zingrecsLONDON

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - London Edition



wednesdayjuly4

The London Open, a group exhibit, opens at Whitechapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, E1 7QX, through September 14th, 11-6pm

Screening of Thoughts Work Life at Other Criteria, 14 Hinde St, W1U 3BG, 10-6pm

See Still, a group exhibit, at Frith Street Gallery, 17-18 Golden Square, W1F 9JJ, through September 15th, 10-6pm

See Elizabeth McAlpine exhibit at Laura Bartlett Gallery, 10 Northington St, WC1N 2JG, through August 18th, 11-6pm

thursdayjuly5

Andrei Monastyrski & the Collective Actions Group exhibit opens at Regina Gallery, 22 Eastcastle St, W1W 8DE, through August 18th, 10-6pm

A Night in Tunisia, a group exhibit, opens at Arcade Fine Arts, 87 Lever St, EC1V 3RA, through August 4th, 12-6pm

Stephen Upshaw and Jordan Hunt perform at Parasol Unit, 14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, 6-9pm

Iwona Blazwick lectures at Whitechapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, E1 7QX, 7pm

See People on Sunday, a group exhibit, at IBID Projects, 21 Vyner St, E2 9DG, through August 12th, 11-6pm

fridayjuly6

Stadia: Sport and Vision in Architecture exhibit opens at Sir John Soane’s Museum, 13 Lincoln’s Inn Fields, WC2A 3BP, through September 22nd, 10-5pm

See Luke Rudolf exhibit at Kate MacGarry, 27 Old Nichol St, E2 7HR, through July 14th, 12-6pm

See John Currin exhibit at Sadie Coles HQ, 69 S Audley St, W1, through August 25th, 10-6pm

saturdayjuly7

Used Photocopier, a group exhibit, opens at Hotel, 77A Greenfield Road, E1 1EJ, through September 9th, 12-6pm

See In the Waiting Room, a group exhibit, at Simon Lee Gallery, 12 Berkeley St, W1J 8DT, through July 13th, 10-6pm

See Jenny Holtzer exhibit at Sprüth Magers, 7A Grafton St, W1S 4EJ, through July 28th, 11-6pm

See Alighiero Boetti exhibit at Sprovieri, 27 Heddon Street, W1B 4BJ, through July 28th, 10-6pm

sundayjuly8

See Scott King exhibit at Herald St, 2 Herald St, E2 6JT, through July 8th, 12-6pm

See Fiona Crisp and Jennet Thomas exhibits at Matt’s Gallery, 42–44 Copperfield Road, E3 4RR, 12-6pm

See David Thorpe exhibit at Maureen Paley, 21 Herald St, E2 6JT, through July 22nd, 11-6pm

mondayjuly9

See Ben Nicholson exhibit at Bernard Jacobson Gallery, 6 Cork St, W1S 3EE, through July 13th, 10-6pm

See Jean-Michel Basquiat and Andy Warhol exhibits at Gagosian Gallery Davis Street, 17-19 Davies St, W1K 3DE, through August 11th, 10-6pm

See Mary Ramsden exhibit at Pilar Corrias, 54 Eastcastle St, W1W 8EF, through August 3rd, 10-6pm

tuesdayjuly10

Attend Pagans, Christians and Muslims: Egypt in the First Millennium AD, a colloquium, at the British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, 9am-6pm

See Aisha Khalid exhibit at Corvi-Mora, 1A Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU, through July 28th, 11-6pm

See James White exhibit at Max Wigram Gallery, 106 New Bond St, W1S 1DN, through August 11th, 10-6pm

See Out of Focus: Photography, a group exhibit, at Saatchi Gallery, Duke of York's HQ, King's Road, SW3 4SQ, through July 15th, 10-6pm

ZING NEWSSTANDS ||| ZINGCHAT: MAS RUDAS COLLECTIVE ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

 

 

wednesdayjune27

 

Attend The Thing Is . . . Nature, a panel talk, at Wellcome Collection, 183 Euston Road, NW1 2BE, 7-8pm

 

See Alexis Teplin exhibit at Hotel, 77A Greenfield Road, E1 1EJ, through July 1st, 12-6pm

 

See James White exhibit at Max Wigram Gallery, 106 New Bond St, W1S 1DN, through August 11th, 10-6pm

 

thursdayjune28

 

Markus Karstiess exhibit opens at Ancient & Modern, 201 Whitecross St, EC1Y 8QP, through August 4th, 12-6pm

 

People on a Sunday, a group exhibit, opens at IBID Projects, 21 Vyner St, E2 9DG, through August 12th, 11-6pm

 

Attend What Makes A Sense of Place, a panel talk, at Chisenhale, 64 Chisenhale Road, E3 5QZ, 7pm

 

Attend BMW Tate Live at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 8-9pm

 

Screening of Edward Burtynsky: Manufactured Landscapes at The Photographers’ Gallery, 16-18 Ramillies St, W1F 7LW, 6:30pm

 

Screening of Tenant at Whitechapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, E1 7QX, 7pm

 

fridayjune29

 

Dorothea Tanning exhibit opens at Alison Jacques Gallery, 16-18 Berners St, W1T 3LN, through July 28th, 10-6pm

 

International Architecture & Design Showcase, a group exhibit, opens at Ambika P3 Gallery, 5 Marylebone Road, NW1 5LS, through July 15th, 10-6pm

 

Still, a group exhibit, opens at Frith Street Gallery, 17-18 Golden Square, W1F 9JJ, through September 15th, 10-6pm

 

Elizabeth McAlpine exhibit opens at Laura Bartlett Gallery, 10 Northington St, WC1N 2JG, through August 18th, 6-8pm

 

Mary Ramsden exhibit opens at Pilar Corrias, 54 Eastcastle St, W1W 8EF, through August 3rd, 10-6pm

 

Master Paintings Week, a group exhibit, opens at Richard Green Gallery, 147 New Bond St, W1S 2TS, through July 6th, 10-6pm

 

Jack Lavender, Oliver Osborne, and Marco Palmieri exhibits open at The Approach, 47 Approach Rd, Bethnal Green, E2 9LY, 1st Floor, through August 5th, 12-6pm

 

University of Brighton Textile Graduate Exhibition 2012, a group exhibit, opens at Crypt Gallery, St Pancras Church, Euston Road, London NW1 2BA, through July 1st, 11-7pm

 

Cory Doctorow lectures at Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA, 8pm

 

saturdayjune30

 

See Luke Rudolf exhibit at Kate MacGarry, 27 Old Nichol St, E2 7HR, through July 14th, 12-6pm

 

Attend exhibit tour with Gareth Jones at Raven Row, 56 Artillery Lande, E1 7LS, 3pm

 

Rebecca Lewin lectures at Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA, 3pm

 

Lucy Williams lectures at The National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 1-1:30pm

 

sundayjuly1

 

See Scott King exhibit at Herald St, 2 Herald St, E2 6JT, through July 8th, 12-6pm

 

See David Thorpe exhibit at Maureen Paley, 21 Herald St, E2 6JT, through July 22nd, 11-6pm

 

See David Claerbout exhibit at Parasol Unit, 14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, through August 10th, 12-5pm

 

mondayjuly2

 

Emma Hope lectures at the Victoria & Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 7pm

 

Screening of Three Weird Sisters at BFI, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, 2pm

 

Lamda One Turbulent Ambassador opens at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, through July 10th, 7:30pm

 

Elizabeth Cowling lectures at The British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, 1:15pm, Booking recommended

 

tuesdayjuly3

 

See Ellen Gronemeyer exhibit at greengrassi, 1A Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU, through July 28th, 11-6pm

 

See In the Waiting Room, a group exhibit, at Simon Lee, 12 Berkeley St, W1J 8DT, through July 13th, 10-6pm

 

See Alighiero Boetti exhibit at Sprovieri, 27 Heddon Street, W1B 4BJ, through July 28th, 10-6pm

 

SILLMAN ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: LEO TANGUMA ||| DIKEOU COLLECTION ON TUMBLR


wednesdayjune20

 

John Currin exhibit opens at Sadie Coles HQ, 69 S Audley St, W1, through August 18th, 10-6pm

 

Sarah Sze exhibit opens at Victoria Miro, 16 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, through August 11th, 10-6pm

 

Attend Onetaste Open Mic with Gideon Conn at Bedroom Bar, 62 Rivington St, EC2A 3AY, 7pm

 

Daniela Cascella, Nick Coleman, and James Wilkes lecture at Centre for Possible Studies, 21 Gloucester Pl, W1U 8HR, 6-9pm

 

thursdayjune21

 

Ellen Gronemeyer exhibit opens at greengrassi, 1A Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU, through July 28th, 6:30-8:30pm

 

Government Art Collection: Commissions: Now and Then exhibit opens at Whitechapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, E1 7QX, through September 9th, 11-9pm

 

Nada Prlja lectures at Calvert 22, 22 Calvert Avenue, E2 7JP, 7pm, Booking required

 

Attend Beholding Video: Motion in the Picture Gallery at Parasol Unit, 14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, 7pm

 

Oliver James lectures at The Photographers’ Gallery, 16-18 Ramillies St, W1F 7LW, 7-9pm

 

fridayjune22

 

James White exhibit opens at Max Wigram Gallery, 106 New Bond St, W1S 1DN, through August 11th, 10-6pm

 

The Weird, the Wacky and the Wonderful, a group exhibit, opens at Royal Academy of Arts, Burlington House, Piccadilly, W1J 0BD, through September 16th, 10am-10pm

 

Tillman Kaiser exhibit opens at Wilkinson, 50-58 Vyner St, E2 9DQ, through July 22nd, 11-6pm

 

One-to-One Conversations opens with Babak Ghazi, at Raven Row, 56 Artillery Lande, E1 7LS, through July 14th, 3-6pm, Booking required

 

saturdayjune23

 

Elizabeth Price exhibit opens at Bloomberg SPACE, 50 Finsbury Sq, EC2A 1HD, through August 12th, 11-6pm

 

John Dunbar and Paul Buck lecture at Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA, 3pm

 

Attend Experimenta India I, a film screening, at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 7-8pm

 

Attend Sumerian Kingship, a talk, at the British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, 1:15pm

 

Attend Refugee Week 2012: Out of the Saned – We Are Saharawi at the Victoria & Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 2:15pm

 

sundayjune24

 

Anne-Marie Watson lectures at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 3-4pm

 

Attend Investigating Time through Video, a workshop for young people, at Parasol Unit, 14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, 2:30-4pm

 

Attend Medicine Man, a tour, at Wellcome Collection, 183 Euston Road, NW1 2BE, 2:30-3pm

 

mondayjune25

 

Brian Dillon lectures at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 6:30-8pm

 

Screening of The Apartment at BFI, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, 8:30pm

 

Attend Landscape Painting in Venice in the First Decade of the 16th Century, a talk, at The National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 1-1:45pm

 

tuesdayjune26

 

Diane Arbus exhibit opens at Timothy Taylor Gallery, 15 Carlos Place, W1K 2EX, through August 17th, 10-6pm

 

Attend Onetaste Pre-Secret Garden Party at Passing Clouds, 1 Richmond Rd, at Kingsland Rd, E8, 7pm

Attend Rain of Poems at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, 9pm 

ZING NEWSSTANDS ||| ZINGCHAT: ANICKA YI ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR


wednesdayjune13

 

See John McAllister exhibit at Carl Freedman Gallery, 44A Charlotte Rd, EC2A 3PD, through July 7th, 12-6pm

 

Rachael Champion and Graham Dorrington lectures at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 7-8:30pm

 

Al Kennedy lectures at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 4-5pm

 

thursdayjune14

 

Art in Mind Perception, a group exhibit, opens at Brick Lane Gallery, 196 Brick Ln, E1 6SA, through June 24th, 1-6pm

 

Kira Freige exhibit opens at Tintype Gallery, 18 St Cross St, EC1N 8UN, through July 14th, 11-6pm

 

See Luke Rudolf exhibit at Kate MacGarry, 27 Old Nichol St, E2 7HR, through July 14th, 12-6pm

 

Sport and competition in Greece and Rome, a colloquium, opens at the British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, through June 15th, 10-5:30pm

 

Martin Barnes lectures at the Victoria & Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 1pm

 

Professor Herbert Girardet lectures at The Photographers’ Gallery, 16-18 Ramillies St, W1F 7LW, 7pm

 

Attend What’s on your mind?, a panel talk, at Whitechapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, E1 7QX, 7:30pm

 

fridayjune15

 

David Sassoon lectures at the Victoria & Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 7pm

 

Attend Russell Brand A Night of Spontaneous Comedy at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, 8pm

 

Attend BLOOM! The End is Near at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, through June 16th, 8pm

 

Attend Belle Shenkman Music Programme, a concert, at The National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 6-7pm

 

saturdayjune16

 

Attend The Landscape of Dissent, a panel talk, at Chisenhale, 64 Chisenhale Road, E3 5QZ, 2-5pm

 

Guy Mannes-Abbott, Mark Peter Wright, and Lawrence Abu Hamdan lecture at Centre for Possible Studies, 21 Gloucester Pl, W1U 8HR, 5-8pm

 

Peter Sloterdijk and Nigel Thrift lecture at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 2-4:30pm

 

Attend Objects of emotion, a lecture series, at Wellcome Collection, 183 Euston Road, NW1 2BE, 10:30am-5pm

 

sundayjune17

 

See David Thorpe exhibit at Maureen Paley, 21 Herald St, E2 6JT, through July 22nd, 11-6pm

 

See Invisible, Art about the Unseen, 1957-2012, a group exhibit, at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, through August 5th, 10-5pm

 

Attend Mega-mummy animation workshop, a family activity, at the British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, 11am and 2pm

 

mondayjune18

 

Screening of Bram Stoker’s Dracula at BFI, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, 6:10pm

 

See Summer Exhibition 2012, a group exhibit, at Royal Academy of Arts, Burlington House, Piccadilly, W1J 0BD, through August 12th, 10-6pm

 

See Edward Seago exhibit at Richard Green Gallery, 147 New Bond St, W1S 2TS, 10-6pm

 

tuesdayjune19

 

Yoko Ono exhibit opens at Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA, through September 9th, 5pm

 

Eva Rothschild exhibit opens at Whitechapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, E1 7QX, through September 9th, 11-6pm

 

Screening of Manufactured Landscapes at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 6:30-8pm

Attend INTOTO Dance at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, through July 20th, 7:30pm 

BERTOLI ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: ANICKA YI ||| DIKEOU ON FACEBOOK

wednesdayjune6

Souvenir exhibit opens at Battersea Park, SW11 4NJ, through June 24th, 11-5pm

See John McAllister exhibit at Carl Freedman Gallery, 44A Charlotte Rd, EC2A 3PD, through July 7th, 12-6pm

See Otto Piene exhibit at The Mayor Gallery, 22A Cork St, W1S 3NA, through July 27th, 10-5:30pm

Tom Hockenhull lectures at The British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, 1:15pm

thursdayjune7

Jonathan Horowitz and Elizabeth Peyton exhibits open at Sadie Coles, 4 New Burlington Pl, W1, through August 25th, 11-6pm

Grayson Perry exhibit open at Victoria Miro, 16 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, through August 11th, 10-6pm

Joan Foncuberta lectures at The Photographers’ Gallery, 16-18 Ramillies St, W1F 7LW, 7pm

See Alexis Teplin exhibit at Hotel Gallery, 77A Greenfield Road, E1 1EJ, through July 1st, 12-6pm

See Bettina Buck and Peggy Franck exhibit at Rokeby, 5-9 Hatton Wall, EC1N 8HX, through July 7th, 11-6pm

Attend Truth Is What A Person Feels: Gauguin: A Life In Art, a lecture, at The National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 1-1:45pm

fridayjune8

See Luke Rudolf exhibit at Kate MacGarry, 27 Old Nichol St, E2 7HR, through July 14th, 12-6pm

See Arturo Herrera exhibit at Thomas Dane Gallery, 11 Duke Street St James's, SW1Y 6BN, through July 28th, 10-6pm

Colin, Simon & I perform at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, through Jun 9th, 8pm

Attend Degas: Hélène Rouart in her Father’s Study, a lecture, at The National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 1-2pm

Screening of Self Made at Whitechapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, E1 7QX, 7pm

saturdayjune9

Supersaturation, a group exhibit, opens at Crypt Gallery, St Pancras Church, Euston Road, London NW1 2BA, through June 24th, 12-6pm

Shapeshift, a group exhibit, opens at Stephen Friedman Gallery, 25-28 Old Burlington Street, W1S 3AN, through July 21st, 11-5pm

Attend Martial Arts and the Inner You, a lecture and demonstration, at Wellcome Collection, 183 Euston Road, NW1 2BE, 11-3pm

Jens Hoffmann lectures at Whitechapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, E1 7QX, 3pm

See Pavel Pepperstein exhibit at Regina Gallery, 22 Eastcastle St, W1W 8DE, through June 23rd, 10-6pm

sundayjune10

See Scott King exhibit at Herald St Gallery, 2 Herald St, E2 6JT, through July 8th, 12-6pm

See Babak Ghazi and Gareth Jones exhibits at Raven Row, 56 Artillery Lande, E1 7LS, through July 15th, 11-6pm

See Out of Focus: Photography, a group exhibit, at Saatchi Gallery, Duke of York's HQ, King's Road, SW3 4SQ, through July 22nd, 10-6pm

Screening of Pierrot le Fou at White Cube Bermondsey, 144-152 Bermondsey St, SE1 3TQ, 2-3:50pm

mondayjune11

See Leigh Ledare exhibit at Pilar Corrias, 54 Eastcastle St, W1W 8EF, through June 21st, 10-6pm

See Nicholas Hawksmoor exhibit at The Royal Academy of Arts, Burlington House, Piccadilly, W1J 0BD, through June 17th, 10-6pm

Screening of Death Watch at BFI, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, through June 14th, 6 and 8:30pm

tuesdayjune12

Antony Gormley and Michael Newman lectures at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, 7pm

Attend The Use of the Camera, a panel talk, at The Photographers’ Gallery, 16-18 Ramillies St, W1F 7LW, 7pm

See Ross Chisholm exhibit at IBID Projects, 21 Vyner St, E2 9DG, through June 23rd, 11-6pm

Attend Picasso, a guide tour, at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 12:15pm

Zoi Dimitriou performs at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, 8pm

KERESZI ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: JOSHUA SMITH ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

 

wednesdaymay30

 

Rachel Lichtenstein exhibit opens at Tintype Gallery, 18 St Cross St, EC1N 8UN, through June 9th, 11-6pm

 

Havana Rumba opens at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, through July 8th, 7pm

 

Kate Bailey and Peter Farley lecture at the Victoria & Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 1pm

 

thursdaymay31

 

Asier Mendizabal exhibit opens at Anthony Reynolds Gallery, 60 Great Marlborough St, W1F 7BG, through July 14th, 10-6pm

 

John McAllister exhibit opens at Carl Freedman Gallery, 44A Charlotte Rd, EC2A 3PD, through July 7th, 12-6pm

 

Guillermo Kuitca exhibit opens at Hauser & Wirth Savile Row, 23 Savile Row, W1S 2ET, through July 28th, 6-8pm

 

Bettina Buck and Peggy Franck exhibits open at Rokeby, 5-9 Hatton Wall, EC1N 8HX, through July 7th, 6:30-8:30pm

 

Nicholas Byrne exhibit opens at Vilma Gold, 6 Minerva St, E2 9EH, through July 21st, 11-6pm

 

Mapdance and BODHI Project perform at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, 8pm

 

Screening of Catachresis in Pieces at Whitechapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, E1 7QX, 7pm

 

fridayjune1

 

Serpentine Gallery Pavilion 2012 opens at Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA, through October 14th, 10-6pm

 

Jenny Holzer exhibit opens at Sprueth Magers, 7A Grafton St, W1S 4EJ, through July 28th, 10-6pm

 

Arturo Herrera exhibit opens at Thomas Dane Gallery, 11 Duke Street St James's, SW1Y 6BN, through July 28th, 11-6pm

 

Jessica Rankin exhibit opens at White Cube, 48 Hoxton Sq, N1 6PB, through July 7th, 10-6pm

 

Screening of Optical Poetry at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 7-9pm

 

Screening of National Velvet at the British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, 6:30pm

 

Verve performs at The Place, 17 Duke's Rd, WC1H 9PY, 8pm

 

Attend Belle Shenkman Music Programme, a concert, at The National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 6-7pm

 

saturdayjune2

 

Scott King exhibit opens at Herald St Gallery, 2 Herald St, E2 6JT, through July 8th, 12-6pm

 

Clive Philpot lectures at Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA, through June 2nd, 3pm

 

Chelsea Fringe Festival Historic Almshouse and Garden Tour opens at the Geffrye Museum, Kingsland Road, E2 8EA, through June 6th, 11am, 12, 2, 3, and 4pm

 

Attend Archive As Strategy, a symposium, at Calvert 22, 22 Calvert Avenue, E2 7JP, 2-4pm

 

sundayjune3

 

Katrina Sluis lectures at The Photographers’ Gallery, 16-18 Ramillies St, W1F 7LW, 3pm

 

See Babak Ghazi and Gareth Jones exhibits at Raven Row, 56 Artillery Lande, E1 7LS, through July 15th, 11-6pm

 

See Out of Focus: Photography, a group exhibit, at Saatchi Gallery, Duke of York's HQ, King's Road, SW3 4SQ, through July 22nd, 10-6pm

 

See Sara VanDerBeek exhibit at The Approach, 47 Approach Rd, Bethnal Green, E2 9LY, 1st Floor, through June 24th, 12-6pm

 

mondayjune4

 

Summer Exhibition 2012, a group exhibit, opens at Royal Academy of Arts, Burlington House, Piccadilly, W1J 0BD, through August 12th, 10-6pm

 

Attend OneTaste Taskes Over Spiegeltent At Priceless London Wonderground, a showcase, at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, 7pm

 

See Leigh Ledare exhibit at Pilar Corrias, 54 Eastcastle St, W1W 8EF, through June 21st, 10-6pm

 

Screening of Reds at BFI, Belvedere Rd, Southbank, SE1 8XT, 4:15pm

 

Horses, hawks and hounds, a week of family activities, opens at the British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, through June 8th, 11-4pm

 

tuesdayjune5

 

Limb, a group exhibit, opens at The Brick Lane Gallery, 196 Brick Lane, E1 6SA, through June 11th, 1-6pm

 

See Sean Landers exhibit at greengrassi, 1A Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU, through June 16th, 11-6pm

 

See Pavel Büchler exhibit at Max Wigram Gallery, 106 New Bond St, W1S 1DN, through June 16th, 10-6pm

 

See Dirk Bell exhibit at Sadie Coles HQ, 69 S Audley St, W1K 2QZ, through June 16th, 10-6pm

 

NAKAYAMA ||| ZINGCHAT: STEPHEN BATURA ||| ZING NEWSSTANDS


wednesdaymay23

 

Damien Hirst exhibit opens at White Cube, 144-152 Bermondsey St, SE1 3TQ, through July 8th, 10-6pm

 

Babak Ghazi and Gareth Jones exhibits open at Raven Row, 56 Artillery Lande, E1 7LS, through July 15th, 6:30-8:30pm

 

Fuse, a group exhibit, opens at The Brick Lane Gallery, 196 Brick Ln, E1 6SA, through June 3rd, 6-8:30pm

 

Otto Piene exhibit opens at The Mayor Gallery, 22A Cork St, W1S 3NA, through July 29th, 10-5:30pm

 

Attend Book Launch of One diary leads to another by Maria Morganti at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 7pm

 

See The Historical Box, a group exhibit, at Hauser & Wirth, 196A Piccadilly, W1J 9DY, through July 28th, 10-6pm

 

Attend Carers’ Congress, a panel talk, at Greenside Community Centre, 24 Lilestone St, NW8 8ST, 2-5pm

 

thursdaymay24

 

Leigh Ledare exhibit opens at Pilar Corrias, 54 Eastcastle St, W1W 8EF, through Jun 21st, 10-6pm

 

Sara VanDerBeek exhibt opens at The Approach, 47 Approach Rd, Bethnal Green, E2 9LY, 1st Floor, through June 24th, 12-6pm

 

Lina Džuverovi? lectures at Calvert 22, 22 Calvert Avenue, E2 7JP, 7pm

 

Ahdaf Soueif lectures at The British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, 6:30pm

 

See Alexis Teplin exhibit at Hotel Gallery, 4 Herald St, E2 6JT, through July 1st, 12-6pm

 

fridaymay25

 

Doris Salcedo exhibit opens at White Cube, 25-26 Mason’s Yard, SW1Y 6BU, through June 30th, 10-6pm

 

The King’s Artists: George III’s Academy exhibit opens at Royal Academy of the Arts, Burlington House, Piccadilly, W1J 0BD, through October 21st, 1-4:30pm

 

Amilia Pica exhibit opens at Chisenhale Gallery, 64 Chisenhale Road, E3 5QZ, through July 15th, 1-6pm

 

See Pavel Pepperstein exhibit at Regina Gallery, 22 Eastcastle St, W1W 8DE, through June 23rd, 10-6pm

 

Attend Seeing for Others, a book launch, at WORK, 10A Acton St, WC1X 9NG, 6:30-8pm

 

saturdaymay26

 

Saul Fletcher exhibit opens at Alison Jacques Gallery, 16-18 Berners St, W1T 3LN, through June 23rd, 10-6pm

 

Martin Clark lectures at Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA, 3pm

 

See Alighiero Boetti exhibit at Sprovieri Gallery, 27 Heddon Street, W1B 4BJ, through June 9th, 10-6pm

 

Spira Mirabilis performs at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, 7:30pm

 

Attend Burtynsky: Oil, a tour, at The Photographers’ Gallery, 16-18 Ramillies St, W1F 7LW, 3pm

 

Attend Monet: ‘Irises’, a talk, at The National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 1-1:30pm

 

Attend Stop Motion, a lecture, at Wellcome Collection, 183 Euston Road, NW1 2BE, 3-4:30pm

 

sundaymay27

 

See Le Quai des brumes at BFI, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, through May 31st, 4:20 and 8:50pm

 

Attend Café Curio with Rachael Champion at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 2-5pm

 

See Stephen Prina exhibit at Maureen Paley Gallery, 21 Herald St, E2 6JT, through June 3rd, 11-6pm

 

Screening of United Trash – The Slit at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 5pm

 

mondaymay28

 

See Ben Nicholson exhibit at Bernard Jacobson Gallery, 6 Cork St, W1S 3EE, through June 16th, 10-6pm

 

See Out of Focus: Photography, a group exhibit, at Saatchi Gallery, Duke of York's HQ, King's Road, SW3 4SQ, through July 22nd, 10-6pm

 

See Malgosia Stepnik exhibit at Scream Gallery, 34 Bruton Street, W1J 6QX, through June 2nd, 10-6pm

 

Attend The Depiction of the Female in Asian Religious Traditions, a tour, at the Victoria & Albert Museum,Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 1pm

 

Company Chameleon performs at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, 8pm

 

tuesdaymay29

 

See Sean Landers exhibit at greengrassi, 1A Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU, through June 16th, 11-6pm

 

See Pavel Büchler exhibit at Max Wigram Gallery, 106 New Bond St, W1S 1DN, through June 16th, 10-6pm

 

See Paulina Olowska exhibit at Simon Lee Gallery, 12 Berkeley St, W1J 8DT, through May 31st, 10-6pm

Screening of The Forgotten Space at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 6:30pm 

DIKEOU COLLECTION ON TUMBLR ||| ZINGCHAT: STEPHEN BATURA ||| DEBELLEVUE


wednesdaymay16

 

The Films of Daniel Eisenberg opens at WORK, 10A Acton St, WC1X 9NG, through May 19th, 12-5:30pm

 

Rut Blees Luxemburg lectures at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 7-8pm

 

Attend Onetaste Open Mic at Bedroom Bar, 62 Rivington St, EC2A 3AY, 7:30pm

 

Takacs Quartet perform at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, 7:30pm

 

Attend Global Homes at the Geffrye Museum, Kingsland Road, E2 8EA, 6-8:30pm

 

See Pavel Pepperstein exhibit at Regina Gallery, 22 Eastcastle St, W1W 8DE, through June 23rd, 10-6pm

 

thursdaymay17

 

Luca Bertolo exhibit opens at Arcade Fine Arts, 87 Lever St, EC1V 3RA, through June 23rd, 6-8pm

 

MOTION, a group exhibit, opens at Seventeen Gallery, 17 Kingsland Road, E2 8AA, through June 23rd, 6pm

 

See Ross Chisholm exhibit at IBID Projects, 21 Vyner St, E2 9DG, through June 23rd, 11-6pm

 

See Three Kingdoms at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, through May 19th, 7:30pm

 

See Alighiero Boetti exhibit at Sprovieri Gallery, 27 Heddon Street, W1B 4BJ, through June 9th, 10-6pm

 

fridaymay18

 

Guy Allott exhibit opens at Madder 139, 137- 139 Whitecross Street, EC1Y 8JL, through June 30th, 12-6pm

 

Attend David Hoyle queer tour at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 8-9:30pm

 

Bourgeois and Maurice open at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, through June 28th, 9:30pm

 

Screening of Le mystère Picasso at the British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, 6:30pm

 

Belle Shenkman performs at The National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 6-7pm

 

Attend And Will Europe Be Stunned, a symposium, at White Chapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, E1 7QX, 2-6pm

 

saturdaymay19

 

Burtynsky and Raqs Media Collective exhibits open at The Photographers’ Gallery, 16-18 Ramillies St, W1F 7LW, through July 1st, 10-6pm

 

Ballgowns, a group exhibit, opens at the Victoria & Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, through January 6th, 10-5:45pm

 

Nick Thurston lectures at Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA, 3pm

 

Rahel Vonmoos performs at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, 8pm

 

Attend Brains on Film at Wellcome Collection, 183 Euston Road, NW1 2BE, 3-7:30pm

 

sundaymay20

 

Michael Connell exhibit opens at Crypt Gallery, St Pancras Church, Euston Road, London NW1 2BA, through June 6th, 11-7pm

 

Screening of This Is Not a Film at BFI, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, through May 24th, 4:20, 6:20, and 9pm

 

See Stephen Prina exhibit at Maureen Paley, 21 Herald St, E2 6JT, through June 3rd, 11-6pm

 

Attend Interactive Family Workshop at Saatchi Gallery, Duke of York's HQ, King's Road, SW3 4SQ, 11am-3pm

 

mondaymay21

 

Outside In, a group exhibit, opens at Timothy Taylor Gallery, 15 Carlos Place, W1K 2EX, through June 16th, 10-6pm

 

See Prunella Clough exhibit at Annely Juda Fine Art, 23 Dering St, W1S 1AW, through June 30th, 10-6pm

 

See Ben Nicholson exhibit at Bernard Jacobson Gallery, 6 Cork St, W1S 3EE, through June 16th, 10-6pm

 

See Out of Focus: Photography, a group exhibit, at Saatchi Gallery, Duke of York's HQ, King's Road, SW3 4SQ, through July 22nd, 10-6pm

 

tuesdaymay22

 

The Historical Box, a group exhibit, opens at Hauser & Wirth, 196A Piccadilly, W1J 9DY, through July 28th, 6-8pm

 

Vera Tussing opens at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, through May 23rd, 8pm

 

See Pavel Büchler exhibit at Max Wigram Gallery, 106 New Bond St, W1S 1DN, through June 16th, 11-6pm

Attend Onetaste Workshop: Story Writing with Polarbear, at Hackney Picturehouse, Hackney Attic, 270 Mare St, E8 1HE, 7pm 

DZAMA ||| ZINGCHAT: CHARLES MCGILL ||| DIKEOU COLLECTION ON TUMBLR

 

 


wednesdaymay9

 

The Scottish Colourists, a group exhibit, opens at Richard Green Gallery, 33 New Bond St, W1S 2RS, through June 27th, 10-6pm

 

Clara Tassara exhibit opens at Brick Lane Gallery, 196 Brick Ln, E1 6SA, through May 20th, 6-8:30pm

 

Attend Café Curio: Rachael Champion, a meet the artist-in-residence, at Camden Arts Centre,Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 7-8pm

 

See Stephen Prina exhibit at Maureen Paley, 21 Herald St, E2 6JT, through June 3rd, 11-6pm

 

Attend Spring Remembrance, a concert in memory of Armenian victims of 1915, at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, 7:45pm

 

Attend Matters of Life and Death at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, 8pm

 

thursdaymay10

 

Kevin Broughton and Fiona Birnia exhibit opens at Crypt Gallery, St Pancras Church, Euston Road, London NW1 2BA, through May 16th, 12-7pm

 

Attend Cometitive Spirit, a panel talk, at Wellcome Collection, 183 Euston Road, NW1 2BE, 7-8:30pm

 

Attend The Real World: Studios in Practice, a talk, at Whitechapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, E1 7QX, 7pm

 

See Ben Rivers exhibit at Kate MacGarry, 27 Old Nichol St, E2 7HR, through May 26th, 12-6pm

 

See Pavel Pepperstein exhibit at Regina Gallery, 22 Eastcastle St, W1W 8DE, through May 19th, 10-6pm

 

See Alighiero Boetti exhibit at Sprovieri Gallery, 27 Heddon Street, W1B 4BJ, through June 9th, 10-6pm

 

fridaymay11

 

Jason Martin exhibit opens at Lisson Gallery, 52-54 Bell St, NWI 5DA, through June 23rd, 10-6pm

 

Richard Deacon exhibit opens at Lisson Gallery, 22 Bell St, NWI 5BY, through June 23rd, 10-6pm

 

Pavel Büchler exhibit opens at Max Wigram Gallery, 106 New Bond St, W1S 1DN, through June 16th, 11-6pm

 

David Stuttard and Sam Moorhead lecture at the British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, 6:30pm

 

Screening of The Africa Twin Towers at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 7pm

 

Screening of Self Made at Whitechapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, E1 7QX, 7pm

 

Real Food Market opens at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, through May 13th, 12-8pm

 

See Becky Beasley exhibit at Laura Bartlett Gallery, 10 Northington St, WC1N 2JG, through May 26th, 11-6pm

 

Attend Interwove at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, 8pm

 

Attend Veronese: The Family of Darius before Alexander, a talk and workshop, at National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 1-2pm

 

saturdaymay12

 

Attend Pumphouse Gallery Souvenir – Delivery Day at Battersea Park, SW11 4NJ, 10-4pm

 

Matt Packer lectures at Serpentine Gallery, 3pm

 

See Travels with Granddad at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, 11am and 1pm

 

sundaymay13

 

Attend Lines of Thought – Block Printing and Wall Drawing, a family workshop, at Parasol Unit,14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, 2:30-4pm

 

Attend Kathakali at the Victoria & Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 10:30am

 

See Irwin – Time For A New State, a group exhibit, at Calvert 22, 22 Calvert Avenue, E2 7JP, through June 24th, 12-6pm

 

Screening of Le Quai des brumes at BFI, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, through May 31st, 4:15, 6:15, and 8:50pm

 

mondaymay14

 

See Prunella Clough exhibit at Annely Juda Fine Art, 23 Dering St, W1S 1AW, through June 30th, 10-6pm

 

See Ben Nicholson exhibit at Bernard Jacobson Gallery, 6 Cork St, W1S 3EE, through June 16th, 10-6pm

 

See Malgosia Stepnik exhibit at Scream, 34 Bruton Street, W1J 6QX, through June 2nd, 10-6pm

 

tuesdaymay15

 

François Testory and Simon Vincenzi perform at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, 8pm

 

See Sean Landers exhibit at greengrassi, 1A Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU, through June 16th, 11-6pm

 

See Building Stories, a group exhibit, at Pilar Corrias, 54 Eastcastle St, W1W 8EF, through May 18th, 10-6pm

See Gabriel Kuri exhibit at Sadie Coles, 4 New Burlington Pl, W1, 11-6pm 

GLOOR ||| ZINGCHAT: STEPHEN BATURA ||| ASHER

wednesdaymay2

Gabrielle Gorna exhibit opens at Brick Lane Gallery, 196 Brick Ln, E1 6SA, through May 6th, 1-6pm

See Michael Van Ofen exhibit at Alison Jacques Gallery, 16-18 Berners St, W1T 3LN, through May 19th, 10-6pm

Screening of Ein Lichtspiel and 10 Skies at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 7-8:30pm

Screening of Animated Drawings at Parasol Unit, 14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, 7pm

Attend Oxfam Young Poets Anthology launch and reading at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, 8pm

Missing opens at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, through May 4th, 8pm

thursdaymay3

Alessio Antoniolli and Lynette Yiadom-Boakye lecture at Chisenhale, 64 Chisenhale Road, E3 5QZ, 7pm

See Ben Rivers at Kate MacGarry, 27 Old Nichol St, E2 7HR, through May 26th, 12-6pm

Three Kingdoms opens at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, through May 19th, 7:30pm

Attend Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, a concert, at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, 7pm

Screening of Nuba Wrestling at the British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, 1:15pm

Leanne Manfredi lectures at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 1pm

Attend A Selected History of Abstract Film III at Whitechapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, E1 7QX, 7pm

fridaymay4

Henry Coleman exhibit opens at Bloomberg Space, 50 Finsbury Square, EC2A 1HD, through May 20th, 11-6pm

Christopher Woodward lectures at The National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 6:30-7:30pm

Richard Wentworth lectures at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 7pm

See Becky Beasley exhibit at Laura Bartlett Gallery, 10 Northington St, WC1N 2JG, through May 26th, 11-6pm

See Alighiero Boetti exhibit at Sprovieri Gallery, 27 Heddon Street, W1B 4BJ, through June 9th, 10-6pm

saturdaymay5

Tanya Barson leads a tour at Chisenhale, 64 Chisenhale Road, E3 5QZ, 2pm

Attend Chris Fite-Wassilak lectures at Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA, 3pm

See The Pied Piper at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, 11am and 1pm

Attend A walking tour exploring the history of the textile trade it Spitalfields at Raven Row, 56 Artillery Lande, E1 7LS, 2:30pm

Attend Thirsty Work, a children’s workshop, at the Geffrye Museum, Kingsland Road, E2 8EA, 10:30am-12:30pm and 2-4pm

Jacopo Annese and Claudia Hammond lecture at the Wellcome Collection, 183 Euston Road, NW1 2BE, 2-3pm

sundaymay6

See Matt Connors and Marc Hundley exhibits at Herald Street Gallery, 2 Herald St, E2 6JT, through May 20th, 12-6pm

Screening of Lust for Life at BFI, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, 3:30pm

Attend OneTaste Sunday at Bedroom Bar, 62 Rivington St, EC2A 3AY, 7pm

Attend Kusama on Film at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 3-4pm

Screening of Le Mans at White Cube Bermondsey, 144-152 Bermondsey St, SE13TQ, 2-3:50pm

mondaymay7

See Ben Nicholson exhibit at Bernard Jacobson Gallery, 6 Cork St, W1S 3EE, through June 16th, 10-6pm

See Malgosia Stepnik exhibit at Scream, 34 Bruton Street, W1J 6QX, through June 2nd, 10-6pm

See Paulina Olowska exhibit at Simon Lee Gallery, 12 Berkeley St, W1J 8DT, through May 26th, 10-6pm

See Stock Exhibition, a group exhibit, at Waddington Custot, 11 & 12 Cork St, W1S 3LT, through June 30th, 10-6pm

tuesdaymay8

See Juan Munoz exhibit at Frith Street Gallery, 17-18 Golden Square, W1F 9JJ, through June 20th, 10-6pm

See Sean Landers exhibit at green grassi, 1A Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU, through June 16th, 11-6pm

See Dirk Bell exhibit at Sadie Coles HQ, 69 South Audley St, W1K 2QZ, through June 16th, 11-6pm

BREMER ||| ZINGCHAT: STEPHEN BATURA ||| ZING NEWSSTANDS