wednesdayjune12

Jung Ho Lee, curated by Robert Curcio, opens at 69 Eldridge St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-9pm

Michael Cline opens at James Fuentes, 55 Delancey St, btw Eldridge and Allen, 5-7pm

Bruce High Quality Foundation: The End of Western Art book release at signing at Dashwood Books, 33 Bond St, at Livingston, 6-8pm

An Evening with Laden Osman at James Cohan, 533 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6:30-8pm

Elizabeth Riley opens at SL Gallery, 335 W 38th St, btw 8th and 9th, 6-9pm

Kamau Ware lectures at American Folk Art Museum, 2 Lincoln Sq, at 66th, 6-8pm, $8

Ozymandias opens at Neumann Wolfson Art, 1046 Madison Ave, 2nd Fl, at 80th, 6-8pm

Mokha Laget and Dean Fleming & Rebecca Allen open at David Richard, 211 E 121st St, btw 2nd and 3rd, 5-8pm

Keller Easterling is in conversation at SculptureCenter, 44-19 Purves St, btw Jackson and Thomson, Queens, 7pm

thursdayjune13

Gary Gissler and Huston Ripley open at Owen James, 59 Wooster St, at Broome, 6-8pm

Huck Snyder opens at Equity Gallery, 245 Broome St, btw Orchard and Ludlow, 6-8pm

2018-2019 AIRspace Visual Artist Residency Exhibition, curated by Ali Rosa-Salas and Katherine Tom, open at Abrons Arts Center, 466 Grand St, at Pitt, 6-8pm

Rhythm Garden, curated by Alan Praznik, opens at Geary Contemporary, 185 Varick St, at King, 6-9pm

Bradley Hart opens at Anna Zorina, 532 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Day After Day: RongRong and the Beijing East Village opens at The Walther Collection Project Space, 526 W 26th St, Ste 718, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Hito Steyerl: Lovely Andrea screens at Bar Laika, 224 Greene Ave, at Grand, Brooklyn, 9pm

What We Emanate, curated by Nathalie Encarnacion & Eileen Isagon Skyers, opens at Black Ball Projects, 374 Bedford Ave, at S 5th, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Matt Keegan is in conversation at SculptureCenter, 44-19 Purves St, btw Jackson and Thomson, Queens, 6pm

fridayjune14

Ann Aspinwall opens at McKenzie Fine Art, 55 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Rachel Gisela Cohen opens at Chashama, 172 E 4th St, btw 3rd and 4th, 6-8pm

Art & Friends opens at Deutsches Haus Gallery, NYU, 42 Washington Mews, at University, 6:30-8:30pm

Free Association opens at Affective Care, 300 W 72nd St, #1D, at West End, 6-8pm

A Night of Readings, hosted by Song Cave, at Picture Room, 117 Atlantic Ave, at Henry, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Pablo Power & Karmimadeebora McMillan, curated by Andrew Lockhart, open at Black Diamond Gallery, 332 Hooper St, btw S 4th and S 5th, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Ambiguous Objects/Open Forms opens at Koening & Clinton, 1329 Willoughby Ave, btw Wyckoff and St Nicholas, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

saturdayjune15

Cyrilla Mozenter artist talk at Lesley Heller, 54 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 2:30pm

Jason Mamarella opens at The Living Gallery, 246 E 4th St, at Ave B, Noon-9pm

Jenna Pirello opens at Jim Kempner, 501 W 23rd St, btw 10th and 11th, 5-7pm

Simulant Dystopia, curated by Syntax Projects, opens at Chashama, 1424 Lexington Ave, at 93rd, 6-9pm

I come to this place, curated by Eva Mayhabal Davis, opens at Smack Mellon, 92 Plymouth St, at Washington, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Shadow of the Gradient, curated by Clare Britt, opens at Ortega y Gasset, 363 3rd Ave, at 3rd, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Jennifer Walshe & Wobbly perform at ISSUE Project Room, 22 Boerum Pl, at Livingston, Brooklyn, 8pm

sundayjune16

Typographics Book Fair at Cooper Union, 41 Cooper Square, at 7th, 10am-6pm

Ear|Wave|Event Issue #4 release event at Sunview Luncheonette, 221 Nassau Ave, at Henry, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Courtesy Of opens at Transmitter, 1329 Willoughby Ave, 2A, btw Wyckoff and St Nicholas, Brooklyn, 3-6pm

mondayjune17

Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese screens at IFC Center, 323 6th Ave, at 3rd, 6:30pm

tuesdayjune18

Summer Exhibition opens at 2019 opens at New York Art Academy, 111 Franklin St, btw Church and W Broadway, 6-8pm

Disruption Tactics: Radical Queer Publishing and Print Culture at New Museum, 235 Bowery, btw Rivington and Stanton, 7pm