Full List of NYC Openings September 3, 2008 -- September 9, 2008

wednesdayseptember3

John Issacs opens at Museum 52, 95 Rivington St, btw Ludlow and Orchard, 6-8pm

Sara Singh and Arlene Guerra open at Gallery Hanahou, 611 Broadway, Ste 730, at Houston, 6-9pm

Sheila Metzner opens at Visual Arts Museum, 209 E 23rd St at 3rd Ave, 6-8pm

Nic Hess opens at The Project, 37 W 57th St, 3rd Fl, btw 5th and 6th, 6-8pm

Skull Theater, a new site project by Lisa Hein and Bob Seng, opens at the Humanities Gallery at Long Island University Brooklyn, Flatbush Ave, btw Willoughby and DeKalb, 6-8pm

Secret Science Club presents Leslie Vosshall, Smell-ologist, at Union Hall, 702 Union St at 5th Ave, 8pm, Free

thursdayseptember4

Scrawl, organized by Harley Spiller, opens at apexart, 291 Church St, btw Walker and White, 6-8pm

Clare Brew and David Malek open at Werkstatte, 55 Great Jones, btw Bowery and Lafayette, 6-9pm

Emily Counts opens at Plane Space, 102 Charles St at Bleecker, 6-8pm

Guaranteed Good opens at Leo Kesting, 812 Washington St at Gansevoort, 7-10pm

Neil Tetkowski opens at HPGRP, 32-36 Little West 12th St at Washington, 6-8pm

Amanda Means opens at Ricco Maresca, 529 W 20th St, 3rd Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Animus Botanica opens at Denise Bibro, 529 W 20th St, #4W, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Joseph Peller opens at ACA, 529 W 20th St, 5th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Meredyth Sparks opens at Elizabeth Dee, 545 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Christian Marclay opens at Paula Cooper, 521 W 21st St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Ryan Gander and Peggy Preheim open at Tanya Bonakdar, 521 W 21st St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Andres Serrano opens at Yvon Lambert, 550 W 21st St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Mike Cloud opens at Max Protetch, 511 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Roe Ethridge opens at Andrew Kreps, 525 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Keith Tyson opens at Pace Wildenstein, 545 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jonathan Calm opens at Caren Golden, 539 W 23rd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Neil Campbell opens at Marianne Boesky, 509 W 24th St, btw10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Allison Schulnik opens at Mike Weiss, 520 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jim Pirtle, curated by The Art Guys, and Cecelia Condit, curated by Mary Lucier, open at CUE, 511 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Chris Duncan opens at Jeff Bailey, 511 W 25th St, #207, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jodie Carey opens at Daneyal Mahmood, 511 W 25th St, 3rd Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Patricia Berube opens at Soho 20, 511 W 25th St, Ste 605, btw 10th and 11th, 5-7pm

Aaron Johnson opens at Stefan Stux, 530 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Entre Chien et Loup opens at Kent, 541 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Su Xinping opens at China Square, 545 W 25th St, 8th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Olivier Blanckart opens at PPOW, 555 W 25th St, 2nd Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

More than Words opens at Von Lintel, 555 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Falling Away opens at Lana Santorelli, 110 W 26th St, btw 6th and 7th, 6-9pm

Johnston Foster opens at Rare, 521 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Larissa Bates opens at Monya Rowe, 526 W 26th St, #605, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Michal Chelbin opens at Andrea Meislin, 526 W 26th St, #214, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Kevin Cooley opens at Massimo Audiello, 526 W 26th St, #519, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jane Hammond opens at Galerie Lelong, 528 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Alexey Kallima opens at Lehmann Maupin, 540 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

All Cut Up, curated by Rita De Alencar Pinto opens at Roebling Hall, 606 W 26th St, btw 11th and 12th, 6-8pm

Peter Mallo opens at Walter Randel, 287 10th Ave, btw 26th and 27th St, 6-8pm

Polixeni Papapetrou opens at Foley, 547 W 27th St, 5th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

The Form Itself, curated by Michael Buhler-Rose opens at Priska C Juschka, 547 W 27th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-9pm

Farrell and Parkin open at MY Art Prospects, 547 W 27th St, 2nd Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Josef Koudelka opens at Aperture, 547 W 27th St, 4th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Lisa Jarnot and Stacy Szymaszek read at Solas, 232 E 9th St, btw 2nd and 3rd, 7:30pm, Free, presented by St Mark’s Bookshop

fridayseptember5

Out Now! opens at e-flux, 41 Essex St at Grand, 6-8pm

Carlos Bevilacqua and Jessica Mein open at Simon Preston, 301 Broome St, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-8pm

Daniel Domig opens at Thrust, 114 Bowery, 3rd Fl, btw Grand and Hester, 6-8pm

Emerging Artist: Juried Screening at ISE Cultural Foundation, 555 Broadway, btw Spring and Prince, 5-8pm

Melodie Provenzano opens at Lyons Wier Ortt, 175 7th Ave at 20th St, 6-9pm

Shimon Attie and Kay Hassan open at Jack Shainman, 513 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Bendix Harms opens at Anton Kern, 532 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Michel Auder and Paul Bloodgood open at Newman Popiashvili, 504 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Masao Yamamoto and Hiroh Kikai open at Yancey Richardson, 535 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Joel Sternfeld opens at Luhring Augustine, 531 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Baker Overstreet opens at Fredericks and Freiser, 535 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Thilo Heinzmann opens at Bortolami, 510 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6pm

Kyung Jeon opens at Tina Kim, 545 W 25th St, 3rd Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Phyllis Bramson opens at Claire Oliver, 513 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jeronimo Elespe opens at John Connelly, 625 W 27th St, btw 11th and 12th, 6-8pm

Yevgeniy Fiks opens at Winkleman, 637 W 27th St, btw 11th and 12th, 6-8pm

Alicia Ross opens at Black and White, 636 W 28th St, btw 11th and 12th, 6-8pm

Opportunity at Community opens at Dieu Donné, 315 W 36th St, btw 8th and 9th, 6-8pm

In Residence: Recent Projects from Sculpture Space opens at EFA Project Space, 323 W 39th St, 2nd Fl, btw 8th and 9th, 6-8pm

Mel Kadel and Suzanne Sattler open at Cinders, 103 Havemeyer St, #2, at Grand, Brooklyn, 7-10pm

David Sandlin and Arthur Cohen open at Jack the Pelican, 487 Driggs Ave, btw N 9th and N 10th, 7-9pm

John O’Connor opens at Pierogi, 177 N 9th St at Bedford, Brooklyn, 7-9pm

Performance by Shaun El C Leonardo and Clifford Owens at Momenta Art, 359 Bedford Ave at S 4th St, 7-9pm

Katie Klencheski and Jude Hughes open at AM Richard, 328 Berry St at S 4th St, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Hannah Barnes and Kristine Taylor open at Work, 65 Union St, btw Columbia and Van Brunt, Brookyn, 7pm

Men on Maps opens at Haven Arts, 50 Bruckner Blvd, Bldg A, at Alexander Ave, Bronx, 5-9pm

Yasmine Chatila opens at Edelman, 47 E 63rd St, btw Park and Madison, 6-8pm

The Howl Festival begins, full schedule and locations here

Wine and Design at DWR Columbus Avenue, 341 Columbus Ave, btw 76th and 77th, 5-7pm, Free

saturdayseptember6

Reception for Working Space 08, curated by Tatiana Arocha, at Cuchifritos, Essex Street Market, btw Delancey and Rivington, 4-6pm, part of the Howl Festival

Virginie Sommet opens at Collective, 173-171 Canal St, 5th Fl, btw Mott and Elizabeth, 6-9pm

David Opdyke opens at Ronald Feldman, 31 Mercer St, btw Canal and Grand, 6-8pm

Kota Ezawa opens at Murray Guy, 453 W 17th St, btw 9th and 10th, 6-8pm

Zoe Beloff opens at Bellwether, 134 10th Ave, btw 18th and 19th, 6-8pm

Sally Smart opens at Postmasters, 459 W 19th St, btw 9th and 10th, 6-8pm

Fashion Week with Ayah Bdeir on the street in front of Eyebeam, 540 W 21st St, btw 10th and 11th, 4pm

Learn to Read Art: A History of Printed Matter, with a talk by AA Bronson, at Printed Matter, 195 10th Ave, btw 21st and 22nd, 3pm

Vik Muniz opens at Sikkema Jenkins, 530 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

David Harrison opens at Daniel Reich, 537A W 23rd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Ronnie Bass opens at I-20, 557 W 23rd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Silverstein Photography Annual opens at Silverstein, 535 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Hooking Up opens at Mary Boone, 541 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 5-7pm

Shannon Plumb and Moyna Flannigan open at Sara Meltzer, 525-531 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Mona Vatamanu and Florin Tudor open at Lombard Freid, 531 W 26th St, 2nd Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Dark Pop, curated by Andrew Michael Ford, opens at Last Rites, 511 W 33rd St, btw 10th and 11th, 7-11pm

Charles Seliger and Theodore Roszak open at Michael Rosenfeld, 24 W 57th St, 7th Fl, btw 5th and 6th, 3-6pm

Polar Light: Greenland opens at Look North, 275 Conover St, Ste 4E, at Reed, Brooklyn, 7-9:30pm

Differences in Attitudes About Performance from the 1970s to Today, a panel discussion with Marina Abramovic, Amanda Coogan and Chrissie Iles, at Artists Space, 8pm, Free, rsvp@artistsspace.org

Creative Time presents Mark Tribe’s Port Huron Project 6 at Dag Hammarskjold Plaza, 46th St, btw 1st and 2nd, 11am-2pm

sundayseptember7

Creswell Crags opens at Lisa Cooley, 34 Orchard St at Hester, 6-8pm

Raha Raissna opens at Miguel Abreu, 36 Orchard St, btw Canal and Hester, 6:30-9pm

Kevin Bewersdorf opens at V and A, 98 Mott St, btw Hester and Canal, 4-6pm

Vidya Gastaldon opens at Salon 94 Freemans, 1 Freeman Alley at Rivington near Bowery, 6-8pm

Jeffar Khaldi opens at Thierry Goldberg, 5 Rivington St, btw Chrystie and Bowery, 6-8pm

Jennifer Steinkamp opens at Lehmann Maupin, 201 Chrystie St, btw Stanton and Rivington, 12-6pm

Rashawn Griffin opens at Smith-Stewart, 53 Stanton St, btw Eldridge and Forsyth, 4-6pm

Trong G Nguyen opens at Fruit and Flower, 53A Stanton St, btw Eldridge and Forsyth, 7-9pm

Henry Samelson opens at Sunday, 237A Eldridge St, btw Stanton and Houston, 4-6pm

Gravitas opens at Dorsky, 11-03 45th Ave at 11th St, LIC, 2-5pm

mondayseptember8

Padma Viswanathan in conversation with Ann Patty at Mcnally Jackson, 52 Prince St, btw Mulberry and Lafeyette, 7pm

tuesdayseptember9

When Time Becomes Form opens at Artists Space, 38 Greene St, 3rd Fl, btw Grand and Broome, 6pm

Greg Parma Smith opens at Studio 495 at the Swiss Institute, 495 Broadway, 3rd Fl, btw Broome and Spring, 6-8pm

Jordan Wolfson opens at Swiss Institute, 495 Broadway, 3rd Fl, btw Broome and Spring, 6-8pm

Jennifer Coates opens at Kinz Tillou and Feigen, 529 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Katy Siegel lectures at SVA, 133/141 W 21st St, Rm 101C, btw 6th and 7th, 6:30pm, Free

Louis Bourgeois opens at Cheim and Read, 547 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Giuseppe Penone opens at Marian Goodman, 24 W 57th St, btw 5th and 6th, 6-8pm

Simon Linke opens at Mireille Mosler, 35 E 67th St at Madison, 6-8pm