zingrecsBERLIN

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Berlin Edition




wednesdayapril25

 

Bernd Trasberger exhibit opens at Galerie Lena Brüning, Almstadtstraße 50, D-10119, through June 2nd, 7-9pm

 

Julian & Roman Wasserfuhr Quartet performs at A-Trane, Pestalozzistraße 105, 10625, 10pm

 

Beg Your Pardon opens at Ballhaus Naunystrasse, Naunynstr 27, 10997, through May 31st, 8pm

 

See Dirty Hands at Deutsches Theater, Schumannstrasse 13, D-10117, through May 29th, 7:30pm

 

thursdayapril26

 

Attend zingmagazine #22 Partei Berlin at Kosmetiksalon Babette, Karl-Marx-Allee 36, D-10178, 9pm-12am

 

Knut Henrik Henriksen exhibit opens at Sommer & Kohl, Kurfurstenstrasse 13, 10785, through June 9th, 11-6pm

 

Rienzi, Der Letzte der Tribunen opens at Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, 10627, through April 30th, 7:30pm

 

Physical Graffiti performs at Quasimodo, Kantstr 12A, D-10623, 10pm

 

fridayapril27

 

Gallery Weekend Berlin opens citywide at participating locations, through April 29th

 

Eko Nugroho exhibit opens at Arndt, Potsdamer Straße 96, 10785, through June 2nd, 5-9pm

 

Taiyo Onorato and Nico Krebs exhibit opens at Feldbuschweisner, Linienstrasse 155, D-10115, through June 2nd, 6-9pm

 

Katerina Šedá exhibit opens at Arratia, Beer, Mehrindamm 55, D-10961, through June 8th, 12-6pm

 

Friedrich Kunath exhibit opens at BQ, Weydingerstraße 10, 10178, through June 30th, 4-9pm

 

Zaha Hadid exhibit opens at Buchmann Galerie, Charlottenstraße 13, D-10969, through June 23rd, 11-6pm

 

Robert Longo exhibit opens at Capitain Petzel Gallery, Karl-Marx Allee 45, 10178, through June 16th, 6-9pm

 

Paul Graham exhibit opens at carlier | gebauer, Markgrafenstraße 67, D-10969 through May 28th, 11-6pm

 

Nathan Carter, Slayer Metallica, B/W Tlaquepaque Tequila Coleccion, xX Especialidad Local Xx, Jose Noe Suro, and Ceramica Suro GDL opens at Esther Schipper, Schöneberger Ufer 65, 10785, through July 28th, 11-6pm

 

Jota Castro exhibit opens at Galerie Barbara Thumm, Markgrafenstraße 68, 10969, through May 26th, 6-9pm

 

Thomas Zipp exhibit opens at Galerie Guido W Baudach, Charlottenburg, Carmerstraße 11, D-10623, and Wedding, Oudenarder Straße 16-20, D-13347, through June 9th, 6pm

 

Anton Lamazares exhibit opens at Galerie Kai Hilgemann, Markgrafenstrasse 67, 10969, through June 9th, 4-9pm

 

Michele Di Menna exhibit opens at Galerie Kamm, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 43, 10178, through June 30th, 6-9pm

 

Rebecca Warren exhibit opens at Galerie Max Hetzler, Oudenarder Straße 16-20, D-13347, through June 16th, 6-9pm

 

John M ArmLeder exhibit opens at Mehdi Chouakri, Invalidenstraße 117, 10115, through June 16th, 6pm

 

Klaus Liebig exhibit opens at Michael Janssen, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, D-10969, through June 2nd, 6-9pm

 

Und Erich Mittendrin exhibit opens at Galerie Nordenhake, Lindenstrasse 34, DE-10969, through June 23rd, 6-9pm

 

Alfredo Jaar and Victor Burgin exhibits opens at Galerie Thomas Schulte, Charlottenstraße 24, D-10117, through June 23rd, 6-9pm

 

Lari Pittman and Jim Lambie exhibits open at Gerhardsen Gerner, Holzmarktstraße 15,  10179, through June 30th, 6-9pm

 

Martin Boyce and Stefan Bertalan exhibits open at Johnen Galerie, Marienstrasse 10, 10117, through June 23rd, 11-6pm

 

Matt Mullican exhibit opens at Klosterfelde, Potsdamer Strasse 93, 10785, through June 30th, 6-9pm

 

Richard Long exhibit opens at Konrad Fischer Galerie, Lindenstrasse 35, 10969, through June 16th, 11-6pm

 

Alice Creischer exhibit opens at KOW, Brunnenstrasse 9, D-10119, through July 22nd, 12-6pm

 

Barbara Probst exhibit opens at Kuckei+Kuckei, Linienstrasse 158, 10115, through June 9th, 11-6pm

 

François Morellet exhibit opens at Kunsthandel Wolfgang Werner, Fasanenstraße 72, 10719, through June 30th, 6-9pm

 

Armin Boehm exhibit opens at Meyer Riegger, Klauprechtstraße 22, 76137, Karlsruhe, through May 26th, 11-6pm

 

Howard Wise Gallery: Exploring the New exhibit, opens at Moeller Fine Art, Tempelhofer Ufer 11, D-10963, through June 30th, 11-6pm

 

La Zona, a group exhibit, opens at NGBK, Oranienstrasse 25, 10999, through June 3rd, 7pm

 

Andreas Muhe exhibit opens at Dittrich & Schlechtriem, Tucholskystraße 38, 10117, through June 23rd, 4-9pm

 

Ujino Muneteru exhibit opens at PSM, Strassburger Strasse 6-8, 10405, through June 2nd, 6-10pm

 

Jenny Holzer exhibit opens at Sprüth Magers, Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 through June 16th, 11-6pm

 

David Renggli exhibit opens at Wentrup Gallery, Tempelhofer Ufer 22, 10963, through May 30th, 6-9pm

 

Attend Symphonie Konzert at Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, 10627, 8pm

 

saturdayapril28

 

Julian Schnabel exhibit opens at Contemporary Fine Arts, Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117, through July 28th, 11-4pm

 

Monika Baer exhibit opens at Galerie Barbara Weiss, Kohlfurter Straße 41, 10999, through June 16th, 11-6pm

 

Warhol / Arp and Adrien Missika exhibits open at Galerie Crone, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, 10969, through June 16th, 11-6pm

 

Bouchra Khalili exhibit opens at Campagne Première, Chausseestrasse 116, D-10115, through June 9th, 11am-9pm

 

Katharina Grosse exhibit opens at Johann König, Dessauer Straße 6-7, 10963, through May 26th, 11-6pm

 

Rei Naito exhibit opens at Loock, Invalidenstr 50-51, 10557, through June 2nd, 11-6pm

 

Diego Pinera Ben Kraef Quartett performs at B Flat, Rosenthaler Strasse 13, 10119, 10pm

 

Attend Long Night of the Opera and Theatre, highlights from the Ballhaus programme, at Ballhaus Naunystrasse, Naunynstr 27, 10997, 7pm

 

Attend Long Night of the Opera and Theatre, at English Theatre, highlights from English Theatre, at English Theatre, Fidicinstrasse 40, 10965, 8pm

 

Attend Spot On: Architecture, a talk, at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557, 2pm

 

sundayapril29

 

Vijay Iyer Trio performs at A-Trane, Pestalozzistraße 105, 10625, 10pm

 

See Falscher Hase at Ballhaus Ost, Pappelallee 15, 10437, at 8pm

 

See Berlin Secession, a group exhibit, at the Bröhan Museum, Schlossstrasse 1A, 14059, 10-6pm

 

Josef Bierbichler lectures at Schaubühne, Kurfürstendamm 153, 10709, 7:30pm

 

mondayapril30

 

Screening of Fern vom Land der Ahnen at Arsenal, Potsdamer Straße 2, 10785, 7pm

 

Tanz in den Mai perform at Fritz Club, 11pm

 

Attend New York – Melting Pot of Music, a concert, at Komische Oper, Unter den Linden 41, 10117, 11pm-1:30am

 

D’Arc Room performs at Sophiensaele, Sophienstrasse 18, D-10178, 9pm

 

tuesdaymay1

 

L’Orfeo opens at Hebbel Am Uffer, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963, through May 7th, 7:30pm

 

See Changes of View, Painting in the Medium of Prints in the 19th Century, a group exhibit, at the Staatliche Museum Gemäldegalerie, Matthäikirchplatz 04/06/10, 10785, through May 20th, 10-6pm

 

Dwele and Band, The Thiams, and Okan Frei perform at Lido, Cuvrystraße 7, 10997, 8pm

 

Georg Kallweit, Nicola Hümpel, and Urban Strings perform at Radialsystem V, Holzmarktstr 33, 10243, 5pm

NAKAYAMA ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: STEPHEN BATURA ||| ZING NEWSSTANDS

 

wednesdayapril18

See Robert Feintuch exhibit at Akira Ikeda Gallery, Christinenstrasse 18-19, 10119, through April 28th, 11-6pm

Charlie Winston performs at Fritz Club, Straße der Pariser Kommune 8, 10243, 7pm

Jandek performs at Hebbel Am Uffer, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963, 8pm

Screening of The Good Person of Szechwan at Schaubühne, Kurfürstendamm 153, 10709, 7:30pm

thursdayapril19

Checkmate in 2 Flats performs at B Flat, Rosenthaler Strasse 13, 10119, 9pm

Attend Contemporary Realism and Materialism, a lecture, at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557, 7pm

See Waterfront Wasteland Medea Material Landscape with Argonauts at Deutsche Theater, Schumannstrasse 13, D-10117, 6pm

Attend Desert Fest 2012 at Festsaal Kreuzberg, Skalitzerstr 130, 10999, 7pm

Ralf Homann performs at NGBK, Oranienstrasse 25, 10999, 7pm

fridayapril20

Jenufa opens at Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, 10627, through April 24th, 7:30pm

See Relocated, a group exhibit, at Galerie Neu, Philippstr 13, 10115, through April 21st, 11-6pm

Screening of Paola Yacoub: portrait-robot at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557, 7pm

Fred Wesley and the New JBS perform at Quasimodo, Kantstr 12A, D-10623, 10pm

saturdayapril21

Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster exhibit opens at Esther Schipper, Schöneberger Ufer 65, 10785, through May 19th, 11-6pm

Rienzi, Der Letzte der Tribunen opens at Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, 10627, through April 30th, 7:30pm

Attend Berlin, Dresden, Munich –influence from Constructivist avant-garde movements in Germany, a tour, at Daimler Contemporary, Alte Potsdamer Straße 5, 10785, 4pm

See Frucht und Schrecken at Sophiensaele, Sophienstrasse 18, D-10178, through April 22nd, 8pm

Sozcombo performs at Zosch, Tucholskystrasse 30, 10117, 9pm

sundayapril22

Attend ADHD CD Release Concert at A-Trane, Pestalozzistraße 105, 10625, 10pm

Attend Icons of Modernism, a tour, at the Bauhaus-Archiv Museum, Klingelhoferstrasse 14, D-10785, 2pm

See Salome at Komische Oper, Unter den Linden 41, 10117, 7pm

Latino Brass performs at Radialsystem V, Holzmarktstr 33, 10243, 4pm

mondayapril23

Screening of The Tales of Hoffmann at Arsenal, Potsdamer Straße 2, 10785, 7:30pm

See Karl Schmidt-Rottluff exhibit at the Brücke Museum, Bussardsteig 9, 14195, through May 20th, 11-5pm

Dirty Hands opens at Deutsches Theater, Schumannstrasse 13, D-10117, through May 29th, 8pm

Manel performs at Lido, Cuvrystraße 7, 10997, 7pm

See Tosca at Staatsoper, Bismarckstraße 110, 10625, through April 28th, 7:30pm

tuesdayapril24

Jesper Zeuthen Trio performs at A-Trane, Pestalozzistraße 105, 10625, 10pm

Robert B Laughlin lectures at Berliner Festpiele, Niederkirchnerstraße 7, 10963, 8pm

See Martin Eder exhibit at Galerie Eigan + Art, Auguststraße 26, D-10117, through May 5th, 11-6pm

See With Pencil and Crayon, a group exhibit, at Galerie Poll, Anna-Louisa-Karsch-Str 9, 10178, through April 28th, 11-6pm

 DIKEOU POP-UP SPACE ||| ZINGCHAT: CHARLES MCGILL ||| ZING NEWSSTANDS

 

wednesdayapril11

Graham Harman lectures at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557, 7pm

See Wang Shugang and Wei Guan exhibits at Alexander Ochs Gallery, Besselstr 14, 10969, through April 21st, 11-6pm

See Christopher Roth exhibit at Esther Schipper, Schöneberger Ufer 65, 10785, through April 13th, 11-6pm

See Agnieszka Brzezanska exhibit at Galerie Kamm, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 43, 10178, through April 14th, 11-6pm

thursdayapril12

Raimer Jochims lectures at Johnen Galerie, Marienstrasse 10, 10117, 6:30pm

See Christiana Soulou exhibit at Capitain Petzel Gallery, Karl-Marx Allee 45, 10178, through April 14th, 11-6pm

Steve Aoki performs at Fritz Club, Straße der Pariser Kommune 8, 10243, 8pm

See Power and Tenderness, a group exhibit, at Galerie Kai Hilgemann, Markgrafenstrasse 67, 10969, through April 21st, 12-6pm

Ghost Machine opens at Hebbel Am Ufer, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963, through April 15th, 6pm

fridayapril13

Björn Missal performs at B-Flat, Rosenthaler Strasse 13, 10119, 10pm

See Martin Eder exhibit at Galerie Eigan + Art, Auguststraße 26, D-10117, through May 5th, 11-6pm

See Relocated, a group exhibit, at Galerie Neu, Philippstr 13, 10115, through April 21st, 11-6pm

See Tatjana Valsang exhibit at Konrad Fischer Galerie, Lindenstrasse 35, 10969, through April 21st, 11-6pm

Screening of Eugene Onegin at Schaubühne, Kurfürstendamm 153, 10709, 8pm

saturdayapril14

See Tales of Hoffmann at Komische Oper, Unter den Linden 41, 10117, 7:30-10:30pm

Attend Balkanbeats Party at Lido, Cuvrystraße 7, 10997, 11pm

Attend Boulangerie I at Radialsystem V, Holzmarktstr 33, 10243, 8pm

See In Motion at Ballhaus Naunystrasse, Naunynstr 27, 10997, through April 16th, 8pm

See Kamutzki 2013 & Friends at Ballhaus Ost, Pappelallee 15, 10437, 10pm

See Don Carlo at Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, 10627, through April 29th, 6:30pm

Little Wing & Friends perform at Quasimodo, Kantstr 12A, D-10623, 10pm

sundayapril15

Billy Cobham Band performs at A-Trane, Pestalozzistraße 105, 10625, 6:30 and 9pm

Attend Icons of Modernism, a tour, at the Bauhaus-Archiv Museum, Klingelhoferstrasse 14, D-10785, 2pm

See Marx und Maus at Sophiensaele, Sophienstrasse 18, D-10178, 7:30pm

mondayapril16

See Pacific Standard Time, a group exhibit, at Martin-Gropius-Bau, Niederkirchnerstraße 7, 10963, through June 10th, 10-7pm

See Brücke, a group exhibit, at the Brücke Museum, Bussardsteig 9, 14195, through October 21st, 11-5pm

Screening of El Premio at Arsenal, Potsdamer Straße 2, 10785, 7:30pm

Hartmut Böhm and Helmut Stromsky lecture at Daimler Contemporary, Alte Potsdamer Straße 5,  10785, 7pm

tuesdayapril17

See Dash Snow exhibit at Contemporary Fine Arts, Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117, through April 21st, 11-6pm

Ten Minute Plays opens at English Theatre, Fidicinstrasse 40, 10965, through April 22nd, 8pm

See Pierre Clerk exhibit at Galerie Crone, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, 10969, through April 21st, 11-6pm

See With Pencil and Crayon, a group exhibit, at Galerie Poll, Anna-Louisa-Karsch-Str 9, 10178, through May 5th, 11-6pm

KERESZI ||| ZINGCHAT: ZACH REINI ||| ZING NEWSSTANDS

 

wednesdayapril4

See Andrew Kerr exhibit at BQ, Weydingerstraße 10, 10178, through April 14th, 11-6pm

See Paper, a group exhibit, at CFA, Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117, through April 21st, 11-6pm

See Martin Eder exhibit at Galerie Eigan + Art, Auguststraße 26, D-10117, through May 5th, 11-6pm

Attend Northzone Festival, a filmfest, at Festsaal Kreuzberg, Skalitzerstr 130, 10999, 9pm

Attend Travelogue I – Twenty to eight at Radialsystem V, Holzmarktstr 33, 10243, 8pm

La Foot Creole performs at Zosch, Tucholskystrasse 30, 10117, 9pm

thursdayapril5

See Robert Feintuch exhibit at Akira Ikeda Gallery, Christinenstrasse 18-19, 10119, through April 28th, 11-6pm

Jesse Ballard Band performs at Quasimodo, Kantstr 12A, D-10623, 10pm

See Tears in Heaven in Ballhaus Ost, Pappelallee 15, 10437, through April 6th, 8pm

Joseph and his brothers opens at Deutsches Theater, Schumannstrasse 13, D-10117, through April 6th, 7:30pm

See Anne Neukamp exhibit at Galerija Gregor Podnar, Lindenstrasse 35, D-10969, through April 21st, 11-6pm

fridayapril6

Bajazzo performs at B Flat, Rosenthaler Strasse 13, 10119, 10pm

Attend Ausstellungseröffnung at Ballhaus Ost, Pappelallee 15, 10437, 6pm

See Pierre Clerk and Darboven / Horwitz exhibits at Galerie Crone, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, 10969, through April 21st, 11-6pm

See Unknown (Paintings), a group exhibit, at Galerie Michael Janssen, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, D-10969, through April 21st, 11-6pm

Babazula and Gecekondu perform at Lido, Cuvrystraße 7, 10997, 7pm

Lucky Trimmer – Tanz Performance Serie #17 opens at Sophiensaele, Sophienstrasse 18, D-10178, through April 7th, 8pm

saturdayapril7

See Verrücktes Blut at Ballhaus Naunystrasse, Naunynstr 27, 10997, 8pm

See Power and Tenderness, a group exhibit, at Galerie Kai Hilgemann, Markgrafenstrasse 67, 10969, through April 21st, 12-6pm

Attend Minimalism in Germany, a tour, at Daimler Contemporary, Alte Potsdamer Straße 5,  10785, 4pm

Attend FritzClub Party at Fritz Club, Straße der Pariser Kommune 8, 10243, 11pm

sundayapril8

Matthias Schubert, Regis Molina, Kelvin Scholar, Jonathan Robinson, and Ernst Bier perform at A-Trane, Pestalozzistraße 105, 10625, 10pm

Don Carlo opens at Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, 10627, through, April 29th, 5pm

Attend Icons of Modernism, a tour, at the Bauhaus-Archiv Museum, Klingelhoferstrasse 14, D-10785, 2pm

See Art Nouveau, Art Deco, Functionalism exhibit at Willkommen im Bröhan-Museum, Schlossstrasse 1A, 14059, 10am-6pm

mondayapril9

Screening of The Devil’s Cleavage at Arsenal, Potsdamer Straße 2, 10785, 8pm

See Paintings of the Brücke, a group exhibit, at the Brücke Museum, Bussardsteig 9, 14195, through October 21st, 11-5pm

See Paola Yacoub exhibit at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557, through May 15th, 11-7pm

Attend The Love of three Oranges at Komische Oper, Unter den Linden 41, 10117, 7pm

See The Day Before the Last Day at Schaubühne, Kurfürstendamm 153, 10709, 8:30pm

tuesdayapril10

Independent Jazz Quartett performs at B Flat, Rosenthaler Strasse 13, 10119, 9pm

See Christiana Soulou exhibit at Capitain Petzel Gallery, Karl-Marx Allee 45, 10178, through April 14th, 11-6pm

See Christopher Roth exhibit at Esther Schipper, Schöneberger Ufer 65, 10785, through April 13th, 11-6pm

See Ciudades Paralelas at Hebbel Am Uffer, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963, 7:30pm

See Dennis Loesch exhibit at Dittrich & Schlechtriem, Tucholskystraße 38, 10117, through April 20th, 11-6pm

 

          DEBELLEVUE      |||          ZINGCHAT: ZACH REINI     |||          EVENTS AT THE POP-UP

wednesdaymarch28

 

Dirty Hands opens at Deutsches Theater, Schumannstrasse 13, D-10117, through April 25th, 8pm

 

See relocated, a group exhibit, at Galerie Neu, Philippstr 13, 10115, through April 21st, 11-6pm

 

See Perikizi at Ballhaus Naunystrasse, Naunynstr 27, 10997, 8pm

 

Emeli Sandé perform at Festsaal Kreuzberg, Skalitzerstr 130, 10999, at 7pm

 

thursdaymarch29

 

Power and Tenderness, a group exhibit, opens at Galerie Kai Hilgemann, Markgrafenstrasse 67, 10969, through April 21st, 6-9pm

 

Eric Tagliacozzo lectures at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557, 7pm

 

Attend It’s A Musical: For Years and Years, a record release, at Ballhaus Ost, Pappelallee 15, 10437, 8pm

 

The Slick Nickels and Lucky Bag perform at English Theatre, Fidicinstrasse 40, 10965, 8pm

 

See Pierre Clerk exhibit at Galerie Crone, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, 10969, through April 21st, 11-6pm

 

Wallis Bird and Aidan perform at Lido, Cuvrystraße 7, 10997, 8pm

 

fridaymarch30

 

Waldi Weiz Band and als Gast Mattias Stolpe perform at B Flat, Rosenthaler Strasse 13, 10119, 10pm

 

See Blutiger Mond at Ballhaus Ost, Pappelallee 15, 10437, through March 31st, 8pm

 

See Der Barbier von Sevilla at Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, 10627, through April 1st, 7:30pm

 

saturdaymarch31

 

See Dash Snow exhibit at CFA, Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117, through April 21st, 11-4pm

 

See A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Deutsches Theater, Schumannstrasse 13, D-10117, 8pm

 

See Martin Eder exhibit at Galerie Eigan+Art, Auguststraße 26, D-10117, through May 5th, 11-6pm

 

See Annette Kelm exhibit at Johann König, Dessauer Straße 6-7, 10963, through April 21st, 11-6pm

 

See Daniel Jackson exhibit at PSM, Strassburger Strasse 6-8, 10405, through April 21st, 12-6pm

 

Attend Ma Baker Club, a party, at Kalkscheune, Johannisstr 2, 10117, 10pm

 

Attend Disco Inferno at Quasimodo, Kantstr 12A, D-10623, 10pm

 

Kill Your Kitty performs at Zosch, Tucholskystrasse 30, 10117, 9pm

 

sundayapril1

 

Wulf Herzogenrath, Peter Schuyff, Vincent Trasov, and Aurel Scheibler lecture at Aurel Scheibler, Charlotte St, 10969, 4-6pm

 

Leon Gurvitch Project, Christoph Titz, Mark Wyand, Omar Rodriguez Calvo, and Dimitris Christides perform at A Trane, Pestalozzistraße 105, 10625, 10pm

 

Attend Icons of Modernism, a tour, at the Bauhaus-Archiv Museum, Klingelhoferstrasse 14, D-10785, 2pm

 

Andreas Bourani performs at Fritz Club, Straße der Pariser Kommune 8, 10243, 7pm

 

See Lagos Business Angels at Hebbel Am Ufer, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963, through April 4th, 7:30pm

 

Attend Nachtmusik kaleidoskop at Radialsystem V, Holzmarktstr 33, 10243, 9pm

 

Screening of Lonely Lives at Schaubühne, Kurfürstendamm 153, 10709, 8pm

 

mondayapril2

 

See Karl Schmidt-Rottluff exhibit at the Brücke Museum, Bussardsteig 9, 14195, through April 22nd, 11-5pm

 

Screening of Der kleine Grenzverkehr at Arsenal, Potsdamer Straße 2, 10785, 7pm

 

tuesdayapril3

 

See Andrew Kerr exhibit at BQ, Weydingerstraße 10, 10178, through April 14th, 11-6pm

 

See Christopher Roth exhibit at Esther Schipper, Schöneberger Ufer 65, 10785, through April 13th, 11-6pm

 

See Agnieszka Brzezanska exhibit at Galerie Kamm, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 43, 10178, through April 14th, 11-6pm

 

See Tales of Hoffmann, an opera, at Komische Oper, Unter den Linden 41, 10117, 7:30pm

One Day More and Extravaganza perform at Sophiensaele, Sophienstrasse 18, D-10178, 8pm 

 

YOGA AT THE POP-UP ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: ZACH REINI ||| NAKAYAMA

wednesdaymarch21

Chairs without Legs exhibit opens at the Bauhaus-Archiv Museum, Klingelhoferstrasse 14, D-10785, through June 10th, 10-5pm

Giulio Delve’ exhibit opens at Supportico Lopez, Graefestr 9, 10967, through April 21st, 2-7pm

Jaimy Gordon reads at English Theatre, Fidicinstrasse 40, 10965, 7:30pm

Die Fledermaus opens at Sophiensaele, Sophienstrasse 18, D-10178, through March 21st, 8pm

See Bloodshed in Divercity at Ballhaus Naunystrasse, Naunynstr 27, 10997, 8pm

See Editions, a group exhibit, at Galerie Lena Brüning, Almstadtstraße 50, D-10119, through April 14th, 1-6pm

See Measure for Measure, at Schaubühne, Kurfürstendamm 153, 10709, 8pm

thursdaymarch22

Gilbert & George exhibit opens at Arndt, Potsdamer Straße 96, 10785, through May 30th, 3-6pm

See Robert Feintuch exhibit at Akira Ikeda Gallery, Christinenstrasse 18-19, 10119, through April 28th, 11-6pm

See Unknown (Paintings), a group exhibit, at Galerie Michael Janssen, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, D-10969, through April 21st, 11-6pm

Lee Fields and The Expressions perform at Lido, Cuvrystraße 7, 10997, 8pm

fridaymarch23

Annette Kelm exhibit opens at Johann König, Dessauer Straße 6-7, 10963, through April 21st, 6-9pm

See Jeweils at Ballhaus Ost, Pappelallee 15, 10437, through March 25th, 8pm

Laura Marling and Pete Roe perform at Fritz Club, Straße der Pariser Kommune 8, 10243, 7pm

Attend Press, Photography and Painting, a reading and film, at Berliner Festspiele Martin-Gropius-Bau, Niederkirchnerstraße 7, 10963, 5pm

See Monica Bonvicini exhibit at Galerie Max Hetzler, Oudenarder Straße 16-20, D-13347, through April 14th, 11-6pm

See Jonathan Lasker, Peter Rogiers, and Michael Somoroff exhibit at Galerie Thomas Schulte, Charlottenstraße 24, D-10117, through April 21st, 12-6pm

saturdaymarch24

Wang Shugang and Wei Guan exhibits open at Alexander Ochs Gallery, Besselstr 14, D-10969, through April 21st, 11-6pm

Dennis Loesch exhibit opens at Dittrich & Schlechtriem, Tucholskystraße 38, 10117, through April 20th, 6-8pm

Hanne Darboven, Channa Horwitz, and Pierre Clerk exhibits open at Galerie Crone, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, 10969, through April 21st, 11-6pm

See Ann-Sofi Sidén exhibit at Galerie Barbara Thumm, Markgrafenstraße 68, 10969, through April 14th, 11-6pm

Brooklyn Bridge performs at Quasimodo, Kantstr 12A, D-10623, 10pm

Sergej Newski performs at Radialsystem V, Holzmarktstr 33, 10243, 7:30pm

Wandertag performs at Zosch, Tucholskystrasse 30, 10117, 9pm

sundaymarch25

Will Vinson Quartet performs at A-Trane, Pestalozzistraße 105, 10625, 10pm

See The Lab: Erase the day we met, a play, at English Theatre, Fidicinstrasse 40, 10965, 3pm

See Lagos Business Angels at Hebbel Am Ufer, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963, through March 31st, 7:30pm

mondaymarch26

Screening of Phoenix Tapes at Arsenal, Potsdamer Straße 2, 10785, 7pm

See Paola Yacoub exhibit at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557, 11-7pm

See The Bronze Horse at Komische Oper, Unter den Linden 41, 10117, 7:30-10:30pm

tuesdaymarch27

Berlin Improvisers Orchestra performs at B Flat, Rosenthaler Strasse 13, 10119, 9pm

Attend Seeing with Eyes Closed, a lecture, at the Deutsche Guggenheim Museum, Unter den Linden 13-15, 10117, 7pm

See Chirstopher Roth exhibit at Esther Schipper, Schöneberger Ufer 65, 10785, through April 13th, 11-6pm

See Style, a group exhibit, at Galerie Micky Schubert, Bartningallee 2-4, D-10557, through April 14th, 12-6pm

See Daniel Jackson exhibit at PSM, Strassburger Strasse 6-8, 10405, through April 21st, 12-6pm

   YOGA AT THE POP-UP  |||   NEW ZINGCHAT: ZACH REINI   |||   NAKAYAMA

 

 

wednesdaymarch14

See AutoconßtrukSchön, a group exhibit, at Arratia, Beer, Mehrindamm 55, D-10961, through April 7th, 12-6pm

See Marcel Eichner exhibit at CFA, Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117, through March 24th, 11-6pm

See Editions, a group exhibit, at Galerie Lena Brüning, Almstadtstraße 50, D-10119, through April 14th, 1-6pm

School of Seven Bells, Darkness Falls, Willis Earl Beal, and Kristoffer & the Harbourheads perform at Festsaal Kreuzberg, Skalitzerstr 130, 10999, 8pm

Whomadewho and Rangleklods perform at Lido, Cuvrystraße 7, 10997, 9pm

thursdaymarch15

Animism, a group exhibit, opens at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557, through May 6th, 7pm

Beatrix Becker performs at B Flat, Rosenthaler Strasse 13, 10119, 9pm

Brendan Fernandes lectures at the Deutsche Guggenheim Museum, Unter den Linden 13-15, 10117, 7pm

See Nächste Vorstellungen at Ballhaus Ost, Pappelallee 15, 10437, through March 18th, 8pm

See Agnieszka Brzezanska exhibit at Galerie Kamm, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 43  10178, through April 14th, 11-6pm

Attend Pacific Standard Time, a talk, at Berliner Festspiele Martin-Gropius Bau, Niederkirchnerstraße 7, 10963, 6pm

Michael Gechter’s Vocal Jazz Project performs at Zosch, Tucholskystrasse 30, 10117, 9pm

fridaymarch16

Jonathan Lasker, Peter Rogiers, and Michael Somoroff exhibits open at Galerie Thomas Schulte, Charlottenstraße 24, D-10117, 7-9pm

Daniel Jackson exhibit opens at PSM, Strassburger Strasse 6-8, 10405, through April 21st, 6-10pm

Florian Meisenberg exhibit opens at Wentrup Gallery, Tempelhofer Ufer 22, 10963, through April 20th, 6-9pm

See Andrew Kerr exhibit at BQ, Weydingerstraße 10,  10178, through April 14th, 11-6pm

See Text Textile Texture, a group exhibit, at Galerie Barbara Weiss, Kohlfurter Straße 41, 10999, through April 18th, 11-6pm

See Tatjana Valsang exhibit at Konrad Fischer Galerie, Lindenstrasse 35, 10969, through April 21st, 11-6pm

Graveyard performs at Fritz Club, Straße der Pariser Kommune 8, 10243, 7pm

saturdaymarch17

Christopher Roth exhibit opens at Esther Schipper, Schöneberger Ufer 65,  10785, through April 13th, 6-9pm

Relocated, a group exhibit, opens at Galerie Neu, Philippstr 13, 10115, through April 21st, 12-6pm

Martin Eder exhibit opens at Galerie EIGAN+ART, Auguststraße 26, D-10117, through May 5th, 5-9pm

Attend Tongue, a book release party by Nadine Reschke and Oda Projesi, at Ballhaus Naunystrasse, Naunynstr 27, 10997, 9pm

Jay-Jay Johanson performs at Hebbel Am Ufer, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963, 8pm

Augustin Maurs performs at Klosterfelde, Potsdamer Strasse 93, 10785, 5pm

OSM Collective: Grapeshade performs at Radialsystem V, Holzmarktstr 33, 10243, 10pm

sundaymarch18

John Pizzarelli Quartet performs at A-Trane, Pestalozzistraße 105, 10625, 10pm

See Go to Hell, Ingo Sachs at Deutsches Theater, Schumannstrasse 13, D-10117, 7:30-9:10pm

See The Love for three Oranges, an opera, at Komische Oper Berlin, Unter den Linden 41, 10117, 7-9:15pm

Brooks Robertson performs at Quasimodo, Kantstr 12A, D-10623, 10pm

mondaymarch19

Screening of Raging Bull at Arsenal, Potsdamer Straße 2, 10785, 7pm

See Karl Schmidt-Rottluff exhibit at Brücke Museum, Bussardsteig 9, 14195, through April 22nd, 11-5pm

See Macbeth at Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, 10627, through March 25th, 7:30pm

See Political Debate at Schaubühne, Kurfürstendamm 153, 10709, 7:30pm

tuesdaymarch20

I, CA$$IE . . . Or The End of Days opens at English Theatre, Fidicinstrasse 40, 10965, through April 24th, 8pm

See Robert Feintuch exhibit at Akira Ikeda Gallery, Christinenstrasse 18-19, 10119, through April 28th, 11-6pm

See Christiana Soulou exhibit at Capitain Petzel, Karl-Marx Allee 45, 10178, through April 14th, 11-6pm

See Raimer Jochims exhibit at Johnen Galerie, Marienstrasse 10, 10117, through April 14th, 11-6pm

 

 FOLLOW DIKEOU ON TUMBLR   |||   ZINGCHAT: TELEPHONE   |||   ZING ISSUE 22 OUT NOW

wednesdaymarch7

 

Joe Bonamassa & Band performs at Admiralpalast, Friedrichstrasse 101, 10117, 8pm

 

Attend Mittwoch at Festsaal Kreuzberg, Skalitzerstr 130, 10999, 8pm

 

Geschlossene Veranstaltung perform at Quasimodo, Kantstr 12a, D-10623, 10pm

 

thursdaymarch8

 

See Photograph 51 and post-show talk with Prof Hengge at English Theatre Berlin, Fidicinstrasse 40, 10965, 8pm

 

See Hubert Czerepok exhibit at ?ak Branicka, Kantstr 12a, D-10623, through April 21st, 11-6pm

 

Just Friends perform at Zosch, Tucholskystrasse 30, 10117, 9pm

 

fridaymarch9

 

Tatjana Valsang exhibit opens at Konrad Fischer Gallery, Lindenstrasse 35, 10969 Berlin, through April 21st, 11-6pm

 

Editions, a group exhibit, opens at Galerie Lena Brüning, Almstadtstrasse 50, D-10119, through April 14th, 7-9pm

 

Agnieszka Brzezanska exhibit opens at Galerie Kamm,  Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 43, 10178, through April 14th, 6-9pm

 

AutoconßtrukSchön, a group exhibit, opens at Arratia, Beer, Mehrindamm 55 D-10961, through April 7th, 12-6pm

 

Andrew Kerr exhibit opens at BQ, Weydingerstraße 10,  10178, through April 14th, 6-9pm

 

Ann-Sofi Sidén exhibit opens at Barbara Thumm, Markgrafenstraße 68,  10969, through April 14th, 7-9pm

 

Alex Tennigkeit exhibit opens at Galerie Jette Rudolph, Strausberger Platz 4, D-10243, through April 16th, 6-10pm

 

Oliver Laric exhibit opens at Tanya Leighton, Kurfürstenstraße 156  10785 Berlin, through April 14th, 12-6pm

 

Tony Just exhibit opens at Sommer & Kohl, Kurfurstenstrasse 13, 10785, through April 5th, 6-9pm

 

See Nächste Vorstellungen at Ballhaus Ost, Pappelallee 15, 10437, through March 18th, 8pm

 

saturdaymarch10

 

Nikola Röthemeyer exhibit opens at Kuckei+Kuckei, Linienstrasse 158, 10115, through April 21st, 11-5pm

 

89/90, a group exhibit, opens at Galerie Nordenhake, Lindenstrasse 34, DE-10969, through April 21st, 11-6pm

 

Attend Nachtmusik indisch at Radial System V, Holzmarktstr 33, 10243, 10pm

 

Attend Fritz Club Party at Fritz Club, Straße der Pariser Kommune 8, 10243, 11pm

 

sundaymarch11

 

Attend On Communism, a lecture series, at Sandra Buergel Gallery, Wilsnacker Str 10, 10559, 7pm

 

See Winter's Journey at Deutsches Theater, Schumannstrasse 13, D-10117, 7:30pm

 

Norma Jean, The Chariot, Stray From the Path, and Admirals Arms perform at Lido, Cuvrystraße 7, 10997, 6pm

 

mondaymarch12

 

See I'd rather Goya robbed me of sleep than some arsehole at Schaubühne, Kurfürstendamm 153, 10709, 8pm

 

See Lö Bal Almanya at Ballhaus Naunystrasse, Naunynstr 27, 10997, 8pm

 

See Plattenspieler at Hebbel Am Ufer, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963, 8pm

 

tuesdaymarch13

 

See In Other Words, a group exhibit, at NGBK, Oranienstrasse 25, 10999,  through April 15th, 12-7pm

 

Attend Opera Lounge IV at Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, 10627, at 9pm 

 

SMITH ||| ZING 22 PRINT EDITION IS HERE ||| YOGA AT DIKEOU

wednesdayfebruary29

 

See Robert Feintuch exhibit at Akira Ikeda Gallery, Christinenstrasse 18-19, 10119, through April 28th, 11-6pm

 

See Spielplanänderung at Schaubühne, Kurfürstendamm 153, 10709, 8pm

 

Wiley performs at Festsaal Kreuzberg, Skalitzerstr 130, 10999, 8pm

 

See Hubert Czerepok exhibit at Zak Branicka, Lindestr 35, 3rd Floor, D-10969, through April 21st, 11-6pm

 

Screening of Dorian Gray im Spiegel der Boulebardpresse at Arsenal, Potsdamer Straße 2, 10785, 7:30pm

 

thursdaymarch1

 

Daniel Buren, Joseph Kosuth, and Renate Wiehager lecture at Daimler Contemporary, Alte Potsdamer Straße 5, 10785, 7pm

 

Hate Radio opens at Hebbel Am Ufer, Hallesches Ufer 32  10963 Berlin, through March 3rd, 8pm

 

See Ward No 6 at Deutsches Theater, Schumannstrasse 13, D-10117, 7:30pm

 

Yui + Kawaguchi and Aki Takase perform at Sophiensaele, Sophienstrasse 18, D-10178, 8pm

 

Herbie’s Blues perform at Zosch, Tucholskystrasse 30, 10117, 9pm

 

fridaymarch2

 

In Other Words, a group exhibit, opens at NGBK, Oranienstrasse 25, 10999, through April 15th, 7pm

 

Nora Eggers lectures at the Deutsche Guggenheim Museum, Unter den Linden 13/15,  10117, 5pm

 

DJ James Blond performs at Lido, Cuvrystraße 7, 10997, 11pm

 

See Die Beleidigte Nation at Ballhaus Naunystrasse, Naunynstr 27, 10997, 6pm

 

Bjørn Berge performs at Quasimodo, Kantstr 12a, D-10623, 10pm

 

saturdaymarch3

 

See Monica Bonvicini exhibit at Galerie Max Hetzler, Oudenarder Straße 1620, 13347, through April 14th, 11-6pm

 

Attend Art as Idea, a tour, at Daimler Contemporary, Alte Potsdamer Straße 5, 10785, 4pm

 

See Heute at Ballhaus Ost, Pappelallee 15, 10437, 8pm

 

Attend Familienbrunch at Radial System V, Holzmarktstr 33, 10243, 10am

 

sundaymarch4

 

Jenufa opens at Deutsche Oper, Bismarckstraße 35, 10627,  through April 24th, 6pm

 

Tailb Kweli performs at Fritz Club, Straße der Pariser Kommune 8, 10243, 8pm

 

Screening of Pastorali at Arsenal, Potsdamer Straße 2, 10785, 7pm

 

mondaymarch5

 

Dr Regine Hengge lectures at English Theatre Berlin, Fidicinstrasse 40, 10965, 7pm

 

See Märtyrer at Schaubühne, Kurfürstendamm 153, 10709, 8pm

 

tuesdaymarch6

 

Hanne Darboven exhibit opens at Klosterfelde, Potsdamer Strasse 93, 10785, through April 14th, 11-6pm

 

Attend Amuse-Gueles Neuer Musik XLV, at Radial System V, Holzmarktstr 33, 10243, 8pm

See George Henry Longly exhibit at Lüttgenmeijer, Bartningallee 2-4. D-10557, through April 14th, 12-6pm 

 

SMITH ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: TELEPHONE ||| STATON

 

 

 

wednesdayfebruary22

 

See Robert Feintuch exhibit at Akira Ikeda Gallery, Christinenstrasse 18-19, 10119, through April 28th, 11-6pm

 

See Marcel Eichner and Dash Snow exhibits at CFA, Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117, through March 24th, 11-6pm

 

See Deimantas Narkevicius exhibit at Galerie Barbara Weiss, Kohlfurter Strasse 41/43, 10999, through February 25th, 11-6pm

 

See Gerwald Rocheschaub exhibit at Mehdi Chouakri, Invalidenstrasse 117, 10115, through February 25th, 11-6pm

 

thursdayfebruary23

 

Attend Presentation of the Villa Massimo at Berliner Festpiele Martin-Gropius-Bau, Niederkirchnerstraße 7, 10963, 7:30pm

 

See Luzia Simons and Kexin Zang exhibits at Alexander Ochs Gallery, Besselstr 14, D-10969, through March 17th, 11-6pm

 

See Chloe Piene exhibit at Galerie Barbara Thumm, Dircksenstraße 41, 10178, through March 3rd, 11-6pm

 

See Jean Tinguely exhibit at Galerie Lena Bruning, Almstadtstraße 50, D-10119, through March 3rd, 1-6pm

 

See With Pencil and Crayon, a group exhibit, at Galerie Poll, Anna-Louisa-Karsch-Str 9, 10178, through April 28th, 11-6pm

 

See Alicja Kwade exhibit at Johann Konig, Dessauer Strasse 6-7, 10963, through March 17th, 11-6pm

 

See Stadt und Land, a group exhibit, at Konrad Fischer Galerie, Lindenstrasse 35, 10969, through March 10th, 11-6pm

 

fridayfebruary24

 

Jan Christensen exhibit opens at Gerhardsen Gerner, Holzmarktstr 15–18, S-Bahnbogen 46, 10179, 11-6pm

 

George Henry Longly exhibit opens at Luttgenmeijer, Bartningallee 2-4, 10557, through April 14th, 7-9pm

 

Talk to me!, film workshops for youths, opens at the Deutsche Guggenheim Museum, Unter den Linden 13-15, 10117, through February 26th, 4pm

 

See Matti Braun exhibit at BQ, Weydingerstrasse 10, 10178, through March 3rd, 11-6pm

 

See Monika Grzymala exhibit at Galerie Crone, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, 10969, through March 18th, 11-6pm

 

See Bjarne Melgaard exhibit at Galerie Guido W Baudach, Charlotenburg, Carmestr 11, D-10623, through February 25th, 11-6pm

 

saturdayfebruary25

 

Attend Fundamentalist City, a group talk, at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 2pm

 

See Claude Parent exhibit at Esther Schipper, Schöneberger Ufer 65, D-10785, through March 3rd, 11-6pm

 

See Über Dich, a group exhibit, at Galerie Kamm, Rosa-Luxemburg-Str 45, D-10178, through March 2nd, 11-6pm

 

See Unstulpung, a group exhibit, at Nordenhake, Lindenstrasse 34, DE-10969, through March 3rd, 11-6pm

 

See Michael Laube exhibit at Kuckei+Kuckei, Linienstraße 158, 10115, through March 3rd, 11-5pm

 

See Iris Schomaker exhibit at Galerie Thomas Schulte, Charlottenstraße 24, D-10117, through March 10th, 12-6pm

 

sundayfebruary26

 

Attend Family Brunch at the Deutsche Guggenheim Museum, Unter den Linden 13-15, 10117, 11:30am

 

Attend Icons of Modernism, a tour, at the Bauhaus Museum, Klingelhöferstrasse 13-14, 2pm

 

See Room Ensembles exhibit at the Brohan-Museum, Schlossstrasse 1A, 10-6pm

 

See Tobias Zielony exhibit at KOW, Brunnenstrasse 9, D-10119, through April 15th, 12-6pm

 

mondayfebruary27

 

See Karl Schmidt-Rottluff exhibit at the Brucke Museum, Bussardsteig 9, Grunewald, through April 22nd, 11-5pm

 

See Labor Berlin 8 at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 11-7pm

 

tuesdayfebruary28

 

See Joel Sternfeld exhibit at Buchmann Galerie, Charlottenstraße 13, D-10969, through March 10th, 11-6pm

 

See Ricarda Roggan exhibit at Galerie Eigan + Art, Auguststraße 26, D - 10117, through April 14th, 11-6pm

 

See Monica Bonvicini exhibit at Galerie Max Hetzler, Oudenarder Straße 16-20, D-13347, through April 14th, 11-6pm

 

See Nick Mauss exhibit at Galerie Neu, Philippstr 13, 10115, through March 18th, 11-6pm

See Marzena Nowak exhibit at Galerija Gregor Podnar, Lindenstrasse 35, D-10969, through March 3rd, 11-6pm 

 

DZAMA ||| ZINGCHAT: NATALIE GOODNOW ||| GORDON