zingrecsNY

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - New York Edition

 

wednesdayjune20

Alina Grasmann opens at Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring St, at Hudson, 6-8pm

Marianne Vitale signs at Invisible Exports, 89 Eldridge St, at Grand, 7:30pm

All Art+:The Making of a Dream opens at Van Der Plas Gallery, 156 Orchard St, btw Rivington and Stanton, 6-8pm

Matteo Callegari and Igor Hosnedl open at Downs & Ross, 96 Bowery, at Hester, 6-8pm

Joseph Hilton opens at Half Gallery, 43 E 78th St, at Madison, 6-8pm

thursdayjune21

Jack Smith opens at Artist Space, 55 Walker St, btw Church and Broadway, 6-8pm

Axis Mundo: Queer Networks in Chicano LA, curated by C Ondine Chavoya and David Evans Frantz, opens at 205 Hudson Gallery, 205 Hudson St, at Canal, 6-9pm

The Possibilities of Line opens at McKenzie Fine Art, 55 Orchard St, btw Hester and Grand, 6-8pm

Christina Wang and Snarl of Twine opens at Magenta Plains, 94 Allen St, btw Broome and Delancey, 6-8pm

Matt Mignanelli opens at Denny Gallery, 261 Broome St, at Orchard, 6-8pm

Ann Craven opens at Karma, 188 E 2nd St, btw Ave A and Ave B, 6-8pm

Sibyl Kempson performs at Skyport Marina, 2430 FDR Drive, at 23rd, 5:30-8:30am, $25

Yara Travieso guided tour at High Line, at Gansevoort, 9pm, Register

Sedimentations: Assemblage as Social Repair opens at The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation, The 8th Floor, 17 W 17th St, btw 5th and 6th, 6-8pm, RSVP to media@sdrubin.com

The Surface of the East Coast: Supports/Surfaces from Nice to New York opens at Josee Bienvenu, 529 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Clarence Schmidt opens at Ricco/Maresca, 529 W 20th St, 3rd Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

The Mechanics of Fluids, curated by Melissa Gordon, opens at Marianne Boesky, 509 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Sue De Beer opens at Marianne Boesky, 509 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Living/Breathing, curated by Deanna Evans and Andrew Schwartz, opens at Morgan Lehman 2, 534 W 24th St, 4th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Margo Wolowiec, and Aaron Young and Tony Labat, curated by Leo Fitzpatrick, open at Marlborough Contemporary, 545 W 25th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Into The Light opens at Daniel Cooney, 508-526 W 26th St, Ste 9C, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Jason Dodge opens at Casey Kaplan, 121 W 27th St, btw 6th and 7th, 6-8pm

29th Annual Juried Exhibition opens at Viridian Artists, 548 W 28th St, #632, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

For Freedoms opens at Henrique Faria, 35 E 67th St, 4th Fl, btw Park and Madison, 6-9pm

Axis Mundo: Queer Networks in Chicano LA, curated by C Ondine Chavoya and David Evans Frantz, opens at Bertha and Karl Leubsdorf Gallery, 132 E 68th St, btw Lexington and Park, 6-9pm

Shaun Leonardo performs at Guggenheim Museum, 1071 5th Ave, at 89th, 7pm

GDPR: Group Display of Paintings & Renderings opens at SIGNAL, 260 Johnson Ave, btw Bushwick and White, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

fridayjune22

John Miller & Megan Plunkett open at Shoot the Lobster, 138 Eldridge St, btw Broome and Delancey, 6-8pm

Rin Johnson and Ser Serpas reading and performance at Stellar Projects, 1 Rivington St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 7:30pm

Frances Stark opens at Gavin Brown’s Enterprise, 439 W 127th St, btw Amsterdam and Convent, 6pm

The Ashtray Show opens at Fisher Parrish, 238 Wilson Ave, btw Himrod and Harman, Brooklyn, 7-10pm

Stop Making Sense opens at Transmitter, 1329 Willoughby Ave, btw Wyckoff and St Nicholas, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Hong Seon Jang opens at TSA, 1329 Willoughby Ave, #2A, btw Wyckoff and St Nicholas, Brooklyn, 6-9pm

Morir Sonando opens at Knockdown Center, 52-19 Flushing Ave, at 54th, Queens, 6-9pm

saturdayjune23

Kondoing opens at 99 Suffolk St, Apt 8C, btw Delancey and Rivington, 2-6pm

Queenie closing party at Hunter East Harlem Gallery, 2180 3rd Ave, btw 3rd and Lexington, 3-7pm

Leah Guadagnoli and Alex Ebstein artists’ talk at Victori+Mo, 56 Bogart St, at Harrison, Brooklyn, 3-4pm

Jack Smith opens at Boo-Hooray Summer Rental, 649 Montauk Hwy, Montauk, 4-7pm

8-Ball Community Zine Fair #13 at El Coqui Billiards, 54-19 Myrtle Ave, btw Wyckoff and Cypress, Ridgewood, 11am-6pm

sundayjune24

Peter Fischli opens at Reena Spauldings, 165 E Broadway, at Rutgers, 6-8pm

Support NY: A Benefit for City Harvest and Vocal-NY, curated by Kirsten Flaherty, at East Village Social, 3-9pm

Wish You Were Here opens at A.I.R. Gallery, 155 Plymouth St, btw Jay and Pearl, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Along a River of Sapphire Pools 2, curated by Michael Fleming and Olivia Swider, opens at Selena, 37 Troutman St, #3, btw Bushwick and Evergreen, Brooklyn, 3-8pm

mondayjune25

Alexandra Bachzetsis performs at High Line, 14th St, 8pm

An Evening with Karimah Ashadu at MoMA, 11 W 53rd St, btw 5th and 6th, 7pm

tuesdayjune26

Ellen Berkenblit: Lines Roar screens, with live score by Zeena Parkins, at The Drawing Center, 35 Wooster St, btw Grand and Broome, 7pm

New York Women in Film & Television: Program 3 at Anthology Film Archives, 32 2nd Ave, at 2nd, 7pm