wednesdayjuly17

Billy Gerard Frank and Akeem Smith screen at Martos Gallery, 41 Elizabeth St, btw Canal and Hester, 8pm

Candice Lin reads at Goethe Institute Ludlow 38, 38 Ludlow St, btw Hester and Grand, 7-10pm

Jeff Way and Amanda C Mathis open at Lesley Heller, 54 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

The Heat of the Moment opens at McKenzie Fine Art, 55 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Where Color Lightly Treads opens at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, btw Clinton and Attorney, 6-8pm

Carl Fudge opens at Galerie Richard, 121 Orchard St, btw Delancey and Rivington, 6-8pm

Ezra Hubbard opens at Van Der Plas Gallery, 156 Orchard St, btw Rivington and Stanton, 6-8pm

Westside Exposure: Whitey Staff Art Show opens at Westbeth Gallery, 55 Bethune St, at Washington, 6-8pm

ADAA Chelsea Art Walk, 6-8pm

thursdayjuly18

Coffee opens at Situations, 127 Henry St, btw Pike and Rutgers, 6-8pm

Object Oriented, curated by Anne Russinof, opens at Equity Gallery, 245 Broome St, at Ludlow, 6-8pm

Rachel Libeskind and Carmen Winant are in conversation at signs and symbols, 102 Forsyth St, btw Grand and Broome, 4pm

Fight Readiness with Jo-Ann Falanga at Petzel Gallery, 456 W 18th St, btw 9th and 10th, 3-5pm

Coast to Coast: New York Studio School West Coast Alumni, curated by Karen Wilkin, opens at Berry Campbell, 530 W 24th St, btw 9th and 10th, 6-8pm

SIP Fellowship Exhibition, Part II opens at Robert Blackburn Printmaking Workshop, EFA, 323 W 39th St, 2nd Fl, btw 8th and 9th, 6-8pm

Freddy’s World, curated by Joshua Abelow & Freddy, opens at Fisher Parrish Gallery, 238 Wilson Ave, at Harman, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Routine a la mode opens at Kimberley-Klark, 788 Woodward Ave, btw Putnam and Madison, Queens, 7-10pm

fridayjuly19

Erratics opens at Spencer Brownstone, 170-B Suffolk St, btw Stanton and Houston, 6-8pm

Ground Histories opens at PS 122, 150 1st Ave, at 9th, 6-8pm

Carmen Winant book launch and performance at Printed Matter, 231 11th Ave, at 26th, 6-8pm

Language + Power: Reimaging Value in the Arts Industry at Picture Room, 117 Atlantic Ave, at Henry, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Jamal release party at Lanningsmith, 166 N 12th St, btw Bedford and Berry, Brooklyn, 6pm-Midnight

Upstairs Art Fair opens at 11 Indian Wells, Amagansett, 6-8pm

saturdayjuly20

Blank Forms: Onyx Ashanti performs at Tompkins Square Park, Ave A and St Marks Pl, 4pm

ET Chong and Margaret Lee are in conversation at Recess, 46 Washington Ave, at Flushing, Brooklyn, 3pm

Rob Davis opens at Rental Gallery, 87 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, 6-8pm

Upstairs Art Fair at 11 Indian Wells, Amagansett, 11am-5pm

sundayjuly21

Absolute Love performance program, curated by Camilo Godoy, at Participant Inc, 253 E Houston St, btw Norfolk and Suffolk, 7pm

Shadow of the Gradient, curated by Clare Britt, opens at Ortega y Gasset, 363 3rd Ave, at 3rd, Brooklyn, 4-6pm

Figuring the Floral opens at Wave Hill, 675 W 252nd St, at Bingham, Bronx, 2:30-4:30pm

Upstairs Art Fair at 11 Indian Wells, Amagansett, 11am-5pm

mondayjuly22

Ellie Ga performs at Whitney Museum, 99 Gansevoort St, at Washington, 7pm

Jo Firestone, Aparna Nancherla, and Maeve Higgins perform at Littlefield, 635 Sackett St, btw 3rd and 4th, 8pm, $8

tuesdayjuly23

Caesar Must Die screens at Anthology Film Archives, 32 2nd Ave, at 2nd, 9pm

XYLO, Jane Holiday, and Zolita perform at Elsewhere, 599 Johnson Ave, at Scott, Brooklyn, 6pm, $15