zingrecsAUSTIN

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Austin Edition



fridaymarch22

Guus Kemp exhibit opens at PG Contemporary Gallery, 3227 Milam St, at Stuart St, Houston, 6-10pm

See Transitios, a group exhibit, and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Attend The TV Set at the Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

saturdaymarch23

Richard Forster and Ewan Gibbs exhibit opens at Lora Reynolds Gallery, 360 Nueces St, W 4th St, Suite 50, through May 11th, 11-6pm

Attend Artpace Family Day at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 1-4:30pm

Screening of Le Mystere Picasso at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 1-2:30pm

Attend Texas Diplomacy Seminar at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St,  11am-2pm

Attend Men’s Apparel Sale at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through March 24th, 9am-5pm

sundaymarch24

Attend Bridging the Music: Local Music Showcase at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 6:30pm

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

Ephraim Owens Duo performs at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7pm

mondaymarch25

Attend Wine Workshop: Wines for Easter, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm

Charles Thibodeaux and the Austin Cajun Aces perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 6:30pm

Attend Cinema Six at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

tuesdaymarch26

Screening of Darling, Something’s Wrong with Your Head at Alamo Village, 2700 W Anderson Ln, at Northcross Dr, 7pm

Attend Bach Cantata, a concert, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12-1pm

Susan Torres Y Conjunto Clemencia and The Gulf Coast Playboys perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 6-11:45pm

wednesdaymarch27

Skylarks, Foundries, and Daylight Titians perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Slow Magic and Corduroi perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

thursdaymarch28

Joe Grade lectures at AMOA-Arthouse, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 7pm

Artisan String Quartet #2 performs at Smith Family Chapel, 4214 N Capital of Texas Hwy, 8pm

Courrier, O Conqueror, Waterloo Revival, and Logan Garza perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

SEWARD ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: LAIRD HUNT ||| NAKAYAMA

 

fridaymarch15

See Transitios, a group exhibit and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Attend Under the Radar, a day party, at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 12-6pm

Screening of 12 O’Clock Boys at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 11:15am

Attend Dazed Records Showcase SXSW 2013 at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 12pm

saturdaymarch16

Attend St Patrick’s Day Green Lawn Special at Lady Bird Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through March 17th, 1-3pm

Steven Collins performs at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 1:20-1:55pm

Sky Ferreira performs at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 10pm

sundaymarch17

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

Attend Kids’ Club at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 12-2pm

mondaymarch18

Attend Wine Workshop: Spring Sips, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm

Crystal Esquivel lectures at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

tuesdaymarch19

Screening of The Long Journey at Alamo Village, 2700 W Anderson Ln, at Northcross Dr, 7-9pm

Ryan Wiggins, Mo Pair, and Theodore’s Lovely perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Benoît Pioulard, Silent Land, and Time Machine perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdaymarch20

Attend DWOW (DiverseWorks on Wednesdays) at Diverseworks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on

Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

Miller and Purselly perform at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Redd Volkaert & Friends perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Attend The Song Remains The Same – The Music of Led Zeppelin, a concert, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend The Threefer at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

thursdaymarch21

Tala Madani, Adam Putnam, and J Parker Valentine exhibits open at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, through May 19th, 6-8:30pm

Professor Nassos Papalexandrou lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30-1:30pm

Dan Flavin performs at Richmond Hall, 1500 Richmond Ave, Houston, btw Mandell St and Loretto Dr, 5:30-6:30pm

Screening of Making the Modern at AMOA-Arthouse, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 8pm

John Davey, Picardy III, and Walker Lukens perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

 


fridaymarch8

SXSW opens at Various Locations Citywide, through March 17th

See Transitios, a group exhibit, and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

The Sketchbook Project 2013, a group exhibit, opens at Co-Lab Projects, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through March 11th, 4-8pm

Yolanda Kondanassis performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through March 9th, 8pm

saturdaymarch9

Attend Book Release Rodeo of Pantalones, TX at Austin Books & Comics, 5002 N Lamar Blvd, at W 51st St, 12-4pm

Attend All-Day Scream Festival featuring The Game at Emo’s East, 2015 E Riverside Dr, at Tinnin Ford Rd, 12pm-2am

Urban Souls Dance Company performs at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance onCleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 2pm

Artists & Artisans Festival opens at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through March 10th, 9pm-5pm

sundaymarch10

Attend SoundSpace, a concert, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 2pm

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

Attend The Weekender at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

mondaymarch11

Hugh Howey reads at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

The Contrabandits, 5 Years and Counting, Mystery Schools, WhoMI, and Aaron Lee perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 8pm

When Angels Sing performs at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 4:30pm

tuesdaymarch12

Attend Eater’s Dilemma, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $50, Registration required

John Talabot, Cloud Nothings, and Marnie Stern perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 8pm

Attend Mahabharata, An Epic Indian Poem Retold by Jean Claude Carriere, a Modern Vyasa presented in collaboration with EnActe Arts at the Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7:30pm

wednesdaymarch13

Alan Gant, Burn the Ballroom, Shaun Pearce, Brandon Decker, Low Hums, Gabriel Mintz, and Field Tripp perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 4pm-12am

Robert Delong performs at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 4:20-5pm

thursdaymarch14

Danny Britt performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Attend Thrasher & Converse Death Match at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 5pm-12am

Attend Playing in Traffic Records Music Showcase at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, Lamar Plaza, 11am-6pm

LANGLOIS    |||   NEW ZINGCHAT: JENE HEINSTEIN    |||     X-CETERA 

 

fridaymarch1

Attend Taco Friday and Official CAM Kickoff at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

El Haru Kuroi, Sons of Orpheus, and La Vida Buena perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

The Boxing Lesson, Purple, Residual Kid, and Blackstone Rangers perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

saturdaymarch2

Jessica Halonen exhibit opens at AMOA-Arthouse, Gatehouse Gallery, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, through May 26th, 10-4pm

Of a Technical Nature, a group exhibit, opens at AMOA-Arthouse, Driscoll Villa, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, through August 11th, 10-4pm

Chris Holloway exhibit opens at Co-Lab Projects, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, 7-11pm

Tracey Harris exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through March 30th, 6-8pm

Mark Buller, Nigel Deane, and Phillip Elder perform at Diverseworks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 2pm

Matt McCloskey, Picardy III, and James Hyland perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

sundaymarch3

Attend Music at the Blanton: Brass Ensemble: Renaissance, a concert, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 2pm

Screening of White Wedding at Museum of Fine Arts, 1001 Bissonnet, btw Main St and Montrose Blvd, Houston, 5pm

Attend Flying Theater Machine at Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 2pm

Attend Generations: Family First Sundays at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12-4pm

mondaymarch4

Attend Wine Workshop: Chardonnays From Around The World, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, Registration required

The Veers, Strumero, and La Jeder perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8-11:45pm

tuesdaymarch5

Screening of Scheherazade, Tell Me A Story at Alamo Village, 2700 W Anderson Ln, at Northcross Dr, 7pm

Dave Barry lectures at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Brennen Leigh performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 6pm

wednesdaymarch6

Zoe Muth performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Bone Thugs-n-Harmony perform at Emo’s East, 2015 E Riverside Dr, at Tinnin Ford Rd, 7pm

Eric Bibb and Habib Koite perform at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 8:30pm

thursdaymarch7

Annette DiMeo Carlozzi lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Attend Red Envelope at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 10pm

Language Room, Iren & The Sleepers and Henry, and The Invisibles perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

 

       ALFRED        |||        NEW ZINGCHAT: FABIAN BARBA        |||        X-CETERA

 

fridayfebruary22

Charlie Morris exhibit opens at Art Palace Gallery, 3913 Main St, btw Isabella St and Truxillo St, Houston, through March 30th, 6-8pm

David Ball, Jennifer Davis, and Megan Kimber exhibit opens at Grayduck Gallery, 608 Monroe St W, at S 1st St, Suite C, through March 30th, 7-10pm

See Transitios, a group exhibit and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Jennifer Frautschi performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

saturdayfebruary23

Andy St Martin and Chris Levack exhibits open at Pump Project Art Complex, 702 Shady Ln, at E 7th St, through March 23rd, 7-10pm

Warrior King, Likkle Shanx, and Dub Gideon, and DJ Jah Flex perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Attend Breaking Salsa 2013 at Emo’s East, 2015 E Riverside Dr, at Tinnin Ford Rd, 8pm

Attend book-signing celebrating the publication of Nic Nicosia at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 11am

sundayfebruary24

Attend ColdTowne Troupe Showcase at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Attend The Little Prince at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 2 and 4:30pm

Thinknothink, Deep Space, Wolvie, Will Cope, and Wounded Coyote perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

mondayfebruary25

Attend Radcliffe Bailey and Michael Ray Charles in conversation at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 6pm

Screening of Far Marfa at Paramount Stateside Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St,7pm

Attend EC Osondu book-signing at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

tuesdayfebruary26

Ryan Wiggins, Matt Foster, and Deadly Buzz perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7:45pm

Erth: Dino Petting Zoo opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through March 3rd, 10am

Attend Bach Cantata, a concert, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12pm

wednesdayfebruary27

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at Diverseworks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

Danny Levin’s Sweet Bunch of Daisies perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Black Irish Texas performs at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 10pm

Blue Bear, Loblooy Boy, and Union Specific perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 6pm

thursdayfebruary28

Attend Texas Classics, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $50, Registration required

Sahara Smith performs at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

SMITH ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: ALISON KUO ||| MANN

 

fridayfebruary15

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm

Attend Bryan Lee O’Malley book-signing and costume contest at Austin Books & Comics, 5002 N Lamar Blvd, at W 51st St, 5pm

Attend Local Author Night at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

saturdayfebruary16

Attend Blanton Museum 50th Anniversary Gala and Gold a Go-go Gala After Party, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 6:30pm

Wura-Natasha Ogunji performs at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

That 1 Guy with Wolff performs at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Attend BA Rite of Spring at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

sundayfebruary17

Austin Jazz Society performs at Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave, btw E 3rd and E 4th St, 9pm

Attend Paramount Break-A-Leg 5K at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7:30pm, $37

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

mondayfebruary18

Attend Monday Night Mash! at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Brandon Luedtke, Roosevelts Goody Bag, Chico Chico, at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 9pm

Charles Thibodeaux and the Austin Cajun Aces perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 6:30pm

tuesdayfebruary19

Attend transfiguration, a panel talk, at The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 6-7pm

Screening of This is Not a Film at Alamo Village, 2700 W Anderson Ln, 7pm

Other Lovers and Glasgow perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdayfebruary20

Attend DiversWorks on Wednesdays at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

The Mau Mau Chaplains perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

The Rebelations, Ivory Gear and Harrison Anderson perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm-11:45pm

thursdayfebruary21

Graveyard, The Shrine, and Eagle Claw perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 10pm

Rebulution, J Boog, and Hot Rain perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 6pm

Attend The Threefer at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

SEWARD ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

fridayfebruary8

See Leigh Anne Lester exhibit and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm

Ruby Murrays, Amor Negro, Golden Bough, and Black Forest Fire performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend 2013 Oscar Shorts – Animated at Drafthouse Slaughter Lane, 5701 W Slaughter Ln, at Beckett Rd, 10:45am, 4:15 and 7:15pm

saturdayfebruary9

Rachel Adams lectures at AMOA-Arthouse, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 12pm

Christopher Cross performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

Bro Safari, Brillz, and Gamma perform at Emo’s Annex, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St,10pm

Attend Jewelry Trunk Show at Women and Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, 12pm

sundayfebruary10

Attend reception with EB Lewis at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 4pm

Kevin Lovejoy Trio perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7:30pm

Attend Kids Sock Hop at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 1pm

mondayfebruary11

Attend Schtick! At ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2,10pm

Attend Wine Workshop: Wines for Valentine’s Day, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

Mark Vlator and Susan Maxey perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

tuesdayfebruary12

Fun and Andrew McMahon perform at Stubb’s, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

Meryll, Again, For The Win, and Runner’s High perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

Susan Torres and Conjunto Clemencia perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

wednesdayfebruary13

Screening of Koch at Alamo Village Cinema, 2700 W Anderson Ln, at Northcross Dr, 7-9pm

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

John Pizzarelli Quartet performs at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

thursdayfebruary14

Catherine Zinser lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30-1:30pm

My Jerusalem and Tump perform at Stubb’s, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8:30pm

Screening of Bert at Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

Attend Love is a Funny Thing in Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

NAKAYAMA ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| LEE

fridayfebruary1

See Transitios, a group exhibit, and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

The Greatcoats and Once Per Axis perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

The Sweet Nuthin, Sideshow Tragedy, and Dumb perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

saturdayfebruary2

Chad Hopper exhibit opens at Co-Lab Projects, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through February 9th, 7-11pm

Michael Kessler and Matt Devine exhibit opens at Russell Collection, 1137 W 6th St, btw Blanco St and Baylor St, through February 28th, 6-9pm

Malcolm Bucknall exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through February 23rd, 6-8pm

Michael Menchaca lectures at AMOA-Arthouse, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 2pm

Damon Smith performs at Diverseworks Art Space, "4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 2-3pm

sundayfebruary3

Attend Drawing Nature: The Next Generation, a teen workshop, at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 1-4pm, Registration required

Stephanie Darling lectures at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 3pm

Attend ColdTowne Troupe Showcase at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Red Young Piano Trio performs at Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave, btw E 3rd and E 4th St, 9:30pm

mondayfebruary4

Attend Kids Nite at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 6-8pm

Mice Parade and Dan Lippel perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

James Bullard, The Rollfast Ramblers, and The Veers perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

tuesdayfebruary5

Screening of Flutter at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, btw Waterbrook Dr and Berkman Dr, 7pm

Attend Cindy’s Favorite Chocolate Treats, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $45, Reservations required

Testament, Overkill, Flotsam & Jetsam, and 4Arm perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 6:45pm

wednesdayfebruary6

Soulphonics and Adam Richie perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend Austin Chronical Short Story Contest Winners Party at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Design for Living opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through February 24th, 8pm

thursdayfebruary7

Judge & Dr. Dubbist perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Attend The Threefer at Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

The Hard Pans and Eagle Eye Williamson perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

SEWARD ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

fridayjanuary25

Masked and Unmasked, group exhibits, open at the Mexic-Arte Museum, 419 Congress Ave, at 5th St, at W 4th St, through May 5th, 10-5pm

Ethel Shipton exhibit opens at Unit B Gallery, 500 Stieren St, at Cedar St, San Antonio, through March 2nd, 6:30-10pm

Untitled (Structures), a group exhibit, opens at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Modern Don Juans perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 10pm

One Destiny and DJ Jah Flex perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 10pm

saturdayjanuary26

Attend Artopia 2013 at Dallas Contemporary, 161 Glass St, btw N Riverfront Blvd and E Levee St, Dallas, 6-11pm

Carl Hammoud and Colby Bird exhibits open at Lora Reynolds Gallery, 360 Nueces St, W 4th St, Suite 50, 11-6pm

The Drawing Show, a group exhibit, opens at Pump Project Art Complex, 702 Shady Ln, at E 7th St, through February 16th, 12-5pm

Bethany Johnson and Kathleen M Higgins lecture at AMOA-Arthouse, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 2pm

Daniel Adame, Shanon Adams, and Max Gardner perform at Diverseworks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 2-3pm

sundayjanuary27

Attend The Jam with Oh, Science at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend Louie’s Tex-Mex, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 11am, $65, Registration required

Badfish, Audic Empire, and Eleven Fingered Charlie perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 10pm

mondayjanuary28

Tim Samaras lectures at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

Augustana and Lauren Shera perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

Carpetbagger, Statue of Liberty, and These Mad Dogs of Glory perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8-11:45pm

tuesdayjanuary29

Screening of Norwegian Wood at Alamo Drafthouse Village, 2700 W Anderson Ln, at Northcross Dr, 7-9pm

Attend Bach Cantata, a concert, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12-1pm

wednesdayjanuary30

Andrea Mellard lectures at AMOA-Arthouse, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 6:30pm

Stuart Stutzman performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7-9pm

The Front Bottoms and Driver Friendly perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

thursdayjanuary31

Attend Spring International Artists-in-Residence Community Potluck Dinner at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 6-8:30pm

Masumi & The Gentlemen perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7:30pm

Blue Bear, Burgess Meredity, and Louise Monroe perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

NO TITLE ON ITUNES ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DAVIE

 

fridayjanuary18

Tonyh Feher exhibit opens at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, through March 16th, 7-9pm

See Dor Guez, David Benjamin Sherry, and Sarah Sudhoff exhibits and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Mobley, The Brothers Vinyl, and The Reynolds Number perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

saturdayjanuary19

Dzine exhibit opens at Dallas Contemporary, 161 Glass St, btw N Riverfront Blvd and E Levee St, Dallas, through March 31st, 9pm-12am

Bellydancers, Mono Ensemble, and Venus Fixer perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 9pm-1am

Least of These, Blue Bear, and Here and Sea perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

Screening of The Flatlanders at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

sundayjanuary20

Attend Poetry Workshop with Vive Griffith at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 2-4pm, Registration required

Attend The Jam with Oh, Science at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend The Weekender at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

mondayjanuary21

Charles Thibodeaux and the Austin Cajun Aces perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 6:30pm

Carpetbagger, Beth Lee & the Break Ups, and the Wanderers perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7-11:45pm

tuesdayjanuary22

Maarten Baas exhibit opens at AMOA-Arthouse, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, through March 31st, 11-7pm

Screening of Empire of Silver at Alamo Village Drafthouse, 2700 W Anderson Ln, at Northcross Dr, 7-9pm

George Saunders reads at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

wednesdayjanuary23

Calexico and Bahamas perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 10pm

The Whigs and The Midgetmen perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

Glasgow, The Awkward Robot, and Other Lovers perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

thursdayjanuary24

Mike Aho and Mel Kadel exhibit opens at Okay Mountain, 1312 E Cesar Chavez St, at Attayac St, through January 27th, 6-10pm

Wendy Wagner exhibit opens at Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, through March 14th, 6-8pm

Attend Gluten Free, Sugar Free Baking, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $75, Registration required

Who Mi, Riddlore, Big Package, Joey Alpha, Mo Memphas, Salvo, Celebrate the Villain, and Shoestring perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

 

SEWARD ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR