wednesdayjuly24

Pope L and Billy Gerard Frank screen at Martos Gallery, 41 Elizabeth St, btw Canal and Hester, 8pm

Berta Fischer opens at James Fuentes, 55 Delancey St, btw Eldridge and Allen, 6-8pm

Robert Barry and Christian Rattemeyer are in conversation at Swiss Institute, 38 St Marks Pl, at 2nd, 7pm

Helen Soreff opens at Johannes Vogt, 958 Madison Ave, at 75th, 6-8pm

Monica Cook opens at UrbanGlass, 647 Fulton St, at Rockwell, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

thursdayjuly25

Marja Samsom performance and screening at LMAKgallery, 298 Grand St, at Allen, 8pm

Narcissister Organ Player screens at Magenta Plains, 94 Allen St, btw Broome and Delancey, 7pm

Jack Connolly screening and talk at Downs & Ross, 96 Bowery, 2nd Fl, at Hester, 6:30pm

Night & Day opens at Thierry Goldberg, 103 Norfolk St, btw Delancey and Rivington, 6-8pm

Jerron Herman performs at Whitney Museum, 99 Gansevoort St, btw Washington and West, 6:30-7:30pm

Delirious Cities opens at Aperture, 547 W 27th St, 4th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 7-8:30pm

Summer Party at Planthouse, 55 W 28th St, btw Broadway and 6th, 6-8pm

30th Annual International Juried Exhibition: Part 1, juried by Vernita Nemec, opens at Viridian Artists, 548 W 28th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

RISD MFA 2019 Painting Programs opens at Monya Rowe, 224 W 30th St, #1005, btw 7th and 8th, 6-8pm

An eye that tried so hard to see one particular thing that it ended up forgetting everything else, curated by Stuart Lorimer, opens at Safe Gallery, 1004 Metropolitan Ave, at Morgan, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Farewell Reception at NURTUREart, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

fridayjuly26

Bernard Kirschenbaum opens at Postmasters, 54 Franklin St, btw Lafayette and Broadway, 6-8pm

Barbara Rosenthal and Dorothy Friedman read at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, at Attorney, 6-8pm

Happiness #5 book launch at Printed Matter, 231 11th Ave, at 26th, 6-8pm

Joy Episalla and Carrie Yamaoka open at Transmitter, 1329 Willoughby Ave, 2A, btw Wyckoff and St Nicholas, 6-9pm

Go opens at TSA, 1329 Willoughby Ave, 2A, btw Wyckoff and St Nicholas, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Amy Talluto and Meg Lipke open at Underdonk Projects, 1329 Willoughby Ave, Ste 211, btw Wyckoff and St Nicholas, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

saturdayjuly27

XFR WKND at Participant Inc, 253 E Houston St, btw Norfolk and Suffolk, Noon-7pm

Yonatan Gat and the Eastern Medicine Singers perform at Green-Wood Cemetery, Brooklyn, 7pm

Time Capsule Workshop at Picture Room, 117 Atlantic Ave, at Henry, Brooklyn, 1-4pm

How Shallow opens at Ortega y Gasset Projects, 363 3rd Ave, at 3rd, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Disco Gardens closing party at Recess, 46 Washington Ave, at Flushing, Brooklyn, 4-6pm

sundayjuly28

Christophe Fellay and Marie-Noele Guex perform at 601 Artspace, 88 Eldridge St, btw Hester and Grand, 6:30pm

XFR WKND at Participant Inc, 253 E Houston St, btw Norfolk and Suffolk, Noon-7pm

mondayjuly29

North by Northwest screens at IFC Center, 323 6th Ave, at 3rd, 3:10pm

tuesdayjuly30

One More – Billy Wasn’t Crying: Original Social Media Cartoon from The New Yorker, organized by Bob Mankoff and Peter Scott, opens at carriage trade, 277 Grand St, 2nd Fl, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-8pm

Jenny Holzer lectures at Guggenheim Museum, 1071 5th Ave, at 89th, 6:30pm, $25

Open Studio at Fountain House, 37-24 24th St, Ste #112, btw 37th and 38th, Queens, 6-8pm