zingrecsDENVER

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Denver Edition




 

thursdayaugust20

Attend Arts and Crap, NO WAY!, an arts and craft class, at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canon Blvd, Boulder, 6:30pm, $15 or $5 if you bring your own materials, reservations required

See Embrace! Installation Insider Moment: Nicola López, at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, 12pm, regular admission fee required

A Tale for Our Times: Something for Everyone About Climate Change, a lecture, takes place at the Denver Museum of Nature and Science, 2001 Colorado Blvd, at Montview Blvd, 7-9pm, reservations encouraged

fridayaugust21

Attend Spanish Happy Hour, at Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-8pm, $5

ArtBike!, a creative community building event/party, takes place at TAXI, 3457 Ringsby Court, in the River North Art District, 7-11pm

saturdayaugust22

Only Thunder, Esprit de Corps, The Great Panic, The Archive, perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, at W Archer Pl, 9pm, $7, 21 and over

Bat For Lashes, Other Lives, perform at Bluebird Theater, 3317 E Colfax Ave, at Adams St, 9pm, $13.50-$15, 16 and over

sundayaugust23

Attend The Pickup Artist’s Homecoming Show, with Crovax, The Wearings, Post Paradise and My Orange Crush, at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 6:30pm, $8, 16 and over

The Flaming Lips, Explosions in the Sky, Stardeath, and White Dwarfs perform at Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W Alameda Pkwy, 7:30pm, $36

mondayaugust24

Bill Adams exhibit is ongoing at RMCAD’s Philip J. Steele Gallery, 1600 Pierce St, at W 16th Ave, through Sept 5, 12-5pm

ALL LEATHER, Hot White, Spellcaster’s Rock n’ Roll Time Travel Committee perform at Rhinoceropolis, 3553 Brighton Blvd, btw 35th and 36th St, 8pm, $5 donation

Rakesh Satyal reads at Colfax Tattered Cover Book Store, 2526 East Colfax Avenue, at Elizabeth St, 7:30pm

tuesdayaugust25

Dominic Chavez exhibit opens at Regis University’s O’Sullivan Arts Center, Regis University, 3333 Regis Blvd, at 50th Ave/west end of the building, through Oct 2, 10am-4pm

Spot, Rev Deadeye perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, at W Archer Pl, 8pm, $8, 21 and over

wednesdayaugust26

New Artists II: James Dormer & Paul Flippen, a group exhibit, is ongoing at Translations Gallery, 855 Inca St, btw W 8th Ave and W 9th Ave, through Sept 15, 11am-6pm

Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears perform at Bluebird Theater, 3317 E Colfax Ave, at Adams St, 8pm, $13-$15, 16 and over

            HALL OF RECORDS |||     NEW ZINGCHAT!   |||   TAKE SHELTER

       

 

 

thursdayaugust13

See Drawings, Anyone?, a group exhibit, at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, through Dec 31st, 10am-5pm

See Halim Alkarim, The Witness Archive exhibit, at Robischon Gallery, 1740 Wazee St, at 17th St, 11am-5pm

Sunn O))), The Accused and Eagle Twin perform at Bluebird Theater, 3317 E Colfax Ave, at Adams St, 8pm, $15, 16 and over

fridayaugust14

MIRRORRIM: Experiments in painting, drawing, sculpture, video and installation opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 9am-5pm

Light Travels Faster, Primasonic, Black Sheep Brigade, The Bedsit Infamy perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, at W Archer Pl, 8pm, $6, 21 and over

saturdayaugust15

Attend Jewelry Bar, a workshop, at East End Applied Arts, 1556 Florence St, btw Fortune Trl and E 16th Ave, Aurora, 1-4pm, $15 for one-hour session

Umconscious, Apex Vibe perform at Gothic Theatre, 3263 S Broadway, at Floyd St, 8pm, $10, 16 and over

sundayaugust16

See Jim Green exhibit at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1840 15th St, at Delgany St, through Aug 30th, 10am-6pm, $10

Such as I Am / Animus, Ndaaz, Tribes of Asher, and Controlled Demise perform at Bluebird Theater, 3317 E Colfax Ave, at Adams St, 8pm, $10-12, 16 and over

mondayaugust17

Rockstar Karaoke, Jermainevent perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm, no cover, 21 and over

tuesdayaugust18

See A Visual Alphabet: Herbert Bayer’s Anthology Paintings, at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, through Dec 31st, 10am-5pm

Attend RiNo Art & Law Lecture: Art, free expression and the law, at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6:30pm

wednesdayaugust19

See Phil Risbeck: Poster Art, at Emmanuel Gallery, main Auraia Campus, Lawrence St Mall, btw library and PE, through Aug 27th, 10am-6pm

See Brighter Than Real: New work from Mathew McConnell, at Vertigo Art Space, 960 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 9th and W 10th Ave, through Aug 29th, 2-6pm

 zingchat review of Works on View at Jack Shainman


 

 

thursdayaugust6

Attend Summer Outdoor Israeli Film Series, a screening of Jellyfish, at the Mizel Museum lawn, 400 S Kearney St, at E Dakota Ave, 8:30pm, $5, Bring own lawn chair or blankets

fridayaugust7

Andrew Novick , The BBQ Show, A Meatrospective, opens at The Fu Collective + Gallery, 810 W 8th Ave, at Santa Fe Dr, 6-9pm, Bring your own meat

Alex Pardee Frolicking Nightmares exhibit with live music by Music Without Trees, opens at Andenken Gallery, 2990 Larimer St, at 30th St, 7pm-12am

First Friday Art Walk at Santa Fe Art District, Santa Fe Dr, btw W 5th and W 10th Ave, 6-9pm

First Friday Art Walk at River North Art District, btw I-70 North and I-25 West, Park Ave W and Lawrence St, 6-10pm

saturdayaugust8

Target Family Free Day at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 12-4pm

BrewGrass, a summer music festival, S Pearl St, btw Louisiana and Buchtel, 12-10pm, $5

sundayaugust9

See Brian Cavanaugh exhibit, at zip37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, 12-5pm

Little Brazil, Ian O, Pep Squad perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm, $6, 21 and over

Old South Pearl St Farmer’s Market, S Pearl St, btw Florida Ave and Iowa Ave, 9am-1pm

mondayaugust10

See Wendi Harford, Big-Lots exhibit, at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, through Sept 5th, 10am-4pm

Nebula, Entrance Band, Kingdom of Magic, Black Lamb play at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, at W Archer Pl, 9:45pm, $10, 21 and over

Figure drawing group, at The Other Side Arts Building, 1400 Dallas Street, btw Colfax and 14th Ave, Aurora, $10, every Monday and Wednesday

tuesdayaugust11

See Pure Pleasure, a group exhibit, at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canon Blvd, Boulder, through Sept 6, 11am-5pm

See Mark Bowles and Rachel Darnell, New Artists I Exhibit, at Translations Gallery, 855 Inca St, btw W 8th Ave and W 9th Ave, through Aug 18th, 11am-6pm

wednesdayaugust12

See The Value of Our Water, a group exhibit, at Nine10 Arts, 910 Santa Fe Dr, at W 9th Ave, through Aug 15th, 11am-6pm

See Jason DeMarte and Ronnie B Johnson exhibits, at Rule Gallery, 227 Broadway, at W 2nd Ave, 12-5pm

Film on the Rocks, a screening of Donnie Darko and music by Bad Luck City, 18300 W Alameda Pkwy, 6:45pm, $10

NEW REVIEW UP ON ZINGCHAT! CLICK TO READ!

 

 

thursdayjuly30

Oicho Kabu, Where are the big people?, Hot White, and Pollination Population perform at Rhinoceropolis, 3553 Brighton Blvd, btw 35th and 36th St, 10pm

Attend Mixed Drinks and Mixed Paint, a painting class, at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, upstairs, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 7-9pm, $25

fridayjuly31

Attend Untitled #23 (Old School), a final Friday party, at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, 6pm, Regular admission

Tokyo Sonata opens at Starz FilmCenter, 900 Auraria Pkwy, at 9th St, through August 6th, 5 and 7:30pm, $9.50

Akron/Family, Laura Goldhammer, Achille Lauro, and Fellow Citizens perform at Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., at Adams St., 9 pm, $16-18

saturdayaugust1

PANAL S.A. DE C.V, Rosalie, Gata Negra perform at Hi Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm, $6

See CONFLUENCE 2: REALISM, a group exhibit, at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw 10th and 11th Ave., through September 5th, 11am-5pm

See August: Osage County, at Ellie Caulkins Opera House, at The Denver Center for the Performing Arts Complex, 1101 13th St, at Curtis St, 7:30pm, $22

sundayaugust2

See Arlene Shechet, Here and There exhibit at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, through January 16th, 10am-6pm

Rainbow Video, Pictureplane, water, more! perform at Rhinoceropolis, 3553 Brighton Blvd, btw 35th and 36th St, 8pm

mondayaugust3

Attend Life Drawing session, at The Other Side Arts Building, 1400 Dallas St, at E 14th St, Aurora, 7-10pm, $10, every Monday & Wednesday

Starlight Mints and JP Inc perform at Hi Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8 pm, $12

Pawn Ticket Trio and The Dendrites perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, at W Archer Pl, 8pm, $5

tuesdayaugust4

Film on the Rocks, a screening of Ghostbusters and performance by Opie Gone Bad, at Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W Alameda Pkwy, Morrison, 6:45, $10

See Michael Fain, Essential Elements: Photographs at Camera Obscura Gallery, 1309 Bannock Street, at W 13th Ave, through September 5th, 10am-6pm

wednesdayaugust5

Big Spaceship_Live from the AIGA Design Archives, a lecture with the founders of Big Spaceship, at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower level, 6pm, $5-30, Advance tix purchase recommended

See West Side Story, at the Mizel Center, 350 S. Dahlia St, btw Leetsdale Dr and E Alameda Ave, 7 pm, $10

 NEW REVIEW UP ON ZINGCHAT! CLICK TO READ!

 

 

thursdayjuly23

Closing Reception for Systemic exhibit at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6-9pm

The Underground Music Showcase opens Citywide, through July 26th, 5pm, $25, 21 and over

Brown Bag Lunch Series, a jazz performance by Michael Bird and Tenia Nelson , at the Kirkland Museum, 1311 Pearl St, at E 13th Ave, 12-1pm, $7

fridayjuly24

R Justin Stewart , Systems of Knowing exhibit opens at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, through August 28th, 6-9pm

Titwrench Fest opens at Rhinoceropolis, 3553 Brighton Blvd, btw 35th and 36th St, through July 26th, 8pm

Music from the Future by Maxx, at Gypsy House Café, 1279 Marion St, at 13th Ave, 9pm-12am

saturdayjuly25

Rojo Kermes, cocktails, concert, and silent auction, at St Cajetan’s Chuch, Lawrence St Mall, 6:00-10:30pm, Hosted by the Museo de las Americas

Paris Swingtet performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 6pm, Free

The Great Theodore performs at Paris on the Platte, 1548 Platte St, at 15th St, 10pm

sundayjuly26

Farmer’s Market at Old South Pearl Street, S Pearl St, btw Florida and Iowa Ave, 9am-1pm

Ron Tomocik, accordionist music, at Colfax Tattered Cover Coffee & Tea Shop, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 10:30am

mondayjuly27

Ha Ha Tonka, Action Packed Thrill Ride, and the Sickly Ferguson perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 7pm, $10, 21 and over

Abe Vigoda, Terrors, Human Hands, Pussy Control Collab, Crack Magick, and Slight Harp perform at Rhinoceropolis, 3553 Brighton Blvd, btw 35th and 36th St, 9pm

To Be Eaten, Host, Gumbt, and Wolvhammer perform at 3 King’s Tavern, 60 S Broadway, at W Archer Pl, 8pm-2am, $6, 21 and over

tuesdayjuly28

Diana Castro and the Big Time Band perform at El Chapultepec, 1962 Market St, at 20th St, 9pm

John Doe and the Sadies and Jill Sobule perform at Lion’s Lair, 2022 E Colfax Ave, at Race St, 8pm

See 60 Minutes: The Musical at Avenue Theater, 417E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm, $12

Film on the Rocks: a screening of Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, and the World’s Largest Music Lesson at Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W Alameda Pkwy, Morrison, 6:45pm, $10

Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 1 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 6-9pm, Free

wednesdayjuly29

Figure Drawing at The Other Sides Arts, 1400 Dallas St, btw Colfax and 14th Ave, Aurora, 7-10pm, $10

Drums and Guns and Natural and the Disasters perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 9pm

See Homecoming at Starz FilmCenter, 900 Auraria Pkwy, at 9th St, 5:15 and 8pm, $9.50

 

NEW REVIEW UP ON ZINGCHAT! CLICK TO READ!


 

 

thursdayjuly16

Kevin O’Connell and Arlene Shechet exhibits open at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th st, 7-9pm

Phil Risbeck exhibit opens at Emmanuel Gallery, Auraria Campus, Lawrence St Mall, btw Library and PE, through August 27th, 4-7pm

See Jason DeMarte and Ronnie B Johnson exhibits at Rule Gallery, 227 Broadway, at W 2nd Ave, through August 29th, 12-5pm

Adobeairstream Launch Party at Walker Fine Art, 300 W 11th Ave, at Cherokee St, #A, 6-8pm, RSVP required

Looking at Art for Beginners, a lecture with Sandra Phillips, at the Vance Kirkland Museum, 1311 Pearl St, at W 13th Ave, 12-1pm, $7

Love and Potatoes, a play, opens at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, through August 1st, 7:30pm, Pay what you can

Plastic Fantastic Lover, Cowboy Zach, and Attention Deficit Media perform at Lion’s Lair, 2022 E Colfax Ave, at Race St, 9pm

Wine Tasting and Appetizers at Paris on the Platte Wine Bar, 1548 Platte St, at 15th St, 6:30pm, $15

fridayjuly17

Deborah Howard, Russell Allen Bay Mcklayer memorial, and Rachel Amos exhibits open at Edge Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through August 9th, 7-10pm

Confluence 2: Realism, a group exhibit, opens at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through September 5th, 6-9pm

Fractals and Vance Kirkland, a mixed taste lecture featuring Nicholas Ormes and Hugh Grant, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th, 6:30-8pm, $10-15, Advance tix purchase recommended

3 Year Anniversary Party at Fancy Tiger, 1 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 7-10pm

Spanish Happy Hour at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-8pm, $5

Forestworld, Okikumi, Yuzo Nieto, and The Hand that Rocks the Driedel perform at Rhinoceropolis, 3553 Brighton Blvd, btw 35th and 36th St, 9pm

Bill Stevens reading of Muddy’s Chronicles: Memoirs from the Last Great Coffeehouse, at LoDo Tattered Cover, 16th and Wynkoop St, 7:30pm

The Shark Is Still Working: The Legacy and Impact of JAWS opens at Starz FilmCenter, 900 Auraria Pkwy, at 9th St, through July 19th, 7pm, $9.50

saturdayjuly18

Andrea Ball, Churchill, and Delby L perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm, $8, 21 and over

Blue Sky Boys perform at Paris on the Platte Wine Bar, 1548 Platte St, at 15th St, 10pm

Die Mommie Die, a play, opens at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, through August 29th, 8:30pm, $15

sundayjuly19

Farmer’s Market at Old South Pearl Street District, S Pearl St, btw Florida and Iowa Ave, 9am-1pm

Andrew Jackson Jihad performs at Rhinoceropolis, 3553 Brighton Blvd, btw 35th and 36th St, 8pm

mondayjuly20

Religious Girls, Pod Blotz, Bone Rattle, Hot White, and Green Typewriters perform at Rhinoceropolis, 3553 Brighton Blvd, btw 35th and 36th St, 8pm

tuesdayjuly21

Museum Shop July Clearance Sale at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, 10am-5pm

KnitFlix, a knitting circle and screening of Down Argentine Way, at Denver Public Library, 10 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Broadway, Level 1 Fresh City Lounge, 5:30-7:30pm

Shellshag, Weird Fantasy Band, and Wah Wah Exit Wound perform at 3 King’s Tavern, 60 S Broadway, at W Archer Pl, 10pm, $3, 21 and over

wednesdayjuly22

Tiny Vipers, Lazarus, Elin Palmer, and Dustin Reid perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8-11pm, $8

A Night of Tumorous Comedy to Benefit Sarcoma, at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm, $15

Film on the Rocks: a screening of Talladega Nights and performance by Back Door Slam, at Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W Alameda Pkwy, Morrison, 7pm, $10

 

NEW REVIEW UP ON ZINGCHAT!  CLICK TO READ!

 

 

 

 

 

thursdayjuly9

Neckhold, Ghost to Falco, Novasak, DJ Wisconsin, and Green Carpeted Stairs perform at Rhinoceropolis, 3553 Brighton Blvd, btw 35th and 36th St, 9pm

fridayjuly10

Concert T Friday Night, wear a concert t-shirt and enter a drawing, at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, 5pm

Fiber Art and Atomic Time, a mixed taste lecture featuring Elissa Auther and Andrew Novick, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6:30-8pm, $10-15, Advance tix purchase strongly recommended

So Many Dynamos, The Photo Atlas, and Ideal Fathers perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, 9pm-12am

saturdayjuly11

Target Family Free Day at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 12-4pm

See Sabin Aell, Viviane Le Courtois, and Andrew Novick, Crossed Existence: 40 Years of (Un)related Memories, at Hinterland, 3254 Walnut St, 11am-5pm

Dark Lingo performs at Rhinoceropolis, 3553 Brighton Blvd, btw 35th and 36th St, 8pm

sundayjuly12

The Swayback BBQ, featuring The Wearings, Eyes and Ears, Los Dos and the New American Ramblers, The Nicotine Fits, The Swayback, Mike Marchant, Snake Rattle Rattle Snake, Joy Subtraction, and Discount Cinema at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, 3-11pm

Farmer’s Market at Old South Pearl Street Art District, S Pearl St, btw Florida and Iowa Ave, 9am-1pm

mondayjuly13

William Topley performs at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw 9th and 11th Ave, 7-9pm, $40-45

Reverend Beatman, Red Tag Rummage Sale, and Rejuvience perform at 3 King’s Tavern, 8pm, $5, 21 and over

tuesdayjuly14

Rural Alberta Advantage, Great Room Victorian, and Sandusky perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 7pm, $10

Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 1 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 6-9pm, Free

wednesdayjuly15

Red City Radio, St Fall Apart, Dropskots, and Archons perform at 3 King’s Tavern, 8pm, $6, 21 and over

 

 MAGIC IS IN THE AIR


 

 

thursdayjuly2

Rodolfo “Corky” Gonzales exhibit opens at Denver Public Library, 10 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Broadway, through September 20th, 10am-6pm

See Obliged, a one woman show, at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm, $12

Pictureplane and Water perform at Rhinoceropolis, 3553 Brighton Blvd, btw 35th and 36th St, 9pm

Jonson Kuhn and Friends perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9:30pm

Freddy Rodriguez Quartet performs at El Chapultepec, 1962 Market St, at 20th St, 9pm

fridayjuly3

First Friday at Santa Fe Art District, Santa Fe Dr, btw W 5th and W 10th Ave, 6-9pm

First Friday at River North Art District, btw I-70 North and I-25 West, Park Ave W and Lawrence St, 6-10pm

The Stigmata & The Black Panthers, a mixed taste lecture with Simon Zalkind and William King, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6:30-8pm, $10-15, Advance tix purchase recommended

Annual 3rd of July First Friday Party at ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut, at 36th St

See Crossed Existence: 40 Years of (Un)related memories group exhibit at Hinterland, 3254 Walnut St, 33rd St, 6-10pm

Debut Wine Tasting at The Infinite Monkey Theorem, 931 W 5th Ave, btw Santa Fe Dr and Kalamath St, 5pm

Chinese Dance Performance at the Colorado History Museum, 13  Broadway, at W 13th Ave, 12:15-1pm, $4-5

saturdayjuly4

The Moment, Hello Gaia, Joey Cougar & the Starfish, and Maudlin perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm, $8, 21 and over

Interdependence Day Transition Town Ho-Down, a contra dance potluck, at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 6:30pm

sundayjuly5

My Body Sings Electric, The Broadway, The Simple Discussion, Tshirts 4 Tomorrow, and Nautical Mile perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 5:30pm, $10, 16 and over

Joe Green performs at Colfax Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 10:30am

Farmer’s Market at Old S Pearl St Art District, S Pearl St, btw Florida and Iowa Ave, 9am-1pm

mondayjuly6

New Music Monday hosted by Matt Fecher at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Madame DeFarge’s Knitting Salon, an open knitting circle, at Denver Public Library, 10 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Broadway, 5-7:30pm, Free

tuesdayjuly7

Screening of Grizzly Man at Denver Public Library, 10 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Broadway, Level B2 Conference Center, 6-9pm

Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 1 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 6-9pm, Free

wednesdayjuly8

Night Owl, Shotgun Holiday, Bound By Karma, and The Grenettes perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8-11pm

 

 Did you attend our block party?

 

 

thursdayjune25

CultureHaus Bash: Summer of Love at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, North Building, Level 1, 6pm, $10-20

Rojo Kermés, an auction, dinner, and concert, at St Cajetan’s Church, Auraria Campus, Lawrence St Mall, 6-10:30pm, Hosted by the Museo de las Americas

Book Arts Night at Abecedarian Gallery, 910 Santa Fe Dr, at W 9th Ave, 6-8pm, RSVP suggested

Folk Remedies and Kitchen Cures, a class with Susan Evans, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw 9th and 11th Ave, 6:30-8:30pm, $24-39

Realicide, Novasak, and Of Perdition perform at Rhinoceropolis, 3553 Brighton Blvd, btw 35th and 36th St, 8pm

fridayjune26

Untitled #22 (Ps & Qs) at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, 6pm

Revanche opens at Starz FilmCenter, 900 Auraria Pkwy, at 9th St, through July 2nd, 5 and 7:30pm, $9.50

I Sank Molly Brown, Alan Alda, Accordian Crimes, and Fell perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 9pm-12am

Trinity Demask and John Elliot perform at Swallow Hill Café, 71 E Yale Ave, at Lincoln St, 8pm, $10-12

saturdayjune27

See Buntport Musical Revue at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 7:30pm, $20, Reservations recommended

Natural Living Fair for Mind, Body and Home at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw 9th and 11th Ave, 7am-2am, Regular admission

Bitch and Swap, a clothing exchange, at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 12pm, Free, Ladies only

Casey Ess performs at Paris on the Platte, 1548 Platte St, at 15th St, 10pm

sundayjune28

Shark’s Ink and Paul Slocum exhibits close at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 10am-6pm

FOUND Magazine Denim and Diamonds Tour 2009 at Curious Theatre, 1080 Acoma St, at W 11th Ave, 8pm, $8

Film on the Rocks: Screening of Indiana, Indiana and the last Crusade and the World’s Largest Music Lesson, at Red Rock’s Amphitheatre, 18300 W Alameda Pkwy, Morrison, 6:45pm, $10

Gabrielle Louise and Ian Cooke perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 6pm, $10

Green Festival and Farmer’s Market at Old S Pearl St District, S Pearl St, btw Florida and Iowa Ave, 9am-1pm

mondayjune29

Madame DeFarge’s Knitting Salon, at Denver Public Library, 10 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Broadway, Level 1 Fresh City Lounge, 5-7:30pm

tuesdayjune30

Screening of Wheel of Time at Denver Public Library, 10 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Broadway, Level B2 Conference Center, 6-9pm

Git Some, Chris Adolf, and Mike Neff perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm, $7, 21 and over

Tie Dye Tuesday, a drawing, at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, 10am-5pm

Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 1 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 6-9pm, Free

wednesdayjuly1

Chella Negro, Furnace, Life After Napolean, and Zen Sadist perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8-11pm

 

 

thursdayjune18

Lunch Box Series, a tour with Beverly Semmes, at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, Hamilton Building, 12pm

Screening of Throw Down Your Heart with Director Sascha Paladino in person, at Starz FilmCenter, 900 Auraria Pkwy, at 9th St, 7pm, $9.50

Yappy Hour, a wine tasting, at Paris on the Platte, 1548 Platte St, at 15th St, 6:30-8pm

fridayjune19

Leo Franco exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th and W 37th Ave, through July 5th, 6-10pm

Urban Parkour and Bollywood Dance, a mixed taste lecture with Apex Movement and The Bollywood West Dance Troupe, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6:30-8pm, $10-15

Spanish Happy Hour at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-8pm, $3-5

Artist Talk with Bill Amundson and Melissa Furness at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 6pm

See Digital Bookmobile, a media showcase, at Civic Center Park, Broadway, btw Colfax Ave and 14th Ave, 10am-6pm

Third Friday Poetry Reading featuring Jessy Randall, Anthony Guilbert, Linda Keller, and Mackenzie Carignan at Abecedarian Gallery, 910 Santa Fe Dr, at W 9th Ave, 6-8pm

Sex Positive opens at Starz FilmCenter, 900 Auraria Pkwy, at 9th St, through June 25th, 4:30 and 7:30pm, $9.50

Squirm Burpee, A Vaudvillian Melodrama opens at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, btw W 37th and W 38th Ave, through June 21st, 8pm, $15-20

See Faces in the Crowd, at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm, $15

saturdayjune20

Robolution, a dance party, at Hi Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm, $7, 21 and over

Paris Swingtet performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 8:30pm, Free

Wilder James band performs at Paris on the Platte, 1548 Platte St, at 15th St, 10pm

sundayjune21

Summer Barbeque Series, featuring Hello Gaia, The Digger Trends, Any Great Mission, The Carnivores, Hennessy Morning, Dysdera, Bound By Karma, Black Sheep Brigade, and Extreme Turbo Smash at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 3pm-11pm

Farmer’s Market at Old S Pearl Art District, S Pearl St, btw Florida Ave and Iowa Ave, 9am-1pm

mondayjune22

Cock ESP, Unconditional Loathing, P.27, Novasak, and Spellcaster perform at Rhinoceropolis, 3553 Brighton Blvd, btw 35th and 36th St, 8pm

tuesdayjune23

Rex Ray and Robert Kushner in conversation at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5-7pm, $8-15

KnitFlix, open knitting and a screening of Damn Yankees, at Denver Public Library, 10 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Broadway, Level 1 Fresh City Lounge, 5:30-7:30pm, Free

Film on the Rocks: a screening of South Park and a performance by Ben Lee, at Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W Alameda Pkwy, Morrison, 6:45pm, $10

wednesdayjune24

Paper Bird CD Release and Tour Sendoff at Hi Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm, $12, 18 and over

Daniel Francis Doylw, Milton Melvin Croissant III, and Dugoutcanoe perform at Rhinoceropolis, 3553 Brighton Blvd, btw 35th and 36th St, 9pm