zingrecsDENVER

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Denver Edition



fridayjuly11

Attend Summertime with DJ Justin Couch at Dikeou Pop-Up: Colfax , 312 E Colfax Ave, btw Grant and Logan St, 3-9pm

Takeover, a group exhibit, opens at Gildar Gallery, 82 S Broadway, at Bayaud Ave, through August 14th, 6-9pm

Jayme Stone performs at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 5:30-7:30pm

Frances Mackey exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through July 27th, 6-10pm

saturdayjuly12

Attend The Artist Studio featuring Amber Cobb and Laura Shill at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6-8pm

Natural Child, Dirty Few, and Best Creeps perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

Antonio Lopez performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9:30pm

Attend Girls Rock Denver 2014 Camper Showcase at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 3pm

sundayjuly13

Beyond Pop Art: A Tom Wesselmann Retrospective opens at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, through September 14th, 10-5pm

Cheap Girls, Black Dots, and Lawsuit Models perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Bloody Sunday, a horror show, at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

mondayjuly14

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Screening of A Coffee in Berlin at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through July 17th, 2:10 and 4:30pm

tuesdayjuly15

Charline von Heyl lectures at the Aspen Art Museum, 590 N Mill St, Aspen, 6-7pm

Joshua Davis and Paul McMullan lecture at Anderson Ranch Arts Center, 5263 Owl Creek Rd, Snowmass Village, 7pm

The Paul Mullikin Quintet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

wednesdayjuly16

Stranger, Heritage, Policulture, and Kindsight perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Old Man Markley, The Scandals, and Reno Divorce perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

thursdayjuly17

Wade Guyton lectures at the Aspen Art Museum, 590 N Mill St, Aspen, 6-7pm

Attend Soul Food & Salvador Dali, a mixed taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm

Game Changer, a group exhibit, opens at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, through September 14th, 11-5pm

Michael Collins lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

 

 

 

fridayjuly4

Attend Group Show and Summer Party at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, 7-11pm

Lotus Galt performs at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Company opens at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through July 19th, 7:30-10:30pm

Screening of Hellion at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through July 10th, 4:30 and 7:10pm

saturdayjuly5

Diamond Lake, Low Body, Dear Me, and Jesse Moya perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Dressy Bessy, Fingers of the Sun, and Kissing Party perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Screening of The Dance of Reality at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 10pm

sundayjuly6

Screening of Mysteries of the Organism at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

At the Mirror: Reflections of Japan in 20th Century Prints exhibition opens at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, through September 21st, 10-5pm

Blackechan, Toltex, Predemption, Bomb and Ill, Graffik, and Floating Oasis perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

The Adam Bartczak Republic performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

mondayjuly7

Attend Creative Clay + Paper Symphony, a youth workshop, at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, through July 11th, 9am-4pm, $160-$190

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

tuesdayjuly8

Attend Conservators at Work at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 1-3pm

Attend Wildfires, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 12:30pm

wednesdayjuly9

Attend An Evening with Claire Wesselmann and Jeffrey Sturges at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 7-9pm

Attend Inspirational Trunkshow at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 12-1:30pm

thursdayjuly10

Attend Opening Reception for Super Human and Plus Gallery 13-Year Anniversary Celebration at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 6-9pm

Attend Buffalo Bill & Swiss Typography, a mixed-taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm

Attend Women’s Work, Wisdom & Wine Festival at RedLine Studios, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 3-7pm

Tommy Metz, Curta, and Vibe Warrior performs at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Anthony Leon and the Chain perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9pm

 

 

 

 

 

fridayjune27

Debra Sanders and Rebecca Cuming exhibits open at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through July 13th, 6-10pm

Sanford Biggers and Alexander Gorski open at Baldwin Gallery, 209 S Galena St, Aspen, 6-8pm

Company opens at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7:30pm

Bobby Green and D Minor perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

Attend Lunchtime Auctionette at Anderson Ranch Arts Center, 5263 Owl Creek Rd, Snowmass Village, 11:45am

saturdayjune28

Attend EDGE Gallery Gala Celebration at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 6-10pm

Attend 8 Year Anniversary at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 10am-7pm

Ethyl and the Regulars perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 9pm

sundayjune29

Daniel Sprick exhibit opens at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, through November 2nd, 10-5pm

EpAdemyk, Coleman's Omen, M.O.A., CA$HGANG, Classy Slim, La'Kyla Byrd, DIY , Mike Re-al, Iconoklazt, Thiz IZ Muzic, Associated Acts, Slut Mob Villains, Tha Outsiders, Strykez, todd L., Quintic Calabi, Evergreenz, Jackpot.CO, Spliff, Fra perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 6pm

mondayjune30

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Screening of Citizen Koch at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through July 3rd, 2:20 and 7pm

tuesdayjuly1

Courtney Barnett, Your Friend, and Roo & The Howl perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Wussy and Blue Mesa perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

wednesdayjuly2

Paul Sietsema exhibit opens at the Museum of Contemporary Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, through October 12th, 12-9pm

Neighborhood Brats, Jermaine and the Sex Party, Miles to Mountains, and The Nervous perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Attend Museum Quality Drinking at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6-8pm

thursdayjuly3

Attend Polish Poets & Barbecue, a mixed-taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm

Steph Johnson Trio performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

The Stone Foxes perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

 

fridayjune20

EDGE Gallery Auction opens at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 6-10pm

Attend Summer Hours at the Dikeou Collection Pop-Up, 312 E Colfax Ave, 3-9pm

Alane Holsteen exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through July 6th, 6-10pm

Attend diStilled: Play at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 5-8pm

Attend Spanish Happy Hour at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-8pm

saturdayjune21

Attend Plein Air Painting Workshop at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 9-11am

Alan Alda, Accordion Crimes, I Sank Molly Brown, and Secret Wars perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Lime Cordiale, Radical Action, New Leverage, and Miles to Mountains perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

sundayjune22

Screening of Night Moves at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through June 26th, 11:30am and 7:10pm

Bear Antler, Steele & Colfax, Portobello Road, Starcar Sunday, Amy Kress, Dead End Drivers, and Rowan perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 1pm

mondayjune23

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Hillary Rodham Clinton booksigning at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St,  11:30am

tuesdayjune24

Mugen Huso and Hijacking Fiction perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Vinyasa Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 8pm

Attend Conservators at Work at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 1-3pm

wednesdayjune25

Free Admission for Bike to Work Day at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 11am-8pm

Attend One Painting at a Time: Senga Negundi at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 1-2pm

Jessica Lynn and Two Way Crossing perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

Attend Museum Quality Drinking with Jason Patz and Williams and Graham at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 6-8pm

thursdayjune26

Attend Walrus & Gonzo Journalism, a mixed-taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm

Millican, Sean Flinn, The Royal We, and The Maykit perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Screening of After Tiller (Abortion) at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 6:30pm

 

 

fridayjune13

Articulated Perspectives, a group exhibit, opens at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through July 26th, 10-6pm

My Mysterious opens at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through June 21st, 7:30pm

Screening of Filth at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through June 19th, 2:20 and 4:40pm

saturdayjune14

Roots the Howl and Sarah Gillipsie perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 8pm

No Dry County, Oscar Ross, Denver City Saltlicks, and Midwest Rebellion perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

South of France, Pageantry, and The Epilogues perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

sundayjune15

Attend Bloody Sunday, a horror show, at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Screening of The Dance of Reality at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through June 19th, 11:20am and 4:30pm

Sunburns & Sunsets, Watson, DCAN, The Nowhere Kids, TonyTwoTone, Hurricane Vic Big Roosh, H*Wood, Y-O, and Princeton Da Kidd perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7:30pm

mondayjune16

Rachel Brooks performs at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

tuesdayjune17

Cig Harvey and Jason Houston lecture at Anderson Ranch Arts Center, 5263 Owl Creek Rd, Snowmass Village, 7pm

Leon Switch and Toast MC perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Attend Poetry Open Mic at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7pm

wednesdayjune18

Attend Aiko Pops & Cappellos, museum quality drinking, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6-8pm

Whirlpool and Ron Miles perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6pm

Allah-Lahs, Thee Dang Dangs, and The Kinky Fingers perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

thursdayjune19

Outside in 303 opens at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 6-9pm

Present Box: Ubuntu, a group exhibit, opens at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, through June 29th, 6-8pm

Attend Cave Painting & Tequila, a mixed taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm

Liz Miller lectures at Metro Center for Visual Art, 965 Santa Fe Dr, at W 10th Ave, 5:30pm

Dedere, Grandhorse, Thanks for Everything, and Hiraeth perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

fridayjune6

Ernesto Neto exhibit opens at the Aspen Art Museum, 590 N Mill St, Aspen, through September 7th, 10-6pm

Charles Livingston and Justin Beard exhibits open at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through June 22nd, 6-10pm

Senga Nengudi exhibit opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through July 20th, 7-10pm

Springdale Quartet performs at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 5:30-7:30pm

saturdayjune7

Attend Family Saturday Workshop, featuring the work of Luis Macias, at the Dikeou Collection, 1615 California St, at 16th St, Suite 515, 12-4pm

Attend Embroidered Portrait from Photo, a class by Lisa Solomon, at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 2:30-5:30pm, $55

Eagulls and Cheatahs perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

sundayjune8

Attend Photography & Vision: The Influence of Joyce and Ted Strauss at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, through January 25th, 10-5pm

Screening of Jodorowskys Dune at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through June 12th, 11:30am

Otis Taylor Band performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6 and 8pm

mondayjune9

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at the Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

tuesdayjune10

April Vollmer and David Hornung lecture at Anderson Ranch Arts Center, 5263 Owl Creek Rd, Snowmass Village, 7pm

Ganja White Knight and Dubwol perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Hal Aqua, The Lost Tribe, and Klesmer perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

Kit Simon's Olde Town Swing Band, The Dead Gurus, Michael Whale, and Greg Price perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7:30pm

wednesdayjune11

Nate Hrivnak, Postal Holiday, Freakabout, and No Cigar perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 10pm

Lee Bains III, The Glory Fires, Josh Dillard, and The Streaks of Lightning perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Attend Museum Quality Drinking featuring Leopold Bros & Dram Apothecary at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6-8pm

thursdayjune12

See Adam Bateman exhibit at Gildar Gallery, 82 S Broadway, at Bayaud Ave, through July 3rd, 12-6pm

Attend German Expressionism & Atomic Time, a mixed taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm

Jessica Lea Mayfield, Israel Nash, and Andy Thomas' Dust Heart perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

 

 

 

fridaymay30

Attend Hello Kitty & Body Modification, Bas Jan Ader & Arcade Fire, a teen mixed taste, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm

Candace Shepard exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through June 15th, 6-10pm

Bobby Green and D Minor perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

saturdaymay31

Six Shooter, Champagne Charlie, and Flight Kamikaze perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 10pm

Polyester The Saint, Curtiss King, and Willie B perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7:30pm

Talk All Night and Dangerous Nonsense perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

sundayjune1

Art Lande Trio performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Screening of The Browning Version at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

mondayjune2

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

tuesdayjune3

See Amy Metier, Mark Lunning, and Charles Counter exhibits at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through June 7th, 10-6pm

Mr Bill and Ether perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

We Are Doom, Susie Montoya, Under Two Tables, and West Bound Headed East perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

wednesdayjune4

Attend BMoCA + LON launch party at BMoCA, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 5-8pm

Attend Warm Cookies of the revolution at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 7pm

Clean Coal, Helicopterbearshark, Wind & Sail, and Isatis perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

thursdayjune5

Father Murphy, Curta, and Champion performs at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Diamond Lake, Low Body, Dear Me, and Jesse Moya perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Screening of It Felt Like Love at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 9:40pm

 

 

fridaymay23

Allison Gildersleeve, Trine Bumiller, Tom Judd, and Jack Balas perform at Robischon Gallery, 1740 Wazee St, at 17th St, through July 12th, 6-8pm

Inside and Out: Exploring the Figure, a group exhibit, opens at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through June 15th, 6-10pm

Stephen Batura exhibit opens at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, 7-10pm

saturdaymay24

Attend Total Sponge Closet Comedy at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7:30pm

Branded Bandits, Hudson Falcons, White Fudge, and Jesse RS perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Screening of Finding Vivian Maier at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through May 28th, 11:50am and 2:20pm

sundaymay25

Cassie Taylor Band performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Screening of King Lear at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

mondaymay26

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Freak Train at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7pm

Dillard & Mikey Fisher, Shiba, B2B, el Jeffe, Yukona, and Ether and Umble perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

tuesdaymay27

Attend The Mayans, a lecture, at the Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 5:30pm

Early Man, Speedwolf, and Abrams perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Rowdy Shadehouse Funk Band, Champagne Charlie, and Supergiant perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

wednesdaymay28

Two Cow Garage and Ol Hickory perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Twerkin’ for the Weekend at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Cutthroat Republic, Circle Number Dot, and In The Beginning perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

thursdaymay29

Sharmila Roy Pommot lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

Attend artist reception for Xi Zhang at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 7-9pm

Buffalo Killers, Space in Time, and Bison Bone perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

 

fridaymay16

The Jean-Luc Davis Band performs at Dikeou Pop-Up, 312 E Colfax Ave, btw Logan St and Grant St, 7-10pm

Failure Lab and Chinn Wang exhibit opens at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6-9pm

Attend First Lady of Denver Foundation of Visual Arts Competition at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 6-9pm

Craig Robb and Jason Theel exhibits open at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through June 1st, 6-10pm

saturdaymay17

EPIC Arts Spring 2014 Youth Exhibition opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through May 24th, 1-4pm

Jacques Crow and Captain Earth perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9:30pm

Attend Northwest Denver Folk Festival featuring Denver Broncos UK, Musketeer Gripweed, and Ark Life at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 2pm

sundaymay18

Dr. Tim Maxwell lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 2:30pm

Attend Bloody Sunday, a horror show, at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Jasun, Cool Dogs in the Kennel, Tales of the Town, Zagriculture, End System, Sleep Walker, Particle Apparitions Gato Gato, and Newland perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 6pm

mondaymay19

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Screening of Under The Skin at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through May 22nd, 7:10pm

Stu Larsen and Adam Burrows perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

tuesdaymay20

See Amy Metier, Charles Coutner, and Mark Lunnning exhibits at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through June 7th, 10-6pm

Attend The Takeover with Third Curd, improv, at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Poetry Open Mic at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7:30pm

wednesdaymay21

Brad Kahlhamer lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

The Joshua Trinidad Quartet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

thursdaymay22

Mavis Salazar lectures at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Hot Apostles, Livingstone, and Crash Endings perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

The Bronze, Cougar Gold, and The Trade-Ins perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

 

fridaymay9

Kym Bloom exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through May 25th, 6-10pm

Zebroids, Cobraconda, Dudebabes, and Jermaine and the Sex Party perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm

Bobby Green and D Minor perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9:30pm

saturdaymay10

Attend The Artist Studio, featuring Katie Watson, at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6-8pm

The Joey Glassman Quintet performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

Casey James Prestwood, Andy Hamilton & The Whiskey Hitchers, High Plains Honky, and Colorado Kool-Aid perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

sundaymay11

The American West in Bronze, 1850-1925, a group exhibit, opens at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, through August 31st, 10-5pm

Attend Jane’s Addiction, improvised Jane Austen, at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 3pm

Attend Shorts Bash II at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7pm

mondaymay12

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Screening of Blue Ruin at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through May 15th, 4:40 and 7:20pm

tuesdaymay13

Attend Eleanor Roosevelt, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 12:30pm

Omega, Cough Drop and Illenium, and Said the Sky perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Fear of Men, and Ablebody perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

wednesdaymay14

Attend Art, Ritual and Identity in Modern Bhutan, a lecture, at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, North Building, Lower Level, 12pm

Attend MASSIVE: The OneWall Project at 14th St and Champa St, 9pm-12am

Adam Bodine Trio performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

thursdaymay15

Shy Girls and Kitty Crimes perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Attend Gamelan Tunas Mekar featuring Semaradana Orchestra at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

Voz de la Clave and UCD Piano Trios perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm