thursdaydecember29

See Sanja Ivekovic at MoMA, 11 W 53rd St, btw 5th and 6th, 9:30am-5:30pm

Kenneth E Parris III opens at Chasma, 217 E 42nd St, btw 2nd and 3rd, 7:30-11:30pm

wednesdaydecember21

Generations VIII opens at A.I.R. Gallery, 111 Front St, btw Washington and Adams, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Yvonne Meier performs at The Invisible Dog, 51 Bergen St, btw Court and Smith, Brooklyn, 7pm, 9pm, $30

 

wednesdaydecember14

Where do we Migrate to? book launch and talk at Artists Space, 38 Greene St, 3rd Fl, at Grand, 7pm

Dana Melamed and Limited Engagement, curated by Krista Saunders, open at Lesley Heller, 54 Orchard St, btw Grand and Hester, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaydecember7

Margaret Roleke opens at Orchard Windows Gallery, 37 Orchard St, btw at Hester, 6-9pm

Nature Morte opens at Horticultural Society of New York, 148 W 37th St, 13th Fl, btw 6th and 7th, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaynovember30

Arab Springs: The Role of the Artist Amid Unrest panel at White Box, 329 Broome St, at Bowery, 7-10pm

Melanie Gilligan screens at Exit Art, 475 10th Ave, at 36th, 7-9:30pm

 

wednesdaynovember23

Jean-Frederic Schneyder opens at Swiss Institute, 18 Wooster St, btw Grand and Canal, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaynovember16

ROY G BIV opens at Waterhouse and Dodd New York, 104 Greene St, btw Prince and Spring, 6-8pm

Richard Roth opens at Tomlinson Kong, 270 Bowery, btw Houston and Prince, 6-8pm

wednesdaynovember9

The Walls That Divide Us, curated by Miguel Amado, opens at Apexart, 291 Church St, btw Beahc and White, 6-8pm

Marisa Berenson opens at Clic Gallery, 255 Centre St, at Broome, 6-8pm

 

wednesdaynovember2

Mateo Tannatt performs at Saatchi & Saatchi, 735 Hudson St, at 14th, 6pm

Encyclopedia de la Parole perform at Performa Hub, 233 Mott St, at Prince, 5:30, 6:30, 7:30pm

 

wednesdayoctober26

We are Conception opens at 22 Warren St, btw Church and Broadway, 6pm-late

Die Like You Really Mean It, curated by Paul Brainard and Frank Webster, opens at Allegria LaViola, 179 E Broadway, btw Jefferson and Rutgers, 6-9pm

 

wednesdayoctober19

Twin Shadow, Main Attractionz, Bleached, Caveman, and others perform at Santos Party House, 96 Lafayette St, btw Walker and White, 7:30pm, RSVP

 

wednesdayoctober12

Discussion: Parasite at Artists Space, 38 Greene St, at Grand, 7pm, $5

Faustin Linyekula/Studios Kabako perform at The Kitchen, 512 W 19th St, btw 10th and 11th, 8-10pm

 

wednesdayoctober5

Scruffy opens at KS Art, 73 Leonard St, btw Broadway and Church, 6-8pm

Sean Dack film premiere at Tribeca Grand Hotel, 2 6th Ave, at Church, 8pm

 

wednesdayseptember28

Seoul Food: apexart Outbound Residents Talk Shop at Apexart, 291 Church St, btw Walker and White, 6:30-8pm

Bidoun #25 launch at Artists Space, 38 Greene St, 3rd Fl, at Grand, 7:30pm

 

wednesdayseptember21

Anicka Yi opens at 47 Canal, 47 Canal St, 2nd Fl, at Orchard, 6-8pm

John McAllister opens at James Fuentes, 55 Delancey St, at Eldridge, 6-8pm

Syndicate content