zingrecsNY

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - New York Edition

wednesdayoctober9

The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter, curated by Christopher Stout and Eric Sutphin, opens at Equity Gallery, 245 Broome St, at Ludlow, 6-8pm

Harvest Moon opens at Van Der Plas Gallery, 156 Orchard St, btw Rivington and Stanton, 6-8pm

She opens at Elizabeth Houston, 190 Orchard St, btw Stanton and Houston, 7-9pm

thursdayoctober10

Collin Leitch and Tyler Dobson open at Team, 83 Grand St, btw Wooster and Greene, 6-8pm

The Pencil Is a Key: Drawings by Incarcerated Artists opens at The Drawing Center, 35 Wooster St, btw Grand and Broome, 6-8pm

Amanda Church opens at High Noon, 106 Eldridge St, btw Grand and Broomne, 6-8pm

Sarah McEneaney opens at Tibor De Nagy, 15 Rivington St, at Chrystie, 6-8pm

Susan Lizotte opens at Dacia Gallery, 53 Stanton St, at Eldridge, 6-9pm

Jerron Herman performs at Participant Inc, 253 E Houston St, btw Norfolk and Suffolk, 9-10pm

Patrick Wilson opens at Miles McEnery, 520 W 21st St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Vik Muniz opens at Sikkema Jenkins, 530 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Matthias Meyer opens at Danese / Corey, 511 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Dan Christensen opens at Berry Campbell, 530 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Steven Leiber Catalogs opens at Printed Matter, 231 11th Ave, at 26th, 6-8pm

Serena Mitink-Miller and Stephen Ormandy open at Joshua Liner, 540 W 28th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Annual Members Show opens at EFA Robert Blackburn Printmaking Workshop, 323 W 39th St, 2nd Fl, btw 8th and 9th, 6-8pm

Ken Matsubara opens at Ippodo Gallery, 32 E 67th St, btw Park and Madison, 5-8pm

Robert Morris and Chris Domenick open at Hunter College Art Galleries, 132 E 68th St, btw Lexington and Park, 7-9pm

Cutting Edges: Concrete Art from the Erling Neby Collection opens at Scandinavia House, 58 Park Ave, btw 37th and 38th, 6-8pm, RSVP

Kareem-Anthony Ferreira opens at Johannes Vogt, 958 Madison Ave, at 75th, 6-8pm

Luke Harnden opens at Sean Horton, 958 Madison Ave, 2nd Fl, at 75th, 6-8pm

Adam Green book signing at Desert Island, 540 Metropolitan Ave, btw Union and Lorimer, 7-9pm, RSVP

A Composite Leviathan: 12 Emerging Artists from China, curated by James Elaine, opens at Luhring Augustine, 25 Knickerbocker Ave, at Ingraham, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

fridayoctober11

Mary Obering opens at Bortolami, 39 Walker St, btw Broadway and Church, 6-8pm

Nikita Gale & Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste perform at Triple Canopy, 264 Canal St, 3W, btw Lafayette and Broadway, 6:30pm

Camille Hannah opens at Olsen Gruin, 30 Orchard St, btw Canal and Hester, 6-8pm

Pat Passlof: The Brush Is The Finger of the Brain opens at The Milton Resnick and Pat Passlof Foundation, 87 Eldridge St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Karl Wirsum opens at Derek Eller, 300 Broome St, btw Forsyth and Eldridge, 6-8pm

Arghavan Kohsravi opens ay Lyles & King, 106 Forsyth St, btw Grand and Broome, 6-8pm

Johnston Foster opens at Freight + Volume, 97 Allen St, btw Broome and Delancey, 7-9:30pm

Alex Bradley Cohen opens at Nicelle Beauchene, 327 Broome St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 6-8pm

Meredith James opens at Jack Hanley, 327 Broome St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 6-9pm

Alexandre Singh opens at Metro Pictures, 519 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Nicolas Party opens at The FLAG Art Foundation, 545 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Refuge, curated by Jackie Shatz, opens at Green Door Gallery, 206 Skillman Ave, btw Humboldt and Woodpoint, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Anna Szprynger opens at Slag Gallery, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Fur Cup, curated by Elisa Soliven, opens at Underdonk, 1329 Willoughby Ave, #211, btw St Nicholas and Wyckoff, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Yin Ho and Theo Mullen open at Transmitter, 1329 Willoughby Ave, 2A, btw St Nicholas and Wyckoff, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

saturdayoctober12

Virginia Poundstone and Lydia McCarthy open at Essex Flowers, 19 Monroe St, btw Market and Catherine, 6-8pm

Kim Brandt performs at Klaus von Nichtssagend, 56 Ludlow St, at Grand, 11am-6pm

Andre Veloux and Bri Cirel open at Krause Gallery, 149 Orchard St, btw Rivington and Stanton, 6-8pm

Jenna Lash opens at Westbeth Gallery, 55 Bethune St, at Washington, 3-7pm

Kara Walker: Katastwof Karavan performance at Whitney Museum, 99 Gansevoort St, btw __, 1-6:30pm

Kambel Smith and KT Hickman, curated by Leo Fitzpatrick, open at Marlborough, 545 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm  

Bradley Biancardi opens at Arts + Leisure, 1571 Lexington Ave, btw 100th and 101st, 7-9:30pm

Richard Dawkins is in conversation at Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer St, at Imlay, Brooklyn, 11:30am

sundayoctober13

Cindy Ji Hye Him opens at Foxy Production, 2 E Broadway, #200, at Catherine, 6-8pm

Daniel Arnold opens at Larrie, 27 Orchard St, btw Canal and Hester, 4-7pm

Abigail Levine performs at Fridman Gallery, 169 Bowery, at Delancey, 2pm-12:30am

Second Sundays at Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer St, at Imlay, Brooklyn, 4-9pm

mondayoctober14

Story Time Yayoi Kusama: From Here to Infinity at MoMA, 11 53rd St, btw 5th and 6th, 4pm

tuesdayoctober15

Show & Tell: Ute Aurand screens Anthology Film Archives, 32 2nd Ave, at 2nd, 7:30pm

Vagabon perform at National Sawdust, 80 N 6th St, at Wythe, 8pm, $18