zingrecsDENVER

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Denver Edition



fridayjune21

New Work by Edge Members and Invited Artists 4 x 4 exhibit opens at EDGE, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through July 14th, 6-10pm

Guillermo Kuitca exhibit opens at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, through September 15th, 12-9pm

Screening of The New York School at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 6:30pm

Attend Spanish Happy Hour at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 6-9pm

saturdayjune22

Attend Ode to an Ode at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 3pm

Screening of Blue Alchemy: Stories of Indigo at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, 1-3pm

Attend Disco Dance DJ Party at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm

sundayjune23

Figure to Field: Mark Rothko in the 1940s exhibit opens at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, 10-5pm

Roberta Gambarini performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6 and 8pm

Lady Lamb the Beekeeper and Mariposa perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

mondayjune24

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave,  6-7:30pm

Attend Freak Train at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

tuesdayjune25

Neil Gaiman reads at Tattered Cover, 16th St and Wynkoop St, 6pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Felix performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9:30pm

wednesdayjune26

Attend WIN: The Wigs at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

The Quick & Easy Boys and Slanted Jack and Andy Palmer perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Americana Highway, Plume Varia, Thousand Frames, and Charity Rael perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

thursdayjune27

MDC, In Defence, Verbal Abuse, Lyin Bitch and the Restraining Orders, and The Taints perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Runaway Grace, Dinner, Wreckless, Youth in Asia, SR3, and Razor Eight perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 6:30pm

Screening of Dirty Wars at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2:20, 4:50, 7:30, and 9:40pm

NAKAYAMA ||| ZINGCHAT: BILLY JACOBS ||| SEWARD

fridayjune14

Amanda Gordon Dunn and Rebecca Cuming exhibits open at Pirate, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through June 30th, 6pm

The Buckingham Squares, Hawk Attack, and The Sonic Archers perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 9pm

Attend Friday Flash No 2 at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 6:30pm

saturdayjune15

Idelwhile, White Shell Road, and The Federalists perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Everest, The Wales, and Not the Arrow perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Screening of The Sapphires at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through June 20th, 2, 4:40 and 7:20pm

sundayjune16

ASAP, Y-Jay, Fame, ForWordMuzik, JayKay, Spaceship Posse, THC, and Jon Steele perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Screening of Hey Bartender at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through June 20th, 4:30, 7:10, and 9:40pm

mondayjune17

Kinky Fingers perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

tuesdayjune18

Attend Great Debate at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

The Cookers and The Blue Notes perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

wednesdayjune19

Champagne Charlie and Hangman’s Hymnal perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Parquet Courts, Accordion Crimes, Bud Bronson, and The Good Timers perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Jon Momero Y Amahecer perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9pm

thursdayjune20

Enviros/Around/Airededor opens at Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 6-9pm

Attend Comedic Opera & Vulcan Steel, a mixed taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

Attend Minimum Wage Preview Night at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

NAKAYAMA ||| ZINGCHAT: BILLY JACOBS ||| SEWARD

fridayjune7

Attend opening reception for David Jones exhibit at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, through June 29th, 6-9pm

Kym Bloom and Erin Fickert-Rowland exhibits open at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through July 14th, 6-10pm

David Michael performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

The Dirty Femmes, Gordon Gano, Green Corn Revival, Mike Clark, the Sugar Sounds, and Laura Goldhamer performs at The Oriental Theatre, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7pm

saturdayjune8

Attend Duck Duck Dupe at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 1 and 3pm

Wampire and The Morning Clouds perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 9:30pm

Attend Uhh Yeah Dude, a live podcast, at the Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

sundayjune9

Nick Cave exhibit opens at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, through September 22nd, 10-5pm

Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7 and 9pm

Screening of Scatter My Ashes at Bergdorf’s at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through June 13th, 2:10, 4:40, 7:20, and 9:30pm

mondayjune10

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at the Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Michael Menery, Mikey Thunder, Late Night Radio, and Beatserver perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 7pm

tuesdayjune11

Ayria and Fiction 8 perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

wednesdayjune12

Attend lecture and book signing with Stephanie Stokes at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, 7pm

Trails and Ways, the Rusty Maples, and Jellyfish Tuesday perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

thursdayjune13

Cut & Paste, a group exhibit, opens at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Arts, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 6-9pm

Attend Clyfford Still, Kurt Cobain, and The Western Landscape, a lecture, at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 6:30pm

Attend Honky Tonk & Paper Recordings, a mixed taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

Superhumanoids, Gossamer, and Inner Oceans perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

MIX OF THE MONTH ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: GRAHAM FAGEN ||| ZINGCHAT: JM LEDGARD

fridaymay31

Amber Cobb exhibit opens at Gildar Gallery, 82 S Broadway, at Bayaud Ave, through July 13th, 7-10pm

Mirage, a group exhibit, opens at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 6-9pm

America the Unicorn opens at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 8pm

saturdayjune1

Not Exactly, a group exhibit, opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through July 28th, 7-10pm

The Enigma and Serana Rose perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

Attend Free Family Workshop at the Dikeou Collection Pop-Up Space, 1331 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 12-4pm

Attend Fresh Produce: showcasing Colorado’s freshest local producers at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm-2am

sundayjune2

Jack Yoder and The 2 Piece Suit perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Qwel & Maker, Deca, Aklock & Deadbeat Dom, Man Mantis, and God’s Side Project perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

Screening of The Times of Harvey Milk at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

mondayjune3

Screening of Scatter My Ashes at Bergdorf’s at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through June 6th, 2:10, 4:30, 7:10, and 9:25pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Peace, Team Spirit, and Twin Peaks perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

tuesdayjune4

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Nathanael Johnson reads at Tattered Cover, 16th St and Wynkoop St, 7:30pm

Hellbound Glory, Pretty War, Jon Boland, and Oscar Ross perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

wednesdayjune5

Jon Wayne and The Pain and The Danny Bastos Collective perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Attend Stitch N Bitch at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6:30-8:30pm

thursdayjune6

Attend Zombies & Raw Milk Cheese, a mixed-taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

Attend Fashion Lab at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 6:30pm

Attend PrimeTime at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

FRIEZE ||| ZINGCHAT:WALTER ROBINSON ||| NADA

fridaymay24

Attend Friday Flash No 1 at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 6pm

Conceptually Scattered, a group exhibit, opens at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through June 16th, 6-10pm

Phil Bender and Justin Beard exhibits open at Pirate, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through June 9th, 6-10pm

Jennifer Parisi, Michale Keyes, and Deborah Bryon exhibits open at Spark Gallery, 900 Santa Fe Dr, at W 9th Ave, through June 16th, 5-9pm

saturdaymay25

Attend Kelbourne Woolens book signing and meet and greet, at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 3-5pm

Save the Signs, Marty Jones, Stealth Hippo, Peek Freenz, They Said You Were Dead, Johnny Got Rox, White Fudge, and Aerial Acts perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 6:30pm

Jet Edison, Andreux, and The See of Sounds perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

sundaymay26

Bijoux’s Miles Davis Bday Band, Goode, Corbus, Romaine, and Jenkins perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Weird Spread, Fluorescent Phobia, and Help Is On the Way perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

Dead Orchids, Sweetfire, Summa, The Patient Zeros, Wandering, Professor Greenhouse, Miles to Mountains, Mechanical Roots, The Greys of Gold, and Conquistadors of Nothing perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 5pm

mondaymay27

Screening of Paradise: Love at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through May 30th, 1:45, 4:20, and 7:10pm

Attend Jazz Jam Happy Hour at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 4-8pm

tuesdaymay28

Juicy J, A$AP Ferg, and Black Pegasus perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8:30pm

Attend The Emancipation Proclamation, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 5:30pm

Umberto, Scammers, and Strange Powers perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

wednesdaymay29

Attend WIN: The Ladies at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

Paper Bird, Mike Clark, and Sugar Sounds perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 8pm

Torche, Ken Mode, and Il Cattivo perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

thursdaymay30

Attend Tlaquepaque Style, a lecture and tacos, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

Strange Kids, Number Station, and The New Rock and Roll Professionals perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 10pm

Attend Prime Time at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7pm

Attend Erotic Fan Fiction at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

FRIEZE ||| ZINGCHAT:WALTER ROBINSON ||| NADA

fridaymay17

 

Justin Goldwater and Chad Dawkins exhibits open at Dikeou Collection Pop-Up Space, 1331 Bannock St, btw W 13th and W 14th Ave, 6-8pm

 

Lin Takeuchi exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, 6-10pm

 

Attend Unplug/Recharge at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 7pm

 

Caylie Gregorio performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 6pm

 

Attend Spanish Happy Hour at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 6-10pm

 

saturdaymay18

 

Everyone Orchestra, Jans Ingber, Dave Watts, and Kal Eckhardt perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

 

Attend PANDA: Performance Art Night Denver Aaaaaa at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 7pm

 

Emerald Slam, Hindershot, Flash/Cub, Colfax Speed Queen, The Royal, and Violent Summer perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

 

sundaymay19

 

Lily Herman, Phil Cordelli, and Brian Kiteley read at Dikeou Collection Pop-Up Space, 1331 Bannock St, btw W 13th and W 14th Ave, 7pm

 

Elena Phipps lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, 2:30pm

Disquietude performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 9pm

 

Sarah & the Meanies, Coles Whalen, Sarah Slaton, and Mesha Reynolds perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 7pm

 

mondaymay20

 

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

 

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

 

Screening of Black Rock at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through May 23rd, 4:50, 7:30, and 9:50pm

 

tuesdaymay21

 

Attend Syndicated Buntport at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

 

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

 

Filligar, Bear Antler, and Bloodhound perform at Larimer Lounge, 8pm

 

wednesdaymay22

 

Omega, Cloud-D, Souljorn, and Mikey Fisher perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 8:30pm

 

Ides of Gemini, In the Company of Serpents, and Western Ritual perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

 

thursdaymay23

 

Bruce Price exhibit opens at Emmanuel Gallery, main Auraria Campus, Lawrence St Mall, through June 28th, 5-8pm

 

David Anfam lectures at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 7pm

 

Attend Magic and Reality, a lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

 

Mark Risius and Jeffrey Dallet perform at Meadlowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm

HUNTER STUDIOS ||| ZINGCHAT:WALTER ROBINSON ||| MOVE TO NEW YORK

fridaymay10

Attend A Knight to Remember at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Latifah Saafir lectures at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 7pm

Maria Bamford and Louis perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

saturdaymay11

Attend A Night of Comedy and Local Music at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 10pm

See Twenty, a group exhibit, at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through June 22nd, 11-5pm

Real Magic, Mancub, Rumtum, and CC/NN perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

sundaymay12

Attend Mother’s Day Out Loud at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 4pm

The Lynn Skinner Quintet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Speedwolf, Negative Degree, Gravetorn, and Civilized perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

mondaymay13

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Screening of Koch at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through May 16th, 2, 4:45, 7:20pm

tuesdaymay14

Moon King, The Wales, and Bad Maps perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Attend Flash Bomb Fiction at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

Attend US Immigration Policy, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 12:30pm

wednesdaymay15

Bruce Price exhibit opens at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 4:30pm

Proximity & Nieve, Abstract Collective, Glitta Kings, and Flowalition perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 9pm

Dinh Q. Lê lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, 7:30pm

thursdaymay16

Jae Ko, Lisa Stefanelli, and Linda Fleming exhibits open at Robischon Gallery, 1740 Wazee St, at 17th St, through June 27th, 6-8pm

Attend Closing Reception of UCD BFA exhibit at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 5-8pm

Eduardo Sarabia lectures at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

Straight Outta Luck, Six Shooter, Piss and Vinegar, and Dead Ringer perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Love Stories and Other Disasters at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 5:30-7:30pm

Attend Emerging Filmmakers Project at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

HUNTER STUDIOS ||| NEW ZINGCHAT:WALTER ROBINSON ||| MOVE TO NEW YORK

fridaymay3

Yoshitomo Saito exhibit opens at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, through May 18th, 6-9pm

Phyllis Montrose exhibit opens at the Kirkland Museum, 1311 Pearl St, at E 13th Ave, through July 14th, 11-5pm

Craig Robb and Jason Theel perform at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through May 19th, 6-10pm

Twenty, a group exhibit, opens at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through June 22nd, 10-6pm

Attend Cinco de Mayo Celebration at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-9pm

saturdaymay4

Attend Family Saturday at the Dikeou Collection Pop-Up Space, 1331 Bannock St, btw W 13th and W 14th Ave, 12-4pm

Catalyst: Colorado Sculpture opens at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave,  through January 12th, 9am-5pm

Attend Museum Store Trunk Show at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, through 5th, 9:30am-5pm

Mountain Standard Time perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

sundaymay5

Mr Majestyk’s 8 Track Revival performs at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Katie Glassman and Snapshop perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6pm

Attend A Knight to Remember at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 3pm

Screening of The Earrings of Madame de at Sie at Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

mondaymay6

Andrew Jewell reads at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Screening of Agobi Project, Irie Still, Dodgee Music, Andrew Bon Bosher, Mathew Buelt, The Blonapartes, Treaphort, NuMundo, and DJ Brown BearR perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 5:20pm

tuesdaymay7

Rory Freedman reads at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7:30pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Maps & Atlases, Young Man, and Confluence perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

wednesdaymay8

Screening of The Angels’ Share at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through May 9th, 2, 4:40, and 7:10pm

The Appleseed Cast, Varlet, and Doubters perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

thursdaymay9

Attend Nueve de Mayo Fiesta at City Hall, 1144 Broadway, 8pm-12am

Attend Prime Time at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Orpheo and The Wrench perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9:30pm

Vibe Warrior, Prism Waves, DJ Shane, and DJ Deftron perform at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 8pm

HUNTER STUDIOS ||| NEW ZINGCHAT:WALTER ROBINSON ||| MOVE TO NEW YORK

fridayapril26

David D’Agostino exhibit opens at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through May 19th, 6-10pm

Attend ArtMecca Live at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 8-10pm

Danyl Cook exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through May 12th, 6-10pm

saturdayapril27

Eduardo Sarabia exhibit opens at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 10am-7pm

Mansions on the Moon, Carousel, and VS perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 9pm

Attend S(LAB): Real People. Real Moving, a dance performance, at RedLine Studios, 72350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, pm

sundayapril28

Radio of CosmicLuM, Decan Rush, Myxed Up, Ill Neumatic, Lyrical Trip, and others perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 6pm

MF Ruckus Does Thin Lizzy, Throttlebomb, Shellz Bellz, and The Chineasy Rider perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

Screening of It’s a Disaster at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through May 2nd, 2:20, 7:20 and 9:30pm

mondayapril29

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botantic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Bill Frisell performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6:30 and 8:30pm

tuesdayapril30

Attend PAW4 – Performance Art Week at Emmanuel Gallery, main Auraria Campus, Lawrence St Mall, through May 2nd, 10-6pm

Stranger Kids, Number Station, and The New Rock and Roll Professionals perform at 3 King’s Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 10pm

Attend Text-A –Saurus at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7pm

wednesdaymay1

Attend WIN: Monkey’s Uncle at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

The 8 Turns, Cascade Kinzie, Jack’s Smirking Revenge, and Jacob Russo perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Screening of Upstream Color at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through May 2nd, 2, 4:40, and 9:50pm

thursdaymay2

Attend Three’s Comedy: A 2nd Helping, a night of improv, at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 6:30pm

Attend A Night to Remember at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Screening of Midget Zombie Takeover at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7pm

NAKAYAMA ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: BILLY JACOBS ||| SEWARD

fridayapril19

Fresh Jazz and Crisp Vinyl Series opens at the Dikeou Collection, 1615 California St, at 16th St, Suite 515, 7pm

Colin Livingston exhibit opens at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 6:30pm

Attend A Knight to Remember at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Hell’s Belles, MF Ruckus, and Harpoontang perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 9pm

saturdayapril20

Attend Dia Del Nino at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 11am-1pm

Attend Motherhood Out Loud at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

sundayapril21

Attend New World Presence in Spanish Still Life Painting, a lecture, at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 2:30pm

Attend Emerging Filmmakers Project at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

Rene Marie perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6pm

mondayapril22

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Screening of Room 237 at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through April 25th, 2 and 9:40pm

tuesdayapril23

Joe Buck Yourself, Viva le Vox, Ryan Chrys, and The Righteous perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6pm

Attend The American West, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 5:30pm

wednesdayapril24

Attend One Painting At A Time: Black, a tour, at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 1pm

Union Driftwood, We’s Us, and Big Medicine Gang perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

thursdayapril25

Radkey, Joy Subtraction, and the Hate perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Aan, Confluence, and Rossonian perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Screening of A Thunder Being Nation – Lakota at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

LANGLOIS ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: BILLY JACOBS ||| X-CETERA