zingrecsCHICAGO

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Chicago Edition



 

thursdaydecember15

Sari Maxfield, Jungmin Park, and Ghosh & Klimek open at ARC Gallery, 832 W Superior St, #204, at Green, 2-5pm

Projections for the Future panel at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, at Ogden, 6pm

Open Crit at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, 6-8pm

Alabama Shakes and The Lawrence Peters Outfit perform at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Throop and Elston, 9pm, $10

fridaydecember16

Matt Sauermilch opens at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee Ave, 2nd Fl, at Damen and North, 7-11pm

Cosmix at Berlin, 954 W Belmont Ave, btw El and Shelffiled, 10pm, $5

Bongripper, Lovely Little Girls, Spanyurd, and Machismo perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $8

saturdaydecember17

Karsten Lund opens at PEREGRINEPROGRAM, 3311 W Carroll Ave, #119, btw Kedzie and Homan, 2-4pm

Possible Press release at The Suburban, 125 N Harvey Ave, at Lake, Oak Park, 7-9pm

The Craft Mystery Cult perform at Roots & Culture, 1034 N Milwaukee Ave, at Noble, 7-9pm

An Evening of Performance with Laurie Thrasher and Dave Lakein at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 7-8pm

sundaydecember18

JASC Tsukas Taiko performs at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 3-4:30pm

Fifth Annual Christmas Egyptian/Cosmic Panto at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Elston and Throop, 10pm, $12

Occupy Film Screening at Mess Hall, 6932 N Glenwood Ave, at Morse, 6pm potluck dinner, 6:30pm screening and discussion

Wilco and Fred Armisen perform at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N Lincoln Ave, at Halsted, 6:30pm

mondaydecember19

See Write Now: Artists and Letterforms at Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington St, at Michigan, 8am-7pm

Antonio Gaudi screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 6pm

Chances Dances at Subterranean, 2011 W North Ave, at Damen and Milwaukee, 9pm

tuesdaydecember20

Holiday Sale at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Elston and Throop, 6-9pm

The Great Society Mind Destroyers perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, 9pm, $8

Timbuck2uesday at Beauty Bar, 1444 W Chicago Ave, btw Greenview and Bishop, 9pm

wednesdaydecember21

See John Riepenhoff opens at Western Exhibitions, 119 N Peoria St, Ste 2A, btw Randolph and Washington, 11am-6pm

Andrew Bird performs at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 7:30pm, $12

Ice Skating at Millenium Park, Michigan Ave, btw Washington and Madison, hours vary

 

         GORDON   |||   ZINGCHAT: NATALIE GOODNOW   |||   RAMIREZ JONAS

 

 

thursdaydecember8

Sacred Harp Shapenote Singing at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 W Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 7-9pm

John Greenfield and Greg Borzo read at Cole’s, 2338 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Medill and Belden, 8pm

Blondes perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $10

fridaydecember9

John Riepenhoff opens at Western Exhibitions, 119 N Peoria St, Ste 2A, btw Randolph and Washington, 5-8pm

David Gillanders opens at Packer Schopf, 942 W Lake St, btw Sangamon and Morgan, 5-8pm

Art Green and Susanne Doremus opens at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland Ave, 3rd Fl, at Haddon, 5-8pm

Jason Robert Bell and Samantha Bittman open at Thomas Robertello, 27 N Morgan St, btw Washington and Hadison, 6-8pm

Emmett Kerrigan and Lora Forsberg open at Linda Warren, 327 N Aberdeen Ste 151, at Carroll, 6-9pm

Justyna Adamczyk and Aleksandra Urban open at EC Gallery, 215 N Aberdeen, btw Fulton and Lake, 6-8pm

An Exhibition of International Artists opens at Roots & Culture, 1034 N Milwaukee Ave, at Noble, 7-10pm

The Art of Giving Art opens at Chicago Art Department, 1932 S Halsted, Ste 100, btw 19th and Cullerton, 6-10pm

saturdaydecember10

David Hartt and Linda Johnson Rice are in conversation at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 3pm

Everyday Sunshine: The Story of Fishbone screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Randolph and Lake, 7pm

Love of Everything performs at Panchos, 2200 N California Ave, btw Lyndale and Palmer, 9pm

sundaydecember11

Bibiana Suarez opens at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, 3-5pm

Literature/ART opens at Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, 2320 W Chicago Ave, btw Oakley and Western, 2-4pm

NEDtalks: Spreading Worthless Ideas at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Throop and Ada, 8pm, $5

mondaydecember12

Tony and Cathy Mantuano discuss their book at Harold Washington Library, 400 S State St, at Van Buren, 6pm

Melancholia screens at Landmark Century Centre, Cinema, 2828 N Clark St, at Diversey, 7pm

Lasers and Fast and Shit, Vamos, and Blasted Diplomats perform at Schubas, 3159 N Southport, at Belmont, 8pm, $12

tuesdaydecember13

Light Years: Conceptual Art and the Photography, 1964-1977 opens at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Adams, 10:30am-5pm

Culture Catalysts: Hamza Walker at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

Hideout Holiday Sale at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Throop and Ada, 6-9pm

wednesdaydecember14

Semi-Permanent Program, curated by Jesse McLean and Deborah Stratman, opens at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 7pm

Sean Parnell discusses Chicago Bar Project at Chicago Public Library, Near North Branch, 310 W Division St, btw Orleans and Wells, 6:30pm

 

   DZAMA   |||   ZINGCHAT: LUCKY DEBELLEVUE   |||   GOMEZ

 

 

 

thursdaydecember1

Mary Calderon and Paul Anthony Smith open at Harold Washington College, President’s Gallery, 30 E Lake St, Rm 1105, 4:30-7pm

Day With(out) Art screening at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 10am-5pm

Filligar and Paper Thick Walls perform at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Elston and Throop, 8pm, $10

fridaydecember2

Bob Jones opens at 65GRAND, 1369 W Grand Ave, btw Noble and Ada, 7-10pm

Riva Lehrer opens at Printworks, 311 W Superior St, Ste 105, btw Orleans and Franklin, 6-8pm

Kerry Hirth and Intimacy open at ARC Gallery, 832 W Superior St, #204, 6-8pm

NiINE opens at Chicago Art Department, 1932 S Halsted, Ste 100, at W 19th, 6-9pm

Fenn Fair opens at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 6-9pm

saturdaydecember3

Peter Fischli and David Weiss open at Donald Young, 224 S Michigan Ave, Ste 266, btw Adams and Jackson, 6-8pm

Coffee & Art: Dave McKenzie at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 10:30am-12:30pm

Fenn Fair: Poetry and Film at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 11-5pm, poetry at 6pm, film at 7pm, DJ at 9pm

Jaill, Heavy Times, and Broncho perform at Schubas, 3159 N Southport, at Belmont, 10pm, $10

sundaydecember4

WISHYOUWEREHERE reception at ADDS DONNA, 4223 W Lake St, #422, btw Kildare and Keeler, 4-7pm

Josue Pellot and Henrique Cirne-Lima screen at LVL3, 1542 N Milwaukee Ave, #3, at Damen, 5:30-8pm

Stanley Tigerman lectures at Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, 2320 W Chicago Ave, btw Oakley and Western, 1-3pm

Fenn Fair: Art Raffle and Silent Auction at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 11-5pm, raffle at 5pm, potluck at 6pm, DJ at 9pm

mondaydecember5

Elite Squad: The Enemy Within screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St and Lake and Randolph, 8:15pm

Avey Tare and Eric Copeland perform at Schubas, 3159 N Southport, at Belmont, 7pm, $15

tuesdaydecember6

Jungle – A Hip Hop ChicaGO Project screens at Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington St, at Michigan, 6pm

Doodleganza: Scot Reeder at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

wednesdaydecember7

Raiders of the Lost Ark screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 9:45pm

Rocket from the Tombs, Plastic Crimewave Sound, and Warm Ones perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $15

 

SEWARD   |||   ZINGCHAT: LUCKY DEBELLEVUE   |||   MURPHY

 

 

thursdaynovember24

Thanksgiving Parade, State St, from Congress to Randolph, 8-11am

Skanksgiving DJ Chuck at Delilah’s, 2771 N Lincoln Ave, btw 3733 N Southport Ave, 10pm

Raiders of the Lost Ark screens at Music Box Theatre, 9:30pm

fridaynovember25

El Bulli: Cooking In Progress screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Wabash, 7:30pm

GegeDidi perform at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 7pm

Quadrophonica perform at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Elston and Throop, 9pm, $8

My Gold Mask, La Scala, and Baby Magic perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 10pm, $10

saturdaynovember26

See Dianna Frid at Devening Projects+Editions, 3039 W Carroll St, at Whipple, 1-5pm

We Still Live Here: As Nutayunean screens at Claudia Cassidy Theater, Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington St, at Michigan, 2pm

Tandoori Knights, Bloodshot Bill, Nobunny, Outer Minds, and Radar Eyes perform at Bottom Lounge, 1375 W Lake St, btw Ada and Ogden, 8pm, $15

sundaynovember27

See MCA DNA: Gordon Matta Clark at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 10am-5pm

Sing-a-long Sound of Music at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 2pm

Magic Milk, Small Wonder, and PK Fire perform at Panchos, 2200 N California Ave, btw Palmer and Lyndale, 8pm, $5

mondaynovember28

Martha Marcy May Marlene screens at Landmark Century Centre Cinema, 2828 N Clark St, btw Surf and Diversey, 7:40pm

DJ B-Side Karaoke Madness at Maria’s Packaged Goods and Community Bar, 960 W 31st St, Farrell and Keeley

Austra, Young Galaxy, and Tasseomancy perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $12

tuesdaynovember29

Iain Baxter& and Ron Terada curator tour at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, Noon

Write Club at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Elston and Throop, 7pm

Writers Circle at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 5-7:30pm

wednesdaynovember30

See Spencer Finch: Lunar at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Monroe, 10am-5pm

Film Screening and Discussion: The Pruitt-Igoe Myth at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, 6-8pm

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah perform at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N Lincoln Ave, 9pm, $20

 

NAKAYAMA ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: LUCKY DEBELLEVUE ||| SEWARD

 

 

thursdaynovember17

Antonia Contro artist talk at Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington St, at Michigan, 5:30-7:30pm

Craig Thompson reads at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, btw Damen and Winchester, 7pm

Nancy R Hiller signs at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, at Ogden, 6pm

Sherry Turkle talks at University Club of Chicago, 76 E Monroe St, btw Wabash and Michigan, Noon

fridaynovember18

Level Eater 2 opens at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan St, at 32nd, 6-9pm

Todd Chilton and Terry R Myers are in conversation at Rhona Hoffman, 118 N Peoria St, at Randolph, 5-6pm

The Dave Project at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 6-7:30pm

Chris Connelly and These Wonderful Evils perform at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Throop and Elston, 10pm, $8

saturdaynovember19

Karen Reimer and Cheryl Pope open at moniquemeloche, 2154 W Division St, at Leavitt, 4-7pm

Tony Tasset and Sayre Gomez open at Kavi Gupta, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw Green and Peoria, 4-7pm

Andrew J Greene and Daniel Sullivan open at 1dM, 2007 N Point St, at Armitage, 7-10pm

Collection Show and Tell with Ricki Hill at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 2pm

2011 Benefit Party at ARC Gallery, 832 W Superior St, #204, at Green, 6-10pm, $12

sundaynovember20

Brian Dettmer closes at Packer Schopf, 942 W Lake St, btw Morgan and Sangamon, 2-5pm

The Paver, The Cruciforms, Roach Beach, and US/UK perform at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, at Hoyne, 7:30pm, $8

Experimental Music Night at Maria’s Packaged Goods & Community Bar, 960 W 31st St, btw Farrell and Keeley, 10pm

mondaynovember21

See Lionel Guzman, Wyatt Grant, and Jared Silbert at HungryMan Gallery, 2135 N Rockwell St, at Milwaukee, by appointment

Nada Prouty talks at Union League Club, 65 W Jackson Blvd, at Federal St, Noon

Weekend screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 8:15pm

tuesdaynovember22

Ken Camden performs at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

Next Objectivists Poetry Workshop at Mess Hall, 6932 N Glenwood Ave, at Morse, 7-9:30pm

Heavy Times and Golden Birthday perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $8

wednesdaynovember23

Flosstradamus, Supreme Cuts, and Calez perform at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N Lincoln Ave, at Fullerton, 9pm, $15

Chances Dances at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Elston and Throop, 9pm, $5

Raiders of the Lost Arc screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 9:30pm

 

YEON-DOO JUNG   |||   ZINGCHAT: JEFFREY HARGRAVE   |||   MIKE LOHR

 

 

 

thursdaynovember10

Sharon Hayes opens at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, btw Monroe and Jackson, 10:30am-8pm

David Katzman reads at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at Wolcott, 7pm

Har Mar Superstar and Ghosthouse perform at Double Door, 1572 N Milwaukee Ave, at North, 8:30pm, $10

fridaynovember11

Scott Jarrett opens at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee Ave, 2nd Fl, btw Damen and Honore, 6-8pm

Francine Turk opens at Gallery KH, 311 W Superior St, btw Franklin and Orleans, 5-8pm, RSVP info@gallerykh.com

Corey Postiglione opens at Thomas Masters, 245 W North Ave, at North Park, 6-9pm

Between Heaven and Earth opens at Chicago Art Department, 1932 S Halsted, #100, at 19th, 6-10pm

Lumpen Magazine 20th Anniversary Party at Maria’s Community Bar, 960 W 31st St, btw Farrell and Keeley, 5:30pm

saturdaynovember12

Faheem Majeed opens at Iceberg Gallery, 7714 N Sheridan Rd, btw Juneway and Jonquil, 6-9pm

Pillow Talk opens at PEREGRINEPROGRAM, 3311 W Carroll Ave, #119, btw Kedzie and Homan, 2-4pm

Scott Stack and Michelle Grabner are in conversation at monqiuemeloche, 2154 W Division St, at Leavitt, 1pm

Gordon Matta-Clark opens at MCA 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 10am-5pm

sundaynovember13

Julie Walsh flight project, Gurnee Mills to Soldier Field, 9:45am-Noon

Karl Kirchwey reads at Renaissance Society, 5811 S Ellis Ave, btw 57th and 59th, 4-6pm

Community Potluck Dinner at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 5:30-9pm

Dan Sinker talk at UIC, Chicago Forum, 725 W Roosevelt Rd, at Union, Noon

mondaynovember14

See Lionel Guzman, Wyatt Grant, and Jared Silbert at HungryMan Gallery, 2135 N Rockwell St, at Milwaukee, by appointment

WU LYF and Crystal Antlers perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $12

Revenge of the Electric Car screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 8:15pm

tuesdaynovember15

See Dieter Roth at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 10am-8pm

Indian Jewelry perform at Subterranean, 2011 North Ave, at Milwaukee, 7:30pm, $8

Le Havre screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 7:20pm

wednesdaynovember16

Jim Lutes opens at Valerie Carberry, 875 N Michigan Ave, John Hancock Center, Ste 2510, 6-8pm

90-Second Newbery Film Festival at Harold Washington Library, 400 S State St, at Congress, 6-8pm

Aaron Cohen talk at The Book Cellar, 4736 N Lincoln Ave, btw Leland and Lawrence, 7pm

 

  ENOC PEREZ   |||   NEW ZINGCHAT: JEFFREY HARGRAVE   |||   MIKE LOHR

 

 

 

thursdaynovember3

SOFA Chicago 2011 opens at Festival Hall, Navy Pier, 7-9pm

Jared Diamond lectures at Thorne Auditorium, Northwestern Chicago Campus, 375 E Chicago Ave, at Lake Shore Dr, 6pm

Martha Marcy May Marlene screens at Landmark’s Century Centre Cinema, 2828 N Clark St, at Diversey, 7:30pm

Little Scream and Bobby perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $10

fridaynovember4

Gary Briechle opens at Catherine Edelman, 300 W Superior St, at Franklin, 5-7pm

Ryan Maher opens at Chicago Art Department, 1932 S Halsted, #100, btw 18th and 19th, 6-11pm

Jamie Adams and Jin Soo Kim open at Zolla/Lieberman Gallery, 325 W Huron, btw Orleans and Franklin, 5-8pm

Thornton Dial and Gee’s Bend open at Russell Bowman, 311 W Superior St, Ste 115, 5:30-8pm

Sandra Dawson and Michael Hoffman open at Addington Gallery, 704 N Wells St, btw Superior and Huron, 5-8pm

Brian Dettmer, Chris Bathgate, and Kathy Halper open at Packer Schopf, 942 W Lake St, btw Sangamon and Morgan, 5-8pm

Ann O’Brien, Martha MacLeish, and ARC Fundraiser: Doll Influx open at ARC Gallery, 832 W Superior, #204, 6-9pm

Archival Impulse opens at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 5-8pm

2nd Annual Masters of Contemporary Woodturning Exhibition opens at Vale Craft Gallery, 230 W Superior St, at Franklin, 5-8pm

saturdaynovember5

Lionel Guzman, Wyatt Grant, and Jared Silbert open at HungryMan Gallery, 2135 N Rockwell St, at Milwaukee, 7-11pm

Eyes Wide Shut opens at KM Fine Arts, 875 N Michigan Ave, Ste 2415, btw Michigan and Mies va der Rohe, 6-9pm

Water opens at SideCar, 411 Huehn, Hammond IN, 5-10pm

Siebren Versteeg and Naomi Beckwith are in conversation at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 3-4pm

Wooden Shjips perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 10pm, $12

sundaynovember6

Viral Swan performs at Julius Caesar, 3311 W Carroll Ave, btw Kedzie and Homan, 4-7pm

Umbrella Music Festival at Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont Ave, btw Western and Oakley, 9pm, $15

Curator’s talks: Blaque Lyte and Keith Herzik at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, 3-5pm

Heartland Prize at UIC, Chicago Forum, 725 W Roosevelt Rd, at Union, 11am, 3pm

Joshua Foer and Gwen Mascai are in discussion at UIC, Chicago Forum, 5pm

Dub Trio and Papa G perform at The Mid, 306 N Halsted, at Wayman, 7pm, $12.50

mondaynovember7

Eames: The Architect and The Painter screen at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Wabash, 6:15pm

Larry Doyle reads at The Book Cellar, 4736 N Lincoln Ave, btw Leland and Lawrence, 8pm

Bird Names, Cave, and Running perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, Free

tuesdaynovember8

Forum 400 launch party at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 6-8pm

See Diane Christiansen at Kasia Kay, 215 N Aberdeen St, btw Fulton and Lake, by appointment

See Awkward x 2 and Neil Clements at The Suburban, 125 N Harvey Ave, at Lake, by appointment

wednesdaynovember9

See Real Space at LVL3, 1542 N Milwaukee Ave, #3, btw North and Honore, by appointment

LaToya Ruby Frazier lectures at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 5pm

Letter Writers Alliance at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Elston and Throop, 5:30pm

tune-YaRds and Pat Jordache perform at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N Lincoln Ave, at Fullerton, 7pm, $15

 

RAMIREZ JONAS ||| ZINGCHAT: KELLY RICHARDSON ||| HOLZER

 

 

thursdayoctober27

Crime Unseen opens at MoCP, 600 S Michigan Ave, btw Congress and Balbo, 5-7pm

Blind Spot screens at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 7-9pm

Unknown Mortal Orchestra and Gauntlet Hair perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $10

fridayoctober28

Sterling Lawrence opens at Tony Wight, 845 W Washington Blvd, btw Peoria and Green, 6-8pm

Diane Christiansen opens at Kasia Kay, 215 N Aberdeen St, btw Fulton and Lake, 6-8pm

Todd Chilton and Siebren Versteeg open at Rhona Hoffman, 118 N Peoria St, at Randolph, 5-8pm

William Steiger opens at Roy Boyd, 739 N Wells St, btw Chicago and Superior, 5-8pm

CJ Pyle opens at Carl Hammer, 740 N Wells St, btw Chicago and Superior, 6-8pm

Albert Oehlen opens at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland Ave, 3rd Fl, at Haddon, 5-8pm

Emmet Kerrigan and Lora Fosberg open at Linda Warren, 1052 W Fulton Market St, at Aberdeen, 6-9pm

Lauren Anderson, Robin Cameron, and Paul Stoelting open at Golden Age, 1744 W 18th St, btw Wood and Paulina, 6-9pm

Voices from the Center opens at Threewalls, 119 N Peoria St, 2C, btw Randolph and Washington, 6-9pm

Robert Morris is Unavailable lecture at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

Logan Square Literary Review release at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at Wolcott, 7pm

saturdayoctober29

Real Space opens at LVL3, 1542 N Milwaukee Ave, #3, btw North and Honore, 6-10pm

Diane Christiansen artist talk at Kasia Kay, 215 N Aberdeen St, btw Fulton and Lake, Noon

Andrew Francisco lectures at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, at Ogden, 6-8pm

Mischief Night at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, 1-10pm

Chicago Horror Stories at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Throop and Ada, 3pm, $7

10th Annual Pet Costume Contest at Ruff Haus, 4652 N Rockwell St, at Leland, Noon-3pm

sundayoctober30

Awkward x 2 and Neil Clements open at The Suburban, 125 N Harvey Ave, at Lake, 2-4pm

WISHYOUWEREHERE reception at ADDS DONNA, 4223 W Lake St, #430, btw Kildare and Keeler, 4-7pm

Veronica Bruce artist talk at Julius Caesar, 3311 W Carroll Ave, btw Kedzie and Homan, 2pm

Future Islands, Javelin, and Ed Schrader perform at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N Lincoln Ave, at Fullerton, 8pm, $15

Spookeasy at Everleigh Social Club, 939 W Randolph, at Sangamon, $10

mondayoctober31

Owl at the Moon: A Halloween Celebration at The Owl, 2521 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Sacramento and Logan, 10pm

Real Estate, Big Troubles, and Julian Lynch perform at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N Lincoln Ave, at Fullerton, 9pm, $15

Gainsbourg: A Heroic Life screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 9:30pm

tuesdaynovember1

Gary Rattigan opens at 65GRAND, 1369 W Grand Ave, btw Noble and Ada, by appointment

Steve Reinke book release at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 6pm

Doodleganza: Ellamonique Baccus at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

wednesdaynovember2

See Ryan Travis Christian and RTC and… open at Western Exhibitions, 119 N Peoria St, 2nd Fl, btw Randolph and Washington, 11am-6pm

Soup & Bread book release party at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Elston and Throop, 7pm

Omar Souleyman performs at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $15

 

PARTEGAS   |||   ZINGCHAT: KELLY RICHARDSON   |||   ASFOUR

 

 

 

thursdayoctober20

See 12x12: Ann Toebbe at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 10am-5pm

Ethics of Conservation panel at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Ogden and Carpenter, 6pm

Gang Gang Dance and Prince Rama perform at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N Lincoln Ave, at Fullerton, 9pm, $15

fridayoctober21

Rodney Graham opens at Donald Young, 224 S Michigan Ave, Suite 266, btw Jackson and Adams, and 933 W Washington Ave, at Sangamon 5-7pm

Gary Rattigan opens at 65GRAND, 1369 W Grand Ave, btw Noble and Ada, 7-10pm

Ryan Travis Christian and RTC and… open at Western Exhibitions, 119 N Peoria St, 2nd Fl, btw Randolph and Washington, 5-8pm

Adam Ekberg and Jason Robert Bell open at Thomas Robertello, 27 N Morgan St, at Madison, 6-8pm

MDW Fair opens at Geolofts, 3636 S Iron St, btw 35th and 37th, 8-11pm

Propeller Fund 2011 Awards Ceremony, Showcase, and Dance Party at Geolofts, 3636 S Iron St, btw 35th and 37th, 8-10pm, Free

saturdayoctober22

David Lefkowitz opens at Carrie Secrist, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw Peoria and Green, 4-7pm

Dave Ford opens at SHoP, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 5-8pm

Lisa Nankivil and Bernard Williams open at McCormick Gallery, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw Peoria and Green, 4-7pm

Dianna Frid and Julie Rodrigues-Widlholm are in conversation at Devening Projects+Editions, 3039 W Carroll St, at Whipple, 1pm

MDW Fair at Geolofts, 3636 S Iron St, btw 35th and 37th, Noon-6pm

sundayoctober23

MDW Fair opens at Geolofts, 3636 S Iron St, btw 35th and 37th, Noon-6pm

Eccentric Art Bike Tour starts at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Ogden and Carpenter, 1pm, $20

Amitov Ghosh reads at University of Chicago, Mandel Hall, 1131 E 57th St, btw Ellis and University, 4pm

Velcro Lewis, Dark Fog, and Strychnine perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 7pm, $3

mondayoctober24

See Spencer Finch: Lunar at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, btw Monroe and Jackson, 10am-5pm

The Wolf Man screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 7pm

tuesdayoctober25

The Eternals perform at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

Write Club at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Elston and Throop, 7pm

Bleached, and This Is My Fist perform at Crown Tap Room, 2821 N Milwaukee Ave, at Diversey, 9pm

wednesdayoctober26

World on a Wire screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Wabash, 8:15pm

Violence In The Media. Violence In Out Lives. at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Elston and Throop, 5:30-8:30pm, $5

Moonface performs at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N Lincoln Ave, at Fullerton, 9pm, $15

 

   DZAMA   |||   ZINGCHAT: KELLY RICHARDSON   |||   STOETZEL

 

 

thursdayoctober6

Write Now: Artists and Letterforms opens at Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington St, btw Randolph and Washington, 6-8pm

Exquisite Consonance: A Collaborative opens at Spudnik Press, 1821 W Hubbard, Suite 302, btw Wood and Wolcott, 7-10pm

W.S. Merwin reads at Harold Washington Library, 400 S State St, at Congress, 6pm

Those Darlins and Peelander Z perform at Schubas, 3159 N Southport, at Belmont, 7pm, $12

fridayoctober7

Nancy Holt opens at Graham Foundation, 4 W Burton Pl, at N State Pkwy, 6-8pm

Ego Altered opens at Jackson Junge, 1389 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Wood and Paulina, 6-9pm

Hornswaggler Collection opens at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan St, at W 32nd, 6-10pm

Friends of Transit Print Invitational opens at I Am Logan Square, 2644 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Sawyer and Kedzie, 6-8:30pm

Garden Party: Project Onward at Millennium Park, Randolph and Michigan, 5:30-7:30pm

Riot Fest at Congress Theatre, 2135 N Milwaukee Ave, at Rockwell, 7pm, $36.66

saturdayoctober8

Spencer Finch opens at The Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, btw Monroe and Jackson, 10am-5pm

Mandy Cano Villalobos opens at Roxaboxen Exhibitions, 2130 W 21st St, btw Hoyne and Leavitt, 6-9pm

Karolina Gnatowski opens at The Bike Room, 1109 W North Shore Ave, at Sheridan, 4-7pm

The Language of Less (Then and Now) opens at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 10am-5pm

Air: Tasteless, Odorless, Colorless closes at SideCar, 411 Huehn, Hammond IN, 1-6pm

Alison Bechdal discusses Best American Comics 2011 at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at Wolcott, 7pm

Jose Rizal screens at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington St, at Michigan, 1pm

sundayoctober9

Jonathan Baldock opens at PEREGRINEPROGRAM, 3311 W Carroll Ave, #119, btw Kedzie and Homan, 3-5pm

Ooh La La Chicago opens at ARC Gallery, 832 W Superior St, #204, 4-7pm

Peoples College Skillshare Workshop at Mess Hall, 6932 N Glenwood Ave, at Morse, 10am-Noon

Surprise Guest at Illinois Centennial Monument at Logan Square, 4pm, Free

mondayoctober10

See Our Origins at MoCP, 600 S Michigan Ave, at Harrison, 10am-5pm

See Veronica Bruce at Julius Caesar, 3311 W Carroll Ave, btw Kedzie and Homan, by appointment

Tabloid screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 6:15pm

tuesdayoctober11

Suzanne Lovell lectures at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

The Karaoke Singer’s Guide to Self Defense book release at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Elston and Throop, 6:30pm

Society of Midland Authors at Cliff Dwellers Club, 200 S Michigan Ave, at Adams St, 7pm

Tasting Tuesday: Cuvee des Jacobins Rouge at Maria’s Community Bar, 960 W 31st St, btw Farrell and Keeley, 8pm

wednesdayoctober12

Kevin Coval performs at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at Wolcott, 7pm

Tucker & Dale vs Evil screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 7:30pm

Zola Jesus perform at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N Lincoln Ave, at Fullerton, 9pm, $13

 

SEWARD   |||   ZINGCHAT: HARRISON HAYNES   |||   ONNEN