wednesdayjuly18

KOUROS or Collapsing New People opens at M E N, 13 Monroe St, btw Catherine and Market, 6-8pm

Philipp Rabovsky opens at Van Der Plas Gallery, 156 Orchard St, btw Rivington and Stanton, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjuly11

Defining Form, curated by Indira Cesarine, opens at The Untitled Space, 45 Lispenard St, Unit 1W, btw Broadway and Church, 6-9pm

To Know A Stranger: ICP-Bard 2018 MFA Thesis Exhibition, curated by Nicole Bull, opens at BAXTER ST at CCNY, 126 Baxter St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-8pm

 

thursdayjuly5

Frog opens at Chinatown Soup, 16 Orchard St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-9pm

Daniel Malone, curated by Stanislaw Welbel, opens at MINI/Goethe-Institut, Ludlow 38, 38 Ludlow St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjune27

ArteEast presents: closing evening of Films, Facts, and Fiction at e-flux, 311 E Broadway, at Grand, 7pm

 

wednesdayjune20

Alina Grasmann opens at Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring St, at Hudson, 6-8pm

Marianne Vitale signs at Invisible Exports, 89 Eldridge St, at Grand, 7:30pm

 

wednesdayjune13

Ornella Fieres opens at signs and symbols, 102 Forsyth St, btw Grand and Broome, 5-7pm

 

wednesdayjune6

Frank Heath and Chris Long: You Can’t Be Buried Here screening at Triple Canopy, 264 Canal St, 3W, btw Broadway and Lafayette, 7pm

The Earth is Flat. catalog launch and closing reception at carriage trade, 277 Grand St, 2nd Fl, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaymay30

Claudio Scandura opens at Artifact, 84 Orchard St, btw Broome and Grand, 6-8pm

Beyond Price & Prejudice-Ideas about the Future of Art Part II panel, moderated by Christopher Stout, at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, btw Clinton and Attorney, 6:30-8:30pm

 

wednesdaymay23

Howard Smith opens at Jane Lombard, 518 W 19th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaymay16

Caitlin Cherry and Jebila Okongwu open at Art-In-Buildings, 125 Maiden Lane, at Pearl, 6-8pm

Constance DeJong lectures at Triple Canopy, 264 Canal St, 3W, btw Broadway and Lafayette, 7pm

 

wednesdaymay9

Huey Copeland and Michelle Kuo are in conversation at Artists Space, 55 Walker St, btw Broadway and Church, 7pm

 

wednesdaymay2

Salon Zurcher at Zurcher Gallery, 33 Bleecker St, btw Lafayette and Bowery, Noon-8pm

Raoul Peck: The Young Karl Marx screening at Goethe-Institut, 30 Irving Pl, at 16th, 7pm

 

wednesdayapril25

Sarah Crowner, N Dash, Sam Moyer, Julia Rommel, and Erin Shirreff are in conversation, moderated by Jacoba Urist, at FLAG Art Foundation, 545 W 25th St, 9th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm, rsvp@flagartfoundation.org

 

wednesdayapril18

Rory Rowan lectures at e-flux, 311 E Broadway, at Grand, 7pm

The Rivington School opens at Van Der Plas Gallery, 57 Stanton St, at Eldridge, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayapril11

Tom Banks is in conversation at The Drawing Center, 35 Wooster St, btw Grand and Broome, 6-7:30pm

Syndicate content