zingrecsAUSTIN

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Austin Edition



fridayjune20

Attend Hilary Rodham Clinton book-signing at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 3pm

Attend B Scene at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 6pm

Attend Taco Friday, at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am, Cash only

saturdayjune21

Kevin McNamee exhibit opens at Co-Lab Projects, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through June 28th, 7-11pm

The Manifest Destiny Billboard Project opens at The Brandon Contemporary, 1709 Westheimer Rd, at Sunlavy St, Houston, 6pm

Attend Adult Fiction Sale at the store at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through June 22nd, 9am-4pm

Cats from Japan perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

sundayjune22

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Strings, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend Round Rock vs Fresno at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

mondayjune23

Attend Monday Night Mash, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Screening of The Third Man at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 8:50pm

Devil Driver, Whitechapel, and Carniflex perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 5pm

tuesdayjune24

Vroane and Blue Lou perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Dime Store Poets perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

wednesdayjune25

Attend Annual Teddy Bear Picnic, featuring music by Sara Hickman, at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, at E 11th St, 11:30am

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayjune26

Francesca Consagra lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Yawpers perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Attend The Free Fringe at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

 

 

 

 

fridayjune13

Young Latina Artists, a group exhibit, opens at the Mexic-Arte Museum, 419 Congress Ave, at W 4th St, through September 7th, 10-5pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am, Cash only

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

saturdayjune14

Susurrus opens at The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, through June 28th, 10-4pm

Attend Puppet Show Celebrating Father’s Day at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 11:30am

Soundmass (My Education + Theta Naught), Les Rav, Benko, and Baby Robots perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Attend Bubblepalooza at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8am

sundayjune15

Screening of Emma Mae at The Marchesa, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 2-4pm

Attend Concerts in the Park, at Big Band, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Trombone Shorty, Orleans Avenue, and Jon Cleary performs at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 8pm

mondayjune16

Screening of The Life and Times of Harvey Milk at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 8:30pm

Attend Austin’s Funniest at Spider House Café & Ballroom, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

Hollow Trees, Mellophant, and The Rotten Mangos perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9:30pm

tuesdayjune17

Artist in the Round and Suttree perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 8pm

Attend Express vs Sacramento River Cats at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Attend Black Box Lunch, a talk with Virginia Fleck, at Blue Star Contemporary Art Museum, 116 Blue Star, San Antonio, 12pm, RSVP recommended

wednesdayjune18

Ralph White and Bill Daniel exhibit opens at The Brandon, 1709 Westheimer Rd, at Sunlavy St, Houston, 7pm

Joe McDermott performs at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, at E 11th St, 9:30pm

Screening of The Three Amigos at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 6pm

Jack Ingram and The Washers perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

thursdayjune19

Attend Bettyfest, a variety show, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend The Hysterically Correct Showcase at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9:30pm

Might Mountain, Groove Think, Obscured By Echoes, Scheer Khan, and The Space Case perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

 

 

 

 

fridayjune6

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am, Cash only

Attend booksigning and lecture with Mel Chin at the Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

PA Jones exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through July 5th, 6-8pm

Attend Classical Mystery Tour, a tribute to The Beatles, at Palmer Events Center, 900 Barton Springs Rd, at Bouldin Ave, through June 7th, 8pm

Attend Local Author Night featuring Steven Horn, Tiffany Sunday, and Stephen Yanoff at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

saturdayjune7

Hector Hernandez and Joseph Phillips exhibit opens at Co-Lab Project Space, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through June 14th, 7-11pm

McPullish, Judge, Soulfiya I/O, and Genghis Green perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 8:30pm

National Trail Days Specials begin at The Store at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through June 8th, 9-5pm

The Liberty Belles opens at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, through June 29th, 2 and 8pm

Attend Cochise, improv, at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 6pm

sundayjune8

Screening of Getting Straight at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 2pm

Xavier Rudd and Ash Grunwald perform at Emo's, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

Attend Scoopy-Doo Live! Musical Mysteries at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 3pm

mondayjune9

Attend Gin and Jazz: Happy Hour with Parker Smith at Spider House Café & Ballroom, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 6pm

Psychonaut, TT, and Foxmoor Express perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 10pm

tuesdayjune10

See Five Generations of Pissaro at the Russell Collection, 1137 W 6th St, btw Blanco St and Baylor St, through June 28th, 10-6pm

Jenna McDaniel and Funkytoez perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend Pariah & Pals, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 10pm

wednesdayjune11

Attend Umlauf's 23rd Anniversary at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-4pm

Astria Suparak lectures at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6:30pm

Biscuit Brothers perform at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, at E 11th St, 9:30am

Bart Crow and Mike Ryan perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

thursdayjune12

Orly Genger lectures at The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 7:30pm

Matthew Squires, The Learning Disorders, and Patch & Marcus Rubio perform at Lambert's Downtown BBQ, 9:30pm

Screening of National Lampoon's Vacation at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:45pm

Burning Avalanche, White Nile, and Venus Illuminato perform at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

Amplified Heart and Sweat Lodge & Chicon perform at swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

 

fridaymay30

Jim Nolan exhibit opens at Art Palace Gallery, 3913 Main St, btw Isabella St and Truxillo St, Houston, through July 11th, 6-8pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

Jim Suhler’s Monkey Beat performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 10pm

saturdaymay31

Linda Calvert Jacobson exhibit opens at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through August 17th, 9am-5pm

Attend Panel Discussion featuring Susan Sutton, Harold Koda, Lady Amanda Harlech, and William Middleton at the Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

Slim Thug, HSM, Volar, J Clav, and Twin Out Dao perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 11pm

Christopher Denny perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

sundayjune1

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring woodwinds, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend Family Day at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12-4pm

Screening of All That Heaven Allows at The Marchesa, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 2pm

Attend Walk of Shame Comedy Show at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

mondayjune2

Attend Express vs Omaha at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Neon Trees, Smallpools, and Nightmare and the Cat perform at Stubb’s, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 6pm

David Dondero, Heavenly States, and For Her and The Snow perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 8pm

tuesdayjune3

Pyramid Drive and Funkytoez perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

50 Shades! The Musical – The Original Parody opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through June 4th, 7:30pm

Roger Creager and Cody Bryan Band perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

wednesdayjune4

Attend Miller and Purselley, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6pm

Screening of The Grapes of Wrath at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 8:50pm

Mother Merey, The Black Dirt, Bo Depena, and Horti perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

thursdayjune5

Spinning Yarns: Photographic Storytellers, Plexus No 26, and Mixed Mantras exhibits open at Blue Star Contemporary, 116 Blue Star, San Antonio, 6-9pm

Screening of The Institute at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 8:30pm

Attend Artpace After Hours at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 5-7pm

River City Royals, Our Last Days, Eddie Dinero, and Jesse White perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

 

fridaymay23

Blog Reblog, a group exhibit, opens at Big Medium at Canopy, 916 Springdale Rd, at Bolm Rd, Bldg 2, #101, through June 7th, 7-11pm

Attend Hot Nights, Cool Jazz, Fresh Art – The Jeff Lorfton & Kory Cook Experience at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 8pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

Foot Patrol, Opposite Day, Terroristic, and Obnosticon perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Coattails, 365colours, and Midnight Ghost perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

saturdaymay24

Entertainment Center featuring Stephen Fishman opens at Co-Lab Project Space, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through May 31st, 7-11pm

Danielle Georgiou exhibit opens at Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, through July 3rd, 7-9pm

Attend Rock the Heart, a concert, at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 8:30pm

The Smites perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Johnette Napolitano performs at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

sundaymay25

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Strings, at Hartman Concert Park, The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Screening of Rebel Rebel: Burn at The Marchesa, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 2pm

Bad Veins, Sounds Del Mar, and Bells and Parks perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

mondaymay26

Attend Memorial Day at Lady Bird Johnson Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, 9-5pm

Attend Austin’s Funniest, a comedy showcase, at Spider House Café & Ballroom, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

tuesdaymay27

Mohinya Duo performs at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12pm

Attend Express vs New Orleans at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Attend speaking and signing with Kate Payne at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Screening of Goodbye Mr Chips at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 8:25pm

The Electric Friends, Mala Madre, and The Electric Shout perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

wednesdaymay28

Hesse McGraw lectures at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6:30pm

SuperEtte performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Matt Ferrell performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Charlie Robison and Johnny Chops perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

thursdaymay29

Attend Good Taste: Spinning Plates at The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 7:30pm

See Jason Middelbrook and Susan Collis exhibits at Lora Reynolds Gallery, 360 Nueces St, W 4th St, Suite 50, through July 5th, 11-6pm

See Margo Sawyer exhibit at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, through October 19th, 10-4pm

Attend Artists-In-Residence Community Potluck Dinner, featuring Kadar Attia, Jungeun Lee, and Margaret Meehan, at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 6-9pm

Attend Kaleidoscope, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

 

 

 

 

fridaymay16

Peter Shear exhibit opens at Big Medium Gallery at Bolm, 5305 Bolm Rd, at Koerner Ln, #12, through June 14th, 7-10pm

Gabriela Montero performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through May 17th, 8pm

Leticia y La Buena Banda and Paula Maya perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

saturdaymay17

JahDah Blakkamore, Illuminati Congo, and Relic Secure perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Attend Kat Roast: A Beneficial Beatdown of Kat Ramzinski at Spider House Café & Ballroom, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 7pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12pm

sundaymay18

Attend International Museum Day at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, and Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 12pm

Attend Church of Indeterminate Divinity, a performance, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Bombay Bicycle Club and Royal Canoe perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

mondaymay19

Roxane Gay lectures at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Screening of Cold In July at The Marchesa, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 7:30pm

tuesdaymay20

Attend Express vs Iowa at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Skaters and Shivery Shakes perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

wednesdaymay21

Alexander Nobles performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Boomtown opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through May 24th, 8pm

Airplane Mode, Regal Dreamers, and Nick’s House Band perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

thursdaymay22

T Jarrod Bonta performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Randy Rogers and Wade Bowen perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 6pm

Red Fang, Big Business, and American Sharks perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 7pm

 

 

 

fridaymay9

Matthew John Winters exhibit opens at Co-Lab Projects North Space, N 905 Congress Ave, at E 9th St, through June 30th

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

The Expanders, McPullish, Judge, Soulfiya, and Urban Mellow perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

The Sleeping Beauty opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through May 11th, 8pm

Attend Round Rock vs Omaha at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Livingstone, Party Plants, and Cosmic Wolf perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

Icarus Account and Hydra Melody perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

saturdaymay10

Andy Rihn exhibit opens at Co-Lab Project Space, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through May 17th, 7-11pm

Attend Second Saturday: Tiny Regatta at The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 11am

Attend Musique dans le Parc, a performance of the Austin Civic Wind Ensemble, at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St, 6pm

Attend Gardens on Tour at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, 9am-5pm

sundaymay11

Attend Mother’s Day: Free Admission at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12pm

See Oh, Science! At ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend The Weekender at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

The Ripe, Surely Gates, and The Ugly Beats perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

mondaymay12

Attend The Best of the Beat at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 8pm

Band of Skulls and Sacco perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

tuesdaymay13

Chip Doland performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Grieves, Sonreal, and Fearce Vill perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

wednesdaymay14

Screening of Design is One at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, through May 15th, 8:30pm

Lightbug, Ruby Murrays, and Them Straight Crooks perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Kyle Park and Bri Bagwell perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

Screening of The Thin Man at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdaymay15

Veronica Roberts lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Attend Luck of the Draw, a party and fundraiser, at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on
Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston,
7-10pm

Derrick Davis Band and Colin de los Santos perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

 

fridaymay2

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

Karen Sherman performs at The Barn, 2201 Preston, at Hutchins St, Houston, through May 3rd, 7:30pm

Attend PGraph, improv, at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

saturdaymay3

A Secret Affair: Selections from the Fuhrman Family Collection, a group exhibit, opens at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, through August 24th, 11-7pm

Terri Thomas exhibit opens at Big Medium Gallery at Canopy, 916 Springdale Rd, at Bolm Rd, Bldg 2, #101, through June 7th, 6-9pm

MenilFest opens at the Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 11am-6pm

Attend Changarrito with Stephen Salazar at the Mexic-Arte Museum, 419 Congress Ave, at W 4th St, through May 11th, 12-3pm

Andy Dixon exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through May 31st, 6-8pm

Attend Bedpost Confessions, a poetry show, at Spiderhouse Café & Ballroom, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 8pm

Flying Balalaika Brothers and Frederick perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

sundaymay4

Orly Gender exhibit opens at The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, through August 24th, 10am-4pm

Attend Luci and Ian Family Garden Grand Opening at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, 10am-7pm

Attend Family Day at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12-4pm

Screening of Hateship Loveship at The Marchesa, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 2pm

Attend The Triple Threat, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

mondaymay5

National Wildflower Week opens at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through May 11th, 9am-5pm

Tokyo Police Club, Geographer, and Said the Whale perform at Emo's, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

Screening of Grand Illusion at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

tuesdaymay6

James Bear lectures at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Attend Express vs Omaha Storm Chasers at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Mellowphant, Annabelle Chairlegs, and Schwein perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdaymay7

Kenny Braun lectures at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 5pm

Soulphonics, Rolland Hazzard, Electric Friends, and Motel Ball Band perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Micky and The Motorcars perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

Penny & Sparrow perform at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

Rich O'Toole and Luke Olson perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

thursdaymay8

Vincent Valdez and Cathy Cunningham-Little exhibits open at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, through August 31st, 6-9pm

Lil Miles of The Poison Boys performs at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Leah Nobel, Sons of Santos, and Raina Rose perform at Lambert's Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30

fridayapril25

Meiro Koizumi performs at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 6pm

Oak Hill Boys perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

Attend Miwa Matreyek Fusebox Festival at The Off Center, 2211 Hidalgo St, at Northwestern Ave, through April 26th, 9pm

saturdayapril26

Dr Steve Bourget lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 2pm

Attend Express vs Memphis at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Ali Holder, Five and Dime, and Joanna Barbera perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

sundayapril27

Attend reception for Meiro Koizumi and Yasufumi Nakamori at Testsite, 502 W 33rd St, at Guadalupe St, through June 1st, 4-6pm

The Silver Palms and The David Ruffins perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Attend Miranda Sings at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 4 and 7pm

Attend Frog & Toad at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 12:30 and 2:30pm

Attend F Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald Save The World at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8:30pm

mondayapril28

Screening of What’s The Use at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 7:30pm

Mary Roach reads at BookPeople, 7pm

Attend Jazz Cigartette, stand-up comedy, at Spider House Café, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9:30pm

tuesdayapril29

Eric Moll and Steve Carter performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through May 3rd, 4:30pm

Goblin performs at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 7pm

wednesdayapril30

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6pm

The Mau Mau Chaplains and DJ Anya perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdaymay1

Professor Ann Reynolds lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Ghost and King Dude perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

Drive-By Truckers and JD McPherson perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

 

fridayapril18

Attend Tim Etchell’s Art Flavours at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, through April 20th, 12pm

Other Ways of Looking At It: The Graphic Design And Films Of Machine Project opens at The Brandon Contemporary, 1709 Westheimer Rd, at Sunlavy St, Houston, 6-9pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 11am-2pm, Cash only

Britney King, Michael Juge, and Sandra Moore read at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Attend The Tobolowsky Files at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 8pm

Matthew Squires, the Learning Disorders, ZSU, and Maluski perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

saturdayapril19

Joshua Saunders exhibit opens at Co-Lab Projects, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through May 3rd, 7-11pm

Attend Le Cache: A Masked Celebration of the Art of Hiding, a youth art celebration, at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 5pm

Wildflower Photo exhibit opens at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through May 25th, 9am-5pm

Suzanne Bocanegra performs at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 8pm

sundayapril20

Screening of Darker Than Amber at The Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 7pm

Attend Easter Brunch with Egg Hunt & Java Jazz at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am

Devin the Dude performs at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 6pm

mondayapril21

Attend Austin’s Funniest at Spiderhouse Café, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

Ramachandra Guha reads at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 6:30pm

Odonis Odonis performs at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

tuesdayapril22

Manchester Orchestra, Balance and Composure, Kevin Devin & The Goddamn Band perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 7:30pm

Phantogram and Teen perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

wednesdayapril23

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6pm

Garner Sloan, Goodwill Souljahs, and Meaganoke perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

James Supercave performs at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

thursdayapril24

Attend 16th Annual Garden Party at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 6:30pm

Kimberly Jones lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Miwa Matreyek performs at Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, 3pm

Freddy Steady KRC performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Attend F Scott Fitzgeral and Zelda Save The World at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8:30pm