wednesdaymay22

Out of Line opens at Anderson Contemporary, 180 Maiden Lane, btw Water and South, 6:30-8:30pm

Bel Fullana opens at Freight+Volume, 97 Allen St, btw Broome and Delancey, 7-9:30pm

Joe Nanashe opens at LMAKgallery, 298 Grand St, btw Grand and Broome, 6-8pm

Tajh Rust opens at Fridman Gallery, 169 Bowery, btw Broome and Delancey, 6-8pm

Marybeth Rothman opens at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, btw Clinton and Attorney, 6:30-8:30pm

Natalie White opens at Arts+Leisure, 1571 Lexington Ave, btw 100th and 101st, 7-9:30pm

Monica Jahan Bose opens at Open Source, 306 17th St, btw 5th and 6th, Brooklyn, 7-9pm

thursdaymay23

Jeremy Couillard and Brent Birnbaum open at Denny Dimin, 39 Lispenard St, btw Church and W Broadway, 6-8pm

Wendy Red Star catalog release at Sargent’s Daughters, 179 E Broadway, btw Jefferson and Rutgers, 2-6pm

Thorsten Brinkmann opens at Pablo’s Birthday, 57 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Vivian Greven, Erica Mahinay, and Lauren Seiden open at Lyles & King, 106 Forsyth St, btw Grand and Broome, 6-8pm

Julia Kuhl opens at frosch&portmann, 53 Stanton St, btw Eldridge and Forsyth, 6-8pm

Teppei Kaneuji opens at Jane Lombard, 518 W 19th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Thomas Fougeirol opens at Josee Bienvenu, 529 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Ariadne Unraveling opens at Asya Geisberg, 537B W 23rd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

James Nares opens at Kasmin, 509 W 27th St, at 10th, 6-8pm

Faes for Eternity: Small Masks from pre-Columbian Mesoamerica opens at Throckmorton Fine Art, 145 E 57th St, 3rd Fl, btw 3rd and Lexington, 6-8pm

Blank Forms: Kevin Drumm and Hoffman Estate perform at Brooklyn Music School Theater, 126 St Felix St, btw Hanson and Lafayette, Brooklyn, 8pm, $20

Active directions of the mind, curated by Alexis Wilkinson, opens at A.I.R. Gallery, 155 Plymouth St, btw Jay and Pearl, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Ektor Garcia and Matt Keegan open at SculptureCenter, 44-19 Purves St, btw Thomson and Jackson, Queens, 6-8pm

fridaymay24

Psychedelic Healing Center, organized by Sarah Anne Johnson and Lydia McCarthy, and Door #3, curated by Melissa Brown, open at Essex Flowers, 19 Monroe St, btw Catherine and Market, 7-9pm

Lex Brown book launch and performance at Recess, 46 Washington Ave, at Flushing, Brooklyn, 7pm

Rirkrit Tiravanija opening weekend at UNCLEBROTHER, 250 E Front St, Hancock, 6-9pm

saturdaymay25

Michelle Handelman and Emily Colucci are in conversation at signs and symbols, 102 Forsyth St, btw Grand and Broome, 4pm

Miao Xiaochun opens at Eli Klein, 398 West Street, at 10th, 6-8pm

HARDWARE – Hardcore Fanzine Anthology release at Printed Matter, 231 11th Ave, at 26th, 5-7pm

I’m Made of Water opens at Rental Gallery, 87 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, 6-8pm

Go Figure! curated by Beth Rudin DeWoody opens at Eric Firestone, 4 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, 5-8pm

Summer Season opens at Art Omi, 1405 County Route 22, Ghent, 1-4pm

Rirkrit Tiravanija opening weekend at UNCLEBROTHER, 250 E Front St, Hancock, 6-9pm

sundaymay26

Brendan Fernandes performance at New Museum, 235 Bowery, btw Rivington and Stanton, Noon-4pm

Rirkrit Tiravanija opening weekend at UNCLEBROTHER, 250 E Front St, Hancock, 6-9pm

mondaymay27

The Third Wife screens at Film Forum, 209 W Houston St, at 6th, 7pm

tuesdaymay28

Manhunt: Escape to the Carpathanians screens at Anthology Film Archives, 32 2nd Ave, at 2nd, 9pm

Andras Borocz book signing at Pavel Zoubok, 4 E 81st St, btw 5th and Madison, 6-8pm