wednesdayjune3

Larry Philips opens at Gallery Onetwentyeight, 128 Rivington St at Essex, 5-8pm

See Wiser than God vs. Younger than Jesus at BLT Gallery, 270 Bowery, 2nd Fl, at Houston, 12-6pm

 

wednesdaymay27

Sybille Hotz opens at Greene Contemporary, 9 Clinton St, btw Houston and Stanton, 6-9pm

Opportunities opens at Bravin Lee Programs, 526 W 26th St, Suite 211, btw 10th Ave and 11th Ave, 4-7pm

 

wednesdaymay20

Christiana Depedrini opens at 255 Canal St, 4th Fl, at Lafayette, 6-10pm, rsvp to 255canal@gmail.com

MUST SEE: Conrad Shawcross opens at Location One, 26 Greene St, btw Canal and Grand, 6-8pm

wednesdaymay13

Moyna Flannigan and Joseph Grigely open at Sara Meltzer, 525-531 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Transmutations: Abstraction in Nature opens at Michael Mazzeo, 526 W 26th St, Ste 209, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

wednesdaymay6

Alice Neel opens at David Zwirner, 525 W 19th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Cornelia Foss opens at DFN, 210 11th Ave, 6th Fl, at 25th St, 6-8pm

wednesdayapril29

Urbane Development, curated by Joe Fig, opens at Lower East Side Printshop, 306 W 37th St, 6th Fl, btw 9th and 10th, 6-8pm

Closing reception for a two-week international residency, organized by Omar Lopez-Chahoud, at Pocket Utopia, 1037 Flushing Ave at Morgan, Brooklyn, 6-10pm

wednesdayapril22

Voshardt/Humphrey opens at Greene Contemporary, 9 Clinton St, btw Houston and Stanton, 6-9pm

Carlo McCormick and Conrado Uribe in conversation at apexart, 291 Church St, btw Walker and White, 6:30pm

wednesdayapril15

Tillo Buttinoni opens at 255 Canal, 255 Canal St, 4th Fl, 6pm-12am

Arthur Carter opens at Grey Art Gallery, 100 Washington Sq E at Washington Pl, 6-8pm

wednesdayapril8

Trophy (Stay Gold Gallery) Turns One, 351 Broadway at Keap St, Brooklyn, 9pm-2am, music by Duane Harriot and Ursula 1000

Domesitc Partner, organized by Aki Sasamoto and Arturo Vidich, at the Chocolate Factory, 5-49 49th Ave at Vernon Blvd, LIC, 8pm, $15

wednesdayapril1

Tony Fitzpatrick opens at Dieu Donne, 315 W 36th St, btw 8th and 9th, 6-8pm

Mira Schendel opens at Latin Collector, 37 W 57th St, 4th Fl, btw 5th and 6th, 6-9pm

 

wednesdaymarch25

If I Was the Cousin of My Mother’s Sister’s Son opens at Gallery Bar, 120 Orchard St at Delancey, 7-9pm

El Anatsui Project and Process opens at BRIC, 33 Clinton St, btw Pierrepont and Cadman Plaza, 7-9pm

wednesdaymarch18

Seonna Hong, Caroline Hwang, and Saelee Oh open at Alix Sloan, 128 Rivington St at Norfolk, 7-9pm

Global Fabrics, Common Threads opens at ISE Cultural Foundation, 555 Broadway, btw Spring and Prince, 6-8pm

wednesdaymarch11

Lieb House: Change of Address opens at Storefront for Art and Architecture, 97 Kenmare St at Cleveland Pl, 7pm

Global Identity opens at German House, 871 UN Plaza, 49th St at 1st Ave, 7-9pm, Free, but rsvp to ffub@ffub.us

wednesdaymarch4

Art Fair opens at Michael Mazzeo, 526 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Boyan opens at Andrea Meislin, 526 W 26th St, #214, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayfebruary25

Pierter Vermeersch, curated by Trevo Smith, opens at White Box, 329 Broome St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 6-9pm

Jonah Freeman discusses The San San International Convention at Artists Space, 38 Greene St, btw Grand and Broome, 7pm, Free, in conjunction with Paper Exhibition

Syndicate content