zingrecsBERLIN

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Berlin Edition



wednesdayseptember28

 

See Blake Rayne exhibit at Capitain Petzel Gallery, Karl-Marx-Allee 45, at Weydemeyerstr, through October 29th, 11-6pm

 

Dr Beate Zimmermann lectures at the Deutsche Guggenheim Museum, Unter den Linden 13-15, at Charlottenstr, 1pm, €9

 

See Nina Fischer and Maroan el Sani exhibits at Galerie Eigen + Art, Auguststraße 26, at Große Hamburger Str, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

 

See Dan Perjovschi exhibit at Galerija Gregor Podnar, Lindenstrasse 35, at Oranienstr, through November 12th, 11-6pm

 

See Giuseppe Penone exhibit at Konrad Fischer Galerie, Lindenstrasse 35, btw Oranienstraße and Feilnerstraße, through November 13th, 11-6pm

 

thursdayseptember29

 

See Dor Guez exhibit at carlier gebaur, Markgrafenstraße 67, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

 

See Martin Dammann exhibit at Galerie Barbara Thumm, Dircksenstraße 41, at Rochstr, through October 29th, 11-6pm

 

See Albrecht Schafer exhibit at Galerie Kamm, Rosa-Luxemburg-Str 45, at Almstadtstr, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

 

See James White exhibit at Gerhardsen Gerner, Holzmarktstr 15–18, at Michaelkirchstraße, through October 7th, 11-6pm

 

See Sofie Bird Moller exhibit at Sassa Trulzsch, Blumenthalstr 8, at Blumenthalstr, through October 29th, 11-6pm

 

fridayseptember30

 

Rui Calcada Bastos exhibit opens at Invaliden1, Brunnenstraße 22, at Veteranenstr, through November 12th, 7pm

 

See Hans-Peter Thomas exhibit at Galerie Ben Kaufmann, Strausberger Platz 8, at Neue Weberstr, through October 15th, 12-6pm

 

See Martin Gustavsson and Georg Karl Pfahler exhibits at Galerie Crone, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, at Kochstr, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

 

See Charlotte Posenenske exhibit at Mehdi Chouakri, Invalidenstrasse 117, at Eichendorffstr, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

 

saturdayoctober1

 

Kitty Kraus exhibit opens at Galerie Neu, Philippstr 13, through October 22nd, 6pm

 

Fred Sandback opens at Akira Ikeda Gallery, Christinenstrasse 18-19, at Zionskirchstr, through December 17th, 11-6pm

 

See Beatriz Milhazes exhibit at Galerie Max Hetzler, Oudenarder Straße 16-20, through November 5th, 11-6pm

 

See Rose Wylie exhibit at Galerie Michael Janssen, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, btw Kochstraße and Charlottenstraße, through October 15th, 11-6pm

 

See John Baldessari exhibit at Sprueth Magers, Oranienburger Straße 18, through October 29th, 11-6pm

 

sundayoctober2

 

Floating Food, a guided tour, at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 3pm, €3

 

Jam Late Night Session, at A-Trane, Pestalozzistr 105, at Bleibtreustr, 12:30am, Free

 

mondayoctober3

 

See Accrocharge, a group exhibit, at Galerie Haas & Fuchs, Niebuhrstrasse 5, at Schluterstr, through October 21st, 10-6pm

 

See Pia Lindman exhibit at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, through October 31st, 11-7pm

 

See Amerika Europa, a group exhibit, at Kunsthandel Wolfgang Werner, Fasanenstrasse 72, at Kurfurstendamm, through November 12th, 11-6pm

 

tuesdayoctober4

 

See Wilhelm Mundt exhibit at Buchmann Galerie, Charlottenstraße 13, at Kockstr, through October 29th, 11-6pm

 

See Pierre Huyghe exhibit at Esther Schipper, Schöneberger Ufer 65, at Potsdamer Str, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

 

See Jan Schüler exhibit at Galerie Poll, Anna-Louisa-Karsch-Str 9, at Garnisonkirchplatz,through October 29th, 11-6pm

See Dominik Lejman exhibit at Zak Branicka, Lindenstraße 35, btw Oranienstraße and Feilnerstraße, through November 11th, 11-6pm 

 

MURPHY ||| ZINGCHAT: HARRISON HAYNES ||| ORFI

 

wednesdayseptember21

Eva Castringius lectures at the Deutsche Guggenheim Museum, Unter den Linden 13-15, at Charlotten Str, 1pm, €9

See Don Guez and Peter Strauss exhibits at Carlier Gebauer, Markgrafenstraße 67, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

See Sergej Jensen exhibit at Galerie Neu, Philippstr 13, at Hannoversche Str, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

See Jeppe Hein exhibit at Johann Konig, Dessauer Strasse 6-7, at Bernburger Str, through October 1st, 11-6pm

thursdayseptember22

Side by Side, a group exhibit, opens at Berliner Festspiele, Niederkirchnerstraße 7, at Stresenmannstr, through January 9th, 10-12am, Free

See Gert and Uwe Tobias exhibit at Contemporary Fine Arts, Am Kupfergraben 10, at Bodestr, through October 1st, 11-6pm

See Nina Fischer and Maroan el Sani exhibits at Galerie Eigen + Art, Auguststraße 26, at Große Hamburger Str, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

See Sreshta Rit exhibit at Galerie Nordenhake, Lindenstrasse 34, at Oranienstr, through October 15th, 11-6pm

See Dan Peterman exhibit at Klosterfelde, Potsdamer Strasse 93, at Potsdamer Str, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

fridayseptember23

Sophie Bird Moller exhibit opens at Sassa Trulzsch, Blumenthalstr 8, at Bulowstr, through October 29th, 2-6pm

John Baldessari and Thomas Scheibitz exhibits open at Sprueth Magers, Oranienburger Straße 18, through October 29th, 11-6pm

Victoria Phillips Geduld and Johannes Odenthal lecture at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 6pm, Free

Attend Once Upon A Time Part II, a reading, at the Deutsche Guggenheim Museum, Unter den Linden 13-15, at Charlotten Str, 7pm

See Pierre Huyghe exhibit at Esther Schipper, Schöneberger Ufer 65, at Hitzigallee, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

saturdayseptember24

See Hans-Peter Thomas exhibit at Galerie Ben Kaufmann, Strausberger Platz 8, at Lichtenberger Str, through October 15th, 12-6pm

See Erwin Kneihsl exhibit at Galerie Guido W Baudach, Oudenarder Str 16-20, at Groninger Str, through November 19th, 11-6pm

See Jan Schüler exhibit at Galerie Poll, Anna-Louisa-Karsch-Str 9, at Garnisonkirchplatz through October 29th, 11-4pm

sundayseptember25

Attend Icons on Modernism, a tour, at the Bauhaus-Archiv Museum, Klingelhöferstrasse 13-14, at Von-der-Heydt-Str, 3pm

See Art Nouveau, Art Deco, Functionalism, a group exhibit, at the Brohan Museum, Schlossstrasse 1A, at Spandauer Damm, 10-6pm

See Fabian Marcaccio exhibit at Georg-Kolbe Museum, Sensburger Allee 25, at Insterburgallee, through November 20th, 10-5pm

mondayseptember26

See Erich Heckel and Karl Schmidt-Rottluff exhibits at the Brucke Museum, Bussardsteig 9, through March 11th, 11-5pm

See Private / Corporate VI, a group exhibit, at Daimler Contemporary, Alte Potsdamer Strasse 5, at Voxstr, through September 11th, 11-6pm

tuesdayseptember27

See Blake Rayne exhibit at Capitain Petzel Gallery, Karl-Marx-Allee 45, through October 29th, 11-6pm

See Martin Gustavsson exhibit at Galerie Crone, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, at Friedrichstr, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

See Albecht Schafer exhibit at Galerie Kamm, Rosa-Luxemburg-Str 45, at Almstandstr, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

See Michael Muller exhibit at Galerie Thomas Schulte, Charlottenstraße 24, at Leipziger Str, through November 5th, 12-6pm

  MURPHY   |||   ZINGCHAT: HARRISON HAYNES   |||   ORFI

 

wednesdayseptember14

 

See Chinois!, a group exhibit, at Alexander Ochs Gallery, Besselstr 14, at Enckestr, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

 

See Ryan Gander exhibit at Johnen Galerie, Marienstrasse 10, btw Albrechstr and Luisenstr, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

 

See Rose Wylie exhibit at Galerie Michael Janssen, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, btw Kochstraße and Charlottenstraße, through October 15th, 11-6pm

 

See Zin Taylor exhibit at Supportico Lopez, Graefestr 9, at Bockhstr, through October 15th, 2-7pm

 

See Hiroki Tsukuda exhibit at Galerie Lena Bruning, Almstadtstraße 50, at Rosa-Luxemburg-Str, through September 24th, 1-6pm

 

See Nevin Aladag exhibit at Wentrup Gallery, Tempelhofer Ufer 22, at Mockenstr, through October 1st, 11-6pm

 

thursdayseptember15

 

See Fernando Fragateiro exhibit at Arratia Beer, Mehringdamm 55, at Hagelberger Str, through October 29th, 12-6pm

 

See Charlotte Posenenske exhibit at Mehdi Chouakri, Invalidenstrasse 117, btw Eichendorfstr and Chausseestr, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

 

See Pierre Huyghe exhibit at Esther Schipper, Schöneberger Ufer 65, btw Potsdamer Str and Kluckstr, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

 

See Don Guez exhibit at Carlier Gebaur, Markgrafenstraße 67, at Linden Str, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

 

See Julian Charriere exhibit at Dittrich & Schlechtriem, Tucholsky Str 38, at August Str, through October 15th, 11-6pm

 

fridayseptember16

 

See Paul Ekaitz exhibit at Invaliden1, Brunnenstraße 22, at Invalidenstr, through September 24th, 11-6pm

 

See Joachim Brohm exhibit at Kicken, Linienstr 161 A, at Gartenstr, through December 17th, 2-6pm

 

See Albrecht Schfer exhibit at Galerie Kamm, Rosa-Luxemburg-Str 45, at Almstadstr, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

 

See Sreshta Pit Premnath exhibit at Nordenhake, Lindenstrasse 34, at Oranienstr, through October 15th, 11-6pm

 

See Friederike Feldmann exhibit at Galerie Barbara Weiss, Kohlfurter Strasse 41/43, at Kottbusserstr, through October 29th, 11-6pm

 

saturdayseptember17

 

See James White exhibit at Gerhardsen Gerner, Holzmarktstr 15–18, at Michaelkirchstr, through October 7th, 12-6pm

 

See Dan Peterman exhibit at Klosterfelde, Potsdamer Strasse 93, at Pohistr, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

 

See Sophie Erlund exhibit at PSM Gallery, Strassburger Strasse 6-8, btw Saarbrucker Str and Tor Str, through October 22nd, 12-6pm

 

See Martin Gustavsson exhibit at Galerie Crone, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, at Kochstr, through October 22nd, 11-5pm

 

Orion Maxted performs at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 4pm, Free

 

sundayseptember18

 

Andreas Schmidt performs at A-Trane, Bleibtreustr 1, at Pestalozzistr, 10pm

 

See Berlin Succession, a group exhibit, at the Brohan Museum, Schlossstrasse 1A, at Spandauer Damm, 10-6pm

 

mondayseptember19

 

Schlippenbach performs  at A-Trane, Bleibtreustr 1, at Pestalozzistr, 10pm

 

See Accrocharge exhibit at Galerie Haas & Fuchs, Niebuhrstrasse 5, at Schlurednstr, through October 21, 10-6pm

 

See Burke+Norfolk exhibit at Moeller Fine Art, Tempelhofer Ufer 11, at Grobeerenstr, through November 12th, 11-6pm

 

Susana Baca performs at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 8pm, 15-19

 

tuesdayseptember20

 

See Between Reality and Fiction, a performance, at the Deutshce Guggenheim Museum, Unter den Linden 13/15, at Charlottenstr, 1pm, €7

 

See Marcus Steinweg exhibit at BQ, Weydinger Str 10, through October 15th, 11-6pm

 

See Giuseppe Penone exhibit at Konrad Fischer Galerie, Lindenstrasse 35, at Oranienstr, through November 13th, 11-6pm

 

See Wilhelm Mundt exhibit at Buchmann Galerie, Charlottenstraße 13, at Zimmerstr, through October 29th, 11-6pm

 

See Hans-Peter Thomas exhibit at Galerie Ben Kaufmann, Strausberger Platz 8, at Lichtenberger Str, through October 15th, 12-6pm

See Rudolf Schwarzkogler exhibit at Galerie Guido W Baudach, Oudenarder Str 16-20, at Seestr, through October 21st, Carmen Str 11, 11-6pm 

 

SEWARD      |||       ZINGCHAT: WILLIAM E JONES        |||      BREMER

wednesdayseptember7

 

ABC About Painting, a group exhibit, opens in Berlin, through September 11th

 

Alexandra Bircken exhibit opens at BQ, Weydingerstrasse 10, at Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, through September 11th, 6-9pm

 

See Johann Zambryski exhibit at Akira Ikeda Gallery, Christinenstrasse 18/19, at Zionskirch Str, through September 17th, 11-6pm

 

thursdayseptember8

 

See 360 Degrees Scrap Metal Pieces, a group exhibit, at Galerie Kai Hilgemann, Zimmerstraße 90/91, at Friedrich Str, through October 8th, 12-6pm

 

See Gerda Scheepers exhibit at Micky Schubert, Bartningallee 2-4, through November 12th, 12-6pm

 

fridayseptember9

 

Oysz … Painters! and Chinois, group exhibits, opens at Alexander Ochs Gallery, Besselstr 14, at Charlotten Str, through October 22nd, 7-10pm

 

Fernanda Fragateiro exhibit opens at Arratia Beer, Mehringdamm 55, at Hagelberger Str, through October 29th, 11-6pm

 

Paul Ekaitz exhibit opens at Invaliden1, Brunnenstraße 22, at Veteranen Str, through September 24th, 7pm

 

James White exhibit opens at Gerhardsen Gerner, Holzmarktstr 15–18, at Michaelkirch Str, through October 7th, 7-9pm

 

Giuseppe Penone exhibit opens at Konrad Fischer Galerie, Lindenstrasse 35, at Axel-Springer-Str, through November 13th, 11-6pm

 

Ryan Gander exhibit opens at Johnen Galerie, Marienstrasse 10, btw Albrech Str and Luisen Str, Gallery 1, through September 22nd, 6-9pm

 

Charlotte Posenenske exhibit opens at Mehdi Chouakri, Invalidenstrasse 117, at Chaussee Str, through October 22nd, 4-9pm

 

Asia, a group exhibit, opens at Arndt, Potsdamer Straße 96, at Lutzow Str, through October 27th, 6-9pm

 

Joachim Brohm exhibit opens at Kicken Gallery, Linienstr 161 A, at Garten Str, through December 17th, 2-6pm

 

Dan Peterman exhibit opens at Klosterfelde, Potsdamer Strasse 93, at Pohistr, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

 

Wilhelm Mundt exhibit opens at Buchmann Galerie, Charlottenstraße 13, at Kochstr, through October 29th, 6-9pm

 

Rose Wylie exhibit opens at Galerie Michael Janssen, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, at Kochstr, through October 30th, 6-9pm

 

Pierre Huyghe exhibit opens at Esther Schipper Gallery, Schöneberger Ufer 65, btw Kluckstr and Potsdamer Str, through October 22nd, 6-9pm

 

Albrecht Schafer exhibit opens at Galerie Kamm, Rosa-Luxemburg-Str 45, at Almsstadfstr, through October 22nd, 6-9pm 

 

Sophie Erlund exhibit opens at PSM GAllery, Strassburger Strasse 6-8, at Saarbrucker Str, through October 22nd, 6-10pm

 

Hans-Peter Thomas exhibit opens at Galerie Ben Kaufmann, Strausberger Platz 8, at Karl-Marx Allee, 6-9pm

 

Michael Muller exhibit opens at Galerie Thomas Schulte, Charlottenstraße 24, at Leipziger Str, through November 5th, 6-9pm

 

Kaoru Usukubo and Nuri Koerfer exhibits open at LOOCK Galerie, Invalidenstr 50/51, through October 29th, 6-9pm

 

Zin Taylor exhibit opens at Supportico Lopez, Graefestr 9, at Bockh Str, through October 15th, 2-7pm

 

Sergej Jensen exhibit opens at Galerie Neu, Philippstr 13, through October 22nd, 6-9pm

 

See Fantastic Narratives in Contemporary Literature Part I, a reading, at the Deutsche Guggenheim Museum, Unter den Linden 13/15, at Charlotten Str, 7pm

 

 

Andreas Eriksson exhibit opens at Sommer & Kohl, Kurfürstenstraße 13, at Lumenthal Str, through October 29th, 6-9pm

 

Markus Zimmermann performs at Sassa Trulzsch, Blumenthalstr 8, at Bulowstr, 6-10pm

 

saturdayseptember10

 

Dor Guez and Peter Stauss exhibits open at Carlier Gebauer, Markgrafenstraße 67, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

 

Sreshta Rit Premnath exhibit opens at Galerie Nordenhake, Lindenstrasse 34, at Axel-Springer-Str, through October 15th, 11-6pm

 

Martin Gustavsson exhibit opens at Galerie Crone, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, at Charlotten Str, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

 

Rudolf Schwarzkogler exhibit opens at Galerie Guido W Baudach, Carmer Str 11, at Savgnyplatz, through October 21st, 6pm

 

Mario Pfeifer exhibit opens at KOW, Brunnenstrasse 9, at Torstr, through October 28th, 12-6pm

 

Beatriz Milhazes exhibit opens at Galerie Max Hetzler, Oudenarder Straße 16-20, at Seestr, through November 5th, 11-6pm

 

Julian Charriere exhibit opens at Dittrich & Schlechtriem, Tucholsky Str 38, at Linienstr, through October 15th, 6-9pm

 

sundayseptember11

 

See Art Deco exhibit at the Brohan-Museum, Schlossstrasse 1A, at Schloßstr, ongoing, 10-6pm

 

See An Elixir Realigning, a performance, at Geschichtspark, Ehemaliges Zellengefängnis Moabit, 3pm

 

mondayseptember12

 

See Accrocharge, a group exhibit, at Galerie Haas and Fuchs, Niebuhrstrasse 5, at Schluterstr, through October 21st, 10-6pm

 

See Burke + Norfolk: Photographs from the War in Afghanistan, a group exhibit, at Moeller Fine Art, Tempelhofer Ufer 11, at Großbeerenstr, through November 12th, 11-6pm

 

See An Elixier Realigning, a performance, at Bundesministerium für Verkehr, Bau und Stadtentwicklung, 4pm

 

tuesdayseptember13

 

See Gert and Uwe Tobias exhibit at Contemporary Fine Arts, Am Kupfergraben 10, at Bodestr, through October 1st, 11-6pm

 

See Hiroki Tsukuda exhibit at Galerie Lena Bruning, Almstadtstraße 50, at Rosa-Luxemburg-Str, through September 24th, 1-6pm

 

DZAMA      |||      ZINGCHAT: J PARKER VALENTINE    |||     ARAGONA  

wednesdayaugust31

 

See Featured Artists, a group exhibit, at Bongout, Torstraße 110, 10119, 1-8pm

 

See Hiroki Tsukuda exhibit at Galerie Lena Bruning, Almstadtstraße 50, D-10119,  at Rosa-Luxemburg Str, through September 24th, 1-6pm

 

See The Intellectual Work, a group exhibit, at Tanya Leighton, Kurfürstenstraße 156, at Steinmetz Str, 12-6pm

 

thursdayseptember1

 

See Fragile, a group exhibit, at the Brohan Museum, Schlossstrasse 1A, at Schlobstraße, 10-6pm

 

See Manfred Pernice exhibit at Galerie Neu, Philippstr 13, through October 28th, 10-6pm

 

See Jorn Vanhofen exhibit at Kuckei+Kuckei, Linienstraße 158, at Gartenstraße, through October 8th, 11-6pm

 

fridayseptember2

 

Rallye, a group exhibit, opens at Wentrup Gallery, Tempelhofer Ufer 22, at Mockern Str, through October 1st, 6-9pm

 

Marcus Steinweg exhibit opens at BQ, Weydingerstrasse 10, through October 15th, 6-9pm

 

360 Degrees Scrap Metal Pieces, a group exhibit, opens at Galerie Kai Hilgemann, Zimmerstraße 90/91, at Zimmer Str, through October 8th, 6pm

 

saturdayseptember3

 

See Gert & Uwe Tobias and Tal R exhibits at Contemporary Fine Arts, Am Kupfergraben 10, at Hinter dem Giebhaus, through October 1st, 11-6pm

 

See Marcus Zimmermann exhibit at Sassa Trulzsch, Blumenthalstr 8, at Steinmetz Str, through September 17th, 2-6pm

 

sundayseptember4

 

Fall Aus performs at A-Trane, Pestalozzistraße, at Bleibtreustraße, 11pm

 

mondayseptember5

 

Attend I Like Mondays, a guided lecture, at the Deutsche Guggenheim Museum, Unter den Linden 13/15, at Charlotten Str, 11-8pm, Free

 

tuesdayseptember6

 

See Johann Zambryski exhibit at Akira Ikeda Gallery, Christinenstrasse 18/19, at Zioskirch Str, through September 17th, 11-6pm

See Nina Fischer and Maroan el Sani exhibits at Galerie Eigen + Art, Auguststraße 26, at Burg Str, through October 22nd, 11-6pm 

DZAMA      |||      ZINGCHAT: J PARKER VALENTINE    |||     ARAGONA  

 

wednesdayaugust24

 

See Ayelet Carmi, Olaf Kuhnemann, and Shay Kun exhibits at Alexander Ochs Gallery, Besselstr 14, at Charlottenstraße, through September 3rd, 11-6pm

 

See Katharina Koppenwallner exhibit at BQ, Weydingerstrasse 10, at Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, through August 30th, 11-6pm

 

thursdayaugust25

 

See Julian Rosefeldt exhibit at Arndt, Potsdamer Straße 96, btw Pohistraße and Lutzowstraße, through August 27th, 11-6pm

 

See Deutsche, a group exhibit, at Galerie Crone, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, btw Friedrichstraße and Charlottenstraße, through August 30th 11-6pm

 

See Michal Jankowski exhibit at Zak Branicka, Lindenstraße 35, at Feilnerstraße, through September 3rd, 11-6pm

 

fridayaugust26

 

See Split, a group exhibit, at Arratia Beer, Mehringdamm 55, at Hagelberger Str, through August 27th, 12-6pm

 

See Hiroki Tsukuda ehixibt at Galerie Lena Bruening, Almstadtstraße 50, at Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße, through September 24th, 1-6pm

 

See Markus Zimmermann exhibit at Sassa Trulzsch, Blumenthalstr 8, at Butowstraße, through September 17th, 11-6pm

 

saturdayaugust27

 

Jorn Vanhofen exhibit opens at Kuckei+Kuckei, Linienstraße 158, at Gartenstraße, through October 8th, 7-9pm

 

See Ceal Floyer exhibit at Esther Schipper, Schöneberger Ufer 65, btw Kluckstraße and Potsdamer St, through August 27th, 11-6pm

 

See 1991 … (Memorial Promenade), a group exhibit, at Galerie Thomas Schulte, Charlottenstraße 24, at Leipziger Str, through August 27th, 12-6pm

 

See Andrea Zittel exhibit at Sprueth Magers, Oranienburger Straße 18, at Monbijouplatz, through September 10th, 11-6pm

 

sundayaugust28

 

See Beate Geissler and Oliver Sann exhibits at NGBK, Oranienstraße 25, at Adalbertstraße, through September 11th, 12-7pm

 

Jeffrey Bossin performs at Haus der Kulteren der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 3pm, Free

 

mondayaugust29

 

See Andrew Kertesz exhibit at Berliner Festspiele, Schaperstr 24, through September 11th, 10-8pm

 

Andreas Schmidt performs at A Trane, Bleibtreustraße 1, 10pm

 

tuesdayaugust30

 

See Johann Zambryski exhibit at Akira Ikeda Gallery, Christinenstrasse 18-19, at Zionskirchstraßbe, through September 17th, 11-6pm

 

See Bogoslave Kalas exhibit at Galeriga Gregor Podnar, Lindenstrasse 35, at Oranienstraßbe, through September 3rd, 11-6pm

 

DZAMA      |||      ZINGCHAT: J PARKER VALENTINE    |||     ARAGONA  

 

wednesdayaugust17

 

Uber Lebenskunst Festival opens at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, through August 21st, 7pm

 

Barbara Rosenthal and DJ Robeat perform at Galerie Glass, Pariser Str 11, at Fasanenstraße, 8pm

 

Dr Elisabeth Klotz lectures at the Deutsche Guggenheim, Alte Potsdamer Strasse 5, 1pm, 7-9

 

See Ayelet Carmi, Olaf Kuhnemann, and Shay Kun exhibits at Alexander Ochs Gallery, Besselstr 14, at Charlottenstraße, through September 3rd, 11-6pm

 

See Katharina Koppenwallner exhibit at BQ, Weydingerstrasse 10, at Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, through August 20th, 11-6pm

 

thursdayaugust18

 

See Julian Rosefeldt exhibit at Arndt, Potsdamer Straße 96, btw Pohistraße and Lutzowstraße, through August 27th, 11-6pm

 

See Deutsche, a group exhibit, at Galerie Crone, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, btw Friedrichstraße and Charlottenstraße, through August 30th 11-6pm

 

See Michal Jankowski exhibit at Zak Branicka, Lindenstraße 35, at Feilnerstraße, through September 3rd, 11-6pm

 

fridayaugust19

 

See Split, a group exhibit, at Arratia Beer, Mehringdamm 55, at Hagelberger Str, through August 27th, 12-6pm

 

See Hiroki Tsukuda ehixibt at Galerie Lena Bruening, Almstadtstraße 50, at Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße, through September 24th, 1-6pm

 

See Markus Zimmermann exhibit at Sassa Trulzsch, Blumenthalstr 8, at Butowstraße, through September 17th, 11-6pm

 

Kuu performs at A-Trane, Pestalozzistraße 105, at Bleibtreustraße, 10pm

 

saturdayaugust20

 

See Ceal Floyer exhibit at Esther Schipper, Schöneberger Ufer 65, btw Kluckstraße and Potsdamer St, through August 27th, 11-6pm

 

See 1991 … (Memorial Promenade), a group exhibit, at Galerie Thomas Schulte, Charlottenstraße 24, at Leipziger Str, through August 27th, 12-6pm

 

See Andrea Zittel exhibit at Sprueth Magers, Oranienburger Straße 18, at Monbijouplatz, through September 10th, 11-6pm

 

sundayaugust21

 

Arahmaiani and Sema Kaygusuz read at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 11am, 3-5

 

See Beate Geissler and Oliver Sann exhibits at NGBK, Oranienstraße 25, at Adalbertstraße, through September 11th, 12-7pm

 

mondayaugust22 

 

See Karl Schmidt-Rottluff exhibit at the Brucke Museum, Bussardsteig 9, through August 28th, 11-5pm

 

See Andrew Kertesz exhibit at Berliner Festspiele, Schaperstr 24, through September 11th, 10-8pm

 

See 50 Jahre Mauerbau, a group exhibit, at Raab Galerie, Fasanenstrasse 27, btw Kurfurstendamm and Lietzenburger Str, through August 27th, 10-7pm

 

tuesdayaugust23

 

See Johann Zambryski exhibit at Akira Ikeda Gallery, Christinenstrasse 18-19, at Zionskirchstraßbe, through September 17th, 11-6pm

 

See Summer Show 2011, a group exhibit, at Galerie Barbara Thumm, Dircksenstraße 41, at Rochstraßbe, through August 26th, 11-6pm

 

See Bogoslave Kalas exhibit at Galeriga Gregor Podnar, Lindenstrasse 35, at Oranienstraßbe, through September 3rd, 11-6pm

 

 

DZAMA      |||       NEW ZINGCHAT: J PARKER VALENTINE    |||     ARAGONA  

 wednesdayaugust10

See Split, a group exhibit, at Arratia Beer, Mehringdamm 55, at Hagelberger Str, through August 27th, 12-6pm

 

See Geta Bratescu exhibit at Galerie Barbara Weiss, Kohlfurter Strasse 41/43, at Kottbusser Str, through August 13th, 11-6pm

 

See Hiroka Tsukuda exhibit at Galerie Lena Bruning, Almstadtstraße 50, at Rosa Luxemburg-Straße, through September 24th, 1-6pm

 

thursdayaugust11

 

See Featured Artists, a group exhibit, at Bongout Gallery, Torstraße 110, 1-8pm

 

See Deutsch, a group exhibit, at Galerie Crone, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, at Charlottenstraße, through August 30th, 11-6pm

 

See Bogoslave Kalas exhibit at Galerija Gregor Podnar, Lindenstrasse 35, at Oranienstraße, through September 3rd, 11-6pm

 

fridayaugust12

 

Lazy Climbers Workshop, a tree-climbing class, at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 6pm

 

See Katharina Koppenwallner exhibit at BQ, Weydingerstrasse 10, at Rosa Luxemburg-Platz, through August 20th, 11-6pm

 

See Labor, a group exhibit, at Galerie Eigan+Art, Auguststraße 26, through August 20th, 11-6pm

 

saturdayaugust13

 

Olesya Rostovskaya performs at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 4pm, Free

 

See Palets, a group exhibit, at Galerie Barbara Thumm, Dircksenstraße 41, at Rochstraße, through August 26th, 11-6pm

 

See Katharina Jahnke exhibit at Galerie Kamm, Rosa-Luxemburg-Str 45, at Atmstadtstraße, 11-6pm

 

sundayaugust14

 

Jeffrey Bossin performs at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 3pm, Free

 

See Aleksandre Mir exhibit at the Deutsche Guggenheim Museum, Unter den Linden 13/15, at Charlottenstraße, through October 9th, 10-8pm

 

Dino Rangel Trio performs at A-Trane, Pestalozzistraße 105, at Bleibtreustraße, 10pm

 

mondayaugust15

 

See Ayelet Carmi and Olaf Kuhnemann exhibits at Alexander Ochs Gallery, Besselstr 14, through September 3rd, 11-6pm

 

See Self-Portraits, a group exhibit, at the Kaeth-Kollwitz Museum, Fasanenstrasse 24, at Kurfurstendamm, 11-6pm

 

Andreas Schmidt performs at A-Trane, Pestalozzistraße 105, at Bleibtreustraße, 10pm

 

tuesdayaugust16

 

 

See Johann Zabryski exhibit at Akira Ikeda Gallery, Christinenstrasse 18/19, at Zionskirchstraße, through September 17th, 11-6pm

 

See Ceal Floyer exhibit at Esther Schipper Gallery, Schöneberger Ufer 65, through August 27th, 11-6pm

 

See Memorial Promenade, a group exhibit, at Galerie Thomas Schulte, Charlottenstraße 24, at Leipziger Str, through August 27th, 11-6pm

 

ONNEN    |||   ZINGCHAT: SARA VEGLAHN |||   DAVIE 

 

wednesdayaugust3

 

See Janaina Tschape and Marko Lehanka exhibits at Carlier Gebauer Gallery, Markgrafenstraße 67, through August 6th, 11-6pm

 

See Katharina Jahnke exhibit at Galerie Kamm, Rosa-Luxemburg-Str 45, at Almstraße, through August 13th, 11-6pm

 

See Stephan Balkenhol exhibit at Johnen Galerie, Marienstrasse 10, btw Luisenstraße and Albrechstraße, through October 22nd, 11-6pm

 

thursdayaugust4

 

Katharina Koppenwallner exhibit opens at BQ, Weydingerstrasse 10, at Rosa-Luxemburg-Str, through August 20th, 6-9pm

 

Birgit Megerle book launch at Galerie Neu, Philippstr 13, at Hessische Str, 7pm

 

Mo' Blow performs at A-Trane, Pestalozzistraße 105, at Bleibreustraße, 10pm

 

fridayaugust5

 

Jonathan Schipper exhibit opens at Pool Gallery, Tucholskystraße 38, at Auguststraße, through August 27th, 6-9pm

 

See Summer Show, a group exhibit, at Galerie Barbara Thumm, Dircksenstraße 41, at Rochstraße, through September 3rd, 11-6pm

 

See Liz Deschenes and Scott Lyall exhibits at Klosterfelde, Potsdamer Strasse 93, at Pohistraße, through August 31st, 11-6pm

 

Giant Sand performs at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 7pm, 8-10

 

saturdayaugust6

 

Split, a group exhibit, opens at Sommer & Kohl, Kurfürstenstraße 13, at Blumenthalstraße, through August 27th, 6-8pm

 

See Deutsche, a group exhibit, at Galerie Crone, Rudi-Dutschke-Str 26, at Kochstraße, through August 30th, 11-6pm

 

See Andre Kertesz exhibit at Galerie Kicken, Linienstra 161 A, at Gartenstraße, through September 3rd, 2-6pm

 

Screening of Dimanche a Bamako  at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10pm, 3-5

 

sundayaugust7

 

See Aleksandra Mir exhibit at the Deutsche Guggenheim, Unter den Linden 13-15, at Charlottenstraße, through October 9th, 10-8pm

 

Jeffrey Bossin performs at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 3pm, Free

 

mondayaugust8

 

See Karl Schmidt-Rottluff exhibit at the Brucke Museum, Bussardsteig 9, through August 28th, 11-5pm

 

Andreas Schmidt performs at A-Trane, Pestalozzistraße 105, at Bleibreustraße, 10pm 

 

tuesdayaugust9

 

50 Jare Mauerbau, a group exhibit, opens at Raab Galerie, Fasanenstrasse 27, btw Lietzenburger Str and Kurfurstendamm, through August 27th, 10-7pm

 

See The Urethra Postcard Art of Gilbert & George exhibit at Arndt, Potsdamer Straße 96, at Lutzowstraße, through August 27th, 11-6pm

 

See Labor, a group exhibit, at Galerie Eigen + Art, Auguststraße 26, at Große Hamburger Str, through August 20th, 11-6pm

 

See Sculpture, a group exhibit, at Johann Konig, Dessauer Strasse 6-7, btw Berburger Str and Stresemannstraße, through August 27th, 11-6pm 

 

BREMER    |||    NEW ZINGCHAT: SARA VEGLAHN |||   DAVIE



 

 

wednesdayjuly27

 

See Andre Kertsez exhibit at Kicken Gallery, Linienstr 161 A, at Kl Hamburgerstr, through September 3rd, 2-6pm

 

See Mark Tobey exhibit at Moeller Fine Art, Tempelhofer Ufer 11, at Großerenstraße, through July 30th, 11-6pm

 

thursdayjuly28

 

Update Your Reality Artists from Israel, a group exhibit, opens at Alexander Ochs Gallery, Besselstr 14, at Charlottenstraße, through September 3rd, 7-9pm

 

Screening of Fata Morgana Europe at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 7:30pm, €5

 

See Hypothesis for an exhibition, a group exhibit, at PSM Gallery, Strassburger Strasse 6-8, btw Torstraße and Saarbrücker Str, through July 30th, 12-6pm

 

fridayjuly29

 

Les Boukakes perform at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 7pm, €10

 

Claudia de Serpa Soares performs at Invaliden 1 Galerie, Brunnenstraße 22, at Veteranenstraße, 8pm

 

Paulo Belzebitchy performs at NGBK, Oranienstraße 25, at Adalbertstraße, 8pm

 

saturdayjuly30

 

OMFO and Primitive Equations perform at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 4pm, €10

 

See Endless Summer, a group exhibit, at Wentrup Gallery, Tempelhofer Ufer 22, at Mockernstraße, through July 30th, 11-6pm

 

Torsten Goods performs at A Trane, Bleibtreustraße 1, 10pm

 

sundayjuly31

 

See Julia Stoscheck collection, at Tobias Zielony Gallery, Brunnenstrasse 9, at Weinbergsweg, 12-6pm

 

Attend Making Mirrors, a presentation, at the NGBK, Oranienstraße 25, at Adalbertstraße, 5pm

 

mondayaugust1

 

See Karl Schmidt-Rottluff exhibit at the Brucke Museum, Bussardsteig 9, through August 28th, 11-5pm

 

Andreas Schmidt performs at A-Trane, Bleibtreustraße 1, 10pm

 

tuesdayaugust2

 

See Stephan Balkenhol exhibit at Johnen Galerie, Marienstrasse 10, btw Albrechstraße and Luisenstraße, through October 22nd, 11-6pm 

 

See Tomias Buche, Lara Favaretto, Ulrike Kuschel exhibits at Klosterfelde Gallery, Potsdamer Strasse 93, Pohistraße, through August 31st, 11-6pm 

See The Art of Narration Changes with Time, a group exhibit, at Spruth Magers, Oranienburger Straße 18, at Monbijoustraße, through September 10th, 11-6pm 

 

BREMER   |||   ZINGCHAT: SARA VEGLAN   |||   BERTOLI