2 launch at Simon Preston, 1 Rivington St, at Bowery, 6:30pm, RSVP to simonprestongallery@gmail.com

Zairong Xiang lectures at Swiss Institute, 38 St Marks Pl, at 2nd, 7pm

Nick Georgiou opens at Allouche Gallery, 82 Gansevoort St, btw Washington and 11th, 6-9pm

Claudette Schreuder opens at Jack Shainman, 513 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Sharon Core opens at Yancey Richardson, 525 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Brave New World opens at Jack Shainman, 524 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Leonardo Drew opens at Galerie Lelong, 528 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Marcus Weber opens at Thomas Erben, 526 W 26th St, 4th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8:30pm

George Miyasaki opens at Ryan Lee, 515 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Wonsik Jeong opens at Elga Wimmer, 526 W 26th St, 3rd Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Hinge Pictures: Eight Women Occupy the Third Dimension book launch at Printed Matter, 231 11th Ave, at 26th, 6-8pm

Brancusi the Photographer, organized in collaboration with Bruce Silverstein Gallery, opens at Kasmin, 293 10th Ave, at 27th, 6-8pm

Hiroya Kurata opens at Monya Rowe, 224 W 30th St, #1005, btw 7th and 8th, 6-8pm

Miralda: Unpacking the Archives opens at Henrique Faria, 35 E 67th St, 4th Fl, btw Park and Madison, 6-8pm

fridaymay17

Elaine Reichek opens at Marinaro, 1 Oliver St, at St James, 6-8pm

Paul Davies opens at Olsen Gruin, 30 Orchard St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-8pm

Veronika Pausova opens at Simone Subal, 131 Bowery, 2nd Fl, at Grand, 6-8pm

Marley Freeman opens at Karma, 188 E 2nd St, btw Ave A and B, 6-9pm

History in a Box: Zines and Neighborhood News from the Lower East Side opens at ABC No Rio in Exile at the Museum of Reclaimed Urban Space, 155 Avenue C, btw 9th and 10th, 7pm

It Billows Up listening party at Printed Matter, 231 11th St, at 26th, 6-8pm

Walter Smith, curated by Bryce Gates, opens at Interstate, 66 Knickerbocker Ave, btw Morgan and Porter, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Crys Yin & Gustav Hamilton open at Fisher Parrish, 238 Wilson Ave, at Harman, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Peggy Ahwesh opens at Microscope Gallery, 1329 Willoughby Ave, 2B, btw Wyckoff and St Nicholas, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Night at the Museum: Springtoberfest at MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Ave, at 46th, Queens, 8pm

saturdaymay18

Meena Hasan and Tommy Kha open at Launch F18, 373 Broadway, 6th Fl, btw Franklin and White, 6-9pm

Exhibition organized by Nicole Klagsbrun, opens at doyer, 32 E Broadway, B1, btw Catherine and Market, 6-8pm

Gary Hill opens at bitforms gallery, 131 Allen St, btw Delancey and Rivington, 6-8pm

Natalie Frank, Stacy Leigh, Aurel Schmidt, and Lauren Seiden, moderated by Glenn Fuhrman, are in conversation at FLAG Art Foundation, 545 W 25th St, 9th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm, rsvp@flagartfoundation.org

Another East: Romanian Painting opens at Romanian Cultural Institute, 527 Main St, Roosevelt Island, 6-9pm

Justin Aversano opens at Superchief Gallery, 1628 Jefferson Ave, btw Wyckoff and Cypress, Queens, 7-11pm

Open House at Fountain House Studio, 37-24 24th St, Ste #112, btw 37th and 38th, Queens, 1-7pm

sundaymay19

Im Grunde ist es die Wahrheit opens at Magenta Plains, 94 Allen St, btw Broome and Delancey, 6-8pm

Every Woman Biennial 2019 opens at La MaMa Galleria, 47 Great Jones, btw Bowery and Lafayette, 1-7pm

Kristine Woods, presented by Janice Guy, opens at MBnb, 520 W 143rd St, #2, btw Hamilton and Broadway, 3-6pm

Maddy Parrasch & Emma Soucek open at Safe Gallery, 1004 Metropolitan Ave, at Morgan, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Breaking Down: A Discussion on Art and Mental Illness at flux factory, 39-31 29th St, btw 39th and 40th, Queens, 3-5pm

mondaymay20

The Wandering Soap Opera screens at Anthology Film Archives, 32 2nd Ave, at 2nd, 7pm

tuesdaymay21

Bellwethers: The Culture of Controversy, Manifesto at The Drawing Center, 35 Wooster St, btw Grand and Broome, 6:30pm, $10

Will Porter opens at Petra Singh, 3 Hamilton Terrace, at 136th 6-9pm, RSVP to celeste@equatorproduction.com