zingrecsDENVER

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Denver Edition



fridaymarch29

Susanne Mitchell and Jeneve Parrish exhibits open at Emmanuel Gallery, main Auraria Campus, Lawrence St Mall, through April 21st, 6-10pm

David Michael performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

Ten Pound Elephant opens at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 10:30pm

saturdaymarch30

Attend Text-A-Suarus at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 10:30pm

Little People, J Wail, and Midi-Mansion perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Twin Peaks, Fingers of the Sun, and Kinky Fingers perform at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm

sundaymarch31

Ellyn Rucker, Carmen Sandim, and Tenia Nelson perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Screening of Searching For Sugar Man at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through April 4th, 2:30 and 7:15pm

Pure X, Prismwaves, and Wild High perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St,, 8pm

mondayapril1

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

SoDown, Krooked Drivers, Motion Trap, Rockwalls, and Tripmenous perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 7:30pm

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

tuesdayapril2

Parenthetical Girls, Joshua Novak, and Sean Renner perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

wednesdayapril3

Patrick Kikut exhibit opens at Andrew J Macky Gallery, University of Colorado, Macky Auditorium Concert Hall, Pleasant and Macky Dr, Boulder, through May 19th, 5:30-7:30pm

Teddy Geiger, Katy McAllister, Olivia Millerschin, and Joshua Novak perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7:30pm

Pop Secret performs at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

thursdayapril4

Attend Boobs, a Feminist + Co event, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

Candy Chang lectures at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 5:30pm

Grass For That Ass and Pickin’ On The Phish perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

SEWARD |||  ZINGCHAT: LAIRD HUNT ||| NAKAYAMA

fridaymarch22

Debra Sanders and Holly Johnson exhibits open at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through April 7th, 6-10pm

DJ Low Key and Lazy Eyes perform at Meadlowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm-2am

Attend Motherhood Out Loud at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

David Michael performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

saturdaymarch23

Attend Duck Duck Dupe at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 1 and 3pm

Attend Portfolio Reviews at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through March 24th, 11am

Attend The Funky Supply Co Dance Party at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm-2am

sundaymarch24

The Julie Monley Quartet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 10:30-1pm

Screening of Like Someone In Love at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through March 28th, 2, 4:30, and 9:30pm

The Mourning Sickness, Many Monies, Weather Big Storm, and Bad Grammar Overload perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 4pm

mondaymarch25

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Jacob Russo, Holly Lovell, Kiernyn & Michelle, and Grayson & Larissa perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

tuesdaymarch26

Man on Earth, Gone By Daylight, Flagship Romance, and Saturn Romance perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Attend The Korean War, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 5:30pm

wednesdaymarch27

Uncle Lucius, Otis Heat, and Don’t Stop Please perform at Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Swing Hero, Monroe Monroe, Orphans, and Anchorage perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

thursdaymarch28

Will Wilson lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 6-7:30pm

Screening of Torch the Wagon at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St,  7pm

Attend Feminist Bloggers, a lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

SEWARD ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: LAIRD HUNT ||| NAKAYAMA

fridaymarch15

Valerie Savarie exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through March 31st, 6-10pm

Attend CSO Inside the Score: Clyfford Still with a ‘Why,’ a concert, at Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver Center for the Performing Arts, 1101 13th st, at Curtis St, 7:30pm

Dr Deanne Pytlinski and Dr Vincent Pitturo lecture at Metro Center for Visual Art, 965 Santa Fe Drive, at W 10th Ave, 6:30pm

Hugh Howey reads at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7:30pm

DJ Low Key and Lazy Eyez perform at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm-2am

Attend Spanish Happy Hour at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-8pm

Hollagramz, Ray Reed, and Shimmer Alert perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

saturdaymarch16

Mega Gem, River Monks, and Petals of Spain perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

See Monroe Hodder, Aaron Karp, and James Marshall exhibits at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through April 27th, 11-5pm

Take to the Oars, the Hate, and The Ever perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

sundaymarch17

Attend andCo Improv Show at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 2pm

Bedrockk, DJ Narn, M!nt, and Kruza Kid perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Damani Phillips, Greg Gisbert, Pat Blanchi, and Lewis Nash perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6pm

mondaymarch18

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Screening of The End of Love at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through March 21st, 2, 4:30, 7:20, and 9:40pm

Veronica Falls, Cold Showers, and The Octaves perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

tuesdaymarch19

Attend Great Debate at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Caveman, Pure Bathing Culture, and Shady Elders perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

wednesdaymarch20

Alfredo Jaar lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7-8:30pm

Attend One Painting At A Time: Yellow, a talk, at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 1pm

Attend WIN: The Wigs! at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30-9pm

thursdaymarch21

Attend Full Contact, a lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

More, Pheremone, Mechanical Roots, Psybird, and DJ Phibes perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Emerging Filmmakers Project at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

SMITH ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: PAUL RAMIREZ JONAS  |||   X-CETERA 

 

fridaymarch8

The Reality of Fiction, a group exhibit, opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through April 28th, 6pm

Katherine Winter and O Zhang exhibits open at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through April 27th, 10-6pm

Judith Pearson lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 5:30-6:30pm

Ben Kronberg, Sam Tallent, Will White, and Aaron Urist perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7:30pm

saturdaymarch9

Real is a Feeling, a group exhibit, opens at Gildar Gallery, 82 S Broadway, at Bayaud Ave, through April 5th, 7-10pm

Eyvind Kang and Jessican Kenney perform at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6:30pm

Attend Ode to an Ode at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 3pm

sundaymarch10

Attend Drunken Kung Fu Movie Night at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 7pm

PoeJazz performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Erin McKeown, Stephanie Dorman, and Jillian Grutta perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

mondaymarch11

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Et Tu Oblivion, Elmo Chesterhazy, Crashopper, Vulture Culture, Hiska, and Hypersquad 303 perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 7:30pm

Screening of The ABCs of Death at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through March 14th, 9:45pm

tuesdaymarch12

Attend Changing Scenes at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Attend The Story of Beer, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 12:30pm

wednesdaymarch13

Graham Foust, Christopher Kondrich, and Joan Dickinson read at the Dikeou Collection, 1615 California St, at 16th St, Suite 515, 7-9pm

Attend The Ladies of ILB & The Truth About Evolution at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

Marcus Foster and Ruston Kelly perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

Sara Balle, Cougar Pants, and WhiteCatPink perform at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm

thursdaymarch14

Sebastiaan Bremer exhibit opens at the Dikeou Collection Pop-Up Space, 1331 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 6-8pm

Kahn + Selesnick, Christian van Minnen, Jeff Starr, and Terry Maker exhibits open at Robischon Gallery, 1740 Wazee St, at 17th St, through May 4th, 6-8pm

UCD Student Exhibition, a group exhibit, opens at Emmanuel Gallery, main Auraria Campus, Lawrence St Mall, through April 4th, 4-7pm

Seen – Unseen, a group exhibit, opens at Hinterland, 3254 Walnut St, at 33rd St, through April 5th, 6-11pm

Abagail Booth, Lorraine Larocque, and Nick Trotter perform at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 6:30-8pm

LANGLOIS    |||   NEW ZINGCHAT: JENE HEINSTEIN    |||     X-CETERA 

 

tuesdaymarch5

Attend TIE (The International Experimental Cinema Exposition) Tribute to Ektachrome and Kodachrome Reversa, at the Dikeou Collection, 1615 California St, at 16th St, Suite 515, 7-10pm

In response to Kodak's recent discontinuation of their Ektachrome 100d stock (the last available color reversal stock to be mass-produced in the country), curator Francis Symonds put together a program of films shot exclusively on color reversal film. In an age where many movies are shot digitally, and those that aren't are projected digitally, these types of works stand out more strongly than ever as purely filmic and cinematic experiences. The films in this program will cover a variety of forms: silent lyrics, structural light and color studies, experimental essays, personal home movies, and sensuous nature documentaries. All work will be shown in its original format (16mm and super-8), and the program will feature works by such noted filmmakers as Saul Levine, Jennifer Montgomery, Gordon Nelson, and Tara Merenda Nelson.

 

fridaymarch1

Month of Photography Denver opens at various venues citywide, through March 31st

Dan Murtagh exhibit opens at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, through April 6th, 6-10pm

The Denver Salon: Then and Now exhibit opens at Byers-Evans House Museum, 1310 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, through April 30th, 5-9pm

Mark Brasuell, Colby Brumit, and Jennifer Pettus exhibits open at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through March 24th, 6-10pm

Collin Parson and William Manke exhibits open at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through March 17th, 6-10pm

Tsehai Johnson exhibit opens at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, through April 6th, 6:30-9pm

Attend Heartifacts, a workshop for partners, at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 6:30-9:30pm

Sama Alshaibi lectures at Metro Center for Visual Art, 965 Santa Fe Drive, at W 10th Ave, 6pm

saturdaymarch2

Attend Extreme Art Tailgating at Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 10-7pm

I’m with Her and Tim Hill Combo perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8:30pm

Screening of Sound City at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through March 7th, 9:30pm

sundaymarch3

The Julie Monley Quartet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 9:30pm

Screening of Inescapable at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through March 7th, 9:45pm

Screening of Stranger Than Paradise at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

mondaymarch4

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Atomic Reactor, Digital Connection, ChemDawgz, and Kruza Kids and Pavata perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 10pm

Attend Monthly Art: Textiles, a children’s workshop, at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 4-5:30pm

tuesdaymarch5

Duane Michals lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

The Lovely Bad Things, Bud Bronson, and the Good Timers perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

wednesdaymarch6

Attend WIN: Monkey’s Uncle at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

Ivan & Aloysha and Dana Falconberry perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

Mega Blue Stallion, Low Gravity, Throttlebomb, and Drainbabies perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

thursdaymarch7

Glitter Dick, Dream Police, and The Rotten Riffs perform at 3 King’s Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Hollis Brown, Varlet, and The Maykit perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Anthony Ruptak, The Tinder Box, and Sporty Lee perform at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm

ALFRED ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: FABIAN BARBA ||| X-CETERA

fridayfebruary22

Jean Smith exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through March 10th, 6-10pm

Attend Wake at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Attend Festivus Film Festival at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, through February 24th, 7pm

saturdayfebruary23

Attend W3FI Project Opening Celebration at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5-8pm

Attend Printmaking in the 21st Century, a panel talk, at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 1:30-3pm

Mike Cooley performs at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

sundayfebruary24

Kurt Rosenwinkel Quartet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6 and 8pm

Attend 2013 Oscar Nominated Short Films: Documentary at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 12:30pm

David Booker Swinget performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 8pm

mondayfebruary25

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Freak Train at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

tuesdayfebruary26

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Attend Kashmir, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 5:30pm

Snowden, Abadin Pictures, and Kinky Fingers perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

wednesdayfebruary27

Leonardo Drew lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

The Yawpers, Blow the Vault, and Jonah Wisneski perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

thursdayfebruary28

The Hits, Two Fisted Tango, and Born By Starlight perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Broncho, Hindershot, and The Blind Pets perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

The Deap End, DJ Alex D Wolf, and Psyzmic perform at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm-2am

SMITH ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: ALISON KUO ||| MANN

fridayfebruary15

Alix Evandorff exhibit opens at Core New Art Space, 900 Santa Fe Dr, at W 9th Ave, through March 3rd, 6-9pm

Attend Spanish Happy Hour at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-8pm

Another Mother, Sentient Cement, and Mechanical Roots perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 10pm

saturdayfebruary16

Estella Leopold lectures at Historic LoDo Tattered Cover, 16th St and Wynkoop St, 2pm

The Blend performs at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm

Rowboat Album, the Big Get Even, and Hollow Talk perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm

sundayfebruary17

Charles Sandison exhibit opens at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, through April 14th, 10-5pm

See Motherhood Out Loud at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 2pm

Attend Wake at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 3pm

Reno Divorce, A Mouthful of Thunder, and Sleeping Weather perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

mondayfebruary18

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Innergetica performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 9:30pm

tuesdayfebruary19

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Electric Six, Gabriel the Marine, and In the Whale perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Screening of John Dies at the End at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through February 19th, 4:45, 7:15, and 9:45pm

wednesdayfebruary20

TRUTH, Deco, Caustik & Atri perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Gen Kelsang Losel lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, North Building, Lower Level, 12pm

Attend Festivus Film Festival at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7pm

thursdayfebruary21

MetroNOW, a group exhibit, opens at Emmanuel Gallery, main Auraria Campus, Lawrence St Mall, through March 7th, 4-7pm

Il Cattivo, Joy Subtraction, Gold Records, and Thanks for Everything perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Emerging Filmmakers Project at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

SEWARD ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

fridayfebruary8

Theresa Anderson and Shane Coffey exhibit opens at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through February 24th, 6-10pm

Attend Motherhood Out Loud at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

Fred Hersch Trio performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 9pm

saturdayfebruary9

Group Show Volume 4, a group exhibit, opens at Gildar Gallery, 82 S Broadway, at Bayaud Ave, through March 1st, 7-10pm

Attend tRUNks at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 1 and 3pm

Attend Valentine’s Day Tea at Byers Evans House Museum, 1310 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 1:30-4pm, $25, Reservations required

sundayfebruary10

Georgia O’Keeffe and Rick Dula exhibits open at Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 10-5pm

Evolutionarie Rebels, Boobslangs, Effrum The Bear, Jim Chief, The Tickle Mafia, Smashy Claw, Gemini Ryan, Providence, Leung & The Wreck, Sleep Walker, Accretion, and Downfall at Cevantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 3:30pm

mondayfebruary11

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Betsy Schwarm lectures at Colfax Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7:30pm

tuesdayfebruary12

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-8pm

Crazy Mountain Billy perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9:30pm

Attend 2013 Oscar Nominated Short Films: Documentary at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through February 14th, 12:15 and 6:45pm

wednesdayfebruary13

Night Beds and Modern Inventors perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

The New Olds, Charley Ford Band, Rocky Mountain Canary, and All Saints Revolution perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7:30pm

Om and Sir Richard Bishop perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Attend Stitch N Bitch at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6:30-8:30pm

thursdayfebruary14

Attend A Valentine’s Party for the Ladies at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

Pretty Mouth, Oliver Bravado, and Gold perform at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm

NAKAYAMA ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| LEE

 

fridayfebruary1

Estee Fox and Dave Sole exhibits open at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through February 24th, 6-10pm

The Fleet of Four, a group exhibit, opens at Hinterland, 3254 Walnut St, at 33rd St, 6-11pm

James Lorca Garcia Velazquez exhibit open at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through February 1st, 6-10pm

King Rat, Falstaff, Sound Collapse, and The Skeleton Show perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9:04pm

Attend Feel Good Friday at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

saturdayfebruary2

25 Years Of . . . , a group exhibit, opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through February 22nd, 6-9pm

Terravita, Dodger, Filthy Disco, and Dis_1 perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Discount Cinema, WhiteCatPink, and Go Star perform at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm

sundayfebruary3

Screening of Throne of Blood at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

DJ Mario performs at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 2pm-2am

mondayfebruary4

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Wake at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

tuesdayfebruary5

Screening of My Best Thing at Aspen Art Museum, 590 N Mill St, Aspen, 6pm

Professor Greenhouse, Walter, and Sudden Uproar perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

See Sam Scott, Jim Wald, and Homare Ikeda exhibits at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through March 2nd, 10-6pm

wednesdayfebruary6

Tom Learner and James Squires lecture at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 6:30pm

Glossary, The Maykit, and Lollygags perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Georgann Low performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

thursdayfebruary7

Candyland performs at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Screening of Knife Fight at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 9:40pm

Number Station, Dead Orchids, Paris By Sea, and Brainbox Pollution perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7:30pm

SEWARD ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR