zingrecsAUSTIN

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Austin Edition



 

fridayaugust22

Kim Westfall exhibit opens at Big Medium Gallery at Canopy, 916 Springdale Rd, at Bolm Rd, Bldg 2, #101, through September 13th, 7-10pm

Bob Alloy, Substantial + Marcus D, Bavu Blakes, and Marcel P Black perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 10pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

saturdayaugust23

Attend Seed Sale at the Store at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, 9-5pm

Fog & Bone perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 6pm

Energies Balanced performs at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 7:30pm

sundayaugust24

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Big Band, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend Crapshoot, stand up comedy, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

mondayaugust25

Angela Tucker lectures at the Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 7pm

Screening of Stand By Me at Spider House Café & Ballroom, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 11:30pm

Other Lovers, The Valley Forge, and Les Rav perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8:30pm

tuesdayaugust26

Blue Lou and Bohl perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Screening of It’s A Mad Mad Mad Mad World at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

Man Man and Landlady perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 7pm

wednesdayaugust27

Mother Falcoln performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

See Inventory Reduction Sale at Russell Collection, 1137 W 6th St, btw Blanco St and Baylor St, through August 30th, 10am-6pm

Jack Wilson and Dana Falconberry perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

thursdayaugust28

Freddy Steady Krc performs at Evangeline Cafe, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Second Lovers, Genuine Leather, and Adam Bricks perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Attend Express vs Nashville at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

 

fridayaugust15

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am, Cash only

RX Bandits and The Dear Hunter and From Indian Lakes perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 8pm

Rambler Rose, Constellation Prize, and Montgomery Brown perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

saturdayaugust16

Hal Herzog lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 1pm

Attend Family Field Day at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St, 1-5pm

Attend Art Print Sale at The Story at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through August 17th, 9am-5pm

The Legends of Robin Hood opens at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, through August 24th, 11am and 1pm

Attend The International Improv Experience at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

sundayaugust17

Screening of The Pit and the Pendulum at The Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 2pm

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Woodwinds, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Golden Graves, Flowers in The Attic, Wildfires, and Holy Torpedo perform at Spider House Café & Ballroom, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 8pm

mondayaugust18

Attend Monday Night Mash, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend We Play Chekhov: Two Short Stories on Stage at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through August 24th, 8pm

Screening of Strangers on a Train at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 8:45pm

tuesdayaugust19

This Seasons Losers, Stampede Mesa, and Katablu perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 9pm

Attend Express vs Tacoma at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Bottlecap Mountain, The Sugar Queens, and People of Fortune perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdayaugust20

Israel Nash performs at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Eli Young Band performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 6pm

Jack Wilson and Matt the Electrician perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

thursdayaugust21

Screening of Impossible Light at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7pm

Nancy Schiersari lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 6pm

Danny Britt performs at Evangeline Cantina, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

 

fridayaugust8

A Midsummer Night’s Dream opens at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, through August 23rd, 7pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am, Cash only

Alana, Kenna Daniella, and Courtlyn James perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

saturdayaugust9

Attend Second Saturday for Families at The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 11am

Anne Siems exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through August 30th, 6-8pm

Mice & Rifles, Treaty Oak, and George Irwin perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Soy de Rey, El Tule, and Los Nahuatlatos perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

sundayaugust10

Screening of A Bucket of Blood at the Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 2pm

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Brass, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

mondayaugust11

Attend Monday Night Mash, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

The Casket Girls and Dreamend perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 10pm

tuesdayaugust12

Maxwell performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

Suttree performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Light Daylight and Young Rising Sons perform at Stubb’s Barbeque, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

wednesdayaugust13

Paul Glasse and The Peacemakers perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Texas Renegade performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 6pm

3x3, Grace Park, Mary Bryce, and Claire Puckett perform at The Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7:30pm

thursdayaugust14

Screening of Psycho at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

Attend Express vs Reno at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Attend The Free Fringe at Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

 

fridayaugust1

The Spanish Masters featuring The Salvador Dali Argillet Collection, Picasso and Miro Art exhibit and Sale opens at The Shops at La Cantera, 15900 La Cantera Pkwy, San Antonio, through August 10th, 10am-9pm, RSVP requested

Libby Rowe lectures at Blue Star Contemporary Art, 116 Blue Star, San Antonio, 12pm, RSVP requested

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am

Attend Outdoor Film Screening of Mahatma: Life of Gandhi, 1869-1948 at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 8:30pm, Guests are encouraged to bring blankets and lawn chairs

Black Label Society, Wovenwar, and Kyng perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 8pm

Ray Lamontagne performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

saturdayaugust2

Attend Summer Saturday, Let’s Fly a Kite, a family activity, at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St, 1-5pm

Justin Fallen & the Angels and Daniel Folmer perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Gods, Lacination, Kinghts of Darkness, and Immerse perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Attend Summer Gift Clearance at the Store at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through August 3rd, 9-5pm

sundayaugust3

Attend Concerts in the Park featuring Strings at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend Family Day at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12-4pm

Screening of Casablanca at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 3:45pm

Antemasque and Le Butcherettes perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 6:30pm

mondayaugust4

Attend Express vs Memphis at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 5pm

Dirty Heads & Pepper and Aer and Katastro perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

tuesdayaugust5

Pyramid Drive, Khali Haat, and Nolte Trio perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend Austin Mic Exchange, hip hop open mic, at Spider House Café & Ballroom, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 11pm

wednesdayaugust6

Screening of Devil in a Blue Dress at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 6pm

Mark Viator and Susan Maxey perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Aaron Watson and Josh Ward perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

thursdayaugust7

Attend Artpace After Hours at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 5-7pm

Screening of The Lady Eye at the Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 7:30pm     

Attend The Free Fringe, improv, at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

G King, Seven Circles, See You In the Morning, and Magic Nanna perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7:30pm

 

fridayjuly25

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am

Screening of Lassie at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 1pm

Gobi, The Shears, and AJ Vincent perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

Attend You Think You’re So Smart at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 7:30pm

saturdayjuly26

Jonathan Gruchawka and Mark Leavens exhibit opens at Co-Lab Project Space, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through August 2nd, 7-11pm

No One’s Dog, a group exhibit, opens at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 2pm

Stone Soup opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through August 9th, 10am

sundayjuly27

Attend Lady Bird Johnson Tribute Day at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, 9am-5pm

Screening of Vanities, Dirty Gertie From Harlem USA, and Souls of Sin at The Marchesa, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 2pm

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Big Band, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Jonathas, Lee-Lonn, Nic Dante, Jaysyd, and Onyx perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

mondayjuly28

Attend Monday Night Mash, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Screening of Parenthood at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 8:40pm

Ryan Cownie performs at Spider House Café & Ballroom, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9:30pm

tuesdayjuly29

Attend Peter and the Wolf, a concert, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12pm

Don Leady performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Express vs Oklahoma City at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Troller, Sans Soleil, and Red Ox perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 10pm

wednesdayjuly30

Cowgirl Sue performs at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, at E 11th St, 9:30am

Attend Diverseworks on Wednesdays at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6pm

Casey Donahew Band performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

thursdayjuly31

Us The Duo and Caroline Glaser perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 7pm

Soul Fresca performs at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9:30pm

Emilie Clepper Band, Peter Weiss & Friends, and Elsa Cross perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

The Human Circuit, Silver Ships, Les Rav, and The Vinyl Revival perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 9pm

 

fridayjuly18

Summer Salts, a group exhibit, opens at Art Palace Gallery, 3913 Main St, btw Isabella St and Truxillo St, Houston, through August 16th, 6-8pm

Attend Artpace Rooftop Concert Series: Hot Nights, Coll Jazz, Fresh art – The Hardbop Project: Tribute Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 8-11pm

saturdayjuly19

Crit Group: Goodly/Wicked, a group exhibit, opens at grayDUCK Gallery, 2213 E Cesar Chavez, at Mildred St, through August 10th, 6-10pm

Attend Pooch Parade at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 10am

Attend Celebrate all things French, a Summer Saturday for Family Fun, at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St, 1-5pm

Clint Richmond lectures at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 4pm

Attend Hot as Hades Sale at The Store at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through July 20th, 9-5pm

Attend Magic at the Capitol at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 2 and 7pm

Attend The International Improv Experience at the Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

sundayjuly20

Screening of Joy Kevin at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St, 9pm

Attend Church of Indeterminate Divinity, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Attend Express vs Iowa at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

mondayjuly21

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Woodwinds, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Screening of Cat People at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 8:45pm

Into the Grove and Through the Vines and Light the Sun perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

tuesdayjuly22

ian Russell lectures at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 6:30-8pm

Microphonic and The Division of Men perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 8pm

wednesdayjuly23

Attend Photosynthesize Youth Art Workshop with Jenelle Esparza at Blue Star Contemporary Art, 116 Blue Star, San Antonio, 2-5pm, $15

Attend Beto Los Fairlanes, a Teddy Bear picnic, at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, btw E 11th and E 12th St, 9:30am

High Dive and One Good Lung perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Whiskey Myers performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 6:30pm

thursdayjuly24

Attend Hispanic Heritage Concert at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12pm

Footloose opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through August 10th, 7:30pm

Michelle Solberg performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Hola Beach, Subspace, and Glasswave perform at Spider House Café & Ballroom, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

James Wallace and The Naked Light perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Modern Measure and Blunt Force perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9:30pm

 

 

 

fridayjuly11

Advanced Young Artists: Teen Artist + Mentor Exhibition opens at Pump Project, 702 Shady Ln, at E 7th St, through August 9th, 7-9pm

Attend Local Author Night featuring Martha Louise Hunter and Sara Salih at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Calliope Musicals and The Villettes perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 10pm

saturdayjuly12

Kasey Short exhibition opens at Big Medium Gallery at Canopy, 916 Springdale Rd, at Bolm Rd, Bldg 2, #101, through August 8th, 7-10pm

Lucy Kerr and Erin Miller exhibit opens at Co-Lab Projects, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through July 19th, 7-11pm

Attend Second Saturday for Families, Ice Cube Art, at The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 11am

Summer Show opens at Lora Reynolds Gallery, 360 Nueces St, W 4th St, Suite 50, through September 6th, 11-6pm

A Place Beyond opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through August 2nd, 6-8pm

Akiko Kotani exhibit opens at Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, through August 29th, 7-9pm

Attend Bastille Day at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St, 6-10pm

Attend Dark Comedy Record Release Party at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Attend Nature Nights, Plants and Play, at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, 5-8pm

sundayjuly13

Attend Literature Live! Puppet Show: Strega Nona at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 12:30pm

Screening of Boyhood with Q&A and reception at The Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 1-6pm

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Brass, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend Flying Theater Machine at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 2pm

Obscured by Echoes, The Orange, and Sonic Underground perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 10pm

Attend Family Day at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12-4pm

mondayjuly14

Attend Monday Night Mash, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Screening of Stop Making Sense at Alamo Drafthouse Ritz, 320 E 6th St, at Trinity St, 10pm

tuesdayjuly15

The Minutes & the Miles, Stephanie Bradley, and the Midnights perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend Rhythm on Stage at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7pm

Screening of The Heiress at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 9:05pm

wednesdayjuly16

Darren Peterson’s Circus Chicken Dog performs at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, at E 11th St, 9:30am

Attend Identity Works: Queer Filmmaking in Houston at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on
Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston,
6-8pm

Dale Watson performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 6:30pm

Kevin Gates performs at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 6pm

thursdayjuly17

Amber Rowland lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Mesa Inn and Canvas People perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Attend Round Rock vs Iowa at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

 

 

 

fridayjuly4

Attend 38th Annual Austin Symphony H-E-B July 4th Concert & Fireworks at Circuit of The Americas, 9201 Circuit of the Americas Blvd, 8:30pm

Audic Empire, Cassette Tape, Diamond Kings, and Rawger North perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Attend Bob Schneider’s 4th of July Bash at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7:30pm

Attend A Deadeye 4th of July at The Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

Attend BUHU’s Debut Release at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

saturdayjuly5

Attend Summer Saturday Family Fun at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St, 1-4pm

Attend Outdoor Entertaining Specials at The Store at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through July 6th, 9am-5pm

Night Drive and De Palma perform at Stubb’s Downtown BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

Attend Cochise, an improv cop show, at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 6pm

sundayjuly6

Screening of Je t’aime Je t’aime at The Marchesa, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 4pm

Attend Ladyprov, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Screening of National Velvet at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 1:30pm

mondayjuly7

Attend Express vs Colorado Springs at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

The Donkeys, JC and Co, and Surly Gates perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

tuesdayjuly8

Gabriel Dawe lectures at Blue Star Contemporary Art, 116 Blue Star, San Antonio, 12-1pm

Telegraph Salesman performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend Rhythm Stage at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through July 22nd, 7pm

Screening of Beauty and the Beast at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

wednesdayjuly9

Wura-Natasha Ogundji lectures at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6pm

The Hey Lollies perform at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, at E 11th St, 9:30am

Screening of Purple Moon at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 6pm

thursdayjuly10

Attend Opening Reception for Summer 2014 Artists-In-Residence featuring Kader Attia, Jungeun Lee, and Margaret Meehan at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 6-9pm

Zomboy, Cookie Monsta, and Eptic perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 8pm

Chris Strand and Sons of Santos perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

 

 

 

fridayjune27

Music for Wilderness Lake performs at The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, through June 28th, 8:15pm

Six of one, half a dozen of the other, a group exhibit, opens at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on
Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston,
7pm

Eddie Izzard performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through June 28th, 8pm

saturdayjune28

Attend artist talk with Haim Steinbach, Toby Kamps, Timothy Morton, and Bill Arning at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 5pm

A-Trak and Salva perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

Robert Francis, The Night Tide, Stone Jack Jones, and Maxim Ludwig perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

Emily Wolfe, Ultraviolet, and Airplanes Above Us perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

sundayjune29

Attend Oh, Science, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

See Margo Sawyer exhibit at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12-4pm

mondayjune30

Screening of Blowout at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:45pm

Screening of Beyond the Valley of the Dolls at Alamo Drafthouse Ritz, 320 E 6th St, at Trinity St, 7pm

tuesdayjuly1

Luis Banuelos performs at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7:30pm

Streets of Laredo perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdayjuly2

Paul Glasse and The Peacemakers perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

The Intergalactic Nemesis – Target Earth opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through July 5th, 8pm

Obscured by Echoes, DePalma, Groove Think, and Atlas Owls perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

thursdayjuly3

Rory Payne and Invincible Czars perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend The Free Fringe at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

 

fridayjune20

Attend Hilary Rodham Clinton book-signing at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 3pm

Attend B Scene at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 6pm

Attend Taco Friday, at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am, Cash only

saturdayjune21

Kevin McNamee exhibit opens at Co-Lab Projects, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through June 28th, 7-11pm

The Manifest Destiny Billboard Project opens at The Brandon Contemporary, 1709 Westheimer Rd, at Sunlavy St, Houston, 6pm

Attend Adult Fiction Sale at the store at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through June 22nd, 9am-4pm

Cats from Japan perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

sundayjune22

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Strings, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend Round Rock vs Fresno at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

mondayjune23

Attend Monday Night Mash, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Screening of The Third Man at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 8:50pm

Devil Driver, Whitechapel, and Carniflex perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 5pm

tuesdayjune24

Vroane and Blue Lou perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Dime Store Poets perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

wednesdayjune25

Attend Annual Teddy Bear Picnic, featuring music by Sara Hickman, at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, at E 11th St, 11:30am

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayjune26

Francesca Consagra lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Yawpers perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Attend The Free Fringe at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm