wednesdayjune5

Illuminators opens at O.K. Harris, 383 W Broadway, btw Broome and Spring, 5-7pm

The Lonely Sea and The Sky opens at Allegra LaViola, 179 E Broadway, btw Rutgers and Clinton, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaymay29

Elektra KB opens at Allegra LaViola, 179 E Broadway, btw Rutgers and Jefferson, 6-8pm

Grid Modorcea opens at Dacia Gallery, 53 Stanton St, btw Eldridge and Forsyth, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaymay22

<laughter>, organized by Kari Cwynar, opens at apexart, 291 Church St, btw Walker and White, 6-8pm

Genius of Love, curated by Jason Stopa, opens at Brian Morris, 163 Chrystie St, btw Delancey and Rivington, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaymay15

Matthew Jensen screens at Third Streaming, 10 Greene St, 2nd Fl, btw Canal and Grand, 7pm, 8pm

Scott Zieher opens at Charles Bank, 196 Bowery, btw Spring and Prince, 6-9pm

 

wednesdaymay8

Lucien Smith opens at The Suzanne Geiss Company, 76 Grand St, btw Wooster and Greene, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaymay1

Tracey Emin book signing at Lehmann Maupin, 201 Chrystie St, at Stanton, 5-7pm


 

wednesdayapril24

Saya Woolfalk in conversation at Third Streaming, 10 Greene St, 2nd Fl, btw Canal and Grand, 6:30pm

 

wednesdayapril17

Melissa Dubbin and Aaron S Davidson middling reception at Recess, 41 Grand St, btw Thompson and W Broadway, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayapril10

Megan Cump opens at Station Independent Projects, 164 Suffolk St, at Stanton, 6-9pm

Sam Green and Yo La Tengo perform at The Kitchen, 512 W 19th St, btw 10th and 11th, 7pm, $25

 

wednesdayapril3

Eric Wendel opens at SHOW ROOM, 170 Suffolk St, btw Stanton and Houston, 6-8pm

Bedri Baykam opens at The Proposition, 2 Extra Pl, btw 2nd and Bowery, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaymarch27

Ethiopia: A Reenactment Through Fiction and Image at apexart, 291 Church St, btw Walker and White, 7-9pm

Amanda Browder and Jennifer Riley open at Allegra LaViola, 179 E Broadway, btw Rutgers and Clinton, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaymarch20

Exhibition Space, curated by Greg Allen, opens at Apexart, 291 Church St, btw White and Walker, 6-8pm

Audre Lorde screening and discussion at Goethe-Insitut Wyoming Building, 5 E 3rd St, at Bowery, 6pm

 

wednesdaymarch13

Penny Rimbaud opens at Boo-Hooray, 265 Canal St, #601, btw Lafayette and Broadway, 6-9pm

Paul McDonough opens at Sasha Wolf, 70 Orchard St, btw Broome and Grand, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaymarch6

Christa Parravani opens at Foley Gallery, 97 Allen St, btw Delancey and Broome, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayfebruary27

John Finneran opens at 47 Canal, 47 Canal St, 2nd Fl, at Orchard, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayfebruary20

Benefit Lottery & Party for ISSUE Project Room at Three Legged Dog, 80 Greenwich St, at Wall, 7pm, Reserve tickets

 

wednesdayfebruary13

Single-Fare 3 opens at RH Gallery, 137 Duane St, btw Church and Varick, 6-9pm

Sergio Munoz opens at ICI, 401 Broadway, Ste 1620, at Walker, 6:30-8pm

 

wednesdayfebruary6

Sarah Walker, curated by Liam Davis, opens at Artifact, 84 Orchard St, btw Broome and Grand, 7-9pm

Benjamin Senior opens at James Fuentes, 55 Delancey St, at Eldridge, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjanuary30

Max Warsh opens at Toomer Labzda, 100a Forsyth St, btw Grand and Broome, 6-8pm

Laura Tack opens at Con Artist, 119 Ludlow St, basement, btw Delancey and Rivington, 8pm-Midnight

 

wednesdayjanuary23

Marta Jovanovic, Rebecca Schneider, and Kathy Battista artists talk, moderated by Claudia Calirman, at Location One, 26 Greene St, btw Canal and Grand, 7pm

Tyler Dobson opens at 47 Canal St, 2nd Fl, btw Canal and Hester, 6-8pm

Syndicate content