zingrecsCHICAGO

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Chicago Edition



 

thursdayfebruary21

Fire is a Fact: An Evening with Karen Yasinsky at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 6pm

Mar Caribe and Haley Bonar perform at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Elston and Throop, 9pm, $10

fridayfebruary22

Luc Dratwa opens at Kasia Kay, 215 N Aberdeen St, btw Fulton Market and Lake, 6-8pm

Sarah Hicks opens at Thomas Robertello, 27 N Morgan, btw Washington and Madison, 6-8pm

Eleanor Spiess-Ferris, Peter Karklins, and Don Di Sante open at Packer Schopf, 942 W Lake St, btw Sangamon and Morgan, 5-8pm

How Do I Look? opens at Roots & Culture, 1034 N Milwaukee Ave, at Noble, 6-9pm

Fugue Space opens at The Charnel House, 3421 W Fullerton Ave, btw St Louis and Kimball, 6-10pm

Patricia Ann McNair, J.C. Aevaliotis, and Eric Charles May read at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, btw Damen and Winchester, 7pm

saturdayfebruary23

Michelle Grabner opens at Autumn Space, 1700 W Irving Park Rd, #207, at Hermitage, 6-9pm

Raeleen Kao and Jessica Curtaz open at Bert Green, 8 S Michigan Ave, btw Wabash and Michigan, 5-8pm

Wingding opens at LVL3, 1542 N Milwaukee Ave, at Damen, 6-10pm

Arts and Drafts at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, at Ogden, 7-10pm, $20

sundayfebruary24

Future Weather screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 2pm

Panda Riot and Startropics perform at Saki, 3716 W Fullerton Ave, btw Hamlin and Lawndale, 4pm, Free

mondayfebruary25

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev lectures at Art Institute, 230 S Columbus Dr, btw Monroe and Jackson, 6pm

Dada Trash Collage, Psychic Western, and Deastro perform at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton Ave, btw Central and Kimball, 9pm

tuesdayfebruary26

Steve Roden, Neil Jendon, and John Kannenberg perform at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton Ave, btw Central and Kimball, 9pm

Dance in the Dark at DEFIBRILLATOR, 1136 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Haddon and Thomas, 7:45pm-9:15pm

Face the Strange: Lucky Dragons at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

wednesdayfebruary27

Observer Effect: Artists’ Discussion at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 6-7:30pm

Happy People: A Year in the Taiga screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 7:20pm

Mountains, White/Cream, Frank Rosaly, and Bitchin Bajas perform at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Elston and Throop, 9pm, $10

 

thursdayfebruary14

Concrete Parlay: An Evening with Fern Silva at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 6pm

White Mystery, Absolutely Not, Twin Peax, and Post Honeymoon perform at Schubas, 3159 N Southport Ave, at Belmont, 9pm, $10

fridayfebruary15

Craig Norton opens at Carl Hammer, 740 N Wells St, btw Chicago and Superior, 5:30-8pm

Azadeh Gholizadeh opens at Chicago Artists Coaltion, BOLT Project Space, 217 N Carpenter St, btw Fulton Market and Lake, 6-9pm

Angeles Cossio and Jeff Austin open at Manifold, 4426 N Ravenswood Ave, btw Sunnyside and Montrose, 6-9pm

It’s Not Me It’s You opens at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee Ave, 2nd Fl, at Damen, 7-11pm

From Motion to Stillness opens at Zhou B Arts Center, 1029 W 35th St, btw Morgan and Racine, 7-10pm

Ocupados / Occupations and Tent Cities opens at Art in These Times, 2040 N Milwaukee Ave, 2nd Fl, btw Maplewood and Campbell, 6-9pm

Edie Fake closes at Thomas Robertello, 27 N Morgan St, btw Washington and Madison, 6-8pm

Matmos perform at Permanent Records, 1914 W Chicago Ave, btw Winchester and Wolcott, 6pm, Free

saturdayfebruary16

Carla Kihlstedt and Phyllis Chen perform at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 7:30-9pm

Lynn Lu, Kitty Huffman, and Hope Ester perform at DEFIBRILLATOR, 1136 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Haddon and Thomas, 7-11pm

Genevieve Castree signs at Quimby’s, 1854 W North Ave, at Wolcott, 7pm

Ben Hellwarth reads at The Book Cellar, 4736-38 N Lincoln Ave, btw Lawrence and Leland, 7pm

sundayfebruary17

Holy Motors screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Randolph and Lake, 5:15pm

The Hideout Harmonica Hoedown at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Throop and Elston, 6pm, $10

Witchfeet, Old Irving, and Jeremy Andriano perform at Township, 2200 N California Ave, btw Lyndale and Palmer, 9pm, $5

mondayfebruary18

Martino Gamper lectures at Art Institute, Fullerton Hall, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Monroe, 6pm

The Humminbird, Plastic Crimewave, and Ty Maxon perform at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton Ave, at Bernard, 9pm, $5

tuesdayfebruary19

Kamrooz Aram lectures at Northwestern, Kresge Hall, 1880 Campus Dr, at Chicago, 5-6:30pm

Internet Superheros: Tom McCormick at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6:30-8pm

Justin Maurer, Cassandra Troyan, and Dave Roche read at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at Wolcott, 7pm

wednesdayfebruary20

Fritz Haeg lectures at Graham Foundation, 4 W Burton Pl, btw State and Dearborn, 6-8pm

Soup and Bread at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Throop and Elston, 5:30-8pm

 

            SENG   |||   ZINGCHAT: KELLY RICHARDSON  |||  KATZ

 

 

thursdayfebruary7

Robin Dluzen opens at Union League Club of Chicago, 65 W Jackson Blvd, btw Clark and Federal, 5:30-7pm

Victoria Sambunaris lectures at MoCP, 600 S Michigan Ave, at Harrison, 5-7pm

Spit & Spin performance at DEFIBRILLATOR, 1136 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Thomas and Haddon, 8-11pm, $10

fridayfebruary8

Ed Valentine and Michael Stillion open at Linda Warren Projects, 327 N Aberdeen St, Ste 151, at Carroll, 6-9pm

Tints and Shades opens at Park Schrek, 1747 W North Ave, Wood and Paulina, 7-10pm

OCD [Obsessive Compulsive Drive] opens at Chicago Art Department, 1932 S Halsted St, btw 19th and Cullerton, Ste #100, 6-10pm

Don’t Fret: Love in the Time of Online Dating opens at Johalla Projects, 1821 W Hubabrd St, Ste 209, btw Wolcott and Wood, 7-10pm

saturdayfebruary9

Judith Geichman opens at Carrie Secrist, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw Peoria and Green, 5-8pm

Johanna Billing and Matt Metzger open at Kavi Gupta, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw Peoria and Green, 5-8pm

Robert Burnier and Jeremy Bolen open at Andrew Rafacz, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw Peoria and Green, 4-7pm

Matthew Schlagbaum and Nora Nieves open at Reform Objects, 2620 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Sawyer and Kedzie, 6-9pm

Sean Lamoureux & Sam Trioli open at 3433, 3433 Kedvale Ave, at Milwaukee, 6-9pm

Amanda Aton, Jonee Cocchia, and Sue Katz open at ARC Gallery, 2156 N Damen Ave, at Webster, 4-7pm

Lauren Levato and Andrea Stanislav artist talk at Packer Schopf, 942 W Lake St, btw Sangamon and Morgan, 1pm, 2pm

sundayfebruary10

Cindy Robin opens at Spertus Institute, 610 S Michigan Ave, btw Michigan and Wabash, 2-5pm

Surfin’ opens at ADDS DONNA, 4332 W Lake St, btw Kildare and Kostner, 1-5pm

Mikal Cronin performs at Saki, 3716 W Fullerton Ave, btw Lawndale and Hamlin, 11:30am,  Free

mondayfebruary11

The Pirates of Bubuan screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 8pm

tuesdayfebruary12

Victoria Sambunaris: Taxonomy of a Landscape exhibition tour at MoCP, 600 S Michigan Ave, at Harrison, Noon-1pm

Cultural Catalysts: Lasting Local Venues at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe

Daniel Knox performs at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Elston and Throop, 9pm, $5

wednesdayfebruary13

The Sahmat Collective: Art and Activism in India since 1989 opens at Smart Museum, University of Chicago, 5550 S Greenwood Ave, btw 55th and 56th, 7-8:30pm

Monsters and Dust release party at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Sacramento and Fullerton, 9pm-2am

 

     DEGRAW ||| ZINGCHAT: WILLIAM E JONES ||| VAHONRAT

 

 

thursdayjanuary31

Li-Young Lee reads at Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, University of Chicago, 915 E 60th St, at University, 6pm

Lightfoils, Bloody Knives, The New Canyons, and aboveandbelow perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9pm, $7

fridayfebruary1

Gabriel Vormstein opens at moniquemeloche, 2154 W Division St, at Leavitt, 6-8pm

Plant Life, curated by Geoffrey Todd Smith, and Bound and/or Stapled (or not) opens at Western Exhibitions, 845 W Washington Blvd, btw Peoria and Green, 5-8pm

Contemporary Artists from Ukraine opens at UIMA, 2320 W Chicago Ave, btw Western and Oakley, 6-9pm

Big Freedia performs at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 10pm, $15

saturdayfebruary2

Dave Richards and Carron Little open at slow, 2153 W 21st St, at Leavitt, 6-9pm

Hamza Walker artist talk at moniquemeloche, 2154 W Division St, at Leavitt, 1pm

Dave Eggers reads at Unabridged Bookstore, 3251 N Broadway, btw Melrose and Aldine, 2pm

sundayfebruary3

Rainer Spangl and Shit Is Real open at Devening Projects+Editions, 3039 W Carroll Ave, at Whipple, 4-7pm

Drawer’s Drawing opens at PEREGRINEPROGRAM, 3311 W Carroll Ave, #119, btw Kedzie and Homan, 3-6pm

Enslaved, Pallbearer, and Ancient VVisdom perform at Reggie’s Rock Club, 2109 S State St, btw 21st and Cermak, 7pm, $18

mondayfebruary4

56 Up screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 8pm

Stephen Paul Smoker and Creepy Band perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm

tuesdayfebruary5

Martha Schwartz lectures at Art Institute, Fullerton Auditorium, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Monroe, 6pm

Omur Harmansah lectures at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 4pm

Doodleganza: Kelly Kaczynski at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

wednesdayfebruary6

Neighboring Sounds screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 8pm

Psychic Twin, Broken Light, and The New Canyons perform at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton Ave, btw Kimball and St Louis, 9pm, $7

 

                       LEE   |||   ZINGCHAT: MAS RUDAS   |||   GOMEZ

 

 

thursdayjanuary24

Kevin Blythe Sampson: An Ill Wind Blowing opens at Intuit Center, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, at Ogden, 5-8pm

MAKE: Issue #12 release party at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Willow and Ada, 8pm

Plume Poetry Reading at Powell’s Bookstore, 2850 N Lincoln Ave, at Diversey, 6pm

Nicky Da B performs at Berlin Nightclub, 954 W Belmont Ave, at Sheffield, 10pm

fridayjanuary25

Meg Duguid & Catie Olson open at DEFIBRILLATOR performance art gallery, 1136 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Haddon and Thomas, 7-10pm

Granite Amit, Nicole McCormick, and Christopher Fraser close at ARC Gallery, 2156 N Damen Ave, at Webster, 6-9pm

Fractal Semblance opens at Roots & Culture, 1034 N Milwaukee Ave, at Noble, 6-9pm

James Murphy DJs at The Mid, 306 N Halsted, at Wayman, 10pm, $20

saturdayjanuary26

Leslie Baum and Brian Kokoska open at LVL3, 1542 N Milwaukee Ave, 3rd Fl, btw Damen and Honore, 6-10pm

Minouk Lim reception at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, 2-4pm

Grades perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $8

sundayjanuary27

Julie Weitz and Kamrooz Aram open at The Suburban, 125 N Harvey Ave, at Lake, Oak Park, 2-4pm

Action Bronson performs at Reggie’s Rock Club, 2109 S State St, at E 21st, 6pm, $40

mondayjanuary28

See Irving Pen: Underfoot at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Monroe, 10:30am-5pm

tuesdayjanuary29

Pile Hunk Stage opens at Gallery X, 280 S Columbus Dr, Rm 113, btw Monroe and Jackson, 4-6pm

Lawrence Wright is in discussion at Tribune Tower, 435 N Michigan Ave, btw Kinzie and Upper Wacker, 7pm
Fictlicious at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Willow and Ada, 7pm

wednesdayjanuary30

Nancy Charak and Julian Williams open at Chicago State University, 9501 S Martin Luther King Dr, 3rd Fl, at 95th, Noon-3pm

D Scot Miller lectures at The Leroy Neiman Center, SAIC, 37 S Wabash Ave, at Monroe, 4:30pm

 

        ONNEN  |||   ZINGCHAT: LAIRD HUNT   |||   SNOW

 

 

thursdayjanuary17

Signature Works opens at National Museum of Mexican Art, 1852 W 19th St, btw Wood and Damen, 6-8pm

The Low Times Podcast at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Elston and Throop, 8pm, $15

Rory Philips and Greg Corner perform at Berlin Nightclub, 954 W Belmont Ave, at Sheffield, 10pm

fridayjanuary18

John Sabraw opens at McCormick Gallery, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw Green and Peoria, 5-8pm

John Lyon opens at 65GRAND, 1369 W Grand Ave, btw Noble and Elizabeth, 6-9pm

James Mesple opens at Jackson Junge, 1389 N Milwaukee Ave, at Wood, 6-9pm

Observer Effect, curated by Carrie Gundersdorf and Lorelei Stewart, open at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 5-8pm

Chicago Zine Fest Bingo Night Fundraiser at 826CHI, 1331 N Milwaukee Ave, at Paulina, 7-9pm

saturdayjanuary19

ArtWork 6 opens at Sullivan Galleries, 33 S State St, 7th Fl, btw Madison and Monroe, 5:30-7:30pm

Zlumber Party at Quimby’s, 1854 W North Ave, btw Winchester and Damen, 9pm-9am, email info@quimbys.com

Chlesea Wolfe, The Amazing, King Dude, and Northside Sabers perform at Schubas, 3159 N Southport Ave, at Belmont, 9pm, $15

sundayjanuary20

Tom Torluemke opens at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, 3-5pm

Crown Larks, PROBLEM, and Bode Radio perform at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton Ave, btw Kimball and Central Park, 9pm

mondayjanuary21

Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has To Travel screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 8:15pm

Freakwater and Nora O’Connor perform at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Elston and Throop, 8pm, $12

tuesdayjanuary22

Adam Brooks, Geof Oppenheimer, and Kelli Evans artist talk at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

Face the Strange: Jeff Parker at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, 6pm

wednesdayjanuary23

Sister screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 5:10pm

Todd Barry performs at Schubas, 3159 N Southport Ave, at Belmont, 9pm, $14

 

   BERTOLI ||| ZINGCHAT: ANICKA YI ||| HIDO

 

 

thursdayjanuary10

Neil Shubin reads at Seminary Co-Op Bookstore, 5757 S University Ave, at 58th , 7pm

Fish N’ Chips screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 8pm

Mykkie Blanco, Supreme Cuts (DJ), and Teen Witch perform at Beauty Bar, 1444 W Chicago Ave, btw Noble and Ashland, 9pm

fridayjanuary11

Andrew Graham opens at Roy Boyd, 739 N Wells St, btw Chicago and Superior, 5-8pm

Holly Roberts opens at Catherine Edelman, 300 W Superior St, btw Franklin and Orleans, 5-8pm

Ian Reynold opens at Paperish Mess, 1955 W Chicago Ave, at Damen, 7-11pm

Molly Briggs opens at Zg Gallery, 300 W Superior St, btw Franklin and Orleans, 5:30-7:30pm

Mary Patten and Matthew Paul Jinks open at Threewalls, 119 N Peoria St, #2C, btw Randolph and Washington, 6-9pm

Marc Hauser and Tony Favarula open at Schneider Gallery, 230 W Superior St, at Franklin, 5-7pm

Vera Klement and William Conger open at Zolla/Lieberman, 325 W Huron St, btw Orleans and Franklin, 5-8pm

Lauren Carter, Frol Boundin, and Galina Shevchenko open at Chicago Art Department, 1932 S Halsted, Ste #100, btw 19th and Cullerton, 6-10pm

Lauren Levato, Andrea Stanisalv, Bruce Riley, and Deborah Baker open at Packer Schopf, 942 W Lake St, btw Sangamon and Morgan, 5-8pm

Exchange: Chicago-Detroit opens at Chicago Artists’ Coalition, 217 N Carpenter, btw Fulton Market and Lake, 6-9pm

Portfolio 2013 opens at Carl Hammer, 740 N Wells St, btw Chicago and Superior, 6-8pm

Sensually Wild opens at Jean Albano, 215 W Superior St, btw Franklin and Wells, 5:30-7:30pm

saturdayjanuary12

Terry Adkins opens at Block Museum, Northwestern, 40 Arts Circle Dr, at Sheridan, Evanston, 2-5pm

Raeleen Kao and Jessica Curtaz open at Bert Green, 8 S Michigan Ave, at Madison, 5-8pm

Granite Amit, Nicole McCormick Santiago, and Christopher Fraser open at ARC Gallery, 2156 N Damen Ave, at Webster, 4-7pm

Chicago Psych Fest IV at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Elston and Throop, 9pm, $10

sundayjanuary13

Mike Schuh opens at PSA Projects, 2509 N Lawndale Ave, btw Wrightwood and Altgeld, 5-7pm

Second Sunday at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, 1-4pm

Jonathan Safran Foer read at Spertus Institute, 610 S Michigan Ave, btw Harrison and Balbo, 2pm

mondayjanuary14

The Moth StorySLAM at Haymarket Pub & Brewery, 737 W Randolph St, at Halsted, 8pm

Alma Negra, Child Bite, and Bear Claw perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm

tuesdayjanuary15

Internet Super Heroes: Art, Tech, and Net: Alex Inglizian at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

Bitchin Bajas perform at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia St, btw Elston and Throop, 9:30pm

wednesdayjanuary16

Guts and Glory at Powell’s Bookstore, 2850 N Lincoln Ave, at Diversey, 7pm

Tomorrow Never Knows 2013 at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N Lincoln Ave, btw Altgeld and Fullerton, 9pm, $15

Jungle Boogie – Joe & Clark at Maria’s Packaged Goods & Community Bar, 960 W 31st St, btw Farrell and Keeley, 8pm

 

    NAKAYAMA ||| ZINGCHAT: ELENI SIKELIANOS ||| SNOW

 

 

thursdayjanuary3

New Work opens at Sullivan Galleries, SAIC, 33 S State St, btw Madison and Monroe, 6-8pm

Searching For Sugar Man screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 6pm

Conductive Alliance, Big Colour, and Killer Moon perform at Schubas, 3159 N Southport Ave, at Belmont, 8pm, $8

fridayjanuary4

Edie Fake and Tim Wirth open at Thomas Robertello, 27 N Morgan St, btw Washington and Madison, 6-8pm

First Friday: Resolution at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-10pm

Wired Fridays: DJ Striz at Chicago Cultural Center, Randolph Café, 78 E Washington St, btw Randolph and Washington, 12:15-1pm

saturdayjanuary5

See Allen Ruppersberg: No Time Left to Start Again/The B and D of R’n’R at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, btw Monroe and Jackson, 10:30am-5pm

Black Actress, The Bitter Wigs, Burning Sons, and Black Cat Rebellion perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $8

sundayjanuary6

RH Quaytman opens at Renaissance Society, 5811 S Ellis Ave, btw 57th and 58th, 6-8pm

See Candida Alvarez at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, Noon-5pm

mondayjanuary7

Sister screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 9:40pm

Terminal Man and War Brides perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm

tuesdayjanuary8

Cultural Catalysts: Michael Williams and Richard Cahan at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-7pm

Bitchin Bajas perform at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Throop and Elston, 9pm, $5

wednesdayjanuary9

See Jan Tichy Works with the MoCP Collection at MoCP, 600 S Michigan Ave, btw Congress and Balbo, 10am-5pm

Lincoln screens at Century Centre Cinema, 2828 N Clark St, btw Orchard and Diversey, 7:30pm

 

                SENG   |||   ZINGCHAT: BEN BRANDT   |||   HART

 

 

thursdaydecember20

Beauty Is Embarrasing screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Randolph and Lake, 8:15pm

Tortoise performs at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 8pm, Free w/ RSVP

fridaydecember21

Sergio Gomez opens at 33 Contemporary Gallery, 1029 W 35th St, btw Morgan and Racine, 7-10pm

Taike Legacy 9 performance at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 7:30-9pm

saturdaydecember22

See Steve McQueen at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, btw Monroe and Jackson, 10:30am-5pm

Flosstradamus perform at Metro, 3730 N Clark St, btw Racine and Waveland, 9pm, $16

DJ Supreme Court at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Elston and Throop, Mifnight, $5

sundaydecember23

Lincoln screens at Century Centre Cinema, 2828 N Clark St, at Diversey, 4pm

intR, Mr. 666, and Opening perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 7pm, $3

mondaydecember24

It’s a Wonderful Life screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 3:35pm

tuesdaydecember25

Lawrence of Arabia screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 7pm

wednesdaydecember26

See Ronan and Erwan Bouroullect: Bivouac at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 10am-6pm

Holy Motors screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 8:15pm

 

      GOLDSMITH   |||   ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON   |||   WINKLER

 

 

thursdaydecember13

Nathan Peck, Leah Murphy, and Maria Scileppi open at Chicago Art Department, 1932 S Halsted St, Ste 100, btw 19th and Cullerton, 6-10pm

Karaoke Idol at Beauty Bar, 1444 W Chicago Ave, btw Noble and Ashland, 8pm-2am, $5

Japandroids and DIIV perform at Metro, 3730 N Clark St, btw Grace and Waveland, 8pm, $18

fridaydecember14

Diego Leclery opens at The Suburban, 125 N Harvey Ave, at Lake, Oak Park, 6-8pm

Ewa Bloch opens at EC Gallery, 215 Aberdeen, btw Fulton and Lake, 6-8pm

Shay Kun and Doug Fogelson open at Linda Warren, 327 N Aberdeen, Ste 151, btw Carroll and Fulton, 6-9pm

Dutes Miller and Leah Mackin open at Western Exhibitions, 845 W Washington Blvd, btw Green and Peoria, 5-8pm

Alison Carey and Michael Reedy open at International Museum of Surgical Science, 1524 N Lake Shore Dr, btw North and Burton, 5-8pm

saturdaydecember15

James Krone opens at Kavi Gupta, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw Green and Peoria, 4-7pm

Celebrating 20 Years in Chicago group show opens at Carrie Secrist, 825 W Washington Blvd, btw Green and Peoria, 5-8pm

Annie Bielski and Molly Welsh open at LODOS Contemporaneo, 3106 W Fullerton St, at Albany, 6:30-10pm

Blood & Fire auction benefit and holiday party at Roots & Culture, 1034 N Milwaukee Ave, at Noble, 7-11pm, $20

Homo Riot closes at Bert Green Fine Art, 8 S Michigan Ave, Ste 1220, at Madison, 5-8pm

Official Closing of SHoP (at Fenn House) at Southside House of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, Noon-6pm open house, 6-9pm silent auction, and 9pm-1am dance party

Prince Rama performs at Schubas, 3159 N Southport Ave, at Belmont, 10pm, $10

sundaydecember16

Tony Fitzpatrick opens at Riverside Arts Center, 32 E Quincy St, btw Cowley and East, Riverside, 3-6pm

Allison Wade and Nick Ostoff open at Devening Projects + Editions, 3039 W Carroll St, at Whipple, 4-7pm

A Painting Show, Part II: Paul Bloodgood & Michael Byron open at PEREGRINEPROGRAM, 3311 W Carroll Ave, #119, at Whipple, 4-6pm

mondaydecember17

The Central Park Five screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 7pm

The Swan King, Pinebender, and Pink Avalanche perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9pm, Free

tuesdaydecember18

Ben Huh artist talk at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

Holiday Sale at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Throop and Elston, 6pm

wednesdaydecember19

To Kill A Mocking Bird screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 6pm

The Babies perform at Permanent Records, 1914 W Chicago Ave, btw Wolcott and Damen, 6pm, Free

 

    RAMIREZ JONAS   |||   ZINGCHAT: T. GERONIMO JOHNSON   |||  GOMEZ