wednesdayaugust29

Debra Drexler and Summer Rainbow open at Van Der Plas Gallery, 156 Orchard St, btw Rivington and Stanton, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayaugust22

Annabel Daou performs at signs and symbols, 102 Forsyth St, btw Grand and Broome, 5-7pm

 

wednesdayaugust15

Sasha Phyars-Burgess opens at Shoot the Lobster, 138 Eldridge St, btw Broome and Delancey, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayaugust8

Cortney Andrews: Outlines and Y2K presents: Forever at Essex Flowers, 19 Monroe St, btw Catherine and Market, 6:30pm, 7:30pm

Luxurious Growth, curated by Robert Curcio and Priska Juschka, opens at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, btw Clinton and Attorney, 5:30-8:30pm

 

wednesdayaugust8

Cortney Andrews: Outlines and Y2K presents: Forever at Essex Flowers, 19 Monroe St, btw Catherine and Market, 6:30pm, 7:30pm

Luxurious Growth, curated by Robert Curcio and Priska Juschka, opens at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, btw Clinton and Attorney, 5:30-8:30pm

 

wednesdayaugust1

Chandraguptha Thenuwara lectures at Swiss Institute, 38 St Marks Pl, at 2nd, 7pm

 

wednesdayjuly25

Skip/Salvage, curated by Audree Anid and Rachel Tretter, opens at RATA Projects, 131 Chrystie St, btw Broome and Delancey, 6-10pm

 

wednesdayjuly18

KOUROS or Collapsing New People opens at M E N, 13 Monroe St, btw Catherine and Market, 6-8pm

Philipp Rabovsky opens at Van Der Plas Gallery, 156 Orchard St, btw Rivington and Stanton, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjuly11

Defining Form, curated by Indira Cesarine, opens at The Untitled Space, 45 Lispenard St, Unit 1W, btw Broadway and Church, 6-9pm

To Know A Stranger: ICP-Bard 2018 MFA Thesis Exhibition, curated by Nicole Bull, opens at BAXTER ST at CCNY, 126 Baxter St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-8pm

 

thursdayjuly5

Frog opens at Chinatown Soup, 16 Orchard St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-9pm

Daniel Malone, curated by Stanislaw Welbel, opens at MINI/Goethe-Institut, Ludlow 38, 38 Ludlow St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjune27

ArteEast presents: closing evening of Films, Facts, and Fiction at e-flux, 311 E Broadway, at Grand, 7pm

 

wednesdayjune20

Alina Grasmann opens at Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring St, at Hudson, 6-8pm

Marianne Vitale signs at Invisible Exports, 89 Eldridge St, at Grand, 7:30pm

 

wednesdayjune13

Ornella Fieres opens at signs and symbols, 102 Forsyth St, btw Grand and Broome, 5-7pm

 

wednesdayjune6

Frank Heath and Chris Long: You Can’t Be Buried Here screening at Triple Canopy, 264 Canal St, 3W, btw Broadway and Lafayette, 7pm

The Earth is Flat. catalog launch and closing reception at carriage trade, 277 Grand St, 2nd Fl, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaymay30

Claudio Scandura opens at Artifact, 84 Orchard St, btw Broome and Grand, 6-8pm

Beyond Price & Prejudice-Ideas about the Future of Art Part II panel, moderated by Christopher Stout, at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, btw Clinton and Attorney, 6:30-8:30pm

Syndicate content