wednesdayseptember18

The Serving Library Annual 2019/20, Bruno Munari: Obvious Code book launch at Andrew Kreps, 22 Cortland Alley, btw Broadway and Lafayette, 7pm

Corey Presha opens at MX Gallery, 167 Canal St, at Elizabeth, 6-9pm

wednesdayseptember11

Blank Forms: Hamid Al-Saadi w/ Amir Elsaffar perform at James Cohan, 48 Walker St, btw Broadway and Church, 6:30pm

Robert Szot opens at Anita Rogers, 15 Greene St, btw Canal and Grand, 6-8pm

wednesdayseptember4

Tommy Kha, Dear Human, and Bill Albertini open at LMAKgallery, 298 Grand St, at Eldridge and Allen, 6-8pm

FR:20 Part I, The Environment in Contemporary Photography opens at Front Room, 48 Hester St, at Ludlow, 6-8pm

wednesdayaugust28

The Vagina Bible talk and book signing at Bureau, 208 W 13th St, Rm 210, 7-8:30pm

Yona Friedman, organized by Sylvie Boulanger, Nicholas Vargelis, and Dylan Gauthier opens at EFA Project Space, 323 W 39th St, 2nd Fl, btw 8th and 9th, 6-8pm

wednesdayaugust21

Camellia Hartman & Mykel Nairne perform at signs and symbols, 102 Forsyth St, btw Grand and Hester, 7pm

Arantxa Araujo opens at ChaShaMa, 320 W 23rd St, btw 8th and 9th, 7-8:30pm

wednesdayaugust14

JASA screens at signs and symbols, 102 Forsyth St, btw Grand and Broome, 6-8pm

Paint School 2019, presented by Shandaken Projects, opens at Klaus Von Nichtssagend, 54 Ludlow St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

wednesdayaugust7

Brad Kenny opens at Artifact, 84 Orchard St, btw Broome and Grand, 6-8pm

Jesus Carmona, Arooj Aftab, Maeve Gilchrist, Shahzad Ismaily, Gyan Riley, and Greg Fox perform at Lincoln Center Damrosch Park Bandshell, 7:30pm, RSVP

wednesdayjuly31

Tiona Nekkia McClodden screens at Martos Gallery, 41 Elizabeth St, btw Canal and Hester, 8pm

artists & allies II opens, with reading by Shelley Marlow & Jen DeNike, at signs and symbols, 102 Forsyth St, btw Grand and Broome, 6-8pm

wednesdayjuly24

Pope L and Billy Gerard Frank screen at Martos Gallery, 41 Elizabeth St, btw Canal and Hester, 8pm

Berta Fischer opens at James Fuentes, 55 Delancey St, btw Eldridge and Allen, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjuly17

Billy Gerard Frank and Akeem Smith screen at Martos Gallery, 41 Elizabeth St, btw Canal and Hester, 8pm

Candice Lin reads at Goethe Institute Ludlow 38, 38 Ludlow St, btw Hester and Grand, 7-10pm

 

wednesdayjuly10

Mess Hall opens at New Release, 60 Mulberry St, at Bayard, 6-8pm

EBSPLOITATION: Mandy Harris Williams talk and screenings at Martos Gallery, 41 Elizabeth St, btw Canal and Hester, 8pm

Gala Knorr opens at Pablo’s Birthday, 57 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjuly3

EBSPLOITATION: Kandis Williams and Pope.L screen at Martos Gallery, 41 Elizabeth St, at Canal, 8pm

15th Annual Summer Sampler opens at Front Room, 48 Hester St, at Ludlow, 7-9pm

 

wednesdayjune26

Interior Landscapes, curated by Natasha Becker, Paola Gallio, and Yulia Topchiy opens at Assembly Room, 191 Henry St, btw Jefferson and Clinton, 6-9pm

Carl Fudge opens at Galerie Richard, 121 Orchard St, btw Delancey and Rivington, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjune19

Harry Dodge reads at Callicoon Fine Arts, 49 Delancey St, btw Eldridge and Forsyth, 7pm

Jacky Connolly opens at Downs & Ross, 96 Bowery, 2nd Fl, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjune12

Jung Ho Lee, curated by Robert Curcio, opens at 69 Eldridge St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-9pm

Michael Cline opens at James Fuentes, 55 Delancey St, btw Eldridge and Allen, 5-7pm


wednesdayjune5

Downtown Painting, presented by Alex Katz, opens at Peter Freeman, 140 Grand St, at Crosby, 6-8pm

Tom Levy opens at PROTO GOMEZ, 13 Monroe St, btw Market and Catherine, 6-8pm

n/a

wednesdaymay22

Out of Line opens at Anderson Contemporary, 180 Maiden Lane, btw Water and South, 6:30-8:30pm

Bel Fullana opens at Freight+Volume, 97 Allen St, btw Broome and Delancey, 7-9:30pm

 

wednesdaymay15

Casey Ruble opens at Foley Gallery, 59 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Ross Bleckner and Frederic Tuten are in conversation at Petzel, 456 W 18th St, btw 9th and 10th, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaymay8

Ai-Wen Wu Kratz opens at Artifact, 84 Orchard St, btw Broome and Grand, 6-8pm

Marybeth Rothman, co-curated by Priska Juschka and Arielle Mark, opens at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, btw Clinton and Attorney, 6-8:30pm

Syndicate content