wednesdayseptember5

Sandi Slone opens at Allegra LaViola, 179 E Broadway, btw Rutgers and Jefferson, 6-8pm

Shimon Minamikawa opens at 47 Canal, 47 Canal St, 2nd Fl, at Orchard, 6-8pm

wednesdayaugust29

Sleepwalk With Me screens at IFC Center, 323 6th Ave, at W 3rd, 8pm

Big Freedia performs at Rocks Off Concert Cruises, Skyport Marina, 23rd St, at FDR, 7pm, $35

 

wednesdayaugust22

Black Beach, curated by Chris Reed and Derrick Cruz, closes at White Box, 329 Broome St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 6-10pm

2012 Parsons MFA Thesis Exhibition in Photography opens at Sheila C Johnson Design Center, The New School, 66 5th Ave, at 13th, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayaugust15

Brece Honeycutt discussion at Pocket Utopia, 191 Henry St, btw Jefferson and Clinton, 6-8pm

Lost Mirrors closes at Con Artist, 119 Ludlow St, btw Rivington and Delancey, 8pm

 

wednesdayaugust8

Total Styrene: Breakdown performance, organized by Michael Mahalchick and Lizzie Scott, at Klaus von Nichtssagend, 54 Ludlow St, at Grand, 6-8pm

Lost Mirrors opens at Con Artist, 119 Ludlow St, btw Rivington and Delancey, 8pm

 

wednesdayaugust1

Les Rogers opens at Half Gallery, 208 Forsyth St, btw Houston and Stanton, 6-8pm

Lost Mirrors opens at Con Artist, 119 Ludlow, btw Rivington and Delancey, 8pm

 

wednesdayjuly25

Inside the Banana opens at Algus Greenspon, 71 Morton St, at Hudson, 6-8pm

Lyrical Color opens at Pocket Utopia, 191 Henry St, btw Jefferson and Clinton, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjuly18

Tony Igrisano and Zooey, curated by Lesley Heller, open at Lesley Heller, 54 Orchard St, btw Grand and Hester, 6-8pm

Ulrike Theusner opens at Y Gallery, 165 Orchard St, btw Stanton and Rivington, 6-9pm

 

wednesdayjuly11

Shake The Dust Off opens at Allegra LaViola, 179 E Broadway, btw Jefferson and Rutgers, 6-9pm

Blasting Voice performance at The Suzanne Geiss Company, 76 Grand St, btw Greene and Wooster, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjuly4

Macy’s Fireworks, Hudson River, 9pm

Summerjam IV at Shea Stadium, 20 Meadow St, btw Bogart and Waterbury, 4:20pm

 

wednesdayjune27

Yogyakarta opens at Marc Straus, 299 Grand St, btw Eldridge and Allen, 6-8pm

Aesthetics/Anesthetics opens at Storefront for Art and Architecture, 97 Kenmare St, at Lafayette, 7-9pm

 

wednesdayjune20

Rose Marcus and Andy Meerow open at Recess, 41 Grand St, btw W Broadway and Thompson, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjune13

BOS2012 unofficial closing party at Tribeca Grand, 2 6th Ave, at Church, 7-10pm, rsvp to events@grandlife.com

 

wednesdayjune6

The Permanent Way, organized by Brian Sholis, opens at apexart, 291 Church St, btw White and Walker, 6-8pm

Maria Jose Arjona performs at Location One, 26 Greene St, btw Canal and Grand, 6:30-8:30pm

 

wednesdaymay30

Gifted and Talented, curated by Clifford Owens, opens at Third Streaming, 10 Greene St, 2nd Fl, btw Canal and Grand, 6-8pm

Maria Jose Arjona performs at Location One, 26 Greene St, btw Canal and Grand, 6:30-8:30pm

Syndicate content