zingrecommends - Chicago Edition



 

thursdayjanuary24

Kevin Blythe Sampson: An Ill Wind Blowing opens at Intuit Center, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, at Ogden, 5-8pm

MAKE: Issue #12 release party at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Willow and Ada, 8pm

Plume Poetry Reading at Powell’s Bookstore, 2850 N Lincoln Ave, at Diversey, 6pm

Nicky Da B performs at Berlin Nightclub, 954 W Belmont Ave, at Sheffield, 10pm

fridayjanuary25

Meg Duguid & Catie Olson open at DEFIBRILLATOR performance art gallery, 1136 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Haddon and Thomas, 7-10pm

Granite Amit, Nicole McCormick, and Christopher Fraser close at ARC Gallery, 2156 N Damen Ave, at Webster, 6-9pm

Fractal Semblance opens at Roots & Culture, 1034 N Milwaukee Ave, at Noble, 6-9pm

James Murphy DJs at The Mid, 306 N Halsted, at Wayman, 10pm, $20

saturdayjanuary26

Leslie Baum and Brian Kokoska open at LVL3, 1542 N Milwaukee Ave, 3rd Fl, btw Damen and Honore, 6-10pm

Minouk Lim reception at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, 2-4pm

Grades perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $8

sundayjanuary27

Julie Weitz and Kamrooz Aram open at The Suburban, 125 N Harvey Ave, at Lake, Oak Park, 2-4pm

Action Bronson performs at Reggie’s Rock Club, 2109 S State St, at E 21st, 6pm, $40

mondayjanuary28

See Irving Pen: Underfoot at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Monroe, 10:30am-5pm

tuesdayjanuary29

Pile Hunk Stage opens at Gallery X, 280 S Columbus Dr, Rm 113, btw Monroe and Jackson, 4-6pm

Lawrence Wright is in discussion at Tribune Tower, 435 N Michigan Ave, btw Kinzie and Upper Wacker, 7pm
Fictlicious at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Willow and Ada, 7pm

wednesdayjanuary30

Nancy Charak and Julian Williams open at Chicago State University, 9501 S Martin Luther King Dr, 3rd Fl, at 95th, Noon-3pm

D Scot Miller lectures at The Leroy Neiman Center, SAIC, 37 S Wabash Ave, at Monroe, 4:30pm

 

        ONNEN  |||   ZINGCHAT: LAIRD HUNT   |||   SNOW

 

 

thursdayjanuary17

Signature Works opens at National Museum of Mexican Art, 1852 W 19th St, btw Wood and Damen, 6-8pm

The Low Times Podcast at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Elston and Throop, 8pm, $15

Rory Philips and Greg Corner perform at Berlin Nightclub, 954 W Belmont Ave, at Sheffield, 10pm

fridayjanuary18

John Sabraw opens at McCormick Gallery, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw Green and Peoria, 5-8pm

John Lyon opens at 65GRAND, 1369 W Grand Ave, btw Noble and Elizabeth, 6-9pm

James Mesple opens at Jackson Junge, 1389 N Milwaukee Ave, at Wood, 6-9pm

Observer Effect, curated by Carrie Gundersdorf and Lorelei Stewart, open at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 5-8pm

Chicago Zine Fest Bingo Night Fundraiser at 826CHI, 1331 N Milwaukee Ave, at Paulina, 7-9pm

saturdayjanuary19

ArtWork 6 opens at Sullivan Galleries, 33 S State St, 7th Fl, btw Madison and Monroe, 5:30-7:30pm

Zlumber Party at Quimby’s, 1854 W North Ave, btw Winchester and Damen, 9pm-9am, email info@quimbys.com

Chlesea Wolfe, The Amazing, King Dude, and Northside Sabers perform at Schubas, 3159 N Southport Ave, at Belmont, 9pm, $15

sundayjanuary20

Tom Torluemke opens at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, 3-5pm

Crown Larks, PROBLEM, and Bode Radio perform at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton Ave, btw Kimball and Central Park, 9pm

mondayjanuary21

Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has To Travel screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 8:15pm

Freakwater and Nora O’Connor perform at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Elston and Throop, 8pm, $12

tuesdayjanuary22

Adam Brooks, Geof Oppenheimer, and Kelli Evans artist talk at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

Face the Strange: Jeff Parker at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, 6pm

wednesdayjanuary23

Sister screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 5:10pm

Todd Barry performs at Schubas, 3159 N Southport Ave, at Belmont, 9pm, $14

 

   BERTOLI ||| ZINGCHAT: ANICKA YI ||| HIDO

 

 

thursdayjanuary10

Neil Shubin reads at Seminary Co-Op Bookstore, 5757 S University Ave, at 58th , 7pm

Fish N’ Chips screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 8pm

Mykkie Blanco, Supreme Cuts (DJ), and Teen Witch perform at Beauty Bar, 1444 W Chicago Ave, btw Noble and Ashland, 9pm

fridayjanuary11

Andrew Graham opens at Roy Boyd, 739 N Wells St, btw Chicago and Superior, 5-8pm

Holly Roberts opens at Catherine Edelman, 300 W Superior St, btw Franklin and Orleans, 5-8pm

Ian Reynold opens at Paperish Mess, 1955 W Chicago Ave, at Damen, 7-11pm

Molly Briggs opens at Zg Gallery, 300 W Superior St, btw Franklin and Orleans, 5:30-7:30pm

Mary Patten and Matthew Paul Jinks open at Threewalls, 119 N Peoria St, #2C, btw Randolph and Washington, 6-9pm

Marc Hauser and Tony Favarula open at Schneider Gallery, 230 W Superior St, at Franklin, 5-7pm

Vera Klement and William Conger open at Zolla/Lieberman, 325 W Huron St, btw Orleans and Franklin, 5-8pm

Lauren Carter, Frol Boundin, and Galina Shevchenko open at Chicago Art Department, 1932 S Halsted, Ste #100, btw 19th and Cullerton, 6-10pm

Lauren Levato, Andrea Stanisalv, Bruce Riley, and Deborah Baker open at Packer Schopf, 942 W Lake St, btw Sangamon and Morgan, 5-8pm

Exchange: Chicago-Detroit opens at Chicago Artists’ Coalition, 217 N Carpenter, btw Fulton Market and Lake, 6-9pm

Portfolio 2013 opens at Carl Hammer, 740 N Wells St, btw Chicago and Superior, 6-8pm

Sensually Wild opens at Jean Albano, 215 W Superior St, btw Franklin and Wells, 5:30-7:30pm

saturdayjanuary12

Terry Adkins opens at Block Museum, Northwestern, 40 Arts Circle Dr, at Sheridan, Evanston, 2-5pm

Raeleen Kao and Jessica Curtaz open at Bert Green, 8 S Michigan Ave, at Madison, 5-8pm

Granite Amit, Nicole McCormick Santiago, and Christopher Fraser open at ARC Gallery, 2156 N Damen Ave, at Webster, 4-7pm

Chicago Psych Fest IV at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Elston and Throop, 9pm, $10

sundayjanuary13

Mike Schuh opens at PSA Projects, 2509 N Lawndale Ave, btw Wrightwood and Altgeld, 5-7pm

Second Sunday at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, 1-4pm

Jonathan Safran Foer read at Spertus Institute, 610 S Michigan Ave, btw Harrison and Balbo, 2pm

mondayjanuary14

The Moth StorySLAM at Haymarket Pub & Brewery, 737 W Randolph St, at Halsted, 8pm

Alma Negra, Child Bite, and Bear Claw perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm

tuesdayjanuary15

Internet Super Heroes: Art, Tech, and Net: Alex Inglizian at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

Bitchin Bajas perform at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia St, btw Elston and Throop, 9:30pm

wednesdayjanuary16

Guts and Glory at Powell’s Bookstore, 2850 N Lincoln Ave, at Diversey, 7pm

Tomorrow Never Knows 2013 at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N Lincoln Ave, btw Altgeld and Fullerton, 9pm, $15

Jungle Boogie – Joe & Clark at Maria’s Packaged Goods & Community Bar, 960 W 31st St, btw Farrell and Keeley, 8pm

 

    NAKAYAMA ||| ZINGCHAT: ELENI SIKELIANOS ||| SNOW

 

 

thursdayjanuary3

New Work opens at Sullivan Galleries, SAIC, 33 S State St, btw Madison and Monroe, 6-8pm

Searching For Sugar Man screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 6pm

Conductive Alliance, Big Colour, and Killer Moon perform at Schubas, 3159 N Southport Ave, at Belmont, 8pm, $8

fridayjanuary4

Edie Fake and Tim Wirth open at Thomas Robertello, 27 N Morgan St, btw Washington and Madison, 6-8pm

First Friday: Resolution at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-10pm

Wired Fridays: DJ Striz at Chicago Cultural Center, Randolph Café, 78 E Washington St, btw Randolph and Washington, 12:15-1pm

saturdayjanuary5

See Allen Ruppersberg: No Time Left to Start Again/The B and D of R’n’R at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, btw Monroe and Jackson, 10:30am-5pm

Black Actress, The Bitter Wigs, Burning Sons, and Black Cat Rebellion perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $8

sundayjanuary6

RH Quaytman opens at Renaissance Society, 5811 S Ellis Ave, btw 57th and 58th, 6-8pm

See Candida Alvarez at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, Noon-5pm

mondayjanuary7

Sister screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 9:40pm

Terminal Man and War Brides perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm

tuesdayjanuary8

Cultural Catalysts: Michael Williams and Richard Cahan at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-7pm

Bitchin Bajas perform at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Throop and Elston, 9pm, $5

wednesdayjanuary9

See Jan Tichy Works with the MoCP Collection at MoCP, 600 S Michigan Ave, btw Congress and Balbo, 10am-5pm

Lincoln screens at Century Centre Cinema, 2828 N Clark St, btw Orchard and Diversey, 7:30pm

 

                SENG   |||   ZINGCHAT: BEN BRANDT   |||   HART

 

 

thursdaydecember20

Beauty Is Embarrasing screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Randolph and Lake, 8:15pm

Tortoise performs at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 8pm, Free w/ RSVP

fridaydecember21

Sergio Gomez opens at 33 Contemporary Gallery, 1029 W 35th St, btw Morgan and Racine, 7-10pm

Taike Legacy 9 performance at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 7:30-9pm

saturdaydecember22

See Steve McQueen at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, btw Monroe and Jackson, 10:30am-5pm

Flosstradamus perform at Metro, 3730 N Clark St, btw Racine and Waveland, 9pm, $16

DJ Supreme Court at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Elston and Throop, Mifnight, $5

sundaydecember23

Lincoln screens at Century Centre Cinema, 2828 N Clark St, at Diversey, 4pm

intR, Mr. 666, and Opening perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 7pm, $3

mondaydecember24

It’s a Wonderful Life screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 3:35pm

tuesdaydecember25

Lawrence of Arabia screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 7pm

wednesdaydecember26

See Ronan and Erwan Bouroullect: Bivouac at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 10am-6pm

Holy Motors screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 8:15pm

 

      GOLDSMITH   |||   ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON   |||   WINKLER

 

 

thursdaydecember13

Nathan Peck, Leah Murphy, and Maria Scileppi open at Chicago Art Department, 1932 S Halsted St, Ste 100, btw 19th and Cullerton, 6-10pm

Karaoke Idol at Beauty Bar, 1444 W Chicago Ave, btw Noble and Ashland, 8pm-2am, $5

Japandroids and DIIV perform at Metro, 3730 N Clark St, btw Grace and Waveland, 8pm, $18

fridaydecember14

Diego Leclery opens at The Suburban, 125 N Harvey Ave, at Lake, Oak Park, 6-8pm

Ewa Bloch opens at EC Gallery, 215 Aberdeen, btw Fulton and Lake, 6-8pm

Shay Kun and Doug Fogelson open at Linda Warren, 327 N Aberdeen, Ste 151, btw Carroll and Fulton, 6-9pm

Dutes Miller and Leah Mackin open at Western Exhibitions, 845 W Washington Blvd, btw Green and Peoria, 5-8pm

Alison Carey and Michael Reedy open at International Museum of Surgical Science, 1524 N Lake Shore Dr, btw North and Burton, 5-8pm

saturdaydecember15

James Krone opens at Kavi Gupta, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw Green and Peoria, 4-7pm

Celebrating 20 Years in Chicago group show opens at Carrie Secrist, 825 W Washington Blvd, btw Green and Peoria, 5-8pm

Annie Bielski and Molly Welsh open at LODOS Contemporaneo, 3106 W Fullerton St, at Albany, 6:30-10pm

Blood & Fire auction benefit and holiday party at Roots & Culture, 1034 N Milwaukee Ave, at Noble, 7-11pm, $20

Homo Riot closes at Bert Green Fine Art, 8 S Michigan Ave, Ste 1220, at Madison, 5-8pm

Official Closing of SHoP (at Fenn House) at Southside House of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, Noon-6pm open house, 6-9pm silent auction, and 9pm-1am dance party

Prince Rama performs at Schubas, 3159 N Southport Ave, at Belmont, 10pm, $10

sundaydecember16

Tony Fitzpatrick opens at Riverside Arts Center, 32 E Quincy St, btw Cowley and East, Riverside, 3-6pm

Allison Wade and Nick Ostoff open at Devening Projects + Editions, 3039 W Carroll St, at Whipple, 4-7pm

A Painting Show, Part II: Paul Bloodgood & Michael Byron open at PEREGRINEPROGRAM, 3311 W Carroll Ave, #119, at Whipple, 4-6pm

mondaydecember17

The Central Park Five screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 7pm

The Swan King, Pinebender, and Pink Avalanche perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9pm, Free

tuesdaydecember18

Ben Huh artist talk at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

Holiday Sale at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Throop and Elston, 6pm

wednesdaydecember19

To Kill A Mocking Bird screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 6pm

The Babies perform at Permanent Records, 1914 W Chicago Ave, btw Wolcott and Damen, 6pm, Free

 

    RAMIREZ JONAS   |||   ZINGCHAT: T. GERONIMO JOHNSON   |||  GOMEZ

 

 

thursdaynovember29

Monty Python and the Holy Grail screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 9:30pm

Mike Cooley performs at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Elston and Throop, 8pm, $15

fridaynovember30

Richard Koppe opens at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland Ave, btw Division and Augusta, 5-8pm

Kirk Faber opens at LODOS Contemporaneo, 2047 N Humboldt, btw Fullerton and Armitage, 7-10pm

Lilli Carre and Alexander Stewart open at Roots & Culture, 1034 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Division and Augusta, 6-9pm

Tacit Group perform at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 7:30-8:30pm

saturdaydecember1

1st Juried UIMA Member Exhibit opens at Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, 2320 W Chicago Ave, btw Western and Oakley, 6-9pm

The Weather in Darger lecture at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, at Ogden, 2pm
Os Mutantes perform at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N Lincoln Ave, btw Wrightwood and Fullerton, 9pm, $25

sundaydecember2

Bette Cerf Hall, Candida Alvarez, and EPIC SOMETHING open at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, 3-5pm

Vernacular Spectacular at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, at Ogden, 10am-4pm, $3

Radar Eyes and Speck Mountain perform at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Sacramento and Fullerton, 10pm, Free

mondaydecember3

See Steve McQueen at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, btw Monroe and Jackson, 10:30am-5pm

Samsara screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 6pm

tuesdaydecember4

Last SHoPStorySlam at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 7-9pm

Doodleganza: Paul Nudd at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

Unur, YOU, and Black Marble perform at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton Ave, btw Kimball and Central Park, 9pm, $8

wednesdaydecember5

The Changing Chicago Project at MoCP, Columbia College, 600 S Michigan Ave, btw Congress and Balbo, 6pm

Gypsy, NGHBRS, and Big Colour perform at The Subterranean, 2011 North Ave, at Damen, 8pm, $8

 

                      LEE   |||   ZINGCHAT: ANICKA YI   |||   ANDERSON

 

 

thursdaynovember22

Thanksgiving Day Parade on State St, btw Congress and Randolph, 8am-11am

Annie Hall screens at Logan Theatre, 2646 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Sawyer and Kedzie, 11:30pm

fridaynovember23

Spectrum opens at Chicago Art Department, 1932 S Halsted St, Ste #100, 6-10pm

See Jimmy Robert Vis-a-vis at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 10am-5pm

Dark Fog and Rabble Rabble perform at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton Ave, btw Kimball and Central Park, 9pm, $5

saturdaynovember24

See Hawkins/Hawkins: One Saw Everything, One Saw Nothing at Intuit Center, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Ogden and Carpenter, 11am-5pm

Turbo Fruits and White Mystery perform at Hideout, 1345 W Wabansia, btw Elston and Throop, 9pm, $10

sundaynovember25

See Steve McQueen at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, btw Monroe and Jackson, 10:30am-5pm

Potluck at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 5:30-8:30pm

Titus Andronicus perform at Metro, 3730 N Clark St, btw Racine and Waveland, 7pm, $19

mondaynovember26

King Khan & BBQ Show perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $13

Dead Native and Free Drugs perform at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Sacramento and Fullerton, 10pm, Free

tuesdaynovember27

Scott Schuman and Naomi Beckworth are in conversation at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 7pm

Jefferson Godard and Monica Wojtyna are in conversation at The Hokin Project, 623 S Wabash, btw Harrison and Balbo, 6:30-7:30pm

Tales of the Night screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 7:45pm

wednesdaynovember28

Jan Tichy gallery talk at MoCP, 600 S Michigan Ave, at Harrison, 6pm

People Under the Stairs perform at Subterranean, 2011 North Ave, at Milwaukee, 8pm, $15

 

        BILL ||| ZINGCHAT: ELENI SIKELIANOS ||| HART

 

 

thursdaynovember15

Art Works opens at The Hokin, 623 S Wabash, btw Harrison and Balbo, 5pm

Embracing the Farb: Modes of Reenactment opens at Glass Curtain Gallery, 1104 S Wabash Ave, at E 11th, 5-8pm

Holiday Art Sale Preview Party at SAIC, Ballroom, 112 S Michigan Ave, btw Monroe and Adams, 5-8pm, $35

Conversations at the Edge: John Akomfrah at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 6pm

Martin Creed Ballet at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 7:30-10pm, $28

Scott Jacobs reads at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at Winchester, 7pm

fridaynovember16

Irena Knezevic opens at Alderman Exhibitions, 1138 W Randolph St, btw May and Racine, 6-9pm

Pamela Staker opens at PS Art Projects, 1830 S Canalport Ave, at W 18th, 6-9pm

The Magic Flute opens at Golden Gallery, 3319 N Broadway, btw Roscoe and Aldine, 6-8pm

The Gathering: Elevation III opens at Zhou B Art Center, 7-11:30pm

Henry Rollins spoken word at Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N Lincoln Ave, btw Sunnyside and Wilson, 8pm

Earth perform at Township, 2200 N California St, btw Lyndale and Palmer, 8pm, $15

saturdaynovember17

Daniel Baird opens at Robert Bills, 222 N Desplaines St, at Lake, 5-7pm

Patricia Rose discusses Nicholas Frank at Western Exhibitions, 845 W Washington Blvd 2nd Fl, btw Green and Peoria, 6pm

Fred One Litch and Flavio Falena open at Maxwell Colette, 908 N Ashland Ave, btw Walton and Pearson, 6-10pm

Merchant Adams & Casey Murtaugh open at SideCar, 411 Huehn, Hammond IN, 5-10pm

Neon Marshmellow Fest at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton Ave, btw Kimball and Central Park, 8pm, $60

OM perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 10pm, $15

sundaynovember18

Nikolas Gambaroff and Lisa Jo open at The Suburban, 125 N Harvey Ave, at Lake, Oak Park, 2-4pm

Patrick Chamberlain and Brad Killam open at PEREGRINEPROGRAM, 3311 W Carroll Ave, #119, btw Homan and Kedzie, 4-6pm

Neon Marshmellow Fest at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton Ave, btw Kimball and Central Park, 8pm, $60

mondaynovember19

Word 6 opens at The Arcade, 618 S Michigan Ave, 2nd Fl, btw Congress and Balbo, 5-8pm

Sushi: The Global Catch screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 6:15pm

Netherfriends and Esoteric Tapioca perform at Schubas, 3159 N Southport, at Belmont, 8pm, $6

tuesdaynovember20

Write Club at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Elston and Throop, 7pm, $10

Conrad Freiburg: Odd Geometry at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 8-9pm

Death Grips and Mykki Blanco perform at Bottom Lounge, 1375 W Lake St, btw Ogden and Ada, 8pm, $15

wednesdaynovember21

Holy Motors screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 9:35pm

Nachtmystium, Ken Mode, and Lord Mantis perform at Ultra Lounge, 2169 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Talman and Rockwell, 9pm, $15

 

ONNEN ||| ZINGCHAT: NATHANIEL RUSSELL ||| DEGRAW

 

 

thursdaynovember8

Conversations at the Edge: Lawrence Jordan at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 6pm

Nino TSEL Rodriguez lectures at SILO Art Space, 5110 W Irving Park Rd, btw Leclaire and Laramie, 6-8pm

Grass Widow perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $8

fridaynovember9

Erika Harrsch opens at Kasia Kay, 215 N Aberdeen St, btw Fulton and Lake, 6-8pm

Galina Shevchenko opens at Chicago Art Department, 1932 S Halsted St, Ste #100, btw 19th and Cullerton, 6-10pm

Mike Nudelman and Bret Slater open at Thomas Robertello, 27 N Morgan St, at Madison, 6-8pm

Mary Jane Duffy, Elaine Pawlowicz, and Garsot open at ARC Gallery, 2156 N Damen Ave, at Webster, 6-9pm

Propeller Fund Awards Ceremony at Mana Contemporary, 2233 S Throop St, btw Loomis and Racine, 7-8:30pm

MDW Fair 2012 vernissage opening party at Mana Contemporary, 2233 S Throop St, btw Loomis and Racine, 7pm-Midnight

saturdaynovember10

Sabelo Miangeni opens at Iceburg Projects, 7714 N Sheridan Rd, btw Juneway and Jonquil, 6-9pm

Mandy Cano Villalobos opens at Calles y Suenos, 1900 S Carpenter St, at 19th, 7-9pm

Infinite Jamz opens at LVL3, 1542 N Milwaukee Ave, #3, btw North and Honore, 6-10pm

Edward Kienholz lectures at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 1-2pm

MDW Fair 2012 at Mana Contemporary, 2233 S Throop St, btw Loomis and Racine, Noon-6pm

Low Tide Trio Dance at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 9-11pm

sundaynovember11

Water-reading opens at ADDS DONNA, 4223 W Lake St, btw Keeler and Kildare, 4-7pm

National Graduate Portfolio Day at SAIC, MacLean Center, 112 S Michigan Ave, btw Monroe and Adams, 10am-2pm

MDW Fair 2012 at Mana Contemporary, 2233 S Throop St, btw Loomis and Racine, Noon-6pm

mondaynovember12

Delicate Steve performs at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont Ave, at Hoyne, 8pm, $10

Lari Pittman lectures at Art Institute, Rubloff Auditorium, 230 S Columbus Dr, btw Monroe and Jackson, 6pm

tuesdaynovember13

Jan Tichy, Jason Lazarus, and Faheem Majeed are in conversation at MoCP, 600 S Michigan Ave, at Harrison, 6pm

Culture Catalyst: John Edel at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

Granta’s Best of Young Brazilian Novelists launch at Quimby’s, 1854 W North Ave, btw Damen and Winchester, 7pm

wednesdaynovember14

Clifford Owens artist talk at Block Museum or Art, 40 Arts Circle Dr, Evanston, 6-8pm

A Place to Bury Strangers and Bleeding Rainbow perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $12

 

BERTOLI ||| ZINGCHAT: DAVID HUMPHREY ||| STOETZEL