wednesdayapril3

Eric Wendel opens at SHOW ROOM, 170 Suffolk St, btw Stanton and Houston, 6-8pm

Bedri Baykam opens at The Proposition, 2 Extra Pl, btw 2nd and Bowery, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaymarch27

Ethiopia: A Reenactment Through Fiction and Image at apexart, 291 Church St, btw Walker and White, 7-9pm

Amanda Browder and Jennifer Riley open at Allegra LaViola, 179 E Broadway, btw Rutgers and Clinton, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaymarch20

Exhibition Space, curated by Greg Allen, opens at Apexart, 291 Church St, btw White and Walker, 6-8pm

Audre Lorde screening and discussion at Goethe-Insitut Wyoming Building, 5 E 3rd St, at Bowery, 6pm

 

wednesdaymarch13

Penny Rimbaud opens at Boo-Hooray, 265 Canal St, #601, btw Lafayette and Broadway, 6-9pm

Paul McDonough opens at Sasha Wolf, 70 Orchard St, btw Broome and Grand, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaymarch6

Christa Parravani opens at Foley Gallery, 97 Allen St, btw Delancey and Broome, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayfebruary27

John Finneran opens at 47 Canal, 47 Canal St, 2nd Fl, at Orchard, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayfebruary20

Benefit Lottery & Party for ISSUE Project Room at Three Legged Dog, 80 Greenwich St, at Wall, 7pm, Reserve tickets

 

wednesdayfebruary13

Single-Fare 3 opens at RH Gallery, 137 Duane St, btw Church and Varick, 6-9pm

Sergio Munoz opens at ICI, 401 Broadway, Ste 1620, at Walker, 6:30-8pm

 

wednesdayfebruary6

Sarah Walker, curated by Liam Davis, opens at Artifact, 84 Orchard St, btw Broome and Grand, 7-9pm

Benjamin Senior opens at James Fuentes, 55 Delancey St, at Eldridge, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjanuary30

Max Warsh opens at Toomer Labzda, 100a Forsyth St, btw Grand and Broome, 6-8pm

Laura Tack opens at Con Artist, 119 Ludlow St, basement, btw Delancey and Rivington, 8pm-Midnight

 

wednesdayjanuary23

Marta Jovanovic, Rebecca Schneider, and Kathy Battista artists talk, moderated by Claudia Calirman, at Location One, 26 Greene St, btw Canal and Grand, 7pm

Tyler Dobson opens at 47 Canal St, 2nd Fl, btw Canal and Hester, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjanuary16

Open Sesame, organized by Ola El-Khalidi, opens at Apexart, 291 Church St, btw White and Walker, 6-8pm

Alexandre Singh, Ignacio Uriarte, and Ishmael Randall Weeks open at The Drawing Center, 35 Wooster St, btw Grand and Broome, 6-8pm

 

wednesdayjanuary9

Jack Siegel opens at Half Gallery, 208 Forsyth St, btw Houston and Stanton, 6-8pm

Christmas on Earth, To Barbara Rubin With Love, and Barbara Rubin Screen Test screen at Anthology Film Archives, 32 2nd Ave, at 2nd, 7:30pm

 

wednesdayjanuary2

The Eggs perform at Glasslands, 289 Kent Ave, btw S 1st and S 2nd, Brooklyn, 8:30pm, $10

Django Unchained screens at Nitehawk Cinema, 136 Metropolitan Ave, btw Berry and Wythe, Brooklyn, 7pm

 

wednesdaydecember19

Debbie Millman lectures at Apexart, 291 Church St, btw Walker and White, 6:30pm

Frozen Lakes opens at Artists Space, 38 Greene St, 3rd Fl, at Grand, 6-8pm

Syndicate content