wednesdayjanuary22

Jackie Saccoccio opens at CHART, 74 Franklin St, btw Broadway and Church, 5-7pm

Juanita McNeely opens at James Fuentes, 55 Delancey St, at Eldridge, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjanuary15

Kiyoshi Nakagami opens at Galerie Richard, 121 Orchard St, btw Delancey and Rivington, 6-8pm

Art Fair Carnivalesque opens at Van Der Plas Gallery, 156 Orchard St, btw Rivington and Stanton, 6-8pm

wednesdaydecember18

Storefront’s Digital Archive public launch at Storefront for Art and Architecture, 97 Kenmare St, at Centre, 6-8pm

Jean Cocteau: Orpheus screens, with introduction by A.S. Hamrah, at Quad Cinema, 34 W 13th St, btw 5th and 6th, 7pm

wednesdaydecember11

Limited Editions, curated by Andrew Cornell Robinson, opens at Equity Gallery, 245 Broome St, at Ludlow, 6-8pm

Edith Jung opens at Artifact, 84 Orchard St, btw Broome and Grand, 6-8pm

Remember When It Winter Was—(Not a Wintermarchen—) opens at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, btw Clinton and Attorney, 5:30-8:30pm

wednesdaydecember4

Fresh Blood opens at PROTO GOMEZ, 13 Monroe St, btw Market and Catherine, 6-8pm

Elizabeth Enders opens at Betty Cunningham, 15 Rivington St, Bowery and Chrystie, 6-8pm

Adelita Husni-Bey lectures at Parsons, Theresa Lang Student Center, 55 W 13th St, 2nd Fl, at 6th 7pm

wednesdaynovember27

Hito Steyerl screens at Bar Laika, 224 Green Ave, btw Grand and Classon, Brooklyn, 9pm

Soul Clap performs at Good Room, 98 Meserole Ave, at Manhattan, Brooklyn, 10pm, $20

wednesdaynovember20

Ian Tweedy opens at Marinaro, 1 Oliver St, at St James, 6-8pm

Fryd Frydendahl opens at Baxter St at CCNY, 126 Baxter St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-8pm

wednesdaynovember13

Tony Matelli artist talk at New York Academy of Art, 111 Franklin St, btw Church and Varick, 6:30pm

Family opens at New Release, 60 Mulberry St, btw Worth and Bayard, 6-8pm

Paul Maheke opens at Goethe-Institut Ludlow 38, 38 Ludlow St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-9pm

wednesdaynovember6

Ryan Foerster, curated by Allen Frame, opens at Baxter St at CCNY, 126 Baxter St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-8pm

Mario Schifano opens at Nathalie Karg, 291 Grand St, at Eldridge, 6-8pm

wednesdayoctober30

Black Hauntology with Harmory Holiday & Ben Ratliff at Triple Canopy, 264 Canal St, 3W, btw Lafayette and Broadway, 7pm, $7

BD White opens at iv gallery, 319 Grand St, btw Allen and Orchard, 7-10pm

Ebecho Muslimova opens at Magenta Plains, 94 Allen St, btw Broome and Delancey, 6-8pm

wednesdayoctober23

An Evening with Isaie Nzeyimana, in dialogue with Natacha Nsabimana and Christian Nyampeta at e-flux, 311 E Broadway, at Grand, 6:30-8:30pm

Liz Craft opens at Company Gallery, 73 Allen St, at Grand, 6-8pm

A Night of Spooky Animation, curated by Jordan Bruner, opens at Equity Gallery, 245 Broome St, at Ludlow, 6:30-8:30pm

wednesdayoctober16

William Scott opens at Anita Rogers, 15 Greene St, btw Canal ansd Grand 6-8pm

Lower East Side Art Night, 6-9pm

Henrik Eiben opens at Pablo’s Birthday, 57 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

wednesdayoctober9

The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter, curated by Christopher Stout and Eric Sutphin, opens at Equity Gallery, 245 Broome St, at Ludlow, 6-8pm

Harvest Moon opens at Van Der Plas Gallery, 156 Orchard St, btw Rivington and Stanton, 6-8pm

She opens at Elizabeth Houston, 190 Orchard St, btw Stanton and Houston, 7-9pm

wednesdayoctober2

Anna Ortiz opens at Proto Gomez, 13 Monroe St, btw Market and Catherine, 6-8pm

Christopher Stout opens at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, btw Clinton and Ridge, 6-8pm

wednesdayseptember25

Garden opens at Sargent’s Daughters, 179 E Broadway, btw Jefferson and Rutgers, 6-8pm

Rebecca Goyette opens at Shelter, 179 E Broadway, btw Jefferson and Rutgers, 6-8pm

Angel Nevarez & Valerie Tevere lecture at Parsons, 55 W 13th St, 2nd, at 6th, 7pm

wednesdayseptember18

The Serving Library Annual 2019/20, Bruno Munari: Obvious Code book launch at Andrew Kreps, 22 Cortland Alley, btw Broadway and Lafayette, 7pm

Corey Presha opens at MX Gallery, 167 Canal St, at Elizabeth, 6-9pm

wednesdayseptember11

Blank Forms: Hamid Al-Saadi w/ Amir Elsaffar perform at James Cohan, 48 Walker St, btw Broadway and Church, 6:30pm

Robert Szot opens at Anita Rogers, 15 Greene St, btw Canal and Grand, 6-8pm

wednesdayseptember4

Tommy Kha, Dear Human, and Bill Albertini open at LMAKgallery, 298 Grand St, at Eldridge and Allen, 6-8pm

FR:20 Part I, The Environment in Contemporary Photography opens at Front Room, 48 Hester St, at Ludlow, 6-8pm

wednesdayaugust28

The Vagina Bible talk and book signing at Bureau, 208 W 13th St, Rm 210, 7-8:30pm

Yona Friedman, organized by Sylvie Boulanger, Nicholas Vargelis, and Dylan Gauthier opens at EFA Project Space, 323 W 39th St, 2nd Fl, btw 8th and 9th, 6-8pm

wednesdayaugust21

Camellia Hartman & Mykel Nairne perform at signs and symbols, 102 Forsyth St, btw Grand and Hester, 7pm

Arantxa Araujo opens at ChaShaMa, 320 W 23rd St, btw 8th and 9th, 7-8:30pm

Syndicate content