zingrecsDENVER

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Denver Edition



fridaymay9

Kym Bloom exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through May 25th, 6-10pm

Zebroids, Cobraconda, Dudebabes, and Jermaine and the Sex Party perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm

Bobby Green and D Minor perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9:30pm

saturdaymay10

Attend The Artist Studio, featuring Katie Watson, at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6-8pm

The Joey Glassman Quintet performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

Casey James Prestwood, Andy Hamilton & The Whiskey Hitchers, High Plains Honky, and Colorado Kool-Aid perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

sundaymay11

The American West in Bronze, 1850-1925, a group exhibit, opens at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, through August 31st, 10-5pm

Attend Jane’s Addiction, improvised Jane Austen, at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 3pm

Attend Shorts Bash II at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7pm

mondaymay12

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Screening of Blue Ruin at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through May 15th, 4:40 and 7:20pm

tuesdaymay13

Attend Eleanor Roosevelt, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 12:30pm

Omega, Cough Drop and Illenium, and Said the Sky perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Fear of Men, and Ablebody perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

wednesdaymay14

Attend Art, Ritual and Identity in Modern Bhutan, a lecture, at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, North Building, Lower Level, 12pm

Attend MASSIVE: The OneWall Project at 14th St and Champa St, 9pm-12am

Adam Bodine Trio performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

thursdaymay15

Shy Girls and Kitty Crimes perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Attend Gamelan Tunas Mekar featuring Semaradana Orchestra at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

Voz de la Clave and UCD Piano Trios perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

 

 

fridaymay2

Tobias Fike exhibit opens at David B Smith Gallery, 1543 A Wazee St, btw 15th St and 16th St, through May 31st, 7-9pm

Attend Cinco de Mayo Fiesta at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-9pm

The Walls are White, BFA Thesis exhibit, opens at Metro Center for Visual Art, 6-9pm

Attend reception for RedLine's First Annual Juried Exhibition at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6-10pm

saturdaymay3

BFA Thesis Exhibition opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through May 9th, 11am-5pm

Native Daughters, Cult of the Lost Cause, Low Gravity, and Marsupious perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

Attend 3rd Annual Girl Wreck Fest at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 2pm

sundaymay4

Attend The Denver Battle of the Bands featuring Deff Mob, Twenty Year Push, Soul Being, Judge Brother and Pantego and Kind Ace N ROE at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 3:30pm

Screening of Tennessee Queer at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

Attend Matt Fuller Group featuring Ron Miles CD Release at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6 and 8pm

mondaymay5

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Text-a-Saurus at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

tuesdaymay6

MSU Denver Communication Design Show opens at Emmanuel Gallery, main Auraria Campus, Lawrence St Mall, through May 16th, 10am-6pm

Radioactivity, Spells, BAES, and Suspicious Beast perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9:30pm

Night Beats, Thee Dang Dangs, and Prism Waves perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

wednesdaymay7

The Nels Cline Singers perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7 and 9pm

Joh(h)nband, Whiskey Treats, and The Clearwings perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

thursdaymay8

Film/Still 1959, a film festival, opens at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through May 11th

Lois Sherr Dubin lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, North Building, Lower level, 6pm

Sergio Ortiz and JIS lecture at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

 

 

fridayapril25

David D’Agostino, Joshua Goss, and Frederick Pichon exhibits open at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through May 18th, 6-10pm

Attend disTILLed: Rebel at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 6-10pm

Charles Counter and Mark Lunning exhibits open at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through June 7th, 10-6pm

Stephen Alarid, Laura Brandt, and UCD Sculpure Club exhibits open at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through May 11th, 6-10pm

Kristin Stransky exhibit opens at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 7pm

Attend Captured In Film at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 7:30pm

Attend Yarn Happy Hour Truck Show at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 3-6pm

saturdayapril26

Master, Fisthammer, Nervo Chaos, Weaponizer, Hate Storm, Annihilation, and Battlespawn perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

Attend Dia Del Nino at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 11am-1pm

sundayapril27

Attend 13th Annual Dia del Nino Celebration at Civic Center Cultural Complex, 13th Avenue, btw Broadway and Bannock, 11am-4pm

Screening of Hateship, Loveship at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through May 1st, 11:30am, 2, and 4:20pm

Joe Lovano Us 5 perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6 and 8pm

mondayapril28

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Freak Train at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7pm

tuesdayapril29

Jake Bellows, Howl Moonshine Howl, and The Maykit perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Attend Open Screen Night at Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

wednesdayapril30

A Minor Forest, Accordion Crimes, and Glass Hits perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Screening of The Final Member at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2:20, 4:40, and 7:20pm

thursdaymay1

Anne Ellegood lectures at the Aspen Art Museum, 590 N Mill St, Aspen, 6pm

Carlos Ranc lectures at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

Kitchen Dwellers, Sam Holt Band, and Lil’ Smokies perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Joe Green & Friends perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

 

fridayapril18

Lizzi Bougatsos exhibit opens at Dikeou Pop-Up, 312 E Colfax Ave, 7pm

Jean Smith opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through May 4th, 6-10pm

Attend Matters of the (Female) Flesh: Musings on Form and Meaning, a lecture, at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 7pm

Attend Spanish Happy Hour at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-8pm

Screening of Ludlow at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

saturdayapril19

Lizzi Bougatsos lectures at Dikeou Pop-Up, 312 E Colfax Ave, 4pm, Seating limited

Rocky Mountain High, a group exhibit, opens at Gildar Gallery, 82 S Broadway, at Bayaud Ave, through May 24th, 6-9pm

Tauntaun, Muscle Beach, and Joy Subtraction perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

O-Neb, SunSquabi, and Vine Street Vibes perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

sundayapril20

Zion I, Pep Love, Bullhead*ded, 17ent & Syzy-gy, and MadTrees perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Screening of Nymphomaniac: Vol I at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through April 24th, 1:50pm

mondayapril21

PAW 6 – Performance Art Week opens at Emmanuel Gallery, main Auraria Campus, Lawrence St Mall, through April 25th

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

tuesdayapril22

Attend Women Advancing Women, a panel talk, at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 10am

Jose James performs at Dazzle Lounge, 7 and 9pm

Attend Thread Theory Meet n’Greet and Trunk Show at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 7pm

Attend The G.I. Bill, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 5:30pm

wednesdayapril23

Leeches of Love, Low Gravity, Cloud Catcher, and Blighter perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

The Dead Side, The Begats, Murder the Cat, and The Undevouts perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

thursdayapril24

//the_ART_of_DATA, a group exhibit, opens at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, through July 6th, 11-5pm

Chuck Forsman lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

Attend Jorge Mendez Blake and Nora Burnett Abrams in conversation at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

 

 

fridayapril11

Jillian Pate exhibit opens at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, through May 17th, 7-10pm

Colorado Art Survey IX, a group exhibit, opens at the Kirkland Museum, 1311 Pearl St, at E 13th Ave, 11-5pm

Attend Chelsea Handler book signing at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm, Book purchase required

saturdayapril12

Doors Open Denver opens at various locations citywide, through April 13th

Attend The Artist Studio with Evan Mann at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6-8pm, RSVP required

Wildlife, Red Rox Run, We Were Cosmonauts, and Nevayda Gunn perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

sundayapril13

Cynthia Lawrence lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 2:30pm

Screening of Craft at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through April 17th, 11:30am and 2:10pm

Onward, ETC, and Bison Bone perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Attend Folk Blouse or Dress Workshop with Cal Patch at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 1-5pm

mondayapril14

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

The Underachievers, Dillon Cooper, Denzel Curry, and PRAWPHIT perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

tuesdayapril15

Attend The Takeover with Third Curd at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 7:30pm

Attend Great Debate at Buntport Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 8pm

Starve the Listener, Cascade Kinzie, and Phil 'n' The Groove perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

wednesdayapril16

Hikaru Hirata-Miyakawa lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 12pm

See Chuck Forsman, Elena Dorfman, David Sharpe, and Isabelle Hayeur exhibits at Robischon Gallery, 1740 Wazee St, at 17th St, through May 10th, 11-6pm

Attend Magic Cyclops' Hump Day Dance Disaster at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

thursdayapril17

Attend Emerging Filmmakers Project at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

Annie Booth Trio performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 10:30pm

Andy Haynes and Billy Wayne Davis perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

 

 

fridayapril4

Bug and Holly Johnson exhibit opens at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through April 20th, 6-10pm

Attend The Afterparty at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 8-11pm

Jason Navarro, The Brixton Guns, and Plastic Army perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 9pm

Frogs Gone Fishin' and Selasee & the Fafa Family perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8:30pm

saturdayapril5

Attend Boulder Arts Week Closing Party at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 9-11pm

Archive Nights, Sea of Eyes, Futurebabes, Steal.Fight.Kill, The Vanilla Milkshakes, and Capt. Earth perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 6pm

In the Whale, Residual Kid, and The Photo Atlas perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

sundayapril6

Rene Marie performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6 and 8pm

Screening of Lousy Bastards at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7pm

mondayapril7

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

DJ Brewski and Boozer and DJ J Bone perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm

tuesdayapril8

Attend Warm Cookies at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 7pm

Smilodon, Toffler, Sektah, Tr!ggv, Fonzie, Artistry, DJ Imeh, and SoDown perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Attend Blues Night at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 6:30pm

wednesdayapril9

Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

Bison Bone, Tin Empire, and National Blues Aresenal perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 10pm

The Organization with Jeff Jenkins performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 9pm

thursdayapril10

Senga Nengudi exhibit opens at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, through July 13th, 12-7pm

Attend Embers, a live reading of a radio play by Samuel Beckett, at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 6:30pm

Attend Amber Waves, a beer tasting & silent auction, at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 5-10pm

Michael Gregory lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 6pm

 

fridaymarch28

Lisa Donovan, Aby Kaupang, Matthew Cooperman, and Adam Fagin read at the Dikeou Collection, 1615 California St, at 16th St, Suite 515, 7pm

Jennifer Pettus, Joshua Goss, and Stephen Shugart exhibits open at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through April 20th, 6-10pm

Zoa Ace exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through April 13th, 6-10pm

Bobby Green and D Minor perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

saturdaymarch29

Chris Coleman and Laleh Mehran lectures at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 4pm

Space in Time, Blighter, Doperunner, Black Lamb, and Cobra Venom perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Water, Paper, Rhythm: Korean Paper Felting Techniques at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 2:30-4:30pm

Mechanical Dan and The Yawpers perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

sundaymarch30

Attend Stand Up & Deliver at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7pm

Screening of Enemy at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through April 3rd, 1:30 and 4:20pm

mondaymarch31

Trevor Anderies Group performs at the Dikeou Collection, 1615 California St, at 16th St, Suite 515, 7pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Freak Train at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7pm

tuesdayapril1

Attend Spring Open House at Anderson Ranch Art Center, 5263 Owl Creek Rd, Snowmass Village, 5-7pm

Dirty Fences, Pitch Invasion, and Warhawk perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Weekend, Cities Aviv, and Emerald Siam perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

wednesdayapril2

Derrick Velasquez lectures at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 6:30pm

Pnuckle and Jet West and Kindsight perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Screening of Her at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through April 3rd, 1:10, 4:10, and 7:10pm

thursdayapril3

Attend The New Anti-Heroine, a lecture with Sarah Hagelin, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

Matt Slocum Quartet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Crash Kings, King Washington, and Branded Bandits perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

 

fridaymarch21

 

Attend Spanish Happy Hour at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-8pm

 

Rory Scovel and Chris Fairbanks perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

 

We Are Not a Glum Lot, We Were Cosmonauts, and Lel Daved perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

 

saturdaymarch22

 

Attend Voices Salon Series II at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 10am-11:30pm

 

This Will Destroy You and Silent Land Time Machine perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

 

South of France, Pageantry, Breathe Owl Breathe, and The Whicker and Pine perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

 

sundaymarch23

 

Snow Tha Product, Caskey, RIMES and DIY perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

 

Screening of Obvious Child at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7pm

 

mondaymarch24

 

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

 

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

 

Mina Bradley-Belcald performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 9:30pm

 

tuesdaymarch25

 

Nora Adrams lectures at Anderson Ranch Arts Center, 5263 Owl Creek Rd, Snowmass Village, 5:30pm

 

The Joy Formidable, The Epilogues, and Wire Faces perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 7pm

 

Attend The History of Rock 'n' Roll, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 5:30pm

 

wednesdaymarch26

 

Oliver Herring lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

 

Yellow Ostrich, Pattern is Movement, and A Mouthful of Thunder perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

 

Screening of Omar at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through March 27th, 1:50, 4:30, and 7:20pm

 

thursdaymarch27

 

The Female Gaze, a group exhibit, opens at Victoria H Myhren Gallery, Shwayder Art Bldg, 2121 E Asbury Ave, btw University Blvd and High St, through May 4th, 5-7pm

 

Kim Inseob lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 6:30pm

 

Attend Country Music Duets, a musical evening devoted to the history and gender politics of famous country music duos, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

 

Screening of Power Principal Apocalypse at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 6:30pm

 

 

fridaymarch14

 

Sarah McKenzie exhibit opens at David B Smith Gallery, 1543 A Wazee St, btw 15th St and 16th St, through April 12th, 7pm

 

Collin Parson and William Manke exhibits open at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through March 30th, 6-10pm

 

See Emilio Lobato and Emmett Culligan exhibits at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through April 19th, 10-6pm

 

saturdaymarch15

 

Bateria Alegria and Ginga perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9pm

 

Attend Paddy's on Pearl at Old South Pearl Street, S Pearl St, btw Iowa St and Florida St, 12-8pm

 

Attend NW Denver Book Exchange at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 2-5pm

 

sundaymarch16

 

Dr Karl Taube lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 2:30pm

 

Dexter Payne Quintet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

 

Screening of Child's Pose at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through March 20th, 11:30am

 

mondaymarch17

 

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

 

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

 

tuesdaymarch18

 

Sammy Lee exhibit opens at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, through March 30th, 11-5pm

 

Dr TE Heslop lextures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

 

Attend Art Apres at Anderson Ranch Arts Center, 5263 Owl Creek Rd, Snowmass Village, 3-5pm

 

Saintseneca, Vikesh Kapoor, and Strawberry Runners perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

 

Attend Lighthouse Writers Workshop, a book discussion, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 6pm

 

wednesdaymarch19

 

Attend Experimental Music night featuring Tatsuya Nakatani, Janet Feder, and Conrad Kehn at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 7pm

 

Frankie Paul, Stranger, Coral Thief, and DJ Bloodpreshah perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

 

Roy and Bear and Justin Hulsey perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

 

thursdaymarch20

 

Chuck Forsman, Elena Dorfman, David Sharpe, and Isabelle Hayeur exhibits open at Robischon Gallery, 1740 Wazee St, at 17th St, through May 10th, 6-8pm

 

Jeffrey Gibson lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, North Building, Lower Level, 5:30pm

 

Mildred Howard lectures at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 6pm

 

Joanne Belknap, Denise Vargas, and The Honorable Claudia Jordon lecture at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St,5:30pm

 

MSU Denver Annual Student Art Show opens at Emmanuel Gallery, main Auraria Campus, Lawrence St Mall, through April 17th, 10-6pm

 

The Drunken Cuddle, Smokestack Relics, Billy Goats and Criminal Mischief perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

 

Attend Emerging Filmmakers Project at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

 

 

fridaymarch7

 

Attend Album Listening Party at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6-9pm

 

Valerie Savarie exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through March 23rd, 6-10pm

 

The Book of Moron opens at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

 

saturdaymarch8

 

See 25 Years of Open Press, a group exhibit, at Open Press Studios, 40 W Bayaud Ave, at Broadway, through April 12th, 12-5pm

 

Attend The Artist's Studio with Chinn Wang at University of Denver Studio Art Department, Shwayder Art Building, 2121 E Asbury Ave, btw University Blvd and High St, Room 230, 6-8pm

 

The Body, In The Company of Serpents, Echo Beds, and CP208 perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

 

sundaymarch9

 

Attend The Chinchilla Experience at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7pm

 

Sacred Imprint, Volitilles, Lex Luena, and Martin of the TENS perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 6pm

 

Attend Brunch with Grisha Nesnivech on guitar at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9am-3pm

 

mondaymarch10

 

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

 

Screening of Love & Airsex at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through March 13th, 7pm

 

Angel Olsen and Cian Nugent perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

 

tuesdaymarch11

 

Tough Age, Ned Garthe, and Double Trouble perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

 

Attend Egypt in Turmoil, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 12:30pm

 

Attend The Oriental Opry at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7:30pm

 

wednesdaymarch12

 

Leslie and the Lys, Dean and the Delilahs, Boone County Comedy Troupe, and DJ Rockstar Aaron perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

 

Attend Flash Bomb Fiction at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 6pm

 

Devan Blake Jones, Duncan, Bianca Mikahn, and The Abstract Collective perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

 

thursdaymarch13

 

Chris Coleman and Laleh Mehran exhibit opens at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, through April 19th, 6-8pm

 

Attend Nutrition Lessons from Indigenous Mexico at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 6-8pm

 

Bill Charlap Trio performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm