wednesdayjuly15

Theater of More, curated by Elliot Sharp, at White Box, 329 Broome St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 7pm, Free

Jeremy Price opens at 255 Canal, 255 Canal St, 4th Fl, 6-9pm, rsvp: 255canal@gmail.com

 

wednesdayjuly8

Wondermare, curated by Susan McIntosh and Albert Wilking, opens at Apex Art, 291 Church, btw Walker and White, 6-8pm

Basically Human opens at SVA Gallery, 209 E 23rd St, btw 2nd and 3rd, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjuly1

Heinrich Nicolaus, curated by Juan Puntes with Wolf Guenter Thiel, opens at White Box, 329 Broome St at Bowery, 6-9pm

The Living and the Dead opens at Gavin Brown, 620 Greenwich St at Leroy, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjune24

Book launch and discussion with Silvia Russel at Participant, 253 E Houston at Norfolk, 8-10pm

Sean Higgins opens at Collette Blanchard, 26 Clinton St at Stanton, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjune17

MFA Photography, Video, and Related Media Department Thesis Video Screening at SVA Theatre, 333 W 23rd St, btw 8th and 9th, 7-10pm

Kathryn Garcia, curated by Sarvia Jasso, opens at Venetia Kapernekas, 526 W 26th St, Ste 814, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjune10

Sara Greenberger Rafferty picks David Seltzer’s Lucas to screen at EFA, 323 W 39th St, 2nd Fl, btw 8th and 9th, 7pm

 

wednesdayjune3

Larry Philips opens at Gallery Onetwentyeight, 128 Rivington St at Essex, 5-8pm

See Wiser than God vs. Younger than Jesus at BLT Gallery, 270 Bowery, 2nd Fl, at Houston, 12-6pm

 

wednesdaymay27

Sybille Hotz opens at Greene Contemporary, 9 Clinton St, btw Houston and Stanton, 6-9pm

Opportunities opens at Bravin Lee Programs, 526 W 26th St, Suite 211, btw 10th Ave and 11th Ave, 4-7pm

 

wednesdaymay20

Christiana Depedrini opens at 255 Canal St, 4th Fl, at Lafayette, 6-10pm, rsvp to 255canal@gmail.com

MUST SEE: Conrad Shawcross opens at Location One, 26 Greene St, btw Canal and Grand, 6-8pm

wednesdaymay13

Moyna Flannigan and Joseph Grigely open at Sara Meltzer, 525-531 W 26th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Transmutations: Abstraction in Nature opens at Michael Mazzeo, 526 W 26th St, Ste 209, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

wednesdaymay6

Alice Neel opens at David Zwirner, 525 W 19th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Cornelia Foss opens at DFN, 210 11th Ave, 6th Fl, at 25th St, 6-8pm

wednesdayapril29

Urbane Development, curated by Joe Fig, opens at Lower East Side Printshop, 306 W 37th St, 6th Fl, btw 9th and 10th, 6-8pm

Closing reception for a two-week international residency, organized by Omar Lopez-Chahoud, at Pocket Utopia, 1037 Flushing Ave at Morgan, Brooklyn, 6-10pm

wednesdayapril22

Voshardt/Humphrey opens at Greene Contemporary, 9 Clinton St, btw Houston and Stanton, 6-9pm

Carlo McCormick and Conrado Uribe in conversation at apexart, 291 Church St, btw Walker and White, 6:30pm

wednesdayapril15

Tillo Buttinoni opens at 255 Canal, 255 Canal St, 4th Fl, 6pm-12am

Arthur Carter opens at Grey Art Gallery, 100 Washington Sq E at Washington Pl, 6-8pm

wednesdayapril8

Trophy (Stay Gold Gallery) Turns One, 351 Broadway at Keap St, Brooklyn, 9pm-2am, music by Duane Harriot and Ursula 1000

Domesitc Partner, organized by Aki Sasamoto and Arturo Vidich, at the Chocolate Factory, 5-49 49th Ave at Vernon Blvd, LIC, 8pm, $15

Syndicate content