wednesdayjuly10

Mess Hall opens at New Release, 60 Mulberry St, at Bayard, 6-8pm

EBSPLOITATION: Mandy Harris Williams talk and screenings at Martos Gallery, 41 Elizabeth St, btw Canal and Hester, 8pm

Gala Knorr opens at Pablo’s Birthday, 57 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

HeaYoung Hess opens at Artifact, 84 Orchard St, btw Broome and Grand, 6-8pm

Species—Monster—Things Artificial concert at 601Artspace, 88 Eldridge St, btw Hester and Grand, 6:30pm

Christina Tenaglia opens at Thomas Park, 195 Chrystie St, #403D, at Rivington, 6-8pm

Where Color Lightly Treads opens at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, btw Clinton and Attorney, 5:30-8:30pm

Altered After, curated by Conrad Ventur for Visual AIDS, opens at Participant Inc, 253 E Houston St, btw Norfolk and Suffolk, 7-9pm

Paper View opens at The Hole, 312 Bowery, btw Bleecker and Houston, 6-9pm

You Can’t Win: Jack Black’s America, curated by Randy Kennedy, opens at Fortnight Institute, 60 E 4th St, btw Bowery and 2nd, 6-8pm

A Body of Work, curated by Shehab Awad, opens at Jane Lombard, 518 W 19th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Painting/Sculpture opens at Marianne Boesky, 509 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Emma Sulkowicz, Nona Faustine Simmons, and Sarah Schulman are in discussion, moderated by Dana Hoey at Petzel Gallery, 456 W 18th St, btw 9th and 10th, 6:30-8pm

African Spirits opens at Yossi Milo, 245 10th Ave, btw 24th and 25th, 5:30-7:30pm

thursdayjuly11

Jordan Tate opens at Denny Dimin, 39 Lispenard St, btw Broadway and Church, 6-8pm

Like Garbage of Time: Lars Sundestrand’s Photographs of Freddie Wadling and Cortex opens at Boo-Hooray, 277 Grand St, 3rd Fl, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-8pm

Alain Biltereyst opens at Jack Hanley, 327 Broome St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 6-8pm

The Waste Land, curated by Mika Harding, opens at Nicelle Beauchene, 327 Broome St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 6-8pm

David Kennedy Cutler opens at Derek Eller, 300 Broome St, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-8pm

Eloy Arribas opens at Freight+Volume, 97 Allen St, btw Eldridge and Allen, 7-9:30pm

Ideal Contagion, curated by David Hunt, opens at bitforms, 131 Allen St, btw Delancey and Rivington, 6-8pm

Scott MacDonald and Janet Biggs are in discussion at Cristian Tierney, 219 Bowery, 2nd Fl, at Rivington, 6:30-8pm

Mika Rottenberg and Margot Norton are in conversation at New Museum, 235 Bowery, btw Rivington and Stanton, 7pm

The Watchers opens at The Shelley & David Rubin Foundation, The 8th Floor, 17 W 17th St, btw 5th and 6th, 6-8pm, RSVP to media@sdrubin.org

A Look Back: 50 Years After Stonewall opens at Fort Gansevoort, 5 9th Ave, btw Greenwich and Washington, 6-8pm

Thomas Lyon Mills opens at Ricco/Maresca, 529 W 20th St, 3rd Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Plastic Garden, curated by Katrina Slavik, opens at Asya Geisberg, 537B W 23rd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Mike Dargas and Pool Party open at C24 Gallery, 560 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Transcript: Yale MFA Photography 2019 Thesis Show opens at Yancey Richardson, 525 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Levity/Density opens at Paul Kasmin, 509 W 27th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Painters of the East End opens at Paul Kasmin, 297 10th Ave, btw 27th and 28th, 6-8pm

Protocinema: Of Our Own Making at SculptureCenter, 44-19 Purves St, at Jackson, Queens, 8:30pm

fridayjuly12

Reba Maybury reading-performance and book launch at White Columns, 91 Horatio St, btw Washington and West, 6:30pm

Ladies Muay Thai Fight Night at Petzel, 456 W 18th St, btw 9th and 10th, 7pm

Levan Mindiashvili and Thunderstruck open at NARS Foundation, 201 46th St, 4th Fl, at 2nd, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Annie Wong performs at Open Source, 306 17th St, btw 5th and 6th, Brooklyn, 7-9pm

The Social Policing of Gender and the Criminalization of Queerness, juried by Lorenzo Triburgo, opens at Amos Eno, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 7-9pm

saturdayjuly13

Dan Perkins opens at Launch F18, 373 Broadway, 6th Fl, btw Broadway and Church, Noon-5pm

Ellen Burnett opens at Viridian Artists, 548 W 28th St, Ste 632, btw 10th and 11th, 4-6pm

Brian Wood opens at Arts+Leisure, 1571 Lexington Ave, btw 100th and 101st, 7-9:30pm

CCSSSR, Lai Yi Ohlsen, Gabrielle Rucker, and Emily Shanahan are in conversation at Picture Room, 117 Atlantic Ave, at Henry, Brooklyn, 5-7pm, $5-15

Young Sun Han opens at Elijah Wheat Showroom, 1196 Myrtle Ave, btw Bushwick and Evergreen, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

The Spectral Within, curated by Geoffrey Owen Miller, opens at 5-50 Gallery, 5-50 51st Ave, at Vernon, Queens, 6-9pm

Davina Semo and Deborah Remington open at Parts & Labor Beacon, 1154 North Ave, Beacon, 5-7pm

sundayjuly14

Wildernesses, curated by Johnny Mullen, opens at Peninsula Art Space, 352 Van Brunt St, at Sullivan, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Material Landscape, Social Landscape: Human Presence, curated by Helene Remmel and Nina Mdivani, opens at Kunstraum, 20 Grand Ave, #509, at Flushing, Brooklyn, 4-6pm

Maddy Parrasch & Emma Soucek closing party at Safe Gallery, 1004 Metropolitan Ave, at Morgan, Brooklyn, 5-7pm

mondayjuly15

In Memoriam: Carolee Schneeman at Anthology Film Archives, 32 2nd Ave, at 2nd, 7:30pm

tuesdayjuly16

Rose Kallal opens at Lyles & King, 106 Forsyth St, btw Grand and Broome, 6-8pm

Peter Dudek opens at BravinLee, 526 W 26th St, Ste 211, btw 10th and 11th, 6:30-8:30pm