zingrecommends - Chicago Edition



 

thursdaydecember17

Alejandro Chevatta and Virginia Fleck open at 360SEE Gallery, 1924 N Damen Ave, btw W Homer St and W Cortland St, 6-9pm

Whitney Bradshaw discusses Barbara Crane at Chicago Cultural Center, 78 W Washington St, at Michigan Ave, 12:15pm

Donald Hallmark on Frank Lloyd Wright at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Adams St, 6pm

fridaydecember18

Trendbeheer Meets Proximity opens at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan St, at W 32nd Pl, 7-9pm

To Face: A Portrait Show opens at Lloyd Dobler Gallery, 1545 W Division St, at N Milwaukee Ave, 6-10pm

Holiday Studio Show at Big Cat Press, 2124 N Damen Ave, btw W Shakespeare Ave and W Charleston St, 6-10pm

Julie Caffey performs at Illinois State Museum Chicago Gallery, 100 W Randolph St, 2nd fl, at Clark St, Noon

The Hideout Players Hideout Christmas Panto Ho Ho Ho; the Humanity at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia St, btw N Throop St and N Elston Ave, 10pm, $12

saturdaydecember19

Rotterdam VHS Film Festival program at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan St, at W 32nd Pl, 7pm

Angel Otero is ongoing at Kavi Gupta, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw N Green St and N Peoria St, 11am-5pm

Drinking & Writing IV: The Twelve Steps of Christmas at Hopleaf, 5148 N Clark St, at Winona St, 4pm

Small Print Show and Holiday Open House at Chicago Printmakers Collaborative, 4642 N Western Ave, btw Eastwood Ave and Leland Ave, Noon-5pm

sundaydecember20

Chelsea Knight is ongoing at Julius Caesar, 3144 W Carroll Ave, 2G, btw N Albany Ave and N Kedzie Ave, 1-4pm

Orange Alert Reading Series, featuring Jeff Phillips, Goldie Goldbloom, Jamie Calder and Tim Jones at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee Ave, 6pm

Joan of Arc perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez St, 8pm, $3

mondaydecember21

Into Temptation screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Benton Pl and Randolph St, 8pm

Call Me Lightning perform at Metro, 3730 N Clark St, btw W Grace St and W Waveland Ave, 8pm, $9

tuesdaydecember22

The Hideout Annual Holiday Sale at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw N Throop St and N Elston Ave, 6pm

Allen Stevo reads at The Café, 5115 N Lincoln Ave, at Foster Ave, 8pm

wednesdaydecember23

Avagami perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez St, 9:30pm

Artists in Depth: Liam Gillick, Jenny Holzer, Donald Judd, Sol LeWitt is ongoing at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe Way, 10am-5pm

 

MIKE LOHR / SEMILIQUID  |||  ZINGCHAT: ERICA ALLEN  |||  YEON-DOO JUNG

 

 

thursdaydecember10

Joe Hardesty discusses his work at Western Exhibitions, 119 N Peoria St, Suite 2A, btw W Randolph St and W Washington Blvd, 5:30pm

Glenn Lowry lectures at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Monroe St, 6pm

Conversations at the Edge: Ben Russell at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw W Couch Pl and W Randolph St, 6pm

fridaydecember11

Lauren Gregory opens at Swimming Pool Project Space, 2858 W Montrose Ave, btw N Francisco Ave and N Mozart St , 7-11pm

Scott Stulen opens at ebersmoore, 213 N Morgan St, 3C, btw Fulton Market St and Lake St, 6-9pm

Adam Ekberg opens at Thomas Robertello Gallery, 939 W Randolph St, btw N Morgan St and N Sangamon St, 5-8pm

Juan Angel Chavez opens at Linda Warren Gallery, 1062 W Fulton Market, at N Aberdeen St, 6-9pm

Picturing the Studio, curated by Michelle Grabner and Annika Marie, opens at Sullivan Galleries, 33 S State St, 7th Fl, btw E Madison St and E Monroe St, 4:30-7pm

notBig: A Small Works Competition at Logsdon 1909, 1909 S Halsted St, 6-10pm

saturdaydecember12

Matt Stolle opens at Andrew Rafacz Gallery, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw at N Green St, 4-7pm

Lessen opens at Ben Russell, 1716 S Morgan, 2F, btw W 16th St and W 18th St, 6-9pm

The Object of the Game opens at Spoke, 119 N Peoria St, 3D, btw Randolph St and Washington St, 7-10pm

Mathew Paul Jinks discusses his work at Gallery 400, S Peoria St, at W Van Buren St, 2pm

The Debutante Ball Fundraiser at ThreeWalls, 119 N Peoria St, btw W Monroe St and W Adams St, 7:30pm, $30

Austin Eddy is ongoing at GOLDEN, 816 Newport Ave, #1, btw Sheffield Ave and Halsted St, 1-6pm

sundaydecember13

Amanda Ross-Ho discusses her work at Sullivan Galleries, SAIC, 33 S State St, 7th Fl, btw Madison St and Monroe St, Noon

Second Sunday at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at E 50th St, 1-4pm

mondaydecember14

James Castle is ongoing at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Monroe St, 10:30am-5pm

Andrew Bird performs at Fourth Presbyterian Church, 126 E Chestnut St, btw N Rush St and N Michigan Ave, 8pm, $25

tuesdaydecember15

Cabinet of Curiosities: Dystopias vs Enchanted Forests at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe Way, 6pm

Nico Vega, Inward Eye, and The Neon Trees perform at Schubas, 3159 N Southport Ave, at W Belmont Ave, 8pm, $10

wednesdaydecember16

Nicolas Frank and Joe Hardesty are ongoing at Western Exhibitions, 119 N Peoria St, 2A, at W Randolph St, 11am-6pm

Bookslut Reading Series, featuring Daniel Nester, at Hopleaf, 5148 N Clark St, at Winona St, 7:30pm

 

SERGE ONNEN  |||  ZINGCHAT: MIKE BALLOU  |||  OLAV WESTPHALEN


 

 

thursdaydecember3

Reginald Gibbons reads at National Hellenic Museum, 801 W Adams St, 4th Fl, at Halsted St, 6pm

fridaydecember4

Rick Stevens opens at Gallery KH, 311 W Superior St, btw N Orleans St and N Franklin St, 5-8pm

Georgina Valverde opens at Antena, 1765 S Laflin St, at W 18th St, 6-10pm

Wilson Bentley opens at Carl Hammer Gallery, 740 N Wells St, btw W Chicago Ave and W Superior St, 5:30-8pm

Margo Hoff opens at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland Ave, at W Haddon Ave, 5-7pm

UBS 12 x 12: Carrie Schneider opens at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe Way, 6-10pm

Rufino Tamayo and Luis Fernando Uribe open at Aldo Castillo Gallery, 675 N Franklin St, btw W Huron St and W Erie St, 6-8:30pm

Wonders of Winter opens at Judy A Saslow Gallery, 300 W Superior St, btw N Orleans St and N Sedgewick St, 5-8pm

Regional Student Exhibition opens at ARC Gallery, 832 W Superior, #204, at N Green St, 6-9pm

saturdaydecember5

Daniel Sullivan opens at Monument 2, 2007 N Point St, at W Armitage Ave, 6-10pm

Exhibition 3.12052009 opens at MVSEVM, 1626 N California Ave, #2, btw North Ave and Wabansia Ave, 6-10pm

John Ronan discusses his work at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Adams St, 1pm

Do Make Say Think perform at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N Lincoln Ave, at N Halsted St, 10pm, $15

sundaydecember6

Chelsea Knight opens at Julius Caesar, 3144 W Carroll Ave, 2G, btw N kedzie Ave and N Albany Ave, 4-7pm

Charlie Newman reads at Myopic Poetry Bookstore, 1564 N Milwaukee Ave, at Damen Ave, 7pm

Small Print Show and Holiday Open House at Chicago Printmakers Collaborative, 4642 N Western Ave, btw Eastwood Ave and Leland Ave, 11am-7pm

mondaydecember7

See Painted Forest at Rowing Lagoon, btw Fullerton Ave and North Ave

Curtis Harvey and The Glorytellers perform at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia St, btw N Elston Ave and N Throop St, 9pm, $10

tuesdaydecember8

Carrie Schneider discusses her work at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe Way, 6pm

DM Stith and Odawas perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at W Cortez St, 9:30pm, $3

wednesdaydecember9

Matthew Paul Jinks opens at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at W Van Buren St, 5-8pm
Quickies
reading series at Innertown Pub, 1935 W Thomas St, at Winchester Ave, 7:30pm

 

BAD GOOD  |||  ZINGCHAT: MIKE BALLOU  |||  PEACOCK HILL

 

 

thursdaynovember26

Thanksgiving Parade on State Street, 8am-11am

Free Day at Morton Arboretum, 4100 Illinois Rte 53, 7am

Thanksgiving Day Feast for the Animals at Brookfield Zoo, 3300 Golf Rd, Noon, Free

fridaynovember27

Creator/Curator is ongoing at HungryMan Gallery, 2135 N Rockwell St, btw Lyndale St and Milwaukee Ave, by appointment

Stephanie Kuehnert reads at Barbara’s Bookstore, 1100 Lake St, at N Aberdeen St, 7:30pm

The Big Pink and Crystal Antlers perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at W Cortez St, 10pm, $10

saturdaynovember28

The Jesus Lizard perform at Metro, 3730 N Clark St, btw N Racine Ave and N Clark St, 8pm, $25

Hideout Dance Party at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia St, btw N Elston Ave and N Throop St, 11:30pm, $5

Scott Treleaven is ongoing at Kavi Gupta Gallery, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw N Green St and N Peoria St, 11am-5pm

Private Fears in Public Places screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, at E Benton Pl, 5:15pm

sundaynovember29

Italics: Italian Art between Tradition and Revolution 1968-2008 is ongoing at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe Way, 10am-5pm

Heartland is ongoing at Smart Museum of Art, 5550 S Greenwood Ave, btw E 55th St and E 56th St, 11am-5pm

mondaynovember30

Konstantin Grcic is ongoing at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, at E Monroe St, 10:30am-5pm

Melt Banana perform at Bottom Lounge, 1375 W Lake St, btw N Ogden Ave and N Ada St, 8pm

tuesdaydecember1

Art Thing: Chuck Thurow at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at E 50th St, 6pm

Emory Douglas lectures at Ferguson Lecture Hall, Columbia College, 600 S Michigan Ave, 6:30pm

Doodleganza: The Drawing Extravaganza at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe Way, 6pm

wednesdaydecember2

Scott DeKatch reads at The Café, 5115 N Lincoln Ave, at Foster Ave, 8pm

Series A, featuring Miekal and Maria Damon, at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at E 50th St, 7pm

Freaks & Flash is ongoing at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, at N Ogden Ave, 11am-5pm

 

DAN ASHER    |||    ZINGCHAT: MIKE BALLOU    |||    LISA KERESZI


 

thursdaynovember19

Select Media Festival 8: The Video Program at Heaven Gallery, 1561 N Milwaukee Ave, 2nd Fl, at W North Ave, 7:30pm, $6

UIC MFA Open Studios at UIC, 400 S Peoria St, at W Van Buren St, 7-9:30pm

Atomic Sketch at Evil Olive, 1551 W Division St, at N Milwaukee Ave, 6-10pm

Laura Heit screens her work at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, at Randolph St, 6pm

fridaynovember20

Sister Corita opens at Crown Center Gallery, Loyola, 1001 W Loyola, Suite 200, 6-8pm

Nicholas Frank and Joe Hardesty open at Western Exhibitions, 119 N Peoria St, Suite 2A, 5-8pm

Rocio Rodriguez and Garrett Durant open at Zolla/Lieberman Gallery, 325 W Huron St, at N Orleans St, 5-8pm

Ann Ponce and Maria Ponce open at Packer Schopf Gallery, 942 W Lake St, btw N Morgan St and N Sangamon St, 5-8pm

David Bushman and Architecture of Crises open at I Space Gallery, 230 W Superior St, 2nd Fl, at N Franklin St, 5-7pm

Select Media Festival 8: Super Bad Ass Exhibition opening and happening at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan St, at W 32nd Pl, 7pm-1am

Art Stories: Impressions from 16 Years of Running a Gallery opens at Walsh Gallery, 118 N Peoria St, at W Randolph St, 5-8pm

saturdaynovember21

Jim Dine opens at Richard Gray Gallery, 875 N Michigan Ave, Suite 2503, btw E Delaware St and E Chestnut St, 5-7pm

Creator/Curator opens at Hungryman Gallery, 2135 N Rockwell St, btw Lyndale St and Milwaukee Ave, 6-11pm

Self Portraits opens at Barbara&Barbara Gallery, 1021 N Western Ave, at Cortez St, 7-11pm

Select Media Festival: Christo Mophisto and VJ Galina at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan St, at W 32nd Pl, 8-11pm

SAIC Holiday Art Sale at SAIC, MacLean Center Ballroom, 112 S Michigan Ave, btw Monroe St and Adams St, 10am-5pm

sundaynovember22

Select Media Festival: Closing Hypnosis Experiment at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan St, btw at W 32nd Pl, 8-11pm

Sunday Soup at InCUBATE, 2129 N Rockwell St, btw Lyndale St and Milwaukee Ave, 5-7pm, $10

Evangelicals and Holiday Shores perform at Schubas, 3159 Southport Ave, at W Belmont Ave, 8pm, $10

mondaynovember23

How to Take Your Literary Venture to the Next Level seminar at Chicago Cultural Center, 77 E Randolph St, at N Michigan Ave, 6pm, Free, RSVP to Julie.hunt@cityofchicago.org, 312.742.1584

tuesdaynovember24

Taryn Mead lectures at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Adams St, 6pm

Douglas C Bloom and Liliana Porter are ongoing at Carrie Secrist Gallery, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw N Peoria St and N Green St, 10:30-6pm

wednesdaynovember25

Tight Phantomz perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at W Cortez St, 9:30pm, $5

Jason Lazarus is ongoing at Andrew Rafacz Gallery, 835 W Washington Blvd, 2nd Fl, btw N Peoria St and N Green St, 11am-6pm

 

LEE STOETZEL  |||  ZINGCHAT: MIKE BALLOU  |||  HARRISON HAYNES

 

 

thursdaynovember12

Zoe Strauss discusses her work at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Adams St, 6pm

Benefit for Scotland Yard Gospel Choir, with The 1900s and Brighton MA, at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw N Elston Ave and N Throop St, 9pm, $12

Girls and Real Estate perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at W Cortez St, 9pm, $10

fridaynovember13

Carola Ernst opens at Kavi Gupta, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw N Peoria St and N Green St, 6-9pm

Beth Borjarski and Mark Winter open at Logsdon 1909, 1909 S Halsted St, at W 19th St, 6-10pm

Aline Cautis, Josh Mannis, and Andy Roche open at Old Gold, 3102 W Palmer Blvd, btw N Kedzie Blvd and N Sacramento Ave, 7-10pm

Respite opens at Vespine Gallery, 1907 S Halsted St, at W 19th St, 7-10pm

2nd Fridays at Chicago Arts District, 1954 S Halsted St, Ste 101, 6-10pm

Chris Green reads at Book Cellar, 4736-38 N Lincoln Ave, btw Leland Ave and Lawrence Ave, 7pm

saturdaynovember14

Douglas C. Bloom and Liliana Porter open at Carrie Secrist Gallery, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw N Peoria St and N Green St, 4-7pm

Alex Olson and Lisa Williamson open at Shane Campbell Gallery, 1421 W Chicago Ave, btw N Noble St and N Bishop St, 6-8pm

Melissa Oresky discusses her work at Western Exhibitions, 119 N Peoria St, btw W Randolph St and W Washington Blvd, 4pm

Quince Mountain, Erik Hanson, and E.J. Park read at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at N Wolcott Ave, 7pm

sundaynovember15

Deedee Davis and Casey Roberts close at Home Gallery, 1407 E 54th Pl, at Dorchester Ave, Noon-3pm

Jason Hardwig is ongoing at Julius Casaer, 3144 W Carroll Ave, 2G, btw N Kedzie Ave and N Albany St, 1-4pm

Chicago Humanities Festival: Firoozeh Dumas reads at First United Methodist Church at Chicago Temple, 77 W Washington St, btw Clark St and Dearborn St, 1:30pm, $10

mondaynovember16

Cris Mazza reads at Loyola, Piper Hall Sunroom, 6525 N Sheridan Rd, 7pm

Devendra Banhart performs at Vic Theater, 3145 N Sheffield, btw W Belmont Ave and W Fletcher St, 7pm, $30

tuesdaynovember17

Pinstriped Bloodbath book release party at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at N Wolcott Ave, 7pm

Sign of the Times is ongoing at Monique Meloche, 2154 W Division St, at Leavitt, 11am-6pm

wednesdaynovember18

The Hydroacoustic Show, film and video works curated by Ben Russell, at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren St, 7pm

Brother Ali performs at Metro, 3730 N Clark St, btw W Grace St and W Waveland Ave, 8pm, $15

Fred Sandback is ongoing at Rhona Hoffman Gallery, 118 N Peoria St, at W Randolph St, 11am-5:30pm

 

SEMILIQUID   |||   ZINGCHAT: MIKE BALLOU   |||   FORGOTTEN ARCHITECTURE

 

 

thursdaynovember5

Deborah Maris Lader opens at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon Ave, btw B Glenwood Ave and N Newgard Ave, 6-8pm

Optimism and Everyday Life with Claire Pentecost at Threewalls, 119 N Peoria St, 2D, 7pm

fridaynovember6

Austin Eddy opens at GOLDEN, 816 Newport Ave, btw N Halsted St and N Sheffield Ave, 6-9pm

Janisz Walentynowicz opens at Ken Saunders Gallery, 230 W Superior St, btw N Franklin St and N Wells St, 6-8pm

Gregory Scott opens at Catherine Edelman Gallery, 300 W Superior St, btw N Orleans St and N Sedgwick St, 5-7pm

Gapchul Lee opens at Andrew Bae Gallery, 300 W Superior St,

Katherine Waterloo and Julie Karabenick open at Melanee Cooper Gallery, 740 N Franklin St, btw W Chicago Ave and W Superior St, 5-8pm

The Pathological Sublime opens at International Museum of Surgical Science, 1524 N Lake Shore Dr, at E Burton Pl, 5-8pm

saturdaynovember7

Meville Price opens at McCormick Gallery, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw N Green St and N Peoria St, 4-7pm

Edra Soto opens at Rowland Contemporary, 1118 W Fulton Market, at N May St, 6-8pm

Sign of the Times opens at Monique Meloche, 2154 N W Division St, at N Leavitt St, 4-7pm

Deathparty opens at Monument 2 Gallery, 2007 N Point St, at W Armitage Ave, 6-10pm

The Not-So-Funny Situation of Alternative Comix panel at Chicago Humanities Festival, Francis W Parker School, 2233 N Clark St, at W Grant Pl, 4:30pm, $5

sundaynovember8

Close Encounters opens at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at E 50th St, 3-5pmpm

In Search of the Mundane: Wine and Time lecture and tasting at Threewalls, 119 N Peoria St, btw W Randolph St and W Washington Blvd, 7pm, $5

Chicago Humanities Festival: Tribute to Donald Barthelme at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Adams St, 3pm

mondaynovember9

Site Unseen 2009:(dis)abling conditions at Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington St, btw N Garland Ct and N Michigan Ave, 6-9pm

Cassette from My Ex at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw N Elston Ave and N Throop St, 8pm, $5

tuesdaynovember10

12 x 12 Artists Talk and After Party, with Haptic and Lisa Slodki, at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe Way, 6-8pm

Art Brut perform at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N Lincoln Ave, btw W Wrightwood Ave and W Fullerton Ave, 9pm, $15

wednesdaynovember11

Jay Ryan and Paul Hornschemeier at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at N Wolcott Ave, 7pm

The Walkmen perform at Schubas, 3159 Southport Ave, at W Belmont Ave, 9pm, $20

 

SAY WHAT?  ||| ZINGCHAT  |||  HUNTERTECTURE

 

 

thursdayoctober29

Douglas Nickel discusses Victorian Photomontage at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Adams St, 6pm

William Lamson lectures at Columbus Auditorium, SAIC, 280 S Columbus Dr, btw Monroe St and Jackson Blvd, 6:30-8pm

Dorkbot at Enemy Sound, 1550 N Milwaukee Ave, 3rd Fl, btw Damen Ave and Honore St, 7pm

Nadine Nakanishi reads at Quimbys Bookstore, 1854 W North Ave, at N Wolcott St, 7pm

Enos Williams screens and discusses Film, Cities and War at Mess hall, 6932 N Glenwood Ave, at W Morse Ave, 8-10pm

fridayoctober30

Scott Addis opens at Gallery KH, 311 W Superior St, btw N Orleans St and N Franklin St, 5-8pm

Rob Carter opens at ebersmoore, 213 N Morgan St, No 3C, btw Fulton Market and Lake St, 6-9pm

Chiyeko Yuki, Forrest Solis and Nancy Legner open at ARC Gallery, 832 W Superior St, #204, at N Green St, 6-9pm

Memphis, Milano opens at Rowley Kennerk Gallery, 119 N Peoria St, 3C, btw W Randolph St and W Washington Blvd, 6-8pm

Derivatives opens at Repose, 435 E Illinois, at N McClurg Ct, 6-9pm

Guillermo Gomez-Pena performs at Columbia College, 618 S Michigan Ave, btw Harrison St and Balbo Ave, 7pm

Dr Deborah Willis and Hank Willis Thomas discuss their work at Film Row Cinema, Columbia College, 1104 S Wabash Ave, at 11th St, 6pm

saturdayoctober31

Jason Lazarus opens at Andrew Rafacz Gallery, 835 W Washington Blvd, 2nd Fl, btw N Peoria St and N Green St, 4-7pm

Scott Treleaven and Josh Azzarella open at Kavi Gupta Gallery, 835 W Washington Blvd, at N Green St, 4-7pm

Helter Sculpture opens at Parking Space, 1448 N Leavitt St, at LeMoyne St, 4pm

Filet Portfolio Review at Crown Center Gallery, Loyola, 1001 W Loyola, Suite 200, at N Sheridan Rd, 9am-5pm

The Ponys perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at W Cortez St, 10pm, $12

Monster Mash Bash, with Arriver, Rabid Rabbit, and Den of Vipers at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw N Elston Ave and N Throop St, 9pm, $8

sundaynovember1

Jason Hardwig opens at Julius Caesar, 3144 W Carroll Ave, 2G, btw N Albany Ave and N Kedzie Ave, 4-7pm

Jason Lazarus discusses his work at Spertus Museum, 610 S Michigan Ave, at Harrison St, 1pm

Stephen Elliott and Joe Meno read at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at N Wolcott St, 3pm

Michael Abramson is in discussion at Chicago Cultural Center, 77 E Randolph St, at Michigan Ave, 2pm

Jon-Henri Damski book release at Gerber/Hart Library, 1127 W Granville Ave, btw the El and Broadway, 4pm

mondaynovember2

TalkingPoint with Dan S Wang at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at E 50th St, 6pm

Doodleganza at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe Way, 6pm

tuesdaynovember3

Alex Halsted and Michael Esposito perform at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren St, 6pm

Tour of Liam Gillick exhibition with curator Dominic Molon at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe Way, Noon

wednesdaynovember4

Robert Davis and Michael Langlois are ongoing at Monique Meloche Gallery, 2154 W Division St, at N Leavitt St, 11am-6pm

 

STICK UP  ||| ZINGCHAT: JUAN GOMEZ  ||| WINK 


 


thursdayoctober22

Hot Media Session 2: Animal Sounds at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 5pm

Stop Smiling presents An October Sort of City: Chicago Authors Talk Chicago at Heartland Café, 7000 N Glenwood Ave, at W Lunt Ave, 7pm

The Dreaded Biscuits / Thumbs and Knuckles Zine Launch at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at Wolcott Ave, 7:30pm

fridayoctober23

Fred Sandback opens at Rhona Hoffman Gallery, 118 N Peoria St, at W Randolph St, 5-7:30pm

John Delk opens at Thomas Robertello Gallery, 939 W Randolph St, at N Sangamon St, 5-8pm

The Yield: 2009 Resident Exhibition at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Damen Ave and Honore St, 7-11pm

Zombie: A Mindless Affair opens at ANTENA, 1765 S Laflin St, btw 17th St and 18th St, 6-10pm

Hoypoloi Gallery Night at Hoypoloi Gallery, 2235 S Wentworth Ave, btw W 22nd Pl and W Alexander St, 5:30-8:30pm

Metralingua Down the Block Reading at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at Wolcott Ave, 7pm

saturdayoctober24

Jesse McLean opens at Medicine Cabinet, 3216 S Morgan St, Apt 4R, at 32nd Pl, 7-11pm

Thad Kellstadt opens at Second Bedroom Project Space, 3216 S Morgan St, Apt 4R, at 32nd Pl, 7-11pm

John Chiara and Sean McFarland open at Swimming Pool Project Space, 2858 W Montrose Ave, btw N Mozart Ave and N Francisco Ave, 6-10pm

Deedee Davis and Casey Roberts open at Home Gallery, 1407 E 54th Pl, at Dorchester Ave, 6-9pm

Exhibition 2.10242009 opens at MVSEVM, 1626 California Ave, No. 2, btw North Ave and Wabansia Ave, 6-10pm

Frederick Ross Owens and Everett C. Williams close at Murphy Hill Gallery, 3333 W Arthington St, Third Floor, 5-10pm

Barbara Hashimoto discusses her work at Dubhe Carreno Gallery, 118 N Peoria St, 2nd Fl, btw Randolph St and Washington St, 2pm

Chistine Mehring lectures at Harold Leonard Stuart Hall, University of Chicago, 5836 S Greenwood Ave, Rm 102, at 59th St, 2pm

sundayoctober25

Doug Ischar catalog release and closing reception at Golden, 816 W Newport, btw W Cornelia Ave and W Newport Ave, 3-6pm

mondayoctober26

Inigo Manglano-Ovalle discusses his work at Sullivan Galleries, SAIC, 33 S State St, Seventh Fl, btw Madison St and Monroe St, 4:30pm

tuesdayoctober27

Doing Cooking Boozy Brunch and Trekkies 1 at Threewalls, 119 N Peoria St, 2D, at W Randolph St, 11am-5pm

Alexsandar Hemon reads at Crown Center Auditorium, Loyola, 6525 N Sheridan Rd, at Arthur Ave, 6pm

Paul Martinez-Pompa book release at Estrella Negra, 2346 W Fullerton Ave, 7:30pm

wednesdayoctober28

Liisa Roberts screens Whats the Time in Vyborg? at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, at Randolph St, 6pm

Painters Painting screens at Block Cinema, Northwestern, 40 Arts Circle Dr, at S Campus Dr, 8pm

 

  ABA VS. NBA ||| TEAM MACHO ||| PERSONALITY

 

 

thursdayoctober15

James Castle: Portrait of an Artist screens at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, at Ogden Ave and Chicago Ave, 6-7pm

Halsted, More, Joe Grimm and Ige*Timer perform at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 7pm

Hollis Frampton screenings at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, at Randolph St, 6pm

fridayoctober16

CJ Pyle opens at Carl Hammer Gallery, 740 N Wells St, btw W Chicago Ave and W Superior St, 5:30-8pm

Barbara Crane opens at Stephen Daiter Gallery, 311 W Superior St, btw N Orleans St and N Franklin St, 5-8pm

David Corbett opens at 65GRAND, 1378 W Grand Ave, at Noble St, 7-10pm

Emmett Kerrigan opens at Linda Warren Gallery, 1052 W Fulton Market St, at N Aberdeen St, 6-9pm

Gina Litherland opens at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland Ave 3, btw W Division St and W Augusta Blvd, 5-9pm

Lorna Marsh opens at Aldo Castillo Gallery, 675 N Franklin St, btw W Huron St and W Erie St, 5:30-8:30pm

Melissa Oresky and Eric Lebofsky open at Western Exhibitions, 119 N Peoria St, 2A, btw W Randolph St and W Washington Blvd, 5-8pm

David Buckingham, Jerry Bleem, and Curtis Readel open at Packer Schopf Gallery, 942 W Lake St, btw N Sangamon St and N Morgan St, 5-8pm

John Porcellino reads at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at N Wolcott Ave, 7pm

saturdayoctober17

Carroll Dunham opens at he said-she said, 216 N Harvey Ave, Oak Park, 6-8pm

Medium Rare opens at Golden Age, 1744 W 18th St, btw S Wood St and S Paulina St, 7-10pm

Pilsen Open Studios, 18th St, Noon-7pm

Barred For Life Black Flag Tattoo Interviews at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at N Wolcott Ave, 3pm

Dethklok and Mastodon perform at Aragon Ballroom, 1106 W Lawrence Ave, at N Winthrop Ave, 6pm, $30

Free Yoga at Mess Hall, 6932 N Glenwood Ave, at W Morse Ave, 2-3:15pm

sundayoctober18

In Search of the Mundane: Street Market Tour with Robert Gardner, Des Plaines and Roosevelt, 10am

Madeleine Bailey is ongoing at Julius Caesar, 3144 W Carroll Ave, 2G, 1-4pm

Pilsen Open Studios, 18th St, Noon-7pm

mondayoctober19

Charles Harrison and Martin Thaler discuss the View-Master at SAIC, 33 S State St, 7th fl, btw Madison St and Monroe St, 4:30-5:30pm

Sunset Rubdown perform at Logan Square Auditorium, 2539 N Kedzie Ave, btw W 25th St and W 26th St, 8pm, $18

tuesdayoctober20

Cabinet of Curiosities: Golden Age at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe Way, 6-8pm

M.C. Schmidt (of Matmos) lectures at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 5pm

wednesdayoctober21

Farshid Moussavi lectures at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Adams St, 6:30-7:30pm

Joe Meno reads at Literacy Chicago, 17 N State St, Suite 1010, btw Madison St and Washington St, 6pm

 

IMPULSES  |||  TEAM MACHO INTERVIEW  |||   VERTIGO