zingrecsAUSTIN

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Austin Edition



fridayapril11

Wabi Sabi, a group exhibit, opens at Art Palace Gallery, 3913 Main St, btw Isabella St and Truxillo St, Houston, through May 24th, 6-8pm

Julian Schnabel and Richard Phillips exhibits opens at Dallas Contemporary, 161 Glass St, btw N Riverfront Blvd and E Levee St, Dallas, through August 10th, 9pm-12am

Arianna Huffington lectures at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 3pm, Tickets required

Mighty Mountain, Calliope Musicals, Selfawarewolf, and BUHU perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

saturdayapril12

Attend Shanghai Swing at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 6:30pm-1am

Attend Artist Reception for Daniel Maltzman and Brandon Miller exhibits at the Russell Collection, 1137 W 6th St, btw Blanco St and Baylor St, 6-9pm

Sebastian Smee lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 1pm

Attend Second Saturday at The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 12pm

Attend Austin Symphony Orchestra Spring Social, at 807 Congress Ave, at E 8th St, 3pm, $95-110

Moved by the Motion featuring boychild performs at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on
Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston,
9pm

Attend Spring Plant sale and Gardening Festival at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through April 13th, 10:30am

Cuchillo e Palo, Huerta Culture, and Afrique Gninze perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

sundayapril13

Attend I Call Bullshit!, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Attend Stories of Frog and Toad at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 12:30 and 2:30pm

Attend Kenjutsu, improv, at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 7pm

Low Times, Shivery Shakes, and Gang Sign perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9:30pm

mondayapril14

Screening of Savage Gold at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 8pm

Screening of Dracula and Frankenstein at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

tuesdayapril15

Twilight Trio performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Authority Zero performs at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

wednesdayapril16

Attend Fusebox Festival Kick Off Event at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St, 6:30pm

Alexander Nobles performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Flume and Applied Pressure perform at Emo's, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 10pm

Cody Johnson Band performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayapril17

Sam Green and Yo La Tengo perform at Stateside at the Paramount, 719 Congress Ave, at E 8th St, 7 and 9pm

Attend Artpace After Hours at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 5-7pm

Attend Third Thursday at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12-9pm

Dawn & Hawkes and Ali Holder perform at Lambert's Downtown BBQ, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

 

fridayapril4

Pat Snow exhibit opens at Big Medium, Gallery at Bolm, 5305 Bolm Rd, at Koerner Ln, #12, through May 3rd, 7-10pm

Gil Shaham performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through April 5th, 8pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

Attend The Big Bash, improv, at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

saturdayapril5

Miguel Monroy and Leslie Moody Castro exhibit opens at Co-Lab Project Space, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through April 12th, 7-11pm

Mallory Page exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through April 26th, 6-8pm

Attend Before I Die . . . The Global Interactive Art Project at SFC Farmers' Market Downtown, 422 Guadalupe St, at W 4th St, 9am

Sumi Ink Club exhibit closes at Big Medium Gallery at Canopy, 916 Springdale Rd, at Bolm Rd, Bldg 2, #101, 7-10pm

Muppletone, Schwein, and Scary Elk perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

sundayapril6

Attend Family Day at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12-4pm

Attend The Triple Threat, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Sevendust performs at Emo's, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 8:30pm

Stories of Frog & Toad opens at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, through April 27th, 2:30pm

mondayapril7

Screening of Finding Vivian Maier at The Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 8pm

Attend Express vs Colorado Springs Sky Sox at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

KP and The Boom Boom perform at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9:30pm

tuesdayapril8

Kalijah performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend Montgomery Wayne's Cosmic Comedy Show at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 8pm

wednesdayapril9

Screening of The Vision of Paolo Soleri: Prophet in the Desert at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, through April 10th, 8pm

Paul Glasse and The Peacemakers perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Patrick Park performs at Lambert's Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Curtis Grimes performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 6pm

thursdayapril10

Attend 4th Annual Sarah & Ernest Butler Texas Young Composers Concert at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Screening of Dr Brian Greene & Philip Glass with live orchestra at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6pm

My Education, Play By Numbers, Legendary Skies, and COSMS perform at The Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

Red Ox, Poppy Red, and Single Lash perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

 

fridaymarch28

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

Amy Sedaris lectures at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

New American Talent/Dance opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through March 30th, 8pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am, $15

saturdaymarch29

Attend Transforming Museum Spaces, a symposium, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 2:30-5:30pm

Leslie Wilkes exhibit opens at Women and Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, through May 18th, 7pm

Dish opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through March 30th, 8pm

Kabomba and Modal perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

sundaymarch30

Screening of Child's Rose at the Marchesa Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 2pm

The Internet performs at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

Attend Kenjutsu, improvised Samurai epics, at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 7pm

mondaymarch31

Attend Shit's Golden, a comedy showcase, at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

Ringo Deathstar and Gal Pals perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

Michael Garfield, Victoria Noll, Dan Patrevito, and Laura Jorgenson perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

tuesdayapril1

Brandon Miller and Daniel Maltzman exhibits open at the Russell Collection, 1137 W 6th St, btw Blanco St and Baylor St, through April 30th, 10-6pm

Mona Hadler lectures at the Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

Pyramid Drive and Susanna Lee perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Andrew Knapp & Momo lecture at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

wednesdayapril2

Attend Five X Seven, an art sale benefiting The Contemporary Austin's exhibitions program, at Brazos Hall, 204 E 4th St, at Brazos St, 6:30pm, $150

Attend Miller & Purselley, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Mark Viator and Susan Maxey perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Cory Morrow performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

thursdayapril3

Brandon Nepote exhibit opens at Blue Star Contemporary Art, 116 Blue Star, San Antonio, through April 27th, 6-8pm

Deborah Hay lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Bruce Ferguson lectures at The Contemporary Austin, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7pm

Trampled Under Foot performs at Lambert's Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

 

fridaymarch21

 

Attend Copland and Mexico, a concert, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

 

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm

 

Attend Under the Oaks with Circus Chickendog at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St, 5:30pm

 

24th Street Wailers and The Jitterbug Vipers perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

 

saturdaymarch22

 

Erica Botkin exhibit opens at Co-Lab Project Space, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through March 29th, 7-11pm

 

Tom Molloy exhibit opens at Lora Reynolds Gallery, 360 Nueces St, W 4th St, Suite 50, through May 10th, 11-6pm

 

Lucy Lippard lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 1pm

 

Attend Family Day at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 1-4:30pm

 

Fortunate Youth, Ashes of Babylon, Judivan Roots, and Dosage perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

 

sundaymarch23

 

Screening of Porcelain Horse at Alamo Drafthouse Village, 2700 W Anderson Ln, at Northcross Dr, 4pm

 

Attend Late Nite Catechism at The Long Center, Rollins Theatre, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 3pm

 

Attend The Weekender at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

 

mondaymarch24

 

Attend Schtick!, open mic stand up, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 10pm

 

Peace & Quiet, Black Sand Beach, and The Gallows Drifters perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

 

Schoolboy Q, Isaiah Rashad, and Vince Staples perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

 

tuesdaymarch25

 

Zach Pohl, Amber Voiland, Hillie Lyman, and Bumping Uglies perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 9pm

 

Attend Midday Music Series, a concert, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12pm

 

The Glitch Mob, Ana Sia, and Penthouse Penthouse perform at Emo's, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

 

Middle Class Rut, Dinosaur Pile Up, and Brick + Mortar perform at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

 

wednesdaymarch26

 

Erica Botkin exhibit opens at Co-Lab Project North Space, 905 Congress Ave, at E 9th St, through April 30th, 5:30-8pm

 

Screening of Biophilic Design: The Architecture of Life at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7pm

 

Rick McRea and The Peacemakers perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

 

Attend The Second City, stand up comedy, at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

 

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

 

thursdaymarch27

 

Annette Carlozzi lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

 

Attend Artisan Quartet Spring Concert at Smith Family Chapel, Riverbend Church, 4214 N Capital of Texas Hwy, 8pm

 

Fox Street performs at Lambert's Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

 

 

fridaymarch14

 

Wu Tsang exhibit opens at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 7pm

 

Attend SXSW Music Showcase at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7pm

 

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

 

Attend SXSW Houseparty at The Electric Church, 745 Gunter St, btw Gonzales St and Gunter St, through March 16th, 3pm

 

saturdaymarch15

 

Artists & Artisans Festival opens at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through March 16th, 9am-5pm

 

Attend Midnight Special & Gong Show at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 11pm

 

Laced Legends performs at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 12pm

 

sundaymarch16

 

Screening of Ship of Theseus at Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 5pm

 

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

 

Animal Eyes, Cozy Hawks, Big Bill, and Ghormeh Sabzi perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 6pm

 

mondaymarch17

 

See Jung Kim exhibit at Okay Mountain, 1312 E Cesar Chavez St, at Attayac St, through March 23rd, 11-5pm

 

Attend a conversation with Fred Baldwin and Wendy Watriss at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

 

Attend ATX Comedy Hour at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

 

Albert Hammond Jr performs at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

 

tuesdaymarch18

 

Rick Jackson Harrington lectures at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7pm

 

Twilight Trio performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

 

Joseph Garate, RF Shannon, and Canvas People perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

 

wednesdaymarch19

 

Alexander Nobels and Thick perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

 

Roz Chast lectures at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

 

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

 

thursdaymarch20

 

Attend Spring 2014 Artists-in-Residence opening reception with Rosa Barba, Liz Glynn, and Jessica Mallios at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 7pm

 

John Rohrbach lectures at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 5pm

 

Kirsten Swenson lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 6:30pm

 

Attend Cross-Genre Crushes, a Writers League of Texas Meeting, at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

 

Meggan Carney, Little Brave, and Taylor Baker perform at Lambert's Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

fridaymarch7

 

SXSW opens at various locations citywide, through March 16th

 

Timothy Morton lectures at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 5-7pm, RSVP required

 

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

 

Attend Nothing but the Locals, a concert, at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 12pm

 

See Justin Cooper exhibit curated by Rachel Adams at testsite, 502 W 33rd St, at Guadalupe St, through March 30th, by appointment

 

saturdaymarch8

 

Noah Spidermen and Cody Ledvina exhibits open at Co-Lab Project Space, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, 7-11pm

 

Attend Before I Die . . . The Global Interactive Art Project at SFC Farmers' Market, 422 Guadalupe St, at W 4th St, 9am-1pm

 

Attend Second Saturday, a workshop for families, at The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 11am-3pm

 

Bob Schneider performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 6pm

 

sundaymarch9

 

Attend I Call Bullshit, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

 

The Durdens perform at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 10:30am

 

Screening of Satellite Beach at Spider House Ballroom, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 8:30pm

 

Attend Family Day at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12-4pm

 

mondaymarch10

 

Elizabeth Streb lectures at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 5pm

 

Attend Sonic Vault showcase at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 6:30pm

 

The Fray, Allen Stone, and Saints of Valory perform at Emo's, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 7:30pm

 

Attend Punk vs Rockability, a concert, at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 7pm

 

tuesdaymarch11

 

Attend Show No Mercy SXSW Showcase at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 7pm

 

Screening of Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 1:45pm

 

Chip Doland performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

 

wednesdaymarch12

 

BJ Novak reads at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm, Book purchase required to participate in signing

 

John & Jacob perform at Lambert's Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9pm

 

Attend Frozen Sing-Along at Alamo Drafthouse Slaughter Lane, 5701 W Slaughter Ln, at Beckett Rd, 9:55am

 

thursdaymarch13

 

Nicola Sprinter, Anne Wilkes Tucker, and Rebecca Greene Udden lecture at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

 

Andrew Hardin performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

 

Screening of Divergent at Alamo Drafthouse Slaughter Lane, 5701 W Slaughter Ln, at Beckett Rd, 3pm

 

fridayfebruary28

 

Attend Downtown Underground, a party, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 6pm, $12

 

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

 

Attend Classic Italian Recipes, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $65, Registration required

 

The Shears, Mobley, and The Digital Wild perform at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

 

saturdaymarch1

 

Attend Texas Independence Parade at Congress Avenue Bridge, S Congress Ave and W Cesar Chavez St, 9:30am

 

Attend HUM: Cassette Release and Performance with Barry Stone and Paul Stautinger, at The Viewing Room, 1619 E Cesar Chavez St, at Chalmers Ave, 9pm

 

Mike Osborne and Haden Garrett exhibit opens at The Brandon Contemporary, 1709 Westheimer Rd, at Sunlavy St, Houston, through April 13th, 7pm

 

Janel Jefferson exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through March 29th, 6pm

 

Attend Explore UT, educational activities, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 11am-4pm, Free

 

Whalers and Little Lo perform at Lambert's Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

 

Al Monti performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7pm

 

Flying Balalaika Brothers perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

 

sundaymarch2

 

Attend Literature Live!, a puppet show, at The Contemporary Austin, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 12:30pm

 

Jon Batiste and Stay Human perform at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 5:30pm

 

Attend Texas Independence Day Sale at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St,  1-5pm, Half price tours

 

Attend Triple Threat, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

 

mondaymarch3

 

Sarah Whitfield lectures at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

 

Screening of Maidentrip at The Marchesa, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 7:30pm

 

Tiffany Harelik lectures at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

 

tuesdaymarch4

 

Attend ATX LASER with lectures by Roger Malina, Andrew Blanton, Francesca Samsel, and Kathy Ellins, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 6:30pm

 

Pyramid Drive and Flophouse Royalty perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

 

Os Alquimistas, Morena Soul, Austin Samba School, and Brazilian Funk n Soul perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 7pm

 

wednesdaymarch5

 

The Whiskey Sisters perform at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm, $35

 

Screening of Street Law at Alamo Drafthouse Ritz, 320 E 6th St, at Trinity St, 10pm

 

thursdaymarch6

 

Liz Morphis performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

 

Attend Chris Strand CD Release Party at Spiderhouse Café, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

 

Sounds del Mar and Genuine Leather perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

 

Wonder Space, Burgess Meredith, and Fine Southern Gentlemen perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 6pm

 

fridayfebruary21

 

Nathan Green and Tony Day exhibits opens at Art Palace Gallery, 3913 Main St, btw Isabella St and Truxillo St, Houston, through March 29th, 6-8pm

 

Bonnie Barnett performs at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 12pm

 

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

 

Sucka Please, Marbin, and Glow in the Sun perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

 

saturdayfebruary22

 

CRASIS: a collision of music, art, and technology, a group exhibit, opens at The Brandon, 1709 Westheimer Rd, at Sunlavy St, Houston, 6pm

 

Veronica Roberts lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 1pm

 

Attend Here to Stay: The Gershwin Experience, a concert, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

 

Don Chani and Kiko Villamizar perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

 

sundayfebruary23

 

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

 

Attend Little Red Chunari at Scottish Rite Theatre, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 11am, 12:30, and 2:30pm

 

AJ Vincent, Silver Ships, and Bone, Fur, and Feathers perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

 

mondayfebruary24

 

Screening of Anti-Clock at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 7:30pm

 

Attend Craft Beer Workshop: West Coast, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $25, Registration required

 

Screening of The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou at Spiderhouse Café, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 6pm

 

tuesdayfebruary25

 

Attend The Sarah Coker Show at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

 

Attend Midday Music Series, a concert, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12pm

 

The Vespers, Gray Havens, and Lainey Wright perform at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

 

wednesdayfebruary26

 

Screening of Chasing Ice at The Contemporary Austin, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7pm

 

This Diamond Life, My Luck, and Hilary York Band perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

 

Ramsey Lews and John Pizzarelli perform at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

 

Into the Grove and Through the Vines, Julia Haltigan, The Electric Shout, and The Gh perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7:30pm

 

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

 

thursdayfebruary27

 

Attend a conversation with Maura Reilly, Veronica Roberts, and Michelle White at the Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

 

The Expendables, Stick Figure, and Seedless perform at Emo's, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 7pm

 

Danny Britt and Marvin Dykuis perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St,  7pm

 

Emily Wolfe and Mighty Mountain perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

 

 

fridayfebruary14

 

Rene Magritte exhibits open at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 11-7pm

 

The Glass Project opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through February 16th, 8pm

 

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

 

White Lies and Frankie Rose perform at Emo's, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

 

saturdayfebruary15

 

Adela Andea exhibit opens at Women and Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, through March 20th, 7pm

 

Attend Anthology, Meditations: A Marathon Performance of Pauline Oliveros Scores at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 12-6pm

 

Winetree, Leah Nobel, and Stoney perform at Lambert's Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

 

Attend Mortified Valentine's Show at Spiderhouse Café, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 6:30pm

 

Dimitris Ascent and Transcontinental Trip perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

 

sundayfebruary16

 

Screening of A Woman Is A Woman at The Marchesa, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 2pm

 

See Oh, Science! at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

 

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

 

See Little Red Chunari at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, through February 23rd, 1:30 and 3:30pm

 

Screening of To-Let at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 7:30pm

 

mondayfebruary17

 

Attend Wine Workshop: Premier Italian Wines, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $25, Registration required

 

Screening of The Grove, Texas at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

 

Touche Amore, Mewithoutyou, Seahaven, and Drug Church perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 6:30pm

 

tuesdayfebruary18

 

Attend Reed Instruments and El Anatsui, a concert, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12pm

 

Augustines and My Goodness perform at Stubb's, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

 

wednesdayfebruary19

 

C2 Sculptors exhibit opens at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 6pm

 

Attend Diverseworks on Wednesdays at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on
Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston,
 6pm

 

Floyd Domino, Redd Volkaert, and The Peacemakers perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

 

Casual Interference, Sado Massachusetts, leland, and Reverse X Rays perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 6pm

 

thursdayfebruary20

 

Attend Third Thursday at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12-9pm

 

Ali Subotnick lectures at The Contemporary Austin, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7pm

 

Attend Bonnie Barnett: Skyspace HUM at The James Turrell Skyspace, Rice University, Loop Rd, btw Stadium Rd and Alumni Dr, Houston, 7pm

 

The Spoils, Nematoads, and Ready Betty perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

 

 

 

fridayfebruary7

 

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

 

Sasha West and Jason Schneiderman read at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

 

Jonathan Biss performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through February 8th, 8pm

 

The Nightowls and Bus Stop Stallions perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

 

saturdayfebruary8

 

Attend Artist Reception with Alexandre Renoir at Russell Collection, 1137 W 6th St, btw Blanco St and Baylor St, 6-9pm

 

Attend Second Saturday Art Workshop at The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 11am-3pm

 

Screening of The Shining at The Brandon, 1709 Westheimer Rd, at Sunlavy St, Houston, 8:30pm

 

Little Red Chunari opens at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, through February 23rd, 11am and 1pm

 

La Frenetika, El Tule, La Vida Buena, and Ricky Zuela perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

 

Emblem3, MKTO, and Jackson Guthy perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 7pm

 

sundayfebruary9

 

Screening of Nosferatu The Vampyre at The Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 4pm

 

Attend I Call Bullshit!, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

 

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

 

mondayfebruary10

 

Attend Wine Workshop: Wines For Valentine’s Day, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

 

Screening of The Lorelei’s Grasp at Alamo Drafthouse Ritz, 320 E 6th St, at Trinity St, 7:45pm

 

tuesdayfebruary11

 

Double Bogie, Amber Lucille, and Krishna Lee & the Notions perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

 

Ben Marcus reads at Book People, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

 

The Pack AD performs at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

 

wednesdayfebruary12

 

Screening of Safety Last! At Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7:50pm

 

Justin Fallen and the Angels perform at Spider House Café, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 7pm

 

Matthew Squires, Crocodile, Andra Taylor and Nate Dodge, and Thievery Has Many Voice perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 6pm

 

thursdayfebruary13

 

Othello opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through March 2nd, 8pm

 

Attend Artpace After Hours at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 5pm

 

Attend Rachel Roberts trunk show at Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, through February 14th, 12-3pm

 

Blaquefox and The Saddle perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm