wednesdayapril29

Urbane Development, curated by Joe Fig, opens at Lower East Side Printshop, 306 W 37th St, 6th Fl, btw 9th and 10th, 6-8pm

Closing reception for a two-week international residency, organized by Omar Lopez-Chahoud, at Pocket Utopia, 1037 Flushing Ave at Morgan, Brooklyn, 6-10pm

wednesdayapril22

Voshardt/Humphrey opens at Greene Contemporary, 9 Clinton St, btw Houston and Stanton, 6-9pm

Carlo McCormick and Conrado Uribe in conversation at apexart, 291 Church St, btw Walker and White, 6:30pm

wednesdayapril15

Tillo Buttinoni opens at 255 Canal, 255 Canal St, 4th Fl, 6pm-12am

Arthur Carter opens at Grey Art Gallery, 100 Washington Sq E at Washington Pl, 6-8pm

wednesdayapril8

Trophy (Stay Gold Gallery) Turns One, 351 Broadway at Keap St, Brooklyn, 9pm-2am, music by Duane Harriot and Ursula 1000

Domesitc Partner, organized by Aki Sasamoto and Arturo Vidich, at the Chocolate Factory, 5-49 49th Ave at Vernon Blvd, LIC, 8pm, $15

wednesdayapril1

Tony Fitzpatrick opens at Dieu Donne, 315 W 36th St, btw 8th and 9th, 6-8pm

Mira Schendel opens at Latin Collector, 37 W 57th St, 4th Fl, btw 5th and 6th, 6-9pm

 

wednesdaymarch25

If I Was the Cousin of My Mother’s Sister’s Son opens at Gallery Bar, 120 Orchard St at Delancey, 7-9pm

El Anatsui Project and Process opens at BRIC, 33 Clinton St, btw Pierrepont and Cadman Plaza, 7-9pm

wednesdaymarch18

Seonna Hong, Caroline Hwang, and Saelee Oh open at Alix Sloan, 128 Rivington St at Norfolk, 7-9pm

Global Fabrics, Common Threads opens at ISE Cultural Foundation, 555 Broadway, btw Spring and Prince, 6-8pm

wednesdaymarch11

Lieb House: Change of Address opens at Storefront for Art and Architecture, 97 Kenmare St at Cleveland Pl, 7pm

Global Identity opens at German House, 871 UN Plaza, 49th St at 1st Ave, 7-9pm, Free, but rsvp to ffub@ffub.us

wednesdaymarch4

Art Fair opens at Michael Mazzeo, 526 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Boyan opens at Andrea Meislin, 526 W 26th St, #214, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayfebruary25

Pierter Vermeersch, curated by Trevo Smith, opens at White Box, 329 Broome St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 6-9pm

Jonah Freeman discusses The San San International Convention at Artists Space, 38 Greene St, btw Grand and Broome, 7pm, Free, in conjunction with Paper Exhibition

 

wednesdayfebruary18

Will Rogan opens at Small A, 261 Broome at Orchard, 6-8pm

Anamalania, curated by Aliya Naumoff, opens at Fuse, 93 2nd Ave at 5th St, 7-10pm


wednesdayfebruary11

Aaron Smith opens at Sloan Fine Art, 128 Rivington St at Norfolk, 7-9pm

My Heart Kicks Ass opens at Apexart , 291 Church St, btw Walker and White, 6-8pm


wednesdayfebruary4

Guy De Cointet opens at Greene Naftali, 508 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 7pm

thursdayfebruary5

 

wednesdayjanuary28

Separate Entities opens at Museum 52, 95 Rivington St, btw Orchard and Ludlow, 6-8pm

Slide Show Cloak Room opens at Artists Space, 38 Greene St, 3rd Fl, btw Grand and Broome, 7pm, screening lasts 1 hr

 

wednesdayjanuary21

Book launch for Jude Broughan’s Alright at Sunday LES, 237 Eldridge St, btw Stanton and Houston, 6-8pm

Syndicate content