#CoLabProjects #SaraMadandar

fridayoctober4

TeardownsSea IslandsFormal Proof, and Healthy Machines open at Blue Star Contemporary, 116 Blue Star, San Antonio, 6-9pm

Muertitos Fest: Mestizo opens at SAY Sí, 1518 S Alamo St, at Probandt St, San Antonio, 6-9pm

Useless Systems and Gacho Style open at Presa House, 725 S Presa St, at Leigh St, San Antonio, 6pm-12am

The sky is blue and we're still tender opens at Cloud Tree Studios & Gallery, 3411 E 5th St, btw Allen St and Springdale Rd, 7pm

Attend Saakred and Christine Gwillim in Conversation at Visual Arts Center, 23rd St and Trinity St, 2-3pm

Attend Morning Honey for Beb Closing Reception at Freight Gallery & Studios, 1913 S Flores St, at W Glenn Ave, San Antonio, 7-10pm

Apply 2020 CAM PERENNIAL Open Call for Artists, deadline Oct 6

saturdayoctober5

Sara Madandar opens Co-Lab Projects, 1023 Springdale Rd, Suite 1B, 7-11pm

Preetika Rajgariah opens at Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, 7-9pm

Will Klemm opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, 4-7pm

San Anto Cultural Arts presents The Huevos Rancheros Gala at Plaza Guadalupe, 1327 Guadalupe St, at El Paso St, San Antonio, 9am-12pm, $10

Attend Multisensory Tours for the Blind and Visually Impaired: Cultures of the Ancient Americas at San Antonio Art Museum, 200 W Jones Ave, btw Ave B and Dallas St, San Antonio, 10-11:30am

Attend #Untitled Closing Reception at 1704 Blanco Rd, Ste 104, at Fulton Ave, San Antonio, 11-2pm

Attend Naturalization Drawing Table at CAM Houston, 5216 Montrose Blvd, btw Bayard Ln, Houston, 12-2pm

Attend Tsuyoshi Anzai's Untitled Machine Work at Blue Star Contemporary, 116 Blue Star, San Antonio, 1-3pm

Attend Mid Reception: Tess Martinez at REM Gallery, 219 E Park Ave, at N McCullough Ave, San Antonio, 6-9pm

Attend Manhattan Short Film Festival screening at Museum of Fine Art Houston, 5601 Main St, at Binz St, Houston, 7-9:30pm

sundayoctober6

Attend John Mulvany Artist Talk at grayDUCK Gallery, 2213 E Cesar Chavez, at Mildred St, 2pm

mondayoctober7

Attend National Clay Week at Dougherty Arts Center, 1110 Barton Springs Rd, Dawson Rd

Attend Menil Contemporaries Cocktails with a Curator: Mapa Wiya at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 6-7:30pm

See Arthur Tress: Mexico 1964-65 at The Wittliff Collections, 601 University Drive, in Alkek Library San Marcos, 9-4:30pm

tuesdayoctober8

Tracy Biediger opens at Shaenfield Financial Center, 7915 W Loop 1604 N #111, San Antonio, 5-7pm

Attend Artist Talk: Deborah Roberts and Robert A. Pruitt at Blanton Museum of Art, 200 E Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, at Congress Ave, 6:30pm

Anthropocene: The Human Epoch screens at Austin Film Society, 6406 N I-35, Suite 3100, 7:30pm, $11.25

wednesdayoctober9

Attend Welcome Heyd! at Liberty Bar, 1111 S Alamo St, at E Sheridan St, 6:30-8:30pm

Chained For Life screens at Austin Film Society, 6406 N I-35, Suite 3100, 9pm, $11.25

thursdayoctober10

RETNA opens at The Goss-Michael Foundation, 1405 Turtle Creek Blvd, btw Hi Line Dr and Market Center Blvd, Dallas, 6:30-8:30pm

Attend Artist Lecture: Liz Ward at SAC Visual Arts, 950 Lewis St, at Dewey Pl, San Antonio, 10:50am-12pm

Attend Distinction in the Arts Ceremony at Tobin Center for the Performing Arts, 100 Auditorium Cir, at Jefferson St, San Antonio, 6:30-9:30pm

Attend Student Association (BAMSA) Red Block Bash at Blaffer Art Museum, 4173 Elgin St, at Entrance 18, Houston, 4-6pm

Attend Author Reading: Lauren Groff at Harry Ransom Center, 21st St and Guadalupe St, 6-7pm

Attend Reading and Book Launch: Paul Otremba’s Levee at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7-8pm

Attend Designer Talk: Richard The Lecture at UH School of Art, 4188 Elgin St, 100 Fine Arts, University of Houston Campus, 5-7:30pm

Ephraim Asili: The Diaspora Suite screens at Aurora Picture Show, 2442 Bartlett St, at Mellon St, Houston, 7:30pm