zingrecsDENVER

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Denver Edition




fridaydecember27

Attend Musical Family Friday Night at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 6:30pm

Bobby Green and D Minor perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

Steele & Colfax, Bear Antler, and Vivid Fiction perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

saturdaydecember28

Luna Sol, Black Lamb, Chingaso, and Abrams perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Air Dubai and Total Ghost perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

sundaydecember29

Eric Vine, Reign Project, Dead End Drivers, The Marietta Dolls, DeKade, Runaway Grace, Michael Corin, and The Dead Side perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 6pm

Brad Leali Quartet, Cyrus Chestnut, John Brown, and Adonis Rose perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6 and 8pm

Screening of The Phantom Carriage at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 4pm

mondaydecember30

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Freak Train at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7pm

tuesdaydecember31

Attend NYE at the Factory: A Spectacle in Pop, Silver & Polaroid at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 9:30pm-2am

Slim Cessna’s Auto Club, Munly & The Lupercalians, A Tom Collins, and MC Sid Pink perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 9pm

wednesdayjanuary1

Screening of The Punk Singer at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through January 2nd, 3:35, 7, and 9:40pm

Keith Oxman Quartet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 10am-2pm

thursdayjanuary2

Attend Werk Out Palace, glitterobics and comedy, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 12-7pm

No Bird Sing, Doctype, and Gila Monster perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Snubluck, Dawn Safari, Dalco, PHONOreason, and Utopian Vibes perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

 

 

'

fridaydecember20

See Sebastiaan Bremer, Chad Dawkins, and Margaret Lee exhibits at the Dikeou Collection, 1615 California St, at 16th St, Suite 515, 11-5pm

Clark Richert and Elissa Auther lecture at Gildar Gallery, 82 S Broadway, at W Bayaud Ave, 6:30pm

34th Anniversary Show opens at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through January 5th, 6-10pm

Attend XXXmas Craftfair, a Black Sheep Friday, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 7pm

Attend 2GD2B4G-10 at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, through December 21st, 8pm

saturdaydecember21

Attend Colin Livingston book release and Frank T Martinez talk at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 4pm

Snake Rattle Rattle Snake, the Centennial, and DJ Shannon Stein perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm

Screening of Star Wars Holiday Special at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 9pm

sundaydecember22

Furbie Cakes, PartyWave, IbleKadence, and Apostles perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Emilio Emilio, Tennyson Tap Allstars, Highland Gypsies, Butterscotch Apocalypse, AdrienneO, and Assembled Inebriation perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 11am

mondaydecember23

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Hello, Jolly! at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 8pm

Ol Hickory, Casey James Prestwood and the Burning Angels, Crocodile Darlings, and Bottle Rocket Science perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

tuesdaydecember24

Attend Santa's Big Red Sack at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 4pm

Marc Sabatella Trio performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6:30pm

Boulder Klesmer Consort, The Bloomers, Katy Glassman, Hal Aqua, and the Lost Tribe perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7:30pm

wednesdaydecember25

Attend 7th Annual F%CK Xmas Party at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 7pm

Attend Blossoms of Light at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 5:30-9:30pm

thursdaydecember26

Attend Language Lessons, a performance, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5pm

Attend Exes at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Il Cattivo, Warhawk, Pizza Time, and Dead Set West perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm

 

fridaydecember13

Attend What Would Jason Do?, a Black Sheep Friday, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 7pm

Artaments: Holiday Show exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through December 29th, 6-10pm

Pretty Mouth, Bad Luck City, 2 Tone, and Wolfpack perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 10pm

Hell's Belles, The Blackouts, and Hot Apostles perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 9pm

saturdaydecember14

Attend The Artist's Studio at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6-8pm

Pattersoon Hood of Drive-By Truckers and T Hardy Morris perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Deep Dark Woods, Crow Moses, and Edmund Wayne perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

sundaydecember15

Drawn to Action: Posters from the AIGA Design Archives exhibit opens at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, through January 18th, 10-5pm

Screening of The Great Beauty at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through December 18th, 1:45 and 4:40pm

mondaydecember16

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Camilla Vaitaitis performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 9:30pm

Beware of Darkness and Disgrace the Traitor perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

tuesdaydecember17

D-Jahsta, JPHELPZ, DJ Splawn, AOWL, Efemel and Spectral Vibes perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Attend Mount Everest, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 5:30pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

wednesdaydecember18

Attend Sand Readings with Walking Thunder at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5:30pm, $20, Reservations required

Screening of Gremlins at Buntport, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Screening of The Broken Circle Breakdown at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through December 19th, 4:50 and 9:50pm

thursdaydecember19

Attend Hello, Jolly! at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 8pm

Reverend Red, Dragondeer, Champagne Charlie, and Duane Mark perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

Tory Leviton performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

 

 

 

 

 

fridaydecember6

EDGE Open Show opens at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through December 22nd, 6-10pm

Adam Driscoll exhibit opens at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, 6-9pm

Attend book release party with Joanna Johnson at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-8pm

saturdaydecember7

Attend live radio show broadcast and book signing with Pat Miller aka Gabby Gourmet at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 1pm

Strange Americans, The Belle Jar, and the Semaphores perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Attend Mic D album release party at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7pm

sundaydecember8

Screening of Kill Your Darlings at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through December 12th, 7:10 and 9:30pm

Attend John Lennon Sing-a-long at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 2pm

mondaydecember9

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Midlake and Sarah Jaffe perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

tuesdaydecember10

Attend Opening Reception of The Flood Project at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 5:30-8pm

Bile, Rabbit Hole, Wiretrap, and Suspension IX perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

See Jeff Aeling, John Davis, and Jivan Lee exhibits at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through January 4th, 10-6pm

wednesdaydecember11

Ernesto Neto lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

TrollPhace, Rekoil and Barron perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Cate Le Bon, Kevin Morby, and Fingers of the Sun perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

thursdaydecember12

Sharon S Takeda lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 5:30pm

Gabe Mervine performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 10:30pm

Screening of Macbeth with Kenneth Branagh at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7pm

 

 

 

 

fridaynovember29

Blossoms of Light opens at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, through January 1st, 5:30-9:30pm

Attend Cosby Con 2013, a Black Sheep Friday, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 7-9pm

Tsogo Mijid and Sylvia Jung exhibit opens at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through December 15th, 6-10pm

Santa's Big Red Sack opens at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

Hello, Jolly! opens at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 8pm

saturdaynovember30

Bruce Price's Curatorial Accessories Store opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through December 29th, 11-5pm

Il Cattivo, Geds, Drain Babies, and Superbuick perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Confluence, Abandin Pictures, Rossonian, and el Toro de la Muerte perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 7:30pm

Widows Bane and Gora Gora Orkestar perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 8pm

sundaydecember1

The Couch Bombs, Michael Zucker, Death Day Cabaret, Remain & Sustain, Poor Man's Vacation, Gold Metra, Betrayed by Miracles, Monoco, Wichita Run, Big Dog, and the Midnight Badgers perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 3:30pm

Screening of My Life as a Dog at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

mondaydecember2

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Screening of The Motel Life at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through December 5th, 4:50, 7:10, and 9:30pm

tuesdaydecember3

See David Kimball Anderson, Bill Armstrong, Gibson + Recoder, and Chuck Forsman exhibits at Robischon Gallery, 1740 Wazee St, at 17th St, through December 28th, 11-6pm

Screening of British Arrow Awards at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through December 5th, 2:30, 7:20, and 9:40pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

wednesdaydecember4

Attend 3rd Law Dance/Theater at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, through December 5th, 6:30, 7:30, and 8:30pm

Attend Non-Instructive Figure Drawing Workshop at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6:30-8:30pm, $5

Attend Sane in 1974 at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7:30pm

thursdaydecember5

Attend Reception for Irving Tragen and George Martinez at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 6-9pm, RSVP requested

Eprom, Grenier, Sonkin, and Ishe perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Core Zero, Fake Dead Flowers, Maddie Kae, Sleepwalker, Aventine Hill, and Brian Albin perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 6:30pm

 


fridaynovember22

Kathleen Stuart lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 5:30pm

Jennifer Melton exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, 6-10pm

Light Like Interval performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7:30pm

saturdaynovember23

Delta Sonics perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 10:30pm

Swearin’, The Manxx, and Mega Gem perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Three Bad Jacks and Ethyl & the Regulars perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 9pm

sundaynovember24

Attend Rock and Roll Bingo at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

Screening Wadjda at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through November 27th, 2 and 4:20pm

Ron Tomasic performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 8pm

mondaynovember25

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Freak Train at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7:30pm

tuesdaynovember26

Attend Midnight Shift at the Glitter Factory at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Attend Native Americans of Colorado, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 5:30pm

wednesdaynovember27

Barrington Levy with DJ Uplifter perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Wymond Miles, Pale Sun, and DJ Fancy Matthew perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Best Creeps, Bloodhound, The Born Readies, and Lice on Larz perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

thursdaynovember28

Screening of Kill Your Darlings at Mayan Theatre, 110 Broadway, at E 1st Ave, 2, 5, 8, and 10:15pm

 

fridaynovember15

Jeff Aeling, John Davis, and Jivan Lee exhibits open at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through January 4th, 10-6pm

See David Kimball Anderson, Gibson + Recorder, and Bill Armstrong exhibits at Robischon Gallery, 1740 Wazee St, at 17th St, through December 28th, 11-6pm

Attend diSTILLed: Craft at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 5-8pm

Attend Spanish Happy Hour at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-8pm

Attend Holiday Sale at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, through November 16th, 9-5pm

Everyone Orchestra and Dead Phish Orchestra perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

saturdaynovember16

Attend Actors Who at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

Screening of The Great Beauty at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 1pm

Jason Klobnak Quintet performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9:30pm

sundaynovember17

Jennifer Pap, Christopher Sweeney, and Joe Lennon read with appearances by Solomon Muhammad and Wolfgirl at the Dikeou Collection, 1615 California St, at 16th St, Suite 515, 7pm

Chuck Forsman and Joseph Stashkevetch exhibits open at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 10-5pm

Attend Electra Onion Eater at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 3pm

mondaynovember18

Dr Wolfgang Schlink lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, North Building, Lower Level, 5:30pm

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Nate Leichtman performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 9:30pm

tuesdaynovember19

Attend PH-242, 1943-33 from Drawing/Painting/Process at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 2pm

Agrimonia, Primitive Man, and Wayfarer perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Those Darlins, Diane Coffee, and Thee Dang Dangs perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 7:30pm

wednesdaynovember20

Alternative Measures, a film festival, opens at Edith Kinney Gaylord Cornerstone Arts Center, 825 N Cascade Ave, at E Dale St, Colorado Springs, through November 24th, 4pm

Attend Pop Up Shop Preview Party at Neiman Marcus Cherry Creek, 3030 E 1st Ave, at Steele St, 6-8pm

Jonathan Scales Fourchestra, Cold River City, and Dorian Vibe perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Destroyer and Porlolo perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

thursdaynovember21

Attend Nora Burnett Abrams in conversation with Veronica Roberts at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

Laura Krudener lectures at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 6:30pm

See Clark Richert exhibit at Gildar Gallery, 82 S Broadway, at Bayaud Ave, through January 18th, 12-6pm

Screening of Persepolis at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St,7pm

Attend Emerging Filmmakers Project at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

fridaynovember8

Gayla Lemke and Marie e.V.b. Gibbons, Joan MacDonald, Genevieve Yazzie and Ken Peterson exhibits open at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through December 1st, 6-10pm

Louis Recchia and Chrissy Espinoza exhibits open at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through November 24th, 6-10pm

Attend Harpcore, a Blacksheep Friday, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 7-9pm

Dr Eric Zafran lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 5:30pm

saturdaynovember9

Barrett's All Stars, Pickin At Your Mamas House, Highland Ramblers, and Yo' Mamas & Papas perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7pm

Attend The Artist's Studio with Blake Sanz at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6-8pm

Screening of Black Cloud at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 11:45am

sundaynovember10

Attend Rock and Roll Bingo at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

Attend Electra Onion Eater at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 3pm

Screening of Monkey King at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 11:15pm

mondaynovember11

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Jazz2Kool, HA$H, Ny'ko and Mike Rich of Burb N Hitez, Ortiz, Just Josh, and Koi Aesthetics perform at Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

tuesdaynovember12

Angelica Daneo lectures at Tattered Cover LoDo, 16th St and Wynkoop St, 7pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Jessie Ware and The Invisible perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

wednesdaynovember13

Attend Nutrition Lessons from Indigenous Mexico with Dr Bruce Rengers at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 6-8pm

The Bad Lover, Disaster Canyon, and Codename: Carter perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Attend Flash Bomb Fiction at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 6pm

Swim Thru Frequencies, Jake Joyce McCoy, Kiel Grove, and Hawkeye Pierce perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

thursdaynovember14

Kelly Monico and Matthew Jenkins lecture at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 6pm

Attend Nora Burnett Abrams and Maria Elena Buszek in conversation at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

 


 

fridaynovember1

 

Denver Arts Week opens at various locations citywide, through November 9th

 

Sebastiaan Bremer exhibit opens at the Dikeou Collection, 1615 California St, at 16th St, Suite 515, 6-8pm

 

Karrie York exhibit opens at Zip 37, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through November 17th, 6-10pm

 

Attend El Dia de los Muertos Celebration at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-9pm

 

Attend Sock Puppet Karaoke, a Black Sheep Friday, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 7-9pm

 

Attend El Dia de los Muertos at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave,  3-8pm

 

saturdaynovember2

 

Attend Night At The Museums at various locations citywide, 5-10pm

 

Attend Art Rodeo, RedLine's 4th Annual Artist Bacchanal at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 7pm-12am, $40-125

 

Attend Electra Onion Eater at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

 

sundaynovember3

 

Bill Wissing Jazz Ensemble performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6pm

 

Screening of Short Term 12 at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2:10 and 4:40pm

 

Sera Cahoone, Jen Korte, and Halden Wofford perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

 

mondaynovember4

 

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

 

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

 

Wooleye, DJ Dephi, Freelanders 3 Ring Circus, Stompcat, Lucid Vigilantes, and Kbeeta perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 6:30pm

 

tuesdaynovember5

 

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

 

Little Boots and Boyhollow perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

 

Chomp Chomp Attack and Dot Dot Curve perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7pm

 

wednesdaynovember6

 

Margarita Cabrera lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Level 1, 7pm

 

Attend WIN: Monkey's Uncle at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

 

thursdaynovember7

 

Medialive: Exploring Live Audiovisual Arts 2013 opens at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, through November 10th, 6pm

 

Attend Mercado, a pottery sale, at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, through November 8th, 10am-5pm

 

Attend Then and Now: The University of Colorado Visiting Artist Program with Valerie Albicker, Bart Habermiller, and Lynne Wolfe at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 6:30pm

 

Ray Rinaldi lectures at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

 

Brian Hartley, Lil' Thunder, Ross Etherton and the Charlots of Judah perform at 3 King's Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

 

 

fridayoctober25

Don Stinson exhibit opens at David B Smith Gallery, 1543 A Wazee St, btw 15th St and 16th St,"through November 23rd, 7-9pm

Tracy Weil exhibit opens at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, through November 20th, 6-10pm

Day of the Dead exhibit opens at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through November 3rd, 6-10pm

Laura Krudener exhibit opens at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 6-9pm

Level Up, a BFA thesis exhibit, opens at Metro Center for Visual Art, 965 Santa Fe Drive, at W 10th Ave, 6-9pm

Attend The Craft, a Black Sheep Friday, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 7pm

Attend Ghosts in the Gardens at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, through October 27th, 6pm

Attend Night of the Living Dead at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

saturdayoctober26

An Invisible Boundary, a group exhibit, opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through December 29th, 7-10pm

Bloody Fives, MC Extra Cool, and Per Vita String Quartet perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Oklahoma State Fair themed Halloween Party at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8:30pm

sundayoctober27

Passport to Paris, Court to Café, Nature as Muse, and An Intimate Look at French Drawings from the Esmond Bradley Martin Collection, group exhibits, open at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 10am-5pm

Talib Kweli, Big K.R.I.T., The Foodchain, Alex Chadwick, BMBC and Cameron Cannon, and The Dirty Vandal Clique perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Erik Deutsch and Art Lande Duo perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

mondayoctober28

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 6pm

Strange Talk, The Griswolds, and We Like Monsters perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

tuesdayoctober29

Amber Cobb exhibit opens at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, through November 3rd, 6:30-10pm

Attend PP-128, 1946 from Drawing/Painting/Process, a discussion, at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 2pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

wednesdayoctober30

Attend WIN: The Wigs at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

The Moondoggies, Rose Windows, and Ark Life perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Tory Leviton performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

thursdayoctober31

Screening of Plimpton! at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, btw Elizabeth St and Columbine St, 2:10 and 4:30pm

Teen Daze, Camp Counselors, Real Cosby, and Sea of Eyes perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, between 27th and 28th St, 7pm

Gambits and Uphollow and Skulls perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm