zingrecsDENVER

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Denver Edition



fridaynovember8

Gayla Lemke and Marie e.V.b. Gibbons, Joan MacDonald, Genevieve Yazzie and Ken Peterson exhibits open at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through December 1st, 6-10pm

Louis Recchia and Chrissy Espinoza exhibits open at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through November 24th, 6-10pm

Attend Harpcore, a Blacksheep Friday, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 7-9pm

Dr Eric Zafran lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 5:30pm

saturdaynovember9

Barrett's All Stars, Pickin At Your Mamas House, Highland Ramblers, and Yo' Mamas & Papas perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7pm

Attend The Artist's Studio with Blake Sanz at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6-8pm

Screening of Black Cloud at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 11:45am

sundaynovember10

Attend Rock and Roll Bingo at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

Attend Electra Onion Eater at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 3pm

Screening of Monkey King at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 11:15pm

mondaynovember11

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Jazz2Kool, HA$H, Ny'ko and Mike Rich of Burb N Hitez, Ortiz, Just Josh, and Koi Aesthetics perform at Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

tuesdaynovember12

Angelica Daneo lectures at Tattered Cover LoDo, 16th St and Wynkoop St, 7pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Jessie Ware and The Invisible perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

wednesdaynovember13

Attend Nutrition Lessons from Indigenous Mexico with Dr Bruce Rengers at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 6-8pm

The Bad Lover, Disaster Canyon, and Codename: Carter perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Attend Flash Bomb Fiction at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 6pm

Swim Thru Frequencies, Jake Joyce McCoy, Kiel Grove, and Hawkeye Pierce perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

thursdaynovember14

Kelly Monico and Matthew Jenkins lecture at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 6pm

Attend Nora Burnett Abrams and Maria Elena Buszek in conversation at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

 


 

fridaynovember1

 

Denver Arts Week opens at various locations citywide, through November 9th

 

Sebastiaan Bremer exhibit opens at the Dikeou Collection, 1615 California St, at 16th St, Suite 515, 6-8pm

 

Karrie York exhibit opens at Zip 37, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through November 17th, 6-10pm

 

Attend El Dia de los Muertos Celebration at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-9pm

 

Attend Sock Puppet Karaoke, a Black Sheep Friday, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 7-9pm

 

Attend El Dia de los Muertos at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave,  3-8pm

 

saturdaynovember2

 

Attend Night At The Museums at various locations citywide, 5-10pm

 

Attend Art Rodeo, RedLine's 4th Annual Artist Bacchanal at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 7pm-12am, $40-125

 

Attend Electra Onion Eater at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

 

sundaynovember3

 

Bill Wissing Jazz Ensemble performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6pm

 

Screening of Short Term 12 at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2:10 and 4:40pm

 

Sera Cahoone, Jen Korte, and Halden Wofford perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

 

mondaynovember4

 

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

 

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

 

Wooleye, DJ Dephi, Freelanders 3 Ring Circus, Stompcat, Lucid Vigilantes, and Kbeeta perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 6:30pm

 

tuesdaynovember5

 

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

 

Little Boots and Boyhollow perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

 

Chomp Chomp Attack and Dot Dot Curve perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7pm

 

wednesdaynovember6

 

Margarita Cabrera lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Level 1, 7pm

 

Attend WIN: Monkey's Uncle at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

 

thursdaynovember7

 

Medialive: Exploring Live Audiovisual Arts 2013 opens at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, through November 10th, 6pm

 

Attend Mercado, a pottery sale, at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, through November 8th, 10am-5pm

 

Attend Then and Now: The University of Colorado Visiting Artist Program with Valerie Albicker, Bart Habermiller, and Lynne Wolfe at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 6:30pm

 

Ray Rinaldi lectures at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

 

Brian Hartley, Lil' Thunder, Ross Etherton and the Charlots of Judah perform at 3 King's Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

 

 

fridayoctober25

Don Stinson exhibit opens at David B Smith Gallery, 1543 A Wazee St, btw 15th St and 16th St,"through November 23rd, 7-9pm

Tracy Weil exhibit opens at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, through November 20th, 6-10pm

Day of the Dead exhibit opens at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through November 3rd, 6-10pm

Laura Krudener exhibit opens at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 6-9pm

Level Up, a BFA thesis exhibit, opens at Metro Center for Visual Art, 965 Santa Fe Drive, at W 10th Ave, 6-9pm

Attend The Craft, a Black Sheep Friday, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 7pm

Attend Ghosts in the Gardens at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, through October 27th, 6pm

Attend Night of the Living Dead at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

saturdayoctober26

An Invisible Boundary, a group exhibit, opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through December 29th, 7-10pm

Bloody Fives, MC Extra Cool, and Per Vita String Quartet perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Oklahoma State Fair themed Halloween Party at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8:30pm

sundayoctober27

Passport to Paris, Court to Café, Nature as Muse, and An Intimate Look at French Drawings from the Esmond Bradley Martin Collection, group exhibits, open at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 10am-5pm

Talib Kweli, Big K.R.I.T., The Foodchain, Alex Chadwick, BMBC and Cameron Cannon, and The Dirty Vandal Clique perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Erik Deutsch and Art Lande Duo perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

mondayoctober28

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 6pm

Strange Talk, The Griswolds, and We Like Monsters perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

tuesdayoctober29

Amber Cobb exhibit opens at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, through November 3rd, 6:30-10pm

Attend PP-128, 1946 from Drawing/Painting/Process, a discussion, at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 2pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

wednesdayoctober30

Attend WIN: The Wigs at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

The Moondoggies, Rose Windows, and Ark Life perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Tory Leviton performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

thursdayoctober31

Screening of Plimpton! at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, btw Elizabeth St and Columbine St, 2:10 and 4:30pm

Teen Daze, Camp Counselors, Real Cosby, and Sea of Eyes perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, between 27th and 28th St, 7pm

Gambits and Uphollow and Skulls perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm 

 

fridayoctober18

The Purnell Steen Trio and Ken Hamel perform at the Dikeou Collection, 1615 California St, at 16th St, Suite 515, 6pm

Peter Everett and Jared Clark exhibits open at Gildar Gallery, 82 S Broadway, at Bayaud Ave, through November 9th, 6-9pm

Pattern, a group exhibit, opens at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, through February 9th, 12-9pm

Attend diSTILLed: Spirits at Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 5pm

Attend Spanish Happy Hour and Talavera Potter lecture at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5pm

Attend Night of the Living Dead at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

saturdayoctober19

The Bad Pius and Joshua Trinidad Quartet perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 9pm

Chingaso, Black Acid Devil, Hot Apostles, and Malamadre perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Backyard Goat Keeping, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 9am-12pm, $35, Registration required

sundayoctober20

Screening of Food for Change at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 6pm

Austin Lucas, Lee Bains III, and Jon Boland perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Fake Dead Flowers, 1000 Miles of Fire, The Hot Licks, Quaff My Flagon, Howl Moonshine Howl, The Carnivores, Ma ddie Kae, A Minute Too Late, Sleepwalker, and Isaiah Smith perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 6pm

mondayoctober21

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Annie Booth performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 9:30pm

tuesdayoctober22

See Halim Al Karim, David Zimmer, Sami Al Karim, and Maria Friberg exhibits at Robischon Gallery, 1740 Wazee St, at 17th St, through November 2nd, 11-6pm

Flatbush Zombies, Bodega Bamz, and Future Heroes perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

wednesdayoctober23

Primal Streams, a group exhibit, opens at O’Sullivan Arts Center, Regis University, 3333 Regis Blvd, at 50th Ave, through December 7th, 10-4pm

Lin Tianmiao lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7:30pm

John Vanderslice and Still Tide perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

thursdayoctober24

Mary Voelz Chandler lectures at Tattered Cover LoDo, 16th St and Wynkoop St, 7:30pm

Marcellus Lewis and DJ Chad Thomas perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9:30pm

Screening of This is JIM at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7pm

 

fridayoctober11

Rachel Prago, Jennifer Hope, and Bonnie Garcia exhibits open at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through November 3rd, 6-10pm

Attend Closing Reception for Hollis + Lana exhibit at Gildar Gallery, 82 S Broadway, at Bayaud Ave, 6-9pm

Leo Franco exhibit opens at Zip 37, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, 6-10pm

Attend Black Sheep Friday, Debating for Guffman, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 7-9pm

saturdayoctober12

Attend The Artist's Studio at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6-8pm, $10

Attend The Complete World of Sports (abridge) at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

See Jane Abrams, Jean Gumpper, and Betsy Margolius exhibit at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through November 9th, 11-5pm

sundayoctober13

Attend Competitive Erotic Fan Fiction at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7:30pm

Rating the Hate, All Saints Revolution, Public Display of Aggression, The Vespertide Bloom, Hardcore Porn Band, Broken Couches, Oliver Bravado, 762, Death for Breakfast, Dead End Addiction, and Inexerfy perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 3:30pm

Julie Monley Quartet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 10:30am

mondayoctober14

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Screening of Short Term 12 at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through October 17th, 4:35pm

tuesdayoctober15

Attend Great Debate at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Screening of Walk-Ins Welcome at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7pm

wednesdayoctober16

Kent Monkman lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

Flight of Sleipnir, Widower, Destroyer of Light, and Weaponizer perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Flash Bomb Fiction at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 6pm

thursdayoctober17

La Cocina exhibit opens at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 6-9pm

Life in Electric, Sean Kennedy, and Medic perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Tera Melos, Zorch, I Sank Molly Brown, and Holophrase perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

 

 

 

 

fridayoctober4

The Ironic Object, a group exhibit, opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through October 27th, 7-9pm

Jane Abrams, Jean Gumpper, and Betsy Margolius exhibits open at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through November 9th, 10-6pm

Pink Hawks, Kissidougu Drum, and Dance Theater perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7pm

saturdayoctober5

Kneebody performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

The Roots, Rahzel, Mu$a, and Cavern perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Tory Leviton performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9:30pm

sundayoctober6

Wil Swindler’s Elevent performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Screening of La Ronde at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm, Free

Young Galaxy, Mister Lies, and We Like Monsters perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

mondayoctober7

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

KOHD, DJ Saycal, Bomberclawd, Depth Connection, N+Do, DJ Fl@VoR, and Ezzy perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 6:30pm

tuesdayoctober8

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Mr Hipster, Arthur Lawrence, Stasis of Seasons, and Chasing May perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

The Hoagies, Moses Walker, Bill Groh, Hope Mcgehee, Rick Franz, and Jimmy Viles perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7:30pm

wednesdayoctober9

Gresha performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

Bettye LaVette performs at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

Screening of Salinger at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through October 10th, 2pm

thursdayoctober10

Brett Littman speaks at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 6:30pm

Attend The Complete World of Sports (abridged) at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

Anchorage, Ashtree, From Thin Air, and Solterra perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

                                          

 

fridayseptember27

Heimrad Backer exhibit opens at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 12-9pm

Michael Brohman and Walter Barton exhibits open at Pirate, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through October 13th, 6-10pm

Joe Green performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 6pm

saturdayseptember28

Reykjavik Calling performs at 3 King’s Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 7pm

Attend Hate Camels in Love and Jordan Doll at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 9pm

Romeo Delight, Souled our Souls, Dreamboat Annie, Dana Kyle Stokes, and River Road West perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 2pm

sundayseptember29

Attend Closing Coffee of Pangloss Gravitron, a group exhibit, at Emmanuel Gallery, main Auraria Campus, Lawrence St Mall, 4-6pm

Screening of Salinger at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through October 3rd, 4:20 and 7pm

Allison Miller performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6pm

mondayseptember30

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Jared & The Mill, Leadville Cherokee, and Jonah Wisneski perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

tuesdayoctober1

Bleached and the Manxx perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Christian Death, Synapse, and Faces Under The Mirror perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 9pm

wednesdayoctober2

Attend WIN: The Ladies at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

Archive Nights, Phonoreason, Vertical Arrays, and Left Hand Side perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

thursdayoctober3

Craft Tech / Coded Media: Women, Art and Technology, a group exhibit, opens at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, through January 26th, 6:30pm

Hey Marseilles, the Apache Relay, Blake Brown, and The American Dust Choir perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Mount Kimbie, Jonwayne, and D33J perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

 

fridayseptember20

Attend Spanish Happy Hour and Salsa Dancing at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5pm

Attend Flash No 5 at 14th St and Champa St, 6:30pm

Katie Hoffman and Christopher Fox perform at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, 6-10pm

Attend Mike Boryla The Disappearing Quarterback at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7pm

Attend Sonya Philip meet and greet at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 7pm

saturdayseptember21

Attend Ice Cream Bloodbath, a fundraiser, at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Dead Phish Orchestra and Malai Llama perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 5:30pm

Screening of Milton Glaser: To Inform and Delight at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 4:30pm

sundayseptember22

Screening of Prince Avalanche at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through September 26th, 4:20pm

Kitty Crimes, Werk Out Palace, and Harpoontang perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Gestapo Pussy Ranch performs at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

mondayseptember23

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Matt Smiley performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

tuesdayseptember24

Attend PH-190, 1946 from Memory, Myth & Magic at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 2pm

Black Acid Devil, Wind Hand, Dead Temple, and In the Company of Serpents perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

wednesdayseptember25

David Roche lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 6:30pm

See Halim Al Karim, David Zimmer, Sami Al Karim, and Maria Friberg exhibits at Robischon Gallery, 1740 Wazee St, at 17th St, through November 2nd, 11-6pm

Attend WIN: The Wigs at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

thursdayseptember26

Dirty River Ramblers perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Dan Beachy-Quick reads at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7:30pm

Screening of the Black Power Mix Tapes at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

 

fridayseptember13

Iterations, a group exhibit, opens at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through October 6th, 6-10pm

Attend opening reception for John Ferguson and Maura Rieman exhibits at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, 6-10pm

Attend Evil Dead, The Musical at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through September 14th, 7pm

saturdayseptember14

David Bromberg performs at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7pm

Screening of Paradise: Faith at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through September 19th, 7 and 9:30pm

sundayseptember15

Attend Pajaki – Paper Chandelier, a class, at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 11am-5pm

Cabine, The Belle Jar, and Poet’s Row perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 7:30pm

Screening of Blackfish at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through September 19th, 2:20 and 4:30pm

mondayseptember16

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Legacy Jazz Orchestra performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

tuesdayseptember17

Attend Syndicated Buntport at Buntport Theater, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 8pm

Wrkd Vs Decadon, Atri, Krill, and Monstro and Fastlife perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 9pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

wednesdayseptember18

Titus Andronicus, Lost Boy, and The Knew perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

See Western, not Western, a group exhibit, at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through September 28th, 10-6pm

thursdayseptember19

Illusions Fate, Orifice A, and All Saints Revolution perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Screening of Lost Angels: Skid Row at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

 

 

fridayseptember6

John Fudge Paintings and Other Allegories exhibit opens at Pattern Shop Studio, 3349 Blake St, btw 33rd and 34th St, through November 9th, 6-9pm

Ryan McLennan exhibit opens at David B Smith Gallery,1543 A Wazee St, btw 15th St and 16th St, through October 5th, 7-9pm

Christine Buchsbaum and Shannon Kelly exhibits open at Pirate, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through September 22nd, 6-10pm

Low Gravity, Mega Blue Stallion, and Cult of the Lost Cause perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Evil Dead, The Musical opens at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through September 14th, 7:30pm

saturdayseptember7

Attend Unfolding – A Journey through Middle of Life, at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

Elephant Revival, Mountain Standard Time, Smooth Money Gesture, Technicolor Tone Factory, The Grant Farm, and White Water Ramble perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 9pm

The Royal, Warhawk, Drain Babies, and M Florea perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm

sundayseptember8

Attend The Amazing Technicolor Mystery Squad at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7pm

Screening of Blackfish at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through September 12th, 2:20 and 4:40PM

Oriion, Knights in Colors, The Silver Cord, Blind Strike, and Band Idiot perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 3pm

mondayseptember9

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

The Other Black, Soul Explosion, and Snubluck perform at Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Tim Sauer performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

tuesdayseptember10

Attend B-Cultured, at Clyfford Still Museum and end at Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 4:30pm

Attend North Korea, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 12:30pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

wednesdayseptember11

Joe Green performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

Steal.Fight.Kill, Vertical Arrays, Frozen Tide, and Movie Shake Pause Repeat perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

Screening of Whensday at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through September 12th, 4:20 and 9:50pm

thursdayseptember12

Halim Al Karim exhibit opens at Robischon Gallery, 1740 Wazee St, at 17th St, through November 2nd, 6-8pm

Adam Milner exhibit opens at Emmanuel Gallery, main Auraria Campus, Lawrence St Mall, 4-7pm

Allie Pohl exhibit opens at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 6-9pm

Attend Some Kind of Fun at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Cody Chesnutt, Brtha.Sista, and The Ever perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm